CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Silversnow Antiques and More

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Advertising
  Automobile
  California Raisins
  Character Figures
  Character Glasses
  Cracker Jack Toys & Prizes Vintage Books
  Cracker Jack Toys & Prizes Vintage Disguise Kits Put Ons Stickers & Tattoos
  Cracker Jack Toys & Prizes Vintage Felt Patches & Iron Ons
  Cracker Jack Toys & Prizes Vintage Games Pinballs Puzzles Tops & Whistles
  Cracker Jack Toys & Prizes Vintage General
  Cracker Jack Toys & Prizes Vintage Lift To Erase & Magnifiers
  Cracker Jack Toys & Prizes Vintage Plastic Figures Charms Put Togethers & Trophies
  Food General
  General
  Key Chains
  Souvenir & Premium
  Tins
  Trade Cards
Click to close category Art
  Frames
  General
  Paintings
  Prints
Click to close category Banks
  Advertising
  Figural
  General
Click to close category Books
  1st Editions
  Address Essays Sketches
  Adventure
  Architecture
  Art
  Arts & Crafts
  Biography
  Children's Animals
  Children's General
  Children's Series
  Children's Vintage Elf Wonder & Others
  Children's Vintage Little Golden Books
  Collecting Antique Reference
  Geography
  Government & Politics
  History
  Home & Garden
  Humor
  Medical
  Mystery
  Nature
  Philosophy
  Poetry & Plays
  Religious
  Romance
  Song
  Travel
  Wars
Click view sub-categories Books / Cookbook Hardcover
  Appliances
  Desserts & Sweets
  Diet Salads & Vegetables
  Ethnic
  General
  Holiday
  Meats Poultry Sea Food
  Wine & Alcohol
Click to close category Books / Cookbook Pamphlets
  Appliances
  Baking Powder & Soda Flour Sugar Yeast
  Cakes & Cookies & Pies
  Canning & Preserving
  Culinary Arts
  Dairy & Non Dairy
  Desserts & Gelatin
  Ethnic
  Fruit & Nut
  General
  Herbs & Spices
  Holiday & Party
  Meats Poultry Sea Food
  Oil & Shortening
  Pasta & Rice
  Pillsbury
  Salads & Vegetables
Click to close category Books / Cookbook Softcover
  Appliances
  Church
  Diet Salads & Vegetables
  Ethnic Organizatios & Regional
  General
  Meats Poultry Sea Food
  Sweets
Click to close category Bottles
  Figural
  General
Click to close category Breweriana
  Advertising
  Bottle Stoppers
  Decanters & Pitchers
  General
  Glasses
  Steins Jugs Mugs
Click to close category China & Dinnerware
  Bluebird
  Collector Plates
  Creamer & Sugars Muffineers & Sugar Shakers
  Cups & Saucers
  Dinnerware Sets & Place Card Holders
  General
  Hand Painted & Decorative Bowls & Dishes Animals
  Hand Painted & Decorative Bowls & Dishes General
  Hand Painted & Decorative Bowls & Dishes Handle
  Hand Painted & Decorative Bowls & Dishes Serving
  Hand Painted & Decorative Pitchers
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Animals & People
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Floral Spray
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Forget Me Not
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Fruit
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates General
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Pansy
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Poppy
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Roses
  Hand Painted & Decorative Plates Violet
  Mustard Pots
  Napkin Rings
  Platters
  Vases
Click to close category Clothing
  Canes & Walking Sticks
  Children's General
  Children's Shoes
  Displays
  Men's General
  Men's Mustache Cups Shaving Mugs & Other Related Items
  Women's Aprons
  Women's General
  Women's Hand Bags & Purses
  Women's Hats
  Women's Lingerie
  Women's Shoes
Click to close category Comics
  General
  Hanna Barbera
  Little Orphan Annie
  Peanuts
  Smurfs
Click to close category Disneyana
  Books & Paper
  General
  Mickey Mouse
Click to close category Dolls & Accessories
  Artist Dolls
  Barbie Contemporary 1973 On
  Books on Dolls
  Doll Clothes
  Doll Furniture
  Doll House Furniture
  General Doll Items
  General Dolls
  German - Antique
  Paper Dolls
  Penny Dolls
  Trolls Vintage
Click to close category Figurines
  Aviary
  Dog Pound
  Fruit & Plants
  General
  Kitty Cat Shelter
  People
  Suburban Critters
  Zoo
Click to close category Glass
  Art Glass
  Books & Magazines
  Brilliant Cut Crystal & Wheel Cut
  Cruets & Pitchers
  Decorative Bowls Dishes & Plates
  General
  Glasses & Stemware
  Milk Glass
  Pattern Glass
  Punch Bowls & Cups
  Vases
Click to close category Hallmark
  Animals
  Balls
  Cookie Cutters
  Disney
  Easter
  Famous People
  General
  Merry Miniatures
  Miniature
  Snowmen
  Transportation
Click to close category Holiday
  4th of July
  Christmas Books & Magazines
  Christmas Candy Containers & Boxes
  Christmas Cards & Paper Items
  Christmas Elves Fairies Pixies
  Christmas Garland Tinsel
  Christmas General
  Christmas Light Covers Sets & Light Ups
  Christmas Lights Figural
  Christmas Nativity
  Christmas Ornaments Figural
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Angels
