CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Blue Dolphin Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Advertising Collectibles
  Architectural, Garden, Fireplace Mantels, Andirons, Fenders, Screens, Hardware & Accessories
  Books, Manuscripts & Catalogues
  Clocks
  Country & Primitive
  Glass
  Jewelry
  Mirrors
  Native American
  Nautical
  Porcelain
  Pottery
  Silver - Sterling, Silver Plated, Sheffield & More
  Tobacciana, Smoking, Shaving, Canes/Walking Sticks & Related Items
  Toys & Banks
Click to close category Art
  Bronzes, Carvings & Sculptures
  Paintings, Prints, Engravings & Pictures
Click to close category Decorative Arts
  Decorative Arts - Boxes & Much, Much More
  Desk Assessories - Inkwells, Bookends, Paperweights & More
Click to close category Furniture
  American Formal & Country - European Formal & Country
Click to close category Lighting
  Chandeliers
  Lamps - Oil, Electric , Candelabras,Wall Sconces
Click to close category rugs
  persian rugs

Books, Manuscripts & Catalogues

Thank You for visiting Blue Dolphin Antiques,I will be away from April 5th until April 14th .Feel Free to Place your order & I will respond to you when I return on The 14th Thank You

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa2876: Meyer Von Bremen Artist Album 20 large Pictures 1880
Click for more detail...
aa2876
Meyer Von Bremen Artist Album 20 large Pictures 1880 Meyer von Bremen Art Club Studio, 1880. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Meyer Von Bremen, ed, The Artists' Album, A series of Twenty Beautiful Works of Meyer Von Bremen, Guido, Detaille, and Others Reproduced in Colors (London: Meyer Von Bremen Art Club Studio, [1880]). Large Elephant Folio ( 20.5" x 14.25") Complete with 20 tissue guarded color plates printed by chromolithography, with title page before each plate. Publisher's original gilt pictorial boards, Printed on heavy weight vellum finish paper. First Edition (only edition). This is one of the largest and finest London color printed art folios from the heyday of color chromolithography. Chromolithography is today a lost art, but in its day it produced outstanding, rich color printing without "screens" or dot patterns typical of the 4 color processes which evolved at the start of the 20th century. Title page states volume is a "Limited" edition, "The only Edition in Existence." Although there is no specific limitation stated, large chromolithograph plate volumes were typically issued in 1000 or fewer copies. The 20 plates are selected by German period artist Meyer Von Bremen. Von Bremen also has two of his own works represented. "Johann Georg Meyer (born October 28, 1813 in Bremen; † December 4 1886 in Berlin), "Meyer von Bremen, was one of the main representatives of the German classical genre painting. His father Johann Georg Meyer was master baker, and his mother was strictly religious. Meyer graduated 1833 study at the Dusseldorf Academy of Art, which since 1826 by Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadow, the son of the sculptor Johann Gottfried Schadow headed. He instructed the craft skills required to get from the sale of his paintings his livelihood to deny what it is not the beginning succeeded. . On his travels to Brussels and Antwerp experienced Meyer Rubens and van Dyck. In1851 he married the singer Julia Beer. When his image of a widow's prayer at the Berlin Exhibition Academic Klein Golden Medal was awarded, Meyer moved in August 1852 to Berlin, where he opened a studio. The sale of his works increasingly realized higher prices -- he received in 1838 for the painting mother and child only 19 Thaler and 25 pennies, but yielded in 1886 his last work, "the favorite" yielded 25000 marks when sold in Berlin. Bremen was especially popular emigrants to America. His message of love, is in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. 1854 appointed him the King of Prussia, a professor at the Art Academy in Berlin." With all of this being said ,this folio is in a light brown hard boards with elaborate gold title stamping. The cover has a lot of wear with all corners bumped & fraying. The plates are all good & the colors are just brilliant. A few of the tissue guards have some wrinkles, there is a damp stain on every top left page corner .It is not unsightly & if framed could not be seen at all. I am generally against dismantling a book , especially a rare one like this , but here we have only three choices , we will buy it if don’t mind the wear to the extremities & just treasure it for a rare fine book-Can have it restored by a conservator-dismantle the pages & frame each one of the twenty pictures & make a fabulous display of art or a lot of money.
 

