 |
| Store
Home |
| Browse
All Items |
| Our Sale Items |
| Our Newest Additions |
|
|
 |
Advertising |
| |
Cosmetics |
| |
Household |
| |
Labels & Framed Ads |
| |
Medical |
| |
Soda |
| |
Tobacco |
 |
Aluminum & Enamel |
| |
Cake, Loaf, Muffin & Pie Pans |
| |
Canisters, S&P's, Spice Sets & Grease Cans |
| |
Dippers, Paddles, Lifters & Utensils |
| |
Dishes, Dishpans, Dustpans & Trays |
| |
Molds |
| |
Pitchers, Glasses & Cups |
| |
Strainers, Sieves, and Refrigerator Boxes |
 |
Books |
| |
Cookbooks |
| |
Crafts, Decorating, Household Hints |
| |
Garden and Nature |
| |
Holiday, Reference, Journals |
| |
Sewing |
 |
China & Dinnerware |
| |
Bowls, Dishes & Pie Lifters |
| |
Cups & Saucers |
| |
Display Accessories |
| |
Plates & Platters |
| |
Sugar Bowls, Creamers, Butter Dishes & Sauce Boats |
| |
Teapots, Vases & Pitchers |
| |
Trinket Dishes, Boxes & Egg Cups |
 |
Christmas |
| |
Angels, Bells, & Votive Holders |
| |
Bookmarks, Cards, Holders & Mobiles |
| |
Buildings & Village Figurines |
| |
Elves & Nutcrackers |
| |
Glasses, Napkin Rings, Dishes, Trays & Coasters |
| |
Jewelry |
| |
Lights, Reindeer & Snowmen |
| |
Linens |
| |
Nativity |
| |
Ornaments & Tree Toppers |
| |
Santas & Boots |
| |
Trees, Wreaths & Garlands |
 |
Glass |
| |
Bottles & Jars |
| |
Dishes, Boxes, & Baskets |
| |
Paperweights |
| |
Pitchers & Shoes |
| |
Plates & Bowls |
| |
Vases & Compotes |
 |
Home & Garden |
| |
Baskets |
| |
Bath Accessories |
| |
Boxes |
| |
Collectible Signs & Thermometers |
| |
Decorative, Seasonal & Holiday Accessories |
| |
Doilies |
| |
Doorknobs, Tiles & Ceiling Tin |
| |
Flower Frogs & Planters |
| |
Fountains & Wind Chimes |
| |
Garden Tools |
| |
Insect Sprayers & Hose Nozzles |
| |
Key Racks & Towel Hooks |
| |
Lawn Ornaments & Birdhouses |
| |
Pictures & Plaques |
| |
Pillows & Quilt Wall Hangings |
 |
Jewelry |
| |
Bracelets |
| |
Earrings |
| |
Miscellaneous |
| |
Necklaces |
| |
Pins, Pendants & Neck Clips |
| |
Rings, Key Rings, Cuff Links |
 |
Kitchen 40's, 50's, & 60's Glassware |
| |
Anchor Hocking |
| |
Federal |
| |
Fire King |
| |
Hazel Atlas |
| |
McKee |
| |
Owens Illinois |
| |
Vitrock |
 |
Kitchen Collectibles |
| |
Aprons |
| |
Beater Jars, Kitchen Jars, & Butter Dishes |
| |
Brushes, Potscrubbers & Dishmops |
| |
Canisters, Carriers & Chip N Dips |
| |
Coffeepots, Hotpads, Coasters & Spoon Rests |
| |
Cookie Cutters, Presses, Rosette Irons & Pastry Stamps |
| |
Gadgets |
| |
Grease Jars, Mixing Bowls & Condiment Sets |
| |
Kitchen Collectible Lots |
| |
Magnets & Matchsafes |
| |
Napkin Holders, Recipe Boxes & Utensil Holders |
| |
Nut Grinders, Syrup, Refrigerator & Jelly Jars |
| |
Pitchers, Glasses & Swanky Swigs |
| |
Plastics |
| |
Potholders & Holders |
| |
Sifters & Reamers |
| |
Spice Jars, Tins, Racks & Sets |
| |
Towels & Tablecloths |
| |
Wall Decor, Trays & Dispensers |
 |
Kitchen Utensils |
| |
Cake Breakers & Pie Servers |
| |
Choppers, Peelers & Corers |
| |
Corkscrews & Openers |
| |
Eggbeaters |
| |
Graters, Slicers, Pastry Cutters & Pie Edgers |
| |
Knives, Forks & Tenderizers |
| |
Mashers & Strainers |
| |
Mincers, Curlers, Melon Ballers & Pastry Brushes |
| |
Rolling Pins & Dough Boards |
| |
Scoops, Sharpeners, Spatulas & Scrapers |
| |
Spoons, Skimmers & Ladles |
| |
Utensil Sets & Lots |
| |
Whips & Basters |
 |
Magazine Ads |
| |
Appliances |
| |
Automotive |
| |
Beverages - Alcoholic |
| |
Beverages - Nonalcoholic |
| |
Celebrity |
| |
Cosmetics |
| |
Fashion |
| |
Food |
| |
Health |
| |
Home Decor |
| |
Jewelry & Accessories |
| |
Photography |
| |
Sewing |
| |
Shaving |
| |
Telegrams, Telephones, Pens, Typewriters |
| |
Television & Radio |
| |
Tobacco |
| |
Transportation |
 |
