CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

OLD MAGAZINE SHOP

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Search
Click to close category AUTOGRAPHS
  Entertainers
  Journalists
  Law and Order
  U. S. Politicians
  World Leaders
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  Africa
  Americana
  Anthropology
  Art and Photography
  Biography and Memoir
  Black Americana
  Books on Books
  California
  Children and Juvenile
  Civil War
  Cookbooks
  Fiction
  Film & Television
  Gay & Lesbian
  Genealogy
  Graphic Arts & Design
  History
  Law & Government
  Literary Criticism
  Literature
  Marine and Naval History
  Metaphysics
  Nature
  Performing Arts
  Philosophy
  Reference
  Science & Medicine
  Self Help
  Textbooks
  Travel and Exploration
Click to close category EPHEMERA
  Miscellaneous Catalogs, Brochures and Pamphlets
  Pin - up Calendars & Advertising, etc.
  Theatre Playbills & Programs
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  A Magazine
  Americana
  Architectural Digest
  Arena Korea
  Art & Entertainment
  Art & Illustration, Photography
  Black Americana
  Burr-McIntosh Monthly
  Collier's
  Corporate & Industry
  Crime & Detective
  Education, Sociology, etc.
  Elle
  Elle France
  Elle Girl Korea
  Elle Korea
  Esquire
  Fanzine137
  Fashion
  Fraternal & Civic
  Golf Digest
  Golf Magazine
  Golf Magazines, Programs
  Good Housekeeping
  Graphic Arts & Design
  Health & Nutrition
  Home & Garden
  Ladies Home Journal
  Liberty
  LIFE
  LIFE - Special Editions
  Literary & Commentary
  LOOK
  Martha Stewart Living
  Men's Vogue
  Mens Non-No
  Mens, Adventure, Pin-ups, etc.
  Midwest Golfer
  Military History
  Military History Review
  Movie, Radio & TV
  New Yorker
  News & Photo - Journalism
  News From Home
  Noblesse
  Ocean Drive
  Overland Monthly
  Paris Match
  People
  Pictorial Review
  Playboy
  Pulps
  Real Charm
  ReLuxe
  Royal Neighbor
  Saturday Evening Post
  Show
  Sports Illustrated
  Sunday Newspaper Magazines
  Surface
  T: Style Magazine
  Theology & Doctrinism
  TV Guide
  Vanity Fair
  Vanity Fair Italia
  Vogue
  Vogue Espana
  Vogue France
  Vogue Girl Korea
  Vogue Italia
  Vogue Korea
  Vogue Nippon
  W
  W Korea
  Woman's Home Companion
  Womens Magazines
  Young Adults
  Zink
Click to close category SCARCE AND RARE VINYL RECORDS
  Classical
  International
  Jazz and Percussion
  Rock, Vocals & Bands
  Spoken Word - Sound
Click to close category SHEET MUSIC & SONG BOOKS, ETC.
  Americana
  Aviation
  Big Bands, Swing, etc.
  Disneyana
  Military, WWI & WWII
  Music Magazines & Programs
  Political
  Popular by Decade
  Recording Artists
  Romance - Love Songs
  Spiritual
  Stage and Cinema
  Vintage - 19th Century

Marine and Naval History

Picture

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 81036: UNDERWATER EXPLORATION, A HISTORY - DIOLE
Click for more detail...
81036

UNDERWATER EXPLORATION, A HISTORY - DIOLE Black cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket exhibits light foxing, minor closed edge tears, rubbing to head and tail of spine, mild to moderate edge wear and is protected by Broadart, front and back endpapers with flap impression.

With illustrations and photographs throughout, Man's attempt to explore the depths of the oceans and seas from ancient time to the present in order to cultivate an additional living enviornment and food source.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.50 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1954
Condition: Very Good/Good
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Elek
Author: Philip Diole
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item TH0801: CHALLENGERS OF THE DEEP - WILBUR CROSS
Click for more detail...
TH0801

CHALLENGERS OF THE DEEP - WILBUR CROSS New York: William Sloane Associates, 1959. Grey cloth boards with silver decoration, black cloth rubbed spine, pastedown bookplate of Frank J. Anderson, endpaper signed and inscribed by author to "Andy" thanking him for his assistance in making the book possible. Anderson is also referred to in the Acknowledgement Page; dust jacket is protected by Brodart and exhibits rubbing and light paper loss to head and tail of spine.

Frank J. Anderson was librarian of the Submarine Library of the Electric Boat Division, General Dynamics Corp., Groton, Connecticut as well as director of Kansas Wesleyan and Wofford College Libraries, President of MPLA, charter member of the APHA, founding member of the Miniature Book Society, bookstore proprietor and publisher of the Kitemaug Press of Spartanburg, South Carolina. This is one of numerous books that we offer which were once in his personal library.

History and development of the submarine and its role in warfare from the time of Alexander the Great to the Nautilus with photographs throughout

Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed First Edition. 8vo - over7 3/4 - 9 3/4 tall.

Circa: 1959
Condition: Used
Type: Hard Cover

Author: Wilbur Cross
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item TH0802: SHIPS SEVENTY-ONE - DAVID A PARSONS
Click for more detail...
TH0802

SHIPS SEVENTY-ONE - DAVID A PARSONS New York: Arco Publishers, 1971. Blue coth spine with gilt title, front cover with small blemish, dust jacket exhibits minor edge creasing and small closed tear to rear and is protected by Brodart.

Photographs throughout complement the text concerning the UK's involvement in the NATO Maritime Shield and its shipping industry - Manchester, Corinth Canal, Ulster, etc. and its Lifeboat Service.

Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
 

Your Price: $6.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item TH0804: THE FAR AND THE DEEP - CDR EDWARD STAFFORD USN
Click for more detail...
TH0804

THE FAR AND THE DEEP - CDR EDWARD STAFFORD USN New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Blue cloth boards mildly faded, gilt title on spine, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart exhibits chipping and light paper loss to head and tail of spine, 384pp with photographs.

Design and Development of the submarine since 1906 when Germany manufactured the first U-1 through the USS Will Rogers in 1966, including significant naval battles that occurred during that time period.

Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
 

Your Price: $6.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 81037: THE SEA AND THE STATES - A MARITIME HISTORY
Click for more detail...
81037

THE SEA AND THE STATES - A MARITIME HISTORY Blue cloth boards with gilt title and design (Growth of America Series), price-clipped dust jacket which exhibits paper loss and chipping is protected by Brodart, front and rear endpapers and copyright page with notations of previous owner who has signed his name with ex-libris, 1951.

America from colonial times to present emphasizing its development and growth by the maritime and navy as one of its key components; with photographs and illustrations throughout.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.50 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1947
Condition: Very Good/Good
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Author: Samuel W. Bryant
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $10.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 81038: STEAMBOATS COME TRUE: AMERICAN INVENTORS IN ACTION
Click for more detail...
81038

STEAMBOATS COME TRUE: AMERICAN INVENTORS IN ACTION Blue cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket exhibits paper loss to edges and spine and is protected by Brodart, light foxing due to being printed on lower quality paper to comply with WWII regulations.

A most entertaining volume with photographs throughout, about the history behind the invention of the steamboat and subsequent nautical development, as well as the actual facts about all those personalities involved, such as Fulton, Fitch and Rumsey refuting what one learned about them in school.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.50 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1944
Condition: Very Good/Good
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press
Author: James Thomas Flexner
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 81039: THE SECRET OF MARY CELESTE AND OTHER SEA FARE
Click for more detail...
81039

THE SECRET OF MARY CELESTE AND OTHER SEA FARE Tan cloth boards lightly soiled, illustrated dust jacket exhibits mild rubbing and is protected by Brodart.

Touted as one of the greatest maritime mysteries, author delivers his theory about the disappearance of the crew of the Brigantine Mary Celeste in 1872 with illustrations by Harold Durand White. In addition are a few other historical incidents about storms and related navigational hazards.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $5.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1956
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Publisher: Barre Publishing
Author: Gershon Bradford
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $9.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 81040: THE CAPTAIN CALLED IT MUTINY - VAN De WATER
Click for more detail...
81040

THE CAPTAIN CALLED IT MUTINY - VAN De WATER Brown cloth boards, dust jacket exhibits mild to moderate paper loss edges and spine, repair to lower cover and is protected by Brodart.

An account of the 1842 hanging of three crew members of the Brig USS Somers who were accused of inciting mutiny, one of whom was Philip Spencer, the son of the Secretary of War; and the subsequent court-martial of Captain Alexander Mackenzie.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.50 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1954
Condition: Very Good/Good+
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ives Washburn
Author: Frederic F. Van De Water
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 81041: THE ADMIRAL - HEALY AND KUTNER
Click for more detail...
81041

THE ADMIRAL - HEALY AND KUTNER Blue closth boards with mildly faded gilt title, dust jacket exhibits paper loss to edge and spine and is protected by Brodart, signed by Healy on front endpaper with dedication to author Theodore Clarke Smith.