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Animals
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Aquatic Life
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Bears
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Birds
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Cats
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Food
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Insects
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Musical
  Christmas Ornaments Figural People
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Santas
  Christmas Ornaments Figural Sports
  Christmas Ornaments Non Figural
  Christmas Plastic
  Christmas Reindeer & Santas
  Christmas Snowbabies Retired
  Christmas Snowmen
  Christmas Trees & Toppers
  Easter Bunnies & Lambs
  Easter Candy Containers
  Easter Cards
  Easter Chicks & Eggs
  Easter General
  Halloween Candy Containers Decorations & Noise Makers
  Halloween Skeletons & Witches
  Mother's Day
  New Years Eve
  Valentine General
  Valentines
Click to close category Home Accessories
  Drapery Hardware
  General Accessories
Click to close category Jewelry
  Bakelite & Plastics
  Beaded Necklaces
  Beads
  Books
  Boxes
  Celluloid Metal Barettes & Hair Combs Vintage
  Costume Figural Animals
  Costume Figural Birds
  Costume Figural Insects
  Costume Figural Miscellaneous
  Costume Figural People
  Costume Figural Plants
  Costume Vintage
  Costume Vintage Seashell
  Costume Vintage Signed
  Holiday
  Silver Mexican
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Canisters
  Coasters
  Cookie Cutters
  Cookie Jars Figural
  Egg Cups
  Gadgets
  General
  Glass Drinking Glasses
  Mixing Bowls
  Molds & Decorative Pans
  Pie Plates
  Plastic
  Salt & Pepper China and Porcelain
  Salt & Pepper Figural
  Salt & Pepper Glass
  Salt Dips Open Salts Salt Dishes Salt Cellars Master Salts Salt Spoons
  Teapots Tea Tiles Trivets Strainers & Coffeepots
  Textiles
Click to close category Lamps
  General
  Shades
  Smoke Bells
  Table
Click to close category Magazines
  Fine Wood Working
  General
  Military History
  National Geographic
  Scribner's Magazine
  The Outlook
  Wide Awake Illustrated Magazine for Young People
  With Movie Stars
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Celebrities & Entertainers
  General
  Movies
  Television Shows
Click to close category Metalware
  Brass
  Copper
  General
Click to close category Music Related
  General
  Recordings
  Sheet Music
Click to close category Native American
  Books & Paper
  General
Click to close category Orientalia & Asian
  Cloisonne & Enamel Ware
  General
Click to close category Paper & Ephemera
  Auction Catalogs
  Birthday Cards
  Calendars
  Calling Cards
  Decals
  Die Cut Scrap
  General
  Letters & Notes
  Luggage Labels
  Postcards Albums & Books
  Postcards Animals
  Postcards Birthday & Greeting
  Postcards Easter
  Postcards General
  Postcards Halloween
  Postcards Leap Year
  Postcards Leather
  Postcards Regional
  Postcards Regional - US
  Postcards Thanksgiving
  Postcards Valentine
  Reward of Merit
  Theater Programs & Other Related Items
Click to close category Pens & Pencils
  Blotters
  General
  Pencil Sharpeners
Click to close category Photographica
  Albums For Photographs
  Albums of Places & Things
  General
  Photographic Images
Click to close category Porcelain & Pottery
  Belleek
  Books
  Planters Figural & Other
  Royal Bayreuth
  Royal Worcester
Click to close category Primitives
  Crocks
  General
Click to close category Religious
  Bible Cards
  Books
  Christian
  Holy Cards
Click to close category Scientific Instruments
  General
  Weather Related
Click to close category Sewing
  Buttons
  Crocheting
  Embroidery
  General
  Half Dolls & Pin Cushions
  Needle Cases
  Needlepoint & Petite Point
  Patterns Baby Costume Designer
  Patterns Dolls Doll Clothes Toys
  Scissors
  Thimbles
  Trims: Ribbon Appliques Lace Edgings
Click to close category Silver
  Plated
  Plated Flatware
  Sterling Flatware
  Sterling Hollow Ware
Click to close category Sports
  Books & Magazines
Click to close category Textiles
  Doilies
  Fabric
  General
  Quilts & Bedspreads
  Rugs
  Runners
  Tablecloths
Click to close category Tobacciana
  Ash Trays
  Cigarette Cards
  General
  Humidors
  Match Holders
  Pipes
Click to close category Toys
  Battery & Windup
  Celluloid
  Children's Dishes & Doll Dishes
  Dream Pets Vintage
  Fisher Price
  Games Animals
  Games Card
  Games Movies & T V Shows
  Games Mystery & Spooky
  Games Skill
  Games Sports
  Games Vintage
  Games War
  Games Word
  General
  Hot Wheels
  Muffy VanderBear Hoppy VanderHare Lulu Purrlie Retired North American Bear
  Plush/Stuffed Animals
  Puzzles
  Teddy Bears
  Transportation
Click to close category Vanity Items
  Avon
  Boxes Powder Jewelry Hair Receiver etc.
  Celluloid
  Compacts
  Dresser Sets
  Miscellaneous
  Perfume Bottles
  Trays

