CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Mary Ann's Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Advertising - Memorabilia - Souvenirs
  Advertising
  Advertising and Decorative Tins and Trays
  Memorabilia - Barber Shop
  Memorabilia - Bells
  Souvenir Plates USA States
  Souvenir Plates Various
  Souvenirs - International
  Souvenirs USA
  State Souvenir Glasses
  Various Decorative and Collector Plates
Click to close category Art
  Art
Click to close category Assortment of Various and Miscellaneous Categories
  Banks
  Clocks and Watches
  Miscellaneous - Difficult to Categorize
  Miscellaneous - Oddities and Unusual Finds
  Sewing Related
  Tools
Click view sub-categories Books_Catalogs_Magazines
  Books - Childrens
  Books - Childrens - Young Adult
  Books - Cookbooks
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Mixed Drink Instructions
  Books - Nonfiction
  Books - Nonfiction - Family Life - Family Humor
  Books - Poetry
  Catalogs
  Magazines
  Magazines - Die Hausfrau
Click to close category Bottles
  Amber or Brown Bottles
  Avon Bottles
  Dairy Milk Bottles
  Figural Bottles
  Medicine and Pharmaceutical Bottles
  Refrigerator Water Bottles
  Various Bottles
  Wheaton Bottles
Click to close category Breweriana & Tobacciana
  Ashtrays
  Bar Glassware
  Bar Signs and Mirrors
  Beer Goblets, Glasses, Mugs
  Decorated Liquor Decanters and Pitchers
  Steins Jugs Mugs
Click to close category Cameras
  Cameras
Click to close category China and Dinnerware Complete Sets and Accessory Pieces
  Anchor Hocking
  Bavaria Germany
  Favolina
  Pfaltzgraff
Click to close category China and Dinnerware Replacement Items
  Anchor Hocking Fire King and More
  Assorted Makers
  Cunningham and Pickett
  England
  Frankoma
  Germany
  Germany Bavaria
  Hall
  Homer Laughlin Golden Wheat
  Homer Laughlin Priscilla
  Homer Laughlin Various
  Japan
  Liberty Blue Staffordshire
  Limoges
  Pfaltzgraff
  Pyrex
  Restaurant Ware
  Royal China
  Taylor Smith and Taylor
  Universal
  Unknown Maker
  USA
  Vintage Platters
Click to close category Clothing and Textiles
  Clothing - Vintage - Mens Hats
  Clothing-Vintage-Hawaiian Shirts
  Clothing-Vintage-Womens-Accessories-Aprons
  Textiles - Calendar Towels
  Textiles-Samplers
Click to close category Flatware and Cutlery
  Cutlery Sets
  Silver - Plated - Flatware
Click to close category Gift Suggestions
  Anniversary Gifts
  Gift Wrapping Service
  Gifts - Various
Click to close category Glass by Manufacturer
  Unidentified Maker
  Anchor Hocking
  Anchor Hocking Fire King
  Anchor Hocking Milk Glass
  Anchor Hocking Royal Ruby and Forest Green
  Corning Ware
  Dalzell, Gilmore & Leighton Glass Co.
  European Glass
  Federal Glass Co.
  Fenton Glass Co.
  Fostoria
  Glasbake
  Hazel Atlas Glass Co.
  Heisey
  Hocking Glass Co.
  Imperial Glass co.
  Indiana Glass Co.
  Jeannette Glass Co.
  Lancaster Glass Co.
  McKee Glass
  Pasabahce
  Pyrex
  Westmoreland Glass Co.
Click to close category Glass by Type
  Apothecary and Other Jars
  Bakeware
  Black Amethyst Glass
  Bowls
  Cake Plates
  Candle Holders and Candlesticks
  Candy Containers
  Carnival & Iridescent Glass
  Cookie Jars
  Depression Glass A to O
  Depression Glass Miscellaneous
  Depression Glass P to Z
  Drinking Glasses
  Drinking Glasses Swanky Swigs
  EAPG Early American Pattern Glass
  Elegant Glass
  Milk Glass Compotes_Vases_Planters
  Milk Glass Dishes, Bowls, Misc.
  Milk Glass Goblets,Tumblers, Glasses
  Occasional and Accessory Glass Items
  Pedestal Glass Items
  Pitchers and Cruets
  Stemware
  Vanity Items / Powder Jars & Puff Boxes
  Vases
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Christmas Record Albums
  Christmas Shop
  Cottages and Buildings mini-Department 56 and Others
  Easter
Click to close category Home and Garden Accessories
  Decorative Accessories
  Wicker Baskets
Click to close category Jewelry
  Jewelry-Boxes
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Canning Jars and Accessories
  Coffee Cans
  Coffee Pots and Tea Kettles
  Cookie Cutters & Misc.
  Gadgets & Utensils
  Graniteware and Enamelware
  Kitchen Metalware
  Measuring Pitchers_Cups_Glasses
  Miscellaneous
  Pie Plates and Pie Bakers
  Pyrex
  Reamers
  Refrigerator Dishes
  Rolling Pins, Wood Bowls and Woodenware
  Salt and Pepper Shakers
  Sifters, Meat Grinders, Ricers
  Sugar and Spice Shakers
Click to close category Lamps
  Lamps and Lighting
Click to close category Lid Shop
  Glass Lids
  Porcelain_Pottery_China Lids
Click to close category Limited Edition Collector Plates
  D'Arceau-Limoges
  Edwin M Knowles
  Hamilton Collection
  Holly Hobbie_Keepsake_Moments of Inspiration Collector Plates
  Kaiser Porcelain
  Konigszelt Bayern
  Langenthal Swiss China Works
  Limoges-Turgot Porcelain
  Newell Pottery Co.
  Norman Rockwell
  Pavilion of T’sang Ying-Hsüan
  Seltmann Weiden
  Studio Dante de Volteradici - Italy
  Thomas Kinkade
  Tirschenreuth
Click to close category Metalware
  Brass
  Copper
  Silver-Plated
Click to close category Music Related
  Music Boxes
  Music Related-Christmas Recordings-LPs
  Music Related-Country and Western Recordings-LPs
  Music Related-Various Recordings-LPs
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery by Manufacturer
  Unidentified Manufacturer
  American Bisque Pottery Company
  Brush-McCoy
  Colorado
  Czechoslovakia
  European
  European-Delft
  Frankoma
  Haeger
  Horton Ceramics
  Hull
  Indian Pottery
  Made in Japan
  McCoy
  Monmouth Western Stoneware
  Niloak
  Occupied Japan
  Purinton
  Red Wing
  Robinson_Ransbottom R.R.P. Co.
  Roselane
  Roseville
  Royal Copley
  Shawnee
  Various Companies
  West Coast
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery by Type
  Bowls
  Cookie Jars
  Figural Animal Planters and Vases
  Figurines-Animals Misc
  Figurines-People Misc
  Garden and Outdoor Décor
  Head Vases
  Pitchers and Teapots
  Planters
  Stoneware-Crockery-Yellowware
  Vanity Items / Powder Jars & Puff Boxes
  Vases and Flower Arrangers
  Wall Pockets
Click to close category Toys
  Dolls-Clothes and Accessories
  Toys - Antique and Vintage
  Toys - Games
  Toys - Stuffed Animals
  Toys - View Master
  Toys - Vintage - Puzzles