Biography of Admiral George Dewey and the development of the U S Navy from an 11th rate naval force into the most powerful in the world.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.50 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1944
Condition: Very Good/Very Good+
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ziff-Davis
Author: Laurin Hall Healy and Luis Kutner
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 127089: EXPLORATIONS IN AMERICA BEFORE COLUMBUS
Click for more detail...
127089

EXPLORATIONS IN AMERICA BEFORE COLUMBUS Green cloth boards, dust jacket whic is protected by Brodart, exhibits very slight closed tear rear cover, mild wear,and light shelf grit.

Excellent and well-written volume. with photographs and illustrations, detailing the Norse exploration and landings in Cape Cod, Greenland, Minnesota, etc. hundreds of years before Columbus.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.50 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1962
Condition: Used
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Twayne Publishers
Author: Hjalmar R. Holand  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 127090: FARWELL'S NAUTICAL RULES OF THE ROAD
Click for more detail...
127090

FARWELL'S NAUTICAL RULES OF THE ROAD <P>Black paper covered boards with gilt title and design on cover and spine, dust jacket protected by Brodart.

<P>Touted to be one of the most comprehensive volumes available for safe navigation and used by both the professional and amateur/recreational marine enthusiast alike. Also one will find references to legal cases and decisions not in previous editions that are of significance.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $9.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is ane extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 2005
Condition: Used
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press
Author: Craig H. Allen
Edition: 1
ISBN: 1591140080  

Your Price: $40.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 127086: ATLAS OF MARITIME HISTORY
Click for more detail...
127086

ATLAS OF MARITIME HISTORY Blue cloth boards, gilt title, illustrated dust jacket protected by Brodart.

Maps, photographs and illustrations complement the text in this excellent volume detailing how maritime, explorations, naval battles, and commerce from ancient times to the present have shaped the history of the modern world.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $8.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1986
Condition: Used
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Facts on File
Author: Richard Natkiel and Antony Preston
Edition: 1
ISBN: 081601132X  

Your Price: $40.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 741901: AMERICAN NAVAL HISTORY - JACK SWEETMAN
Click for more detail...
741901

AMERICAN NAVAL HISTORY - JACK SWEETMAN Green cloth boards, slightly bumped, photographic dust jacket.

Illustrated chronology of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps from 1775-Present.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $8.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.



Circa: 1991
Condition: Fine +/Fine +
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press
Author: Jack Sweetman
Edition: 2
ISBN: 155750785  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 117122: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1980-81
Click for more detail...
117122

JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1980-81 Blue cloth boards with silver gilt front cover and spine, dust jacket exhbits edge creases, and mild rubbing, 780 pages

Annual reference known world wide for its comprehensive coverage, accuracy and reliability concerning the world's navies.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $10.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Circa: 1980
Condition: Fine
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jane's Information Group
Author: Captain John Moore, RN  

Your Price: $50.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 741902: THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA - A O EXQUEMELIN
Click for more detail...
741902

THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA - A O EXQUEMELIN Creme paper covered boards with decoration and blue cloth back housed in a tan paper covered slipcase which exhibits minor defects to spine.

Illustrated frontispiece as well as illustrations throughout describing the cruelty of the French and English buccaneers against the Spainards in America.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $6.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.
Circa: 1972
Condition: Fine
Type: Hardcover in Slipcase
Publisher: The Folio Society
Author: A O Exquemelin  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 127081: U.S. DESTROYERS AN ILLUSTRATED DESIGN HISTORY REVISED
Click for more detail...
127081

U.S. DESTROYERS AN ILLUSTRATED DESIGN HISTORY REVISED Grey paper covered boards, dust jacket which is protected by Brodart, exhbits small closed tears at upper edge and upper spine.

Development, design and construction of U.S. Navy destroyers - classes and weapon systems from its torpedo boat beginnings through present day.

Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $8.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.

Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


Circa: 2004
Condition: Used
Type: Hard Cover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press
Author: Norman Friedman
Edition: 1
ISBN: 1557504423  

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from OLD MAGAZINE SHOP, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at OLD MAGAZINE SHOP!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

OLD MAGAZINE SHOP
Contact us!
30 East 9th Street or
PO Box 734
New York or Copake (12516), NY 10003
United States

Updated Sunday, November 22 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.