General


Photograph
Photograph
Photograph
The Gold Cook Book
Old-Time Pickling and Spicing Recipes
The New Good Housekeeping Cookbook

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH82: The Nancy Drew Cookbook: Clues to Good Cooking
Click for more detail...
BNCH82

The Nancy Drew Cookbook: Clues to Good Cooking Carolyn Keene, 1975, pictorial hardcover, 159 pages, very good condition.
 

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH77: New Delineator Recipes
Click for more detail...
BNCH77

New Delineator Recipes Butterick Pub., 1929, 222 Pages, light wear, very good condition.
 

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH10: Vintage Cook Book: Tried Temptations Old and New
Click for more detail...
BNCH10

Vintage Cook Book: Tried Temptations Old and New By Edith Key Haines, 1931, Farrar & Rinehart, good condition.
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart  

Your Price: $26.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH11: Vintage Cook Book: First Ladies Cook Book
Click for more detail...
BNCH11

Vintage Cook Book: First Ladies Cook Book 1966, Parents Magazine, favorite recipes of all the Presidents of the United States, dust jacket fair condition, book good condition.
Publisher: Parents Magazine  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH14: The Gold Cook Book
Click for more detail...
BNCH14

The Gold Cook Book Louis P. De Gouy, 1960, Chilton Co., 1256 pages, heavy, white cover with gold printing, very good condition.
Publisher: Chilton Co.  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH19: Good Housekeeping Series of 16 Volumes
Click for more detail...
BNCH19

Good Housekeeping Series of 16 Volumes By the food editors of Good Housekeeping Magazine, hard cover, 1967, Hearst Corp. 16 vol. all in very good condition.
Publisher: The Good Housekeeping  

Your Price: $150.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH23: The Chef's Secret Cook Book
Click for more detail...
BNCH23

The Chef's Secret Cook Book by Louis Szathmary, 1971, Quadrangle Books, hardcover, dust jacket, 288 pages, very good condition. Chef Louis is the chef-owner of The Bakery, a Chicago restaurant of international standing.
Publisher: Quadrangle Books  

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH24: Old-Time Pickling and Spicing Recipes
Click for more detail...
BNCH24

Old-Time Pickling and Spicing Recipes by Florence Brobeck, Gramercy Publishing Company, 1953, hardcover, dust jacket, very good condition.
Publisher: Gramercy pub  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH26: Smiley's Cook Book & Universal Household Guide
Click for more detail...
BNCH26

Smiley's Cook Book & Universal Household Guide 1894, published by Smiley pub., the binding is original. at one time long ago the cover looks like it cam away from the spine and was re-glued, the outside covers have some wear and bumped corners, the decorated paper on inside cover is all so the 1st side of the page next is a blank page next is a full page color page with title and other info., page 47 and the color plate that came after it is missing, all the others color plates are there (7 - should be 8) little black illustrations (sketches) are throughout the book. When book is closed lying on table the pages form more of a C then straight up and down, so when using the book the 1st 30 or so pages have some wear to their edges because the extend out a little over the rest of pages until towards the end where they once again like the first start to stick out a little.