Your Price: $895.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B107: American Presidents Book  Men of the Century
Click for more detail...
B107
American Presidents Book Men of the Century This is an incredibly intriguing book! It is entitled Men Of The Century: An Historical Work - giving portraits and sketches of eminent citizens of the United States. Edited by Charles Morris Pub: L.R. Hamersley & Co Philadelphia, PA 1896. The book is 4to in size measuring 12 5/8" high. It is bound in royal red buckram (cloth) over boards in half-faux leather. There is gold gilt lettering on the front cover of the title. The spine also has gold gilt lettering with compartmental raised bands. There is blind stamped decor within each compartment. The end papers are marbleized. This first edition book contains a wealth of information. This is a short synopsis from the preface – "These Men of the Century are worthy of all honor and all praise. No nation of Europe presents nobler examples of public-spirited and high-minded workers in the domains of civilization. And as Europe never fails to give due honor to her leaders in the varied fields of modern life and enterprise, it is highly desirable that America shall do the same, and put on permanent record the lives of those whose labors for the advancement of mankind have earned them the fullest meed of recognition." The book is in good to very good condition. There is some shelf wear to the head and tail of the spine along with all the edges. The binding is very good and all the pages are pristine. The book is painted on high quality gloss paper. Each page is dedicated to one man containing a portrait and a biography. It also contains a very user friendly index. This book is a masterpiece – being a must have in any Patriotic American’s Library!

Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques
 

Your Price: $350.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa2588: Ku Klux Klan J.C.Lester and D.L.Wilson 1905
Click for more detail...
aa2588
Ku Klux Klan J.C.Lester and D.L.Wilson 1905 Ku Klux Klan Its Origin, Growth and Disbandment by J. C. Lester and D. L. Wilson with Introduction and Notes by Walter L. Fleming, PH. D. Professor of History in West Virginia University; Author of "Civil War and Reconstruction in Alabama."
New York and Washington The Neale blushing Company 1905.Book condition is good just some soiling to spine.Green cloth with gold gilt.Tight spine,corners lightly bumped.
Copyright, 1884, by J. C. Lester and D. L. Wilson Copyright, 1905, by Walter L. Fleming
Introduction by Walter L. Fleming, Ph. D., Professor of History in West Virginia University.
Twenty-one years ago there was privately printed in Nashville, Tennessee, a little book by J. C. Lester and D. L. Wilson, that purported to be an account, from inside information, of the great secret order of Reconstruction days, known to the public as Ku Klux Klan. It attracted little notice then; and since that time it has not been given the attention it deserved as a historical document. At the time of writing, sectional feeling was still inflamed; the Northern people were not ready to hear anything favorable about the Ku Klux Klan, which they considered a band of outlaws and murderers; and the Southern people were not desirous of being reminded of the dreadful Reconstruction period. Many of the members of the Klan who had been hunted for their lives, and who were still technically outlawed, were unwilling to make known their connection with the order and some even considered their oaths still binding.
Measures: 8 1/8 x 5 3/8 x 1  

Your Price: $350.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B109:  Gunsmiths Early American 1650-1850 Book First Edition
Click for more detail...
B109
Gunsmiths Early American 1650-1850 Book First Edition This is an exciting and informative reference guide for the antique gun collector not to mention the genealogical and historical information regarding some of the best American gunsmiths! It is entitled Early American Gunsmiths 1650-1850 by Henry J. Kauffman – Illustrated and Documented. Pub: The Stackpole Company Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. First Edition 1952. The book contains an alphabetical arrangement of gunsmiths with precise statements as to where and when the man lived. It is an interesting and useful check list of gunsmiths taken from first hand records - for every name there is at least one source in legal or historical documents. There are also numerous photographs of guns (gun detail) and copies of letters from the time. The author also discusses gun collecting and what certain gun collectors are interested in. This is an intriguing and highly accurate and informative reference book for the avid collector! It is bound in forest green buckram (cloth) over boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. The book is in very good condition. There is little to no shelf wear and the binding is tight and clean. The book is a small 4to in size measuring 10 ¼" high.


Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques
 

Your Price: $125.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B110:  School for Scandel Limited Numbered Book
Click for more detail...
B110
School for Scandel Limited Numbered Book This book is spectacular in every way! The binding is elegant and breath taking with one of the most comedic yet scandalous plays of the late 18th century by Richard Brinsley Sheridan with in its pages. It is The School For Scandal - Illustrated by Frank M. Gregory Pub by Dodd, Mead And Company New York MDCCCXCII (1892). This play was first produced at Drury Lane Theater, London, May 8, 1777. If you are not familiar with this play, I have included a brief synopsis on the end of this description. As I mentioned the binding is superb – it is bound in one of the most elegant and soft, off white, buckrams I have ever seen (you would almost swear it was vellum). The front cover and spine are covered in ornate gold gilt playwright masks and wreaths. There is a central cameo reserve on the cover of Lady Teazle (which is highly ornate). The contents are spellbinding – there are numerous full page colored plate illustrations on soft pressed card stock paper having a silky feel. Each illustration is tissue guarded including the frontispiece. The detail and colors are vivid and astounding! As if all of this wasn’t enough this book is not only a first edition but also a limited numbered edition. It states that this edition, printed on large paper, consisting of two-hundred and fifty copies, was printed in the month of August 1892. This is number 164. The book is in fine condition. With little to no shelf wear. The top edges are gilt and the binding is sound. It is 8vo in size being 9" high.
Now as I promised a brief look into this intriguing story: The middle-aged and wealthy bachelor, Sir Peter Teazle, has married the young and comely daughter of a country squire. The fashionable society of which Lady Teazle through her marriage becomes a part, occupies itself mainly with malicious gossip whose arrows no one, however chaste, can completely escape. By far the most dangerous of these backbiting cliques is the one led by Lady Sneerwell.
This lady is attempting through lies and letters written by the forger, Snake, to break up the love affair between Charles Surface and Sir Peter's ward, Maria, hoping to get Charles for herself. To this end she has joined forces with Charles' brother, Joseph, a hypocritical youth who enjoys an excellent reputation in contrast to his brother's wild and extravagant habits. Joseph has his eye on the fortune that will one day come to Maria and is backed in his suit by Sir Peter who has been utterly fooled by the young man's righteous exterior. Maria sees through Joseph, however, and turns a cold ear in spite of her guardian's expressed wishes.
Meanwhile Sir Oliver Surface arrives unexpectedly from Australia. He hears such conflicting reports of his nephews and prospective heirs that he decides to look them over before he makes his arrival known. He approaches Charles in the guise of a money lender and in the famous "auction" scene buys the family portraits. Throughout the transaction he is impressed with Charles' high sense of honor and obligation to those less fortunate. When he approaches Joseph as a poor relation begging help, Joseph is revealed in his true colors.
Now gossip has linked Lady Teazle's name with that of Charles Surface, but in reality she has been indulging for fashion's sake in an affair with Joseph. The rumors about Lady Teazle and Charles come at last to Sir Peter's ears and, much distressed, he goes to Joseph's apartment to consult with him. Lady Teazle, who is enjoying a tryst with Joseph, sees Sir Peter's arrival and hastily hides behind a screen. Sir Peter, in turn, hides in a closet, when Charles unexpectedly arrives. The latter inadvertently reveals Lady Teazle behind the screen and Sir Peter, coming out of his closet, revises his estimate of Joseph.
Lady Teazle throws herself on Sir Peter's mercy with the frank confession that she was pretending to an affair because it was the fashion, but admits that her only real interest is in her own husband. Sir Oliver, meanwhile, has rounded up Snake, the forger. His confession brings about a reconciliation between Charles and Maria, and Sir Peter gladly withdraws his objections to this match.


Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques  

Your Price: $195.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B114: African Game Trails by Roosevelt Book 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
B114
African Game Trails by Roosevelt Book 1st Ed Shortly after he retired from the presidency in 1909, Roosevelt sailed for Africa, returning a year later. This book was the result of Roosevelt's ten-month hunting trip through Central and Northern Africa, from Mombasa through the mountain regions of British East Africa, to Victoria Nyanza, through the Congo and Sudan to Khartoum and on to Cairo via the Nile. The book is entitled African Game Trails by Theodore Roosevelt (our 26th American president). This book is an account of the African wanderings of an African hunter – naturalist with more than two hundred illustrations from photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other members of the expedition and from drawings by Philip R. Goodwin. Pub: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1910 New York. It is a large 8vo – bound in its original olive-green cloth, with a front cover pictorial of elephants. The colors consist of a pale peach, green, brown, black and gold gilt. There is also gold gilt lettering on the spine. The book is in fairly good condition – it has quite a bit of shelf wear especially at the tail of the spine along with some rubbing and scuffing. The binding is also a bit shaky. The backstrip has come loose from the text block but the front and back interior hinges are connected yet delicate. POS on the ffep. The contents are very very good including all of the illustrations. The photographs in this book are spellbinding.

Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques  

Your Price: $175.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B115: Book Edge Of The Desert Book
Click for more detail...
B115
Book Edge Of The Desert Book This is an exciting and interesting first edition 4to in size book. It is entitled The Edge Of The Desert by Ianthe Dunbar. Pub: London Philip Allan & Co. Quality Court. The contents include: Kairouan; Sects and Superstitions; An Arab Wedding; Sousse; Sfax; The Sand Diviner; Round About Gabes; Customs; Tunis and more. The book is bound in butterscotch brown buckram (cloth) over boards with blind stamped panel décor on the front cover along with gold gilt lettering on the front and spine. The book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and clean. The book is illustrated throughout by the author Ianthe Dunbar in black and bluish green. The book is printed on thick card pressed paper with the edges uncut. There is some foxing throughout the pages especially at the ffep and some of the gutters but it isn’t unsightly in the least and to be expected when using this type of acidic paper.

Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques  

Your Price: $85.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B116: Colt Revolver History of The Patent Book 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
B116
Colt Revolver History of The Patent Book 1st Edition Here, told for the first time, is the story of the invention and development of the Colt revolver. It presents, for collectors of weapons and firearms and for students, a highly absorbing history as well as a complete record of the types and models of Colt firearms from 1836 to 1940. The book is entitled A History of The Colt Revolver and other arms made by Colt’s Patent Fire Arms Manufacturing Company. By Charles T. Haven and Frank A. Belden. With a forward by Stephen V. Grancsay Curator of Arms and Armor at the Metropolitan Museum if Art in New York. 4to in size (11" Tall). This incredible book contains photographs of each model of the Colt revolver and facsimiles of numerous contemporary and historical documents. The wealth of information contained within this book is staggering! Published by Bonanza Books 1940 First Edition. As if that wasn’t enough the book is in superb condition! It is bound in forest green buckram with gold gilt lettering on the spine and front cover along with a gold gilt revolver and blind stamped décor. As I mentioned the condition is fine – it appears to have never been read. It also has its original dust jacket, which is in a bright orange color. The spine of the dj is white which may have been intentional or perhaps sunned. I could go on and on about this book which is so profusely illustrated with nearly 500 photographs, drawings, patents, Colt letters, and other documents that it is hard not to!

Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques
 

Your Price: $295.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B118: Antique Book Scenes In The Life Of The Saviour Sartain
Click for more detail...
B118
Antique Book Scenes In The Life Of The Saviour Sartain This book is an absolute masterpiece! It is entitled Scenes In The Life Of The Saviour By The Poets and Painters. Edited by Rufus W. Griswold. Pub: Lindsay and Blakiston Philadelphia 1845. 8vo in size measuring 9 ½". Let me start with the binding first – it is breathtaking. It is very ornate with a blind stamped panel and vines surrounding a central gold gilt pictorial depicting florals, vines, scrolls, a cross and what I assume is the Saviour Jesus Christ as a boy. The front and back covers are the same. The spine is also elaborately gold gilded having detailed floral décor, lettering and pictorials. All edges are gilt. The binding is tight and clean. There is some shelf wear especially around the edges and the spine is sunned but overall very very good. The front and back covers are pristine! As you can see the binding alone makes this book a work of art but that is not all! The book contains eight engraved on steel full plate tissue-guarded illustrations by the renowned artist John Sartain. John Sartain (1808-1897), the patriarch of the family, was born in England and apprenticed as an engraver. Seeking to establish himself as a printmaker, he immigrated in 1830 to Philadelphia, where he remained for the rest of his life. John has been called the ‘father of mezzotint engravings’ in the United States. I have included a more detailed biography at the end of the description. The engraved plates within the book are: The Holy family by N Poussin (Frontispiece); The Saviour by Delaroche (Vignette Title); Christ By The Well Of Sychar by Signol; The Daughter of Jairus by Delonne; Walking On The Sea by Richter; The Ten lepers by Vandyke; The last Supper by Benjamin West; and The Women At The Sepulchre by P Viet! They are astounding! This book is extraordinary – you will be astounded and inspired when you see it in person!

Below is a biography on John Sartain - A brilliant engraver in the tradition of Blake and a visionary publisher to rival Godey or Graham. Born in London, England on October 24, 1808, young John Sartain studied painting and served an apprenticeship as an engraver, beginning in 1823. He married the boss's daughter, Susannah, and they emigrated to America, settling in Philadelphia. Sartain soon became a preeminent portrait engraver. Sartain brought with him from England the art of mezzotint engraving, a technological advance as important to printmaking as an updated operating system is to the modern computer. This process more faithfully rendered prints of oil paintings than any previous method of printmaking. The leading artists of the day, including Benjamin West, Peter Rothermel, George Caleb Bingham, Emanuel Leutze, F.O.C. Darley, Christian Schussele, Thomas Sully, Henry Inman, and John Neagle, commissioned Sartain to translate their works into print. Besides being an engraver, Sartain painted in oils and watercolors. He involved himself in art education, serving as a director of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts and on the board of the Philadelphia School of Design for Women (now Moore College of Art and Design). In 1876, he also served as the art director for the Centennial Exposition. He participated in the design of the Washington Memorial. While touring Europe, the King of Italy conferred on him the royal title of "Cavaliere." John Sartain died in Philadelphia on October 25, 1897.


Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item B120:  Shaker Music Original Inspirational Book 1884
Click for more detail...
B120
Shaker Music Original Inspirational Book 1884 Shaker Music Original Inspirational. Published for the North Family, Mt. Lebanon, NY by William Pond, NY:, 1884. 8vo, pp. 250. The book is bound in blue buckram (cloth) over boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. The book is in fine condition – never read/used. The title page reads – Shaker Music, Original Inspirational Hymns and Songs illustrative of the Resurrection Life and Testimony of the Shakers. "And The Common People Hear Them Gladly." Again the book is in fine condition – binding pristine, the pages untouched – no markings etc – never been read! A very exciting and collectible music book!

Please browse our entire shop for a broad range of fine antiques featuring period furniture, lighting, porcelain, silver, glass, art, books, clocks and decorative arts.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques

 

Your Price: $250.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item b1808: Fores Sporting Notes Sketches 1892
Click for more detail...
b1808
Fores Sporting Notes Sketches 1892 Fores’s Sproting Notes and Sketches, A Quarterly Magazine descriptive of Britich, Indan, Colonial, and Foreign Sport. With thirty-two full-page Illustrations. Volume IX. 1892 London: Messrs. Fores, Piccadilly, W. 1892
London Printed by Strangeways & Sons. Tower street, Cambridge Circus, W.C.
In the old ‘cocking’ days, with the sole exception of Sir Harry Goodricke, we had no more enthusiastic breeder or backer of birds than Mr. Goodyer, who planted the gorse just over the hill form the ‘city’ of Welby, which comprises tow farms and three labourers’ cottages.
Measures 8 ¾" x 6 ¼" x 1 ½"
32 tinted full-page illustrations. Original publisher's red beveled cloth boards, black and gilt decoration to upper board and gilt title to spine, all edge gilt. Very slight wear to the spine top & bottom 304 pages plus 16 pages of advertisements. What a great book !!!




Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques  

Your Price: $195.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item b1811: GameTrails Alaska to Africa
Click for more detail...
b1811
GameTrails Alaska to Africa Game Trails from Alaska to Africa by R.R.M. Carpenter
Copyright, 1938, By R.R.M. Carpenter, Printed in the United States of America
Some years ago when Harry Whitney and I were about to start north on one of my early trips in the Morrissey we were tended a farewell luncheon at the St. Anthony Club in New York by my old friends Charlie Levey. Among the guests were Ruly Carpenter and his son Billy, who at that time was a very young lad. Thus began an acquaintance which soon ripened into a warm and lasting friendship
No Jacket. Book has 180 pages in a tight binding. Only a little edge wear and soiling to the cover, with most discoloration to the spine. Is illustrated with 25 full-page photographs and maps. A great book for the hunting enthusiast



Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques

 

Your Price: $175.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item b1823:  Upper Yukon Wilderness 1925 2ed edition
Click for more detail...
b1823
Upper Yukon Wilderness 1925 2ed edition The Wilderness of the Upper Yukon, by Charles Sheldon
A hunters explorations for wild sheep in sub-artic mountains
Illustrated, second edition, revised New York Charles Scribner’s Sons 1925
© 1911, 1919 by Charles Scribner’s Sons printed in the United States of America Published September 1911 Reprinted May, 1913 second edition Published October, 1919
This book is a record of my field experiences while engaged in studying the color variations of the wild sheep of Yukon Territory. It is an attempt to give a detailed account strictly from the point of view of a hunter interested in natural history
Cloth Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364 pages. Gilt titles on spine, dark green covers, minor marks on front and rear cover. Previous owner name signature on first endpaper.



Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques

 

Your Price: $195.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item b1828: Infancy&Parental Love 1856 1st edition
Click for more detail...
b1828
Infancy&Parental Love 1856 1st edition Infancy and Parental Love, A Didactic and Domestic Poem; by the Rev. Christopher Blencow Dunn. "Can a women forget her sucking child?" – Isaiah, 49c., 15v.
London: Published By J. Hatchard & Son, 187, Piccadilly; and William Ostell, Hart Street, Bloomsbury. --- MDCCCXLVI. To The Queen’s Most Excellent Majesty, and to the Mothers of the Rising and Prospective Generation, the poem is loyally and affectionately inscribed by the Author
"It is a fact well known to all medical men, that the greater portion of females in the upper and middle ranks of life, do not enjoy a moderate share of health."
The subjoined domestic parody of the above professional statement of Dr. Barlow of Bath, will, I believe, be found equally correct and incontrovertible.
Measures 8 ¾" x 5 ¾" x 1"
Truly a magnificent must have book !Beautiful gold gilt embossed leather , rich combination of gold & brown .Gilt edges on all three ends,140 pages,1st edition 1856.



Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques
 

Your Price: $550.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item anb2214: Antique Book ltd ed History of Furniture
Click for more detail...
anb2214
Antique Book ltd ed History of Furniture This is an incredibly detailed and thorough reference/history book on furniture! It is entitled - Illustrated History of Furniture: From the earliest to the present time. By Fredrick Litchfield containing numerous illustrations Pub: Estes & Lauriat 1893 Boston. This book is the First American Edition and it is a limited numbered edition – reading: This work is limited to an edition of two hundred copies for America This is copy No 97. It is a comprehensive survey of furniture from the earliest to the present time containing 400 illustrations of representative examples of the different periods. The book starts with Biblical references (Greek & Roman Furniture); the period of 1000 years from the fall of Rome; The Renaissance in Italy; English Home life during the reign of James I; Chinese Furniture, Palace of Versailles; Chinese Style; The French Revolution and First Empire; and ending with The Great Exhibition. The Appendix of the book contains a list of Artists and manufacturers and a very user friendly Index. This appears to be a well read book, although the spine is nice & tight it has shelf wear to the top & bottom spine & bumped on all four corners, it is in brown cloth boards with gold stamping, it has a hand penned gift inscription on the front end page that is really interesting, see the picture, it’s a paw print! This is such a great furniture reference book, that any furniture enthusiast would love to own! Measuring 11"x 8"x 1 ¾" having 208 pages.


Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.

Blue Dolphin Antiques

 

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 13 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Blue Dolphin Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Blue Dolphin Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  • Catalog  •  Site History  •  Contact  •  FAQ / Policies  •  Privacy  •  Security  •  Antique Arts home

 •  Tell a Friend About this Site!  • Join our Mailing List •

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Blue Dolphin Antiques
Contact us!
164 Atlantic Highway
Northport, ME 04849
United States

Updated Thursday, January 08 2009
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.