Photography |
| |
Argus |
| |
Kodak |
 |
Porcelain & Pottery |
| |
Figurines, Vases, & Wallpockets |
| |
Hall, Ovenserve, Marcrest & Oxfordware |
| |
Hull, Syracuse & Universal |
| |
McCoy |
| |
Red Wing |
| |
Shawnee |
| |
Shoes & Hatpin Holders |
| |
Unmarked Shoulder Bowls & Crocks |
| |
Vernon Kilns, Western & USA |
| |
Wade |
| |
Watt |
| |
Weller |
 |
Postcards & Cards |
| |
Christmas |
| |
Easter |
| |
Thanksgiving |
| |
Valentine's Day |
 |
Primitives |
| |
Bottles |
| |
Farm Tools & Outdoors |
| |
Laundry |
| |
Odds & Ends |
| |
Shaving |
| |
Utensils, Pans, Grinders & Strainers |
| |
Wooden Bowls, Paddles, Utensils |
 |
Pyrex |
| |
Beater Jars, Refrigerator & Butter Dishes |
| |
Carafes, S&P's, Canisters & Measuring Cups |
| |
Casseroles |
| |
Cinderella Bowls |
| |
Double Boilers, Coffeepots & Teapots |
| |
Mixing Bowls |
 |
Salt & Pepper Shakers |
| |
Figural, Glass & Pottery |
| |
Hazel Atlas |
| |
Plastic & Tin |
| |
Tipp City |
| |
Vitrock, Mckee, and Owens Illinois |
 |
Sewing |
| |
Buttons, Button Covers & Button Cards |
| |
Collars |
| |
Notions, Rug Hooks, Tracing Wheels & Needle Books |
| |
Patterns |
| |
Periodicals |
| |
Pincushions & Darners |
| |
Sewing Baskets & Kits |
| |
Thimbles & Tape Measures |
| |
Transfers & Salesman's Samples |
| |
Zippers |
 |
Vintage Clothing & Accessories |
| |
Gloves |
| |
Hankies |
| |
Hats & Hatpins |
|
 |
|
|
Look for New Price Reductions 15-40% in Sale Items and Store!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I will be on a buying trip and vacation with my Grandchildren from July 24, 2008 to August 7, 2008. I'll be checking my e-mail everyday and taking care of orders and questions. Please feel free to browse and shop. Anything ordered from July 23, 2008 will be shipped upon my return on August 7, 2008. |
|
|
|
|
|
| Bert Greene's Kitchen Bouquet's Cookbook |
|
|
| Mary Meade's Magic Recipes Cookbook |
|
| Cooking Without Borders Cookbook |
|
|
|
|
|
All Bound Books will be shipped by media mail which is not an option on the calculator. It is the Cheapest Way. Please choose Parcel Post or Best Way for your shipping option. I will refund any difference in price. If you wish a faster delivery time, please choose Priority or UPS Ground. |
|
1920s
1930s
Item # |
Description |
Price |

Click for more detail...
C3270
 |
Pictorial Review Standard Cookbook
This is a cookbook entitled "The Pictorial Review Cookbook, A Sure Guide for Every Bride" compiled by the Pictorial Review Company. It is a collection of 1000 recipes and methods of cooking. It was written in 1934 and has 481 pages. It has extra blank pages in the back for your own recipes. There is wear to the cover. There is a name written in pencil on an inside page. You might find a few spots or markings in the margins but nothing drastic. It is in good condition for it's age. This Pictorial Review cookbook is a perfect gift for yourself or your favorite chef.
Circa: 1934
Type: Books, Nonfiction, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Pictorial Review Co.
Author: Unknown
Edition: 8
Pages: 481
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
C2462
 |
New Delineator Recipes Cookbook
This is a vintage cookbook entitled, "New Delineator Recipes." It was compiled by the Delineator Home Institute in 1930. It contains 10 exclusive recipes from Ann Batchelder. The cookbook has some wear to the cover but is in very good condition for it's age. There is a name and date written on the inside cover. It reads, Blanche E. Dunberry, July 1931. This vintage cookbook is a classic and would surely delight any new or old chef.
Circa: 1930
Type: Books, Nonfiction, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Butterick Publishing Co.
