CONTACT   |   VIEW CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Laffnmule's Lode

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Bargain Basement - Under $1
  Children's Books
  Fiction Books
  Holiday Bargains
  Miscellaneous Books
  Romance Books
  Stuff for Less
  Western Books
Click to close category Books
  Books - Nature and Out-of-doors
  Books - Sports and Recreation
  True Crime
Click to close category Books - Animals
  Books - Animals
  Books - Animals - Birds
  Books - Animals - Cats - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dinosaurs
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Dogs - Nonfiction
  Books - Animals - Horses - Fiction and Humor
  Books - Animals - Marine and Freshwater Animals
  Books - Other Animals - Fiction
Click to close category Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Photography as Art
  Books - Art History
  Books - Arts and Crafts
  Books - Crafts to make
  Christmas Crafts
Click to close category Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
  Books - Biography - Celebrities
  Books - Biography - History
  Books - Biography - Sports
  Books - Biography/Autobiography/Memoirs
Click to close category Books - Children and Youth
  Books - Children - Anthology
  Books - Children - Art / Crafts
  Books - Children - Board / Shape / Pop - Up
  Books - Children - Easy Reading
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Can Read
  Books - Children - Easy Reading - I Want To Be
  Books - Children - Fantasy
  Books - Children - Golden
  Books - Children - History
  Books - Children - I Can Read About
  Books - Children - Muppets and Sesame Street
  Books - Children - Picture Books
  Books - Children - Picture Stories
  Books - Children - Poetry
  Books - Children - Scary Stories
  Books - Children - Science
  Books - Children - Science Fiction
  Books - Children - Songs and Games
  Books - Children - Story and Picture - Scholastic
  Books - Children - Story and Picture books
  Books - Children - Upper Elementary Level
  Books - Children and Youth - Fiction
  Books - Classics
  Books - Juvenile
  Books - Series - Boxcar Children
  Books - Teens
  Books - Young Adult - R. L. Stine
Click to close category Books - Education and Text Books
  Social Studies
Click view sub-categories Books - Family Life
  Books - Childbirth and Infant Care
  Books - Family Life - Humor
  Books - Health, Nutrition and Beauty
  Books - Parenting
  Books - Simple Living
  Books - Social Skills for Children and Teens
  Family Life
  Magazine - Teens - Large Print
Click to close category Books - Fiction
  Books - Comics
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Horror
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books - Fiction - Mystery
  Books - Fiction - Romance
  Books - Fiction - Western
  Books - Science Fiction
Click to close category Books - Psychology
  Books - Self Help
Click to close category Books - Religious
  Books - Religious - Christian
Click to close category Books - Technology
  Books - Computer
  Books - Industrial Arts
Click to close category Books - Theatre Arts
  Drama - Theatre - Plays
Click to close category Books - Transportation
  Books - Automotive
Click to close category Books - World Cultures
  Books - Cultures and Geography
Click to close category Clothing
  Mens-Accessories
  Women's Clothing
  Women's Clothing - Belts
  Women's Clothing - Shoes and Boots
Click to close category Dolls Toys and Games
  Doll and Doll Clothes Patterns
  Dolls
  Stuffed Animals and Soft Toys
Click to close category Gifts
  Gifts For Children
  Handcrafted Ceramics
  Hearts and Flowers
Click to close category Halloween
  Halloween Costumes and accessories
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Christmas Crafts
  Christmas Goodies
  Christmas Stories
  Easter Goodies
  Halloween Books
  Holiday Crafts
  Party Supplies
  Spring
  Thanksgiving
  Valentines Day
  Winter
Click to close category Home and Garden
  Books - Gardens and House Plants
Click to close category Magazines
  Magazines
Click to close category Needlecrafts
  General Needlecraft Books
  Needlecrafts - Embroidery - Cross stitch - Needlepoint - etc
  Needlecrafts - Knitting - Crochet - Etc.
  Patterns - Baby and Toddler
  Patterns - Boys
  Patterns - Costume
  Patterns - Dolls and Doll Clothes
  Patterns - Girls
  Patterns - Household
  Patterns - Men
  Patterns - Misses and Women
  Patterns - Western Wear
  Quilting and Applique
  Sewing Instruction
  Supplies - Fabric
Click to close category The Puzzle Corner
  Animal Jigsaw Puzzles
  Artwork Jigsaw Puzzles
  Beginner Puzzles
  Jigsaw Puzzles
  Junior Jigsaw Puzzles
  Landscape Jigsaw Puzzles

Books - Health, Nutrition and Beauty

Books about Health and Beauty.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4268: Beauty is Skin Deep
Click for more detail...
reg4268
Beauty is Skin Deep
Beauty is Skin Deep

Howard Donsky, M. D.