Publisher: Smiley pub  

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH27: Eating Well for Next to Nothing
Click for more detail...
BNCH27

Eating Well for Next to Nothing Ceil Dyer, 1977, Ceil Dyer Publications, Inc., 221 pages, very good condition.
Publisher: Ceil Dyer Publications  

Your Price: $4.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH30: Antoinette Pope School Cookbook
Click for more detail...
BNCH30

Antoinette Pope School Cookbook Antoinette and Francois Pope, Macmillan Co., 1954, dust jacket chipped missing piece on back, 611 pages, very good condition.
Publisher: Macmillan  

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH38: The Household Cookbook
Click for more detail...
BNCH38

The Household Cookbook By Isabel Ely Lord, published by Duell, Salon and Pearce, 1950, 502 pages, dust jacket a few tiny flaws, very good condition.
Publisher: Duell, Salon and Pearce  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH41: Breakfeast To Midnight Recipes with Pabst-ett
Click for more detail...
BNCH41

Breakfeast To Midnight Recipes with Pabst-ett By Alice Bradley, 1929, 31 pages, nice color pictures, very good inside, cover has a bend.
Publisher: Pabst-ett  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH50: Antique Mrs. Owens' Cook Book and Household Hints
Click for more detail...
BNCH50

Antique Mrs. Owens' Cook Book and Household Hints 1887, 500 pages, cover loose from spine, pages browning, color plates and black & white illustrations. Good condition.
 

Your Price: $80.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH54: The A B C of Canapes
Click for more detail...
BNCH54

The A B C of Canapes Peter Pauper Press, 1953, 62 pages, dust jacket, very good condition.
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH58: The A B C of Casseroles
Click for more detail...
BNCH58

The A B C of Casseroles Peter Pauper Press, 1954, 60 pages, dust jacket, very good condition.  
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH61: Win's Whims
Click for more detail...
BNCH61

Win's Whims 106 recipes, 1935, very good condition.5 7/8" x 4 2/3".
 

Your Price: $32.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH62: Welcome Stranger
Click for more detail...
BNCH62

Welcome Stranger Here is your copy of fine & unusual recipes, Pensacola letter from C. P. Maron, mayor of Pensacola, wooden covers, map, full page ads one of Reddy Kilowatt, business card through out affixed through rings, very good condition.
Publisher: C. P. Maron  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH65: Betty Crocker's Good and Easy Cook Book
Click for more detail...
BNCH65

Betty Crocker's Good and Easy Cook Book 1954, First edition, 6th printing, stated. Hard cover over metal spiral binding. Cover has 2 minor scrapes. Book is clean, no pages loose. 256 pp., illustrated in color throughout.
Publisher: Betty Crocker  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH66: Kitchen Guide
Click for more detail...
BNCH66

Kitchen Guide Kitchen Guide published by The Aluminum Goods Manufacturing Company. VIKO Aluminum sticker on inside cover. No date but vintage, recipes, kitchen hints and illustrated section of new kitchen inventions and innovations. A few splash spots on some pages and a wrinkle on another. Cover has a splash of white and some light wear.
Publisher: Aluminum Goods Manufacturing Company  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH73: When the Cooks Away
Click for more detail...
BNCH73

When the Cooks Away Peggy Harvey, 1952, Henry Regner Co., Chicago, 1st ed., good condition.
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH75: Vintage Pilgrim Church Cook Book
Click for more detail...
BNCH75

Vintage Pilgrim Church Cook Book Oak Park, IL: Lake and Scoville, 1927. Blue cloth. 160pp. Illustration, advertisements.Very good condition..
 

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH78: The New Good Housekeeping Cookbook
Click for more detail...
BNCH78

The New Good Housekeeping Cookbook Over 3,500 recipes, each kitchen tested by the Good Housekeeping Institute. A completely new and revised edition of America's favorite cookbook-used by more than one million women.... Harcourt, Brace, 1963, 805 pages, turquoise linen cover with white lettering and tea set, with dust jacket few tears, very good condition.
Publisher: Good Housekeeping  

Your Price: $65.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH85: Better Homes and Gardens Annual Recipes 1999
Click for more detail...
BNCH85

Better Homes and Gardens Annual Recipes 1999 hardcover, cook book, are the recipes that appeared in the magazine in 1999, 336 pages, very good.
Publisher: Cookbook  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item BNCH92: Aromatic Herbs How to Use Them in Cooking and Seasoning
Click for more detail...
BNCH92

Aromatic Herbs How to Use Them in Cooking and Seasoning Jill Norman, 1990, Bantam Library of Culinary Arts, hardcover, dust jacket, 41 pages, very good.
Publisher: Cookbook  

Your Price: $8.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Silversnow Antiques and More, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Silversnow Antiques and More!


We accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

G P S F Antiques

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Silversnow Antiques and More
Contact us!
PO Box 732
Downers Grove, IL 60515
United States

Updated Sunday, November 08 2009
Product descriptions copyrightŠ 2009
All else copyrightŠ 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.