Books - Fiction

If you experience any difficulty during the ordering process, prefer to order by phone, or have a question, please contact me by using the "Contact us" button found with each item. Your satisfaction always guaranteed!Some orders may have a small processing fee, ranging from $.25 to $2.00 to cover shipping materials. Click the "About Us" link at the top of this page to see what our customers are saying. On our Home page, check out "Our Sale Items".

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5203: The Red Fox by Anthony Hyde
Click for more detail...
5203
The Red Fox by Anthony Hyde
The Red Fox tells the story of a hunt through America, Europe and the Soviet Union for a missing man, a missing fortune, and the key to a tantalizing mystery half a century old. Copyright 1985 by Tusitala, Inc. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., Distributed by Random House. Book Club Edition. Hard cover in excellent condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. Tight binding. 307 pages, pages clean and tight.

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $2.47, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1985
Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/4"
Type: Book
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.,
Author: Anthony Hyde
Pages: 307  

Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5211: Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep
Click for more detail...
5211
Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep
"Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep" by Ludwig Bemelmans. New York: The Viking Press: 1944. Copyright 1942, 1943 Y Ludwig Bemelman, Printed in U.S.A. by H. Wolff, New York, N. Y. Stated "This edition is produced in full compliance with all War Production Board Conservation orders." Condition: Tight spine, pages clean. Tan and green cloth cover has some staining.

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $2.47, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1944
Size: 5 1/2" x 8"
Color: Tan
Type: Book
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: The Viking Press
Author: Ludwig Bemelmans
Pages: 243  

Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5210: Speak to the Winds
Click for more detail...
5210
Speak to the Winds
"Speak to the Winds" is a novel taking place on Chin Island, comprised of a proud American jumble of Scots, Italians, Portuguese and Greek, mostly farmers and fishermen. A feud begins on Christmas which threatens to engulf the entire island. You will meet a group of characters you will never forget. Hard cover Book Club Edition; ©1956 by Ruth Moore. Tight spine, clean pages. Blue cloth cover that is bleached on the sides (see extra image). Jacket has some tears.