A Doctor's guide to healthy, younger-looking skin. Includes information on skin problems such as acne, psoriasis, skin cancer, infections.

Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, 1985. Soft cover, 7-1/4 x 10 inches, 189 pages.

Very good condition. Has fade line along front edge of cover. Clean and well bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3...
Publisher: Rodale Press  

Your Price: $8.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4085: Doctors' Guide to Instant Stress Relief
Click for more detail...
reg4085
Doctors' Guide to Instant Stress Relief
Doctors' Guide to Instant Stress Relief

Ronald G. Nathan, Thomas E. Staats, Paul J. Rosch

''A simple and effective program which emphasizes the positive aspects of stress management rather than stress avoidance.'' -- Dr. Kenneth R. Pelletier.

Ballantine Books, 1987. ISBN 0-345-35622-5. Paperback, 120 pages.

Light edgewear and spine crease. Very good.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority...
Publisher: Ballantine Books 1987
ISBN: 0-345-35622-5  

Your Price: $3.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4536: Smart Cookies Don't Crumble - Friedman
Click for more detail...
reg4536
Smart Cookies Don't Crumble - Friedman
Smart Cookies Don't Crumble

Sonya Friedman

A modern woman's guide to living and loving her own life. Sonya Friedman shows women how they can have a much better life -- for themselves and for everyone around them.

Pocket Books, 1986. ISBN 0-671-61748-6Paperback, 252 pages.

Very slight edgewear. Near fine.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping,...
Publisher: Pocket Books 1986
ISBN: 0-671-61748-6  

Your Price: $3.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5923: Fighting Disease - Prevention Total Health System
Click for more detail...
reg5923
Fighting Disease - Prevention Total Health System Fighting Disease

The Prevention Total Health System

Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1984. ISBN 0-87857-487-5. Hard pictorial cover, 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches, 168 pages.

Some wear to edges and corners. Otherwise very good condition.

Under 3 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Circa: 1984
Condition: Used
Size: 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus PA,
Pages: 168
ISBN: 0878574875  

Your Price: $8.55
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item lyg000361: Coping with a Picky Eater - Wilkoff
Click for more detail...
lyg000361
Coping with a Picky Eater - Wilkoff

Coping with a Picky Eater
A Guide for the Perplexed Parent

by William G. Wilkoff, M.D.

_____ From the back cover: This fresh, practical, and realistic guide explaines to parents how they can avoid mealtime battles with kids aged one to six years, using sensible strategies that will establish a lifetime of healthful eating habits. . . . pediatrician William G. Wilkoff, M.D., has been counseling picky eaters and their concerned parents for more than twenty...
Publisher: A Fireside Book published by Simon & Schuster; 1998
ISBN: 0-684-83772-2  

Your Price: $3.27
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6358: Brand Name Fat and Cholesterol Counter
Click for more detail...
reg6358
Brand Name Fat and Cholesterol Counter
Brand Name Fat and Cholesterol Counter

Second edition. From the American Heart Association, the most trusted authority on heart-healthy living and diet, an easy-to-read, pocket-size brand name fat and cholesterol counter.

Name scribbled out inside front. Small notch at bottom center of title page, front fly, and cover. Spine creases. Text is clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb.
Publisher: Times Books - Random House  

Your Price: $0.75
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5614: A Digest of Digestion
Click for more detail...
reg5614
A Digest of Digestion
A Digest of Digestion

Davenport, Horace W.

A text book for students on gastrointestinal physiology.