Author: Delineator Home Institute
Edition: 1
Pages: 222
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
C3272
 |
Magic Chef Cooking Cookbook
This is a cookbook entitled "Magic Chef Cooking" written by Dorothy E. Shank. It is a collection of recipes for use in the Lorain Oven. The original price was $1.00. There is wear and some stains to the cover. You might find a few spots or markings in the margins but nothing drastic. It is in good condition for it's age. This Magic Chef Cooking cookbook is a classic and a perfect gift for yourself or your favorite chef.
Circa: 1933
Type: Books, Nonfiction, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: American Stove Company
Author: Dorothy E. Shank
Edition: 11
Pages: 204
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
C1429
 |
Tried Temptations Old & New Cookbook
This is a hardcover cookbook. It is titled "Tried Temptations Old & New" and was written by Edith Kay Harris in 1931. It was first published in 1926. It is in good condition for it's age. This would be a great book for a new cook or an older wise one.
Circa: 1931
Type: Books, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart
Author: Edith Kay Harris
Edition: 1
Pages: 229
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
C3471
 |
New Delineator Recipes Cookbook
This is a vintage cookbook entitled, "New Delineator Recipes." It was compiled by the Delineator Home Institute in 1930. It contains 10 exclusive recipes from Ann Batchelder. The cookbook has some wear to the cover but is in very good condition for it's age. This vintage Delineator cookbook is a classic and would surely delight any new or old chef.
Circa: 1930
Type: Books, Nonfiction, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Butterick Publishing Company
Author: Delineator Home Institute
Edition: 1
Pages: 222
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
C192
 |
Modern Guide To Better Meals Cookbook
This is a hardcover cookbook. It is in fair to good condition. It is titled "Modern Guide To Better Meals". It was written in 1939 by Jessie Marie DeBoth. The pages do have some stains and aging but then it's very old. This would be a great book for a new cook or an older wise one.
Circa: 1939
Type: Books, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Unknown
Author: Jessie Marie DeBoth
Edition: 1
Pages: 374
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
7078B
 |
Ida Bailey Allen's Money Saving Cookbook
This is a hardcover cookbook entitled " Ida Bailey Allen's Money Saving Cookbook." It was published in 1940. It is in good condition for it's age. It has 481 pages including the index. There is some minor wear to the cover as seen in the pictures. The binding is tight. I've thumbed through it and see no torn pages, big stains or scribbled pages. There is some discoloration to the pages from age as you would expect. The author states that this is a new kind of cookbook that features money saving recipes so that you can get your money's worth out of your food allowance. This cookbook is timeless and would make a great gift for someone who is really into cooking.
Circa: 1940
Type: Books, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Garden City Press
Author: Ida Bailey Allen
Edition: 1
Pages: 480
|
|
 |
1940s
Item # |
Description |
Price |

Click for more detail...
C4085
 |
Prudence Penny Regional Cookbook
This is a hardcover cookbook called the Prudence Penny Regional Cookbook. The title page says this book was published for the San Francisco Examiner. It was edited by Ruth Berolzheimer, the Director of the Culinary Arts Institute. It was first published in 1939. This is the 1949 edition. It has 752 pages with the index. It has indexed pages. It consists of twelve sections which are devoted to a characteristic American style of cooking. The sections are General Auxiliary Recipes which are recipes that can be found in any part of America, New England, Southern, Pennsylvania Dutch, Creole, Michigan Dutch, Mississippi Valley, Wisconsin Dutch, Minnesota Scandinavian, Southwestern, Westernand Cosmopolitan Americanwhich are recipes from other lands that have found a home in America. It's in very good condition considering it's age. The binding is tight. I've thumbed through it and don't see any torn pages, serious stains or scribbles. You might find a spot or two or a note in the margin. This Prudence Penney Regional Cookbook would be a wonderful addition to a collection or to give as a gift to someone who loves cooking.
Circa: 1949
Type: Books, Nonfiction, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers
Author: Edited by Ruth Berolzheimer
Edition: 3
Pages: 752
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
C4111
 |
New American Cookbook, Lily Haxworth Wallace
This is a hardcover cookbook called the New American Cookbook. It was written in 1945 by Lily Haxworth Wallace who I believe also wrote the Rumford cookbook. It has indexed pages. It is described with the goal of providing the way to successful modern cooking and feeding in terms so simplified that anyone who can read may cook and cater right. It is in very good condition with the wear one would expect of a cookbook this old. You might find a spot or two and a note written in the margins. There is some wear to the cover as seen in the pictures. Whether you are a gourmet or a beginner, this New American cookbook is a classic and will provide great meals for years to come.
Circa: 1945
Type: Books, Nonfiction, Cooking, Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Books, Inc.
Author: Lily Haxworth Wallace
Pages: 931
|
 | | |