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $2.47, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1956
Size: 5 7/8" x 8 1/2"
Color: Blue
Type: Book, Fiction
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: William Morrow and Company
Author: Ruth Moore
Pages: 309  

Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5215: Stars on the Sea by F. Van Wyck Mason
Click for more detail...
5215
Stars on the Sea by F. Van Wyck Mason
Hardback "Stars on the Sea" by F. Van Wyck Mason, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers New York by arrangement with J. B. Lippinscott Company, Copyright 1940 by F. Van Wyck Mason. "Stars on the Sea" is a vast drama both gripping and authentic of the gallant story of the birth of our navy – of the colonists who, in the face of an all-powerful foe, dared to flaunt their thirteen stripes and thirteen stars on the sea as well as on the land. Very good condition - tight spine, clean pages, one page has a small tear, normal shelf wear to the corners and edges of the boards. Dust cover is in very poor condition. Stated at the beginning of the book: "This book, while produced under wartime conditions, in full compliance with government regulations for the conservation of paper and other essential materials, is complete and unabridged."

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $2.47, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1940
Size: 5 1/2" x 7 3/4"
Type: Hardback
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Author: F. Van Wyck Mason
Pages: 720  

Your Price: $15.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5208: Lydia Bailey Hardcover Book by Kenneth Roberts
Click for more detail...
5208
Lydia Bailey Hardcover Book by Kenneth Roberts
"Lydia Bailey" by Kenneth Roberts, an historical, romance, adventure novel from the 1800s era. Related maps depicted on inside covers and endpapers. Hardcover book bound in dark blue cloth. Copyright, 1947, by Kenneth Roberts and Anna M. Roberts, Printed in the United States at The Country Life Press, Garden City, N. Y. published by Doubleday. Book Club Edition. 488 pages – pages are clean with no marks. The book is in excellent, near perfect condition. The jacket has a few tears and aging.

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $2.47, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1947
Size: 5 3/4" x 8 1/2"
Type: Book
Publisher: Doubleday
Author: Kenneth Roberts
Pages: 488  

Your Price: $8.75
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5160: 6 Faith Baldwin Books published by P.F. Collier
Click for more detail...
5160
6 Faith Baldwin Books published by P.F. Collier
6 Faith Baldwin books, published by P. F. Collier & Son Corporation from 1936 to 1939. All six of these Faith Baldwin books have textured red leatherette hard covers, good spines, no loose pages, and bright gilt lettering on the spine. Slight edge wear to the covers and pages are tanning. The books appear to have been lightly read. I did not go through each book page by page, but the pages look clean and except for a turned down corner here and there, I saw no other defects. Each book measures 5 3/8" x 7 7/8" or 13 1/2 cm x 20 cm. In my opinion the books are in overall very good condition, especially considering these books are over 65 years old.

Faith Baldwin, born Oct. 1, 1893, died March 18, 1978, published her first novel in 1921. She was one of the most successful writers of light fiction in the 20th century. Her works were widely applauded, and particularly popular with women.

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $4.17, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1936-1939
Size: 5 3/8" x 7 7/8"
Type: Book Collection
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation
Author: Faith Baldwin  

Your Price: $48.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5202: Our Own Kind by Edward McSorley
Click for more detail...
5202
Our Own Kind by Edward McSorley
Our Own Kind is the story of Ned McDermott and his grandson Willie and early Irish-American life. Through it all shines the charm of the Celtic temperament with its swift emotional transitions, fierce loyalties, bountiful generosity, the wistful magic of Irish imagination, and the yearning aspiration of the American Dream. Copyright 1946 by Edward McSurley. Published by Harper & Brothers. Book Club Edition. Hard cover in excellent condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Tight binding. 394 pages, pages clean and tight.

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $2.47, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1946
Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/4"
Type: Book
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Pages: 394  

Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5206: Bride of Fortune Book plus Pamphlet
Click for more detail...
5206
Bride of Fortune Book plus Pamphlet
"Bride of Fortune" by Harnett T. Kane is a fascinating novel based on the life of Varina Howell, the "Belle of Natchez" after she married Jefferson Davis. Hardcover book bound in blue cloth published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, 1948, Copyright, 1948, by Harnett T. Kane. Edition unstated, presumed 1st. Partial spine separation inside front cover. A few stain spots on inside back cover. 301 age-tanned pages have no marks. No jacket. Overall condition is very good.

Included is the pre-release 8-page illustrated pamphlet from "Family Reading Club News". (See extra images).

PLEASE NOTE: To have this item shipped by Media Mail (USA only) at a cost of $2.47, during the ordering process:
1)Select any shipping option.
2)Type 'Prefer Media Mail Shipping' in the comments section.
3)Shipping cost will be adjusted when your order is received.

Circa: 1948
Size: 5 5/8" x 8 1/2"
Type: Book
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Author: Harnett T. Kane
Pages: 301  

Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency