CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

OLD MAGAZINE SHOP

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Search
Click to close category AUTOGRAPHS
  Entertainers
  Journalists
  Law and Order
  U. S. Politicians
  World Leaders
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  Africa
  Americana
  Anthropology
  Art and Photography
  Biography and Memoir
  Black Americana
  Books on Books
  California
  Children and Juvenile
  Civil War
  Cookbooks
  Fiction
  Film & Television
  Gay & Lesbian
  Genealogy
  Graphic Arts & Design
  History
  Law & Government
  Literary Criticism
  Literature
  Marine and Naval History
  Metaphysics
  Nature
  Performing Arts
  Philosophy
  Reference
  Science & Medicine
  Self Help
  Textbooks
  Travel and Exploration
Click to close category EPHEMERA
  Miscellaneous Catalogs, Brochures and Pamphlets
  Pin - up Calendars & Advertising, etc.
  Theatre Playbills & Programs
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  A Magazine
  Americana
  Architectural Digest
  Arena Korea
  Art & Entertainment
  Art & Illustration, Photography
  Black Americana
  Burr-McIntosh Monthly
  Collier's
  Corporate & Industry
  Crime & Detective
  Education, Sociology, etc.
  Elle
  Elle France
  Elle Girl Korea
  Elle Korea
  Esquire
  Fanzine137
  Fashion
  Fraternal & Civic
  Golf Digest
  Golf Magazine
  Golf Magazines, Programs
  Good Housekeeping
  Graphic Arts & Design
  Health & Nutrition
  Home & Garden
  Ladies Home Journal
  Liberty
  LIFE
  LIFE - Special Editions
  Literary & Commentary
  LOOK
  Martha Stewart Living
  Men's Vogue
  Mens Non-No
  Mens, Adventure, Pin-ups, etc.
  Midwest Golfer
  Military History
  Military History Review
  Movie, Radio & TV
  New Yorker
  News & Photo - Journalism
  News From Home
  Noblesse
  Ocean Drive
  Overland Monthly
  Paris Match
  People
  Pictorial Review
  Playboy
  Pulps
  Real Charm
  ReLuxe
  Royal Neighbor
  Saturday Evening Post
  Show
  Sports Illustrated
  Sunday Newspaper Magazines
  Surface
  T: Style Magazine
  Theology & Doctrinism
  TV Guide
  Vanity Fair
  Vanity Fair Italia
  Vogue
  Vogue Espana
  Vogue France
  Vogue Girl Korea
  Vogue Italia
  Vogue Korea
  Vogue Nippon
  W
  W Korea
  Woman's Home Companion
  Womens Magazines
  Young Adults
  Zink
Click to close category SCARCE AND RARE VINYL RECORDS
  Classical
  International
  Jazz and Percussion
  Rock, Vocals & Bands
  Spoken Word - Sound
Click to close category SHEET MUSIC & SONG BOOKS, ETC.
  Americana
  Aviation
  Big Bands, Swing, etc.
  Disneyana
  Military, WWI & WWII
  Music Magazines & Programs
  Political
  Popular by Decade
  Recording Artists
  Romance - Love Songs
  Spiritual
  Stage and Cinema
  Vintage - 19th Century

Americana

Picture

Visit our website www.bookshelfclassics.biz for those antiquarian and collectible books you have been seeking at an extremely competitive price.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 493022: ACROSS THE SIERRAS IN WINTER
Click for more detail...
493022

ACROSS THE SIERRAS IN WINTER Softcover unpaginated, published by the California Historical Society in conjunction with Arthur Clark Co., 2001, and in fine condition.

Photographs from a century ago, documenting the trials and tribulations of clearing the way for the Southern Pacific Railroad to transverse the Sierras.

Postage and shipping in the U.S. is $3.75 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 

Your Price: $6.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 200536: THE EXPLORATION OF NORTH AMERICA - RONDA
Click for more detail...
200536

THE EXPLORATION OF NORTH AMERICA - RONDA Softcovered, American Historical Association, 1992, 60 pages and in fine condition.

Contents:

Dreams of Exploration
China and the Kingdoms of Canada: Cartier and New France
The Great Entrada: Coronado and the Southwest
The Lewis and Clark Expedition
The Great Surveys of the American West
NASA and More Distant Frontier

Shipping and postage expense in the U.S. is $3.75 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
 

Your Price: $6.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 200539: OLD ST. MARY'S AD 1854-1929
Click for more detail...
200539

OLD ST. MARY'S AD 1854-1929 Softcovered, published by Paulist Fathers, San Francisco, circa 1930, unpaginated with photographs and text, wraps have minor edge defects, pages clean.

Insight into Catholicism in California and the infamous San Franciso Church.

Shipping and postage expense in the U.S. is $3.75 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
 

Your Price: $8.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5PA10231: A PICTURE HISTORY OF U.S. TRANSPORTATION
Click for more detail...
5PA10231

A PICTURE HISTORY OF U.S. TRANSPORTATION No Dust Jacket, bumped corners.

Photographic essay on the development of transportion in the United States from just before 1830 when the use of steam took hold, to the present.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $4.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
Circa: 1958
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simmons-Boardman Publishing
Author: Roderick Craib  

Your Price: $10.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 454002: GOOD LIFE IN HARD TIMES - FLAMM
Click for more detail...
454002

GOOD LIFE IN HARD TIMES - FLAMM Paperback, written by Jerry Flamm, published by Chronical Books, 1978, 170 pages and in fine condition.

Author writes about 1920's and 1930's San Francisco with numerous photographs.

Neptune Park, The Ferry, San Francisco Seals Baseball Team, Rose Bowl, Chinatown, etc., are a few of the diversions mentioned that enabled those who lived during this time to become oblivious to the Great Depression and exisiting conditions across America.

Postage and shipping in the U.S. is $3.75 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combines shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
 

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item JM1100903: A HISTORY OF WESTERN  AMERICAN ART - HASSRICK
Click for more detail...
JM1100903

A HISTORY OF WESTERN AMERICAN ART - HASSRICK Biographies of artists whose painting were primarily of the American West with photographs of their work and include such legends as Russell, Remington, Catlin and O'Keefe. Western Art.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combinded shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1987
Condition: VG+/VG+
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Exeter Books
Author: Royal B. Hassrick  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PA5111101: THE CALIFORNIA STORY BOOK - OGDEN
Click for more detail...
PA5111101

THE CALIFORNIA STORY BOOK - OGDEN Tan and blue cloth boards with decoration - insigna of University of California.

Selected stories by former students of the University of California, including Frank Norris, which were published in major periodicals of the time, such as the Saturday Evening Post, Atlantic Monthly, Century and Overland Monthly.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $4.00 and Insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1909
Condition: VG
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California
Author: Marguerite Odgen, Editor
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PA6109: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN - LA FARGE
Click for more detail...
PA6109

A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN - LA FARGE New York: Crown Publishers, 1956. Author, the foremost authority on the American Indian, details the history of the American Indian from the time the white man first landed to the present in 272 pages illustrated with b/w and color photographs and illustrations.

Dust Jacket has small closed tear on rear cover and minor edgewear,. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.

Circa: 1956
Condition: VG+/VG
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Author: Oilver La Farge  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item Y410291: SUSQUEHANNA HEARTLAND - SEITZ
Click for more detail...
Y410291

SUSQUEHANNA HEARTLAND - SEITZ Hardcover with Dust Jacket - Susquehanna Heartland, by Ruth Hoover Seitz with photography by Blair Seitz, published by RB Books 1992, 120 pages, and in very good condition.

The main artery of the Susquehanna, Pennsylvania's greatest river, winds its way from Northumberland County to the Mason-Dixon Line.

The river and distinctive aspects of the counties it impacts flow through the descriptive text of the author and 170 photographs taken by her husband spanning a decade of experiencing southhcentral Pennsylvania.

Shipping expense is $5.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

 

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PA611002: CONFEDERATE COURIER - HELEN JONES CAMPBELL
Click for more detail...
PA611002

CONFEDERATE COURIER - HELEN JONES CAMPBELL Dust Jacket, price clipped, exhibits chipping to tail of spine and slight edgewear.

Detailed account of the trial of Johnny Surratt, co-conspirator in the attempt to kidnap Abraham Lincoln and bring him to Richmond in attempt to end the Civil War.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $5.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1964
Condition: VG/VG
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin
Author: Helen Jones Campbell
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 454003: THE DECLINE OF THE CALIFORNIANS - PITT
Click for more detail...
454003

THE DECLINE OF THE CALIFORNIANS - PITT Paperback, written by Leoanerd Pitt, published by University of California Press, 1998, 324 pages and in fine condition.

A study (few photographs) of Spanish-speaking Californians - a group that includes both native-born Californians, or Californios, and immigrants from Mexico.

Early chapters in California's ethnic history which details racism and tensions that are still present today.

Postage and shipping in the U.S. is $3.75 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combines shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
 

Your Price: $4.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PA6110: THE CHILDREN OF PRIDE - ROBERT MANSON MYERS
Click for more detail...
PA6110

THE CHILDREN OF PRIDE - ROBERT MANSON MYERS New Haven: Yale University Press, 1984. Dust Jacket protected by mylar, red ink stamp IMPORTANT across lower edge.

Selection of letters of the Georgia plantation family of Rev. Dr. Charles Colcock Jones written during 1860-1868 and detail how life actually was before, during and after the Civil War.. First Edition - Abridged. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Circa: 1984
Condition: F/F
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Author: Robert Manson Myers
Edition: 1
ISBN: 0300031300  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item Y410292: TO LANCASTER WITH LOVE - LESTZ
Click for more detail...
Y410292

TO LANCASTER WITH LOVE - LESTZ Hardcover with Dust Jacket (minor edge defect) - To Lancaster With Love, by Gerald S. Lestz, published by Brookshire Publications 1992, 60 pages, and in very good condition.

This book seeks to portray some of this pleasant city's charm and the energies of its people from days of the earliest settlement in the 1700s onward.

Full page color views of the Central Market, City Hall, Old Main at Franklin and Marshall College, etc.

To Lancaster With Love includes:

The name of George Washington's hostess for tea, How LaFayette toasted the local ladies, What President Buchanan said to President Lincoln, How close Southern troops came to Lancaster, How the Woolworth chain got started, Where Mary Cassatt, famed artist, learned to drive horses, etc.

Shipping expense is $5.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.
 

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PA6111: FIGHTING INDIANS OF THE WEST - MARTIN F SCHMITT
Click for more detail...
PA6111

FIGHTING INDIANS OF THE WEST - MARTIN F SCHMITT Bonanza Books, 1948. Bumped boards, Dust Jacket exhibits edgewear and minor closed tears as well as some rubbing,

Contains 362 pages with 270 photographs and illustrations describing the confrontations and battles between the Indians and United States beginning with Red Clouds attack on Fort Kearny in 1866 to Wounded Knee in 1890.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.


Circa: 1948
Condition: VG/G+
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bonanza Books
Author: Martin F. Schmitt and Dee Brown  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PA610004: THE DIARY OF A FORTY-NINER - OSCAR LEWIS
Click for more detail...
PA610004

THE DIARY OF A FORTY-NINER - OSCAR LEWIS Dust Jacket edge flaps uneven, protected by mylar.

First published in 1906, and 1,200 of the 2,000 copies in that edition were burned. Joseph Gaer's Bibliography of California literature, 20 describes this book as written in the form of a diary, but fictional. The Diary of a Forty-Niner (1920) reprints Canfield's 1906 publication. It purports to be the diary of Alfred T. Jackson, of Litchfield County, Connecticut, during his days as a gold prospector, 1850-1852. Jackson offers firsthand accounts of Nevada City and neighboring Rock Creek; descriptions of Grass Valley, North and South Yuba Valleys, and the Sierra Mountains; details of gold mining with accounts of pioneer overland crossings, and foreign mineworkers (including Chinese). Entries concerning Jackson's personal life include details of his courtship of a French woman in the camps.

Oscar Lewis has signed at the end of Introduction Pages.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $5.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
Circa: 1947
Condition: VG+/VG
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: James Ladd Delkin
Author: Oscar Lewis  

Your Price: $28.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 454005: ISLAND IN TIME - GILLIAM
Click for more detail...
454005

ISLAND IN TIME - GILLIAM Paperback, written by Harold Gilliam, with photographs by Philip Hyde, published by The Sierra Club, 1962, 87 pages and in very good condition.

Photographic excursion into the Point Reyes Peninsula (black and white photographs)

Postage and shipping in the U.S. is $3.75 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combines shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
 

Your Price: $4.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Nevada

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CT50133: Nevada Magazine- 1964 CENTENNIAL ISSUE
Click for more detail...
CT50133

Nevada Magazine- 1964 CENTENNIAL ISSUE Publication by the Nevada Department of Highways and in very good condition.

Centennial Edition commemorating Nevada statehood in 1864 with photography and illustrations complementing the text throughout its 61 pages.

Articles include:

Avenue to the West-Down the Humboldt, Up the Carson-The Famed, The Dreaded Humboldt River...It Brought Thousands Across the Nevada Deserts to the Open West

Early Maps

Peter Skene Ogden

Captain Simpson of the United States Army

Alf Doten in Como - Being the Adventures of a Jack-of-All Trades Who Watched the Rise and Fall of a Nevada Mining Camp a Century Ago

From Longhorns to Herefords

A Scenic Whirl Through Nevada's Wonderful Seventeen

Who Remembers Pioneer

Early Photos from Nevada's 17 Counties

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $5.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Condition: Used
 

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from OLD MAGAZINE SHOP, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at OLD MAGAZINE SHOP!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

OLD MAGAZINE SHOP
Contact us!
30 East 9th Street
PO Box 734
New York, Copake, NY 10003, 125
United States

Updated Monday, November 09 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.