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1980, 2nd edition. ISBN 0-8151-2326-4. Soft cover, 5-1/4 by 8-1/4 inches, 161 pages.

Worn and turned up lower corner. Felt pen mark on top and inside front. Text is clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For...
Publisher: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1980
ISBN: 0-8151-2326-4  

Your Price: $3.65
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6157: Heart Humor & Healing
Click for more detail...
reg6157
Heart Humor & Healing Heart Humor & Healing

Patty Wooten

A delightful collection of inspiring, fun-filled and laughter-provoking quotes designed to promote healing in the patient as well as the caregiver.

Commune-a-key Publishing, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1994. ISBN 1-881394-43-3. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 6 inches tall, 292 pages.

Very good, except for slight bend at bottom corner of first 20 pages.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped...
Publisher: Commune-a-key Publishing, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1994
ISBN: 1-881394-43-3  

Your Price: $6.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6161: Complete Book of Food Counts
Click for more detail...
reg6161
Complete Book of Food Counts Complete Book of Food Counts

Corinne T. Netzer,

Contains over 8,500 listings! All in one volume: Calories, Carbohydrates, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Fat, Fiber. Includes a conversion table for weight and capacity measures, alphabetized listings for easy reference, and much more!

Dell, 1991. ISBN 0-440-20854-8. Paperback, 616 pages.

Creased corner. Spine creases.

Under 2 lbs.
Publisher: Dell, 1991
ISBN: 0-440-20854-8  

Your Price: $1.15
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6464: The Healing Family - The Simonton Approach
Click for more detail...
reg6464
The Healing Family - The Simonton Approach The Healing Family - The Simonton Approach for Families Facing Illness

Stephanie Matthews Simonton

How families can work together to create a healing environment when one of its members is faced with serious illness, such as cancer.

Bantam Books, 1985. ISBN 0-553-24573-2. Paperback, 275 pages.

Like new.

Under 1 lb.
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1985
ISBN: 0-553-24573-2  

Your Price: $2.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6620: Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry
Click for more detail...
reg6620
Improving Your Child's Behavior Chemistry

Lendon H. Smith, M.D.

A new way to raise happier children into healthier adults. What you can do about the eating habits and vitamin imbalances that may be making your child unruly, unresponsive, and unhappy.

Pocket Books, 1977. ISBN 0-671-82374-4. Paperback, 270 pages. <p. Creased spine. Slight moisture stail along bottom edge of front cover. Two creased pages. Still firmly bound, good reading.

Under 1 lb.
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1977
ISBN: 0-671-82374-4  

Your Price: $1.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg4838: Medical and Health Encyclopedia Volume One
Click for more detail...
reg4838
Medical and Health Encyclopedia Volume One
Medical and Health Encyclopedia Volume One

Richard J. Wagman, Ed.

This is a comprehensive overview of the body, growth, diseases, women's health issues, physicians and diagnostic procedures, and other subjects.

Southwestern Company, 1995. ISBN 0-89434-159-6. Hard leatherette cover, gold lettering, 8-3/4 - 11-1/4 inches, 372 pages.

Near new condition.

Volume two is also available, with 10% off for the purchase of both Volume one and volume two.

Under 3 lbs. Shipping...
Publisher: Southwestern Company 1995
ISBN: 0-89434-159-6  

Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg6089: As Bill Sees It - Alcoholics Anonymous
Click for more detail...
reg6089
As Bill Sees It - Alcoholics Anonymous
As Bill Sees It

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1984. ISBN 0-916856-03-8. Hard cover, 4-3/8 inches wide by 6-1/4 inches tall, 335 pages. Originally published as: The A. A. way of life, 1967.

Corners bumped. Inscription on back free fly. Text clean and firmly bound.

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1984
ISBN: 0-916856-03-8  

Your Price: $4.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item reg5912: Nutrition Secrets
Click for more detail...
reg5912
Nutrition Secrets
Nutrition Secrets

Felicia Busch

How to tap the incredible healing power of foods, vitamins and minerals.

Bottom Line, 2000. ISBN 0-88723-286-3. Hard pictorial cover, 8-1/4 inches wide by 10-1/4 inches tall, 277 pages.

Near fine.

Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at th