Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
1498-132
|
The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton hardcover
The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton, hardcover, 1951, Charles Scribner's Sons. Cloth cover, no DJ, signed inside by owner, 329 pages in good overall condition, some foxing of inside/back pages due to age.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-127
|
Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies, C S Forester HC
Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies by C. S. Forester, hardcover with dust jacket, 1958 Book Club Edition, Little Brown & Co. A classic! 250 pages, good condition, signed by owner in ink & owner address label, DJ has wear.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-4
|
James Baldwin Collected Essays hardback w DJ 1st Ed
James Baldwin Collected Essays, 1st Edition, 1998 in excellent condition with dust jacket. Published by The Library of America.
James Arthur Baldwin was born in Harlem, New York City, Aug. 2, 1924 and died on Nov. 30, 1987. He offered a vital literary voice during the era of civil rights activism in the 1950s and '60s. The eldest of nine children, his stepfather was a minister. At age 14 , Baldwin became a preacher at the small Fireside Pentecostal Church in Harlem. After he graduated from high school, he moved to Greenwich Village. In the early 1940s, he transferred his faith from religion to literature. Critics, however, note the impassioned cadences of Black churches are still evident in his writing. Go Tell It on the Mountain (1953), his first novel, is a partially autobiographical account of his youth. His essay collections [Notes of a Native Son (1955), Nobody Knows My Name (1961), and The Fire Next Time (1963)] were influential in informing a large white audience.
From 1948, Baldwin made his home primarily in the south of France, but often returned to the USA to lecture or teach. In 1957, he began spending half of each year in New York City. His novels include Giovanni's Room (1956), about a white American expatriate who must come to terms with his homosexuality, and Another Country (1962), about racial and gay sexual tensions among New York intellectuals. His inclusion of gay themes resulted in a lot of savage criticism from the Black community. Eldridge Cleaver, of the Black Panthers, stated the Baldwin's writing displayed an "agonizing, total hatred of blacks." Baldwin's play, Blues for Mister Charlie, was produced in 1964. Going to Meet the Man (1965) and Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone (1968) provided powerful descriptions of American racism. As an openly gay man, he became increasingly outspoken in condemning discrimination against lesbian and gay people.
|
Full Price: $20.00 10 % off!
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-9
|
Pinocchio by C. Collodi hardcover 1937
Pinocchio the Adventures of a Marionette, by C. Collodi, color illustrations by Richard Flothe. The Heritage Press, copyright 1937, by the Limited Editions Club for The George Macy Cos. Inc.
Hardback (cloth) cover, 157 pages with many color illustrations. Condition is fair. Two torn pages and several that have child's crayon marks.
|
Full Price: $40.00 10 % off!
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-20
|
P. G. Wodehouse A Portrait of a Master by David Jasen
1st Edition hardback with dust jacket. Mason & Libscomb publishers, NY. 285 pages plus index. This is an authorized biography of one of the greatest literary humorists of all time. Very good condition, DJ interior edge clipped, exterior of HB is dusty.
|
Full Price: $18.99 10 % off!
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-25
|
Bill The Conqueror by P. G. Wodehouse hardback
Bill the Conqueror, His Invasion of England in the Springtime, hardcover by P. G. Wodehouse, Methuen & Co., Ltd, publisher, London, 1927, 8th Edition. 296 pages in fair condition. No dust jacket, spine is faded and has wear.
|
Full Price: $9.99 10 % off!
|
 |

Click for more detail...
1498-40
|
Mike and Psmith by P. G. Wodehouse hardback w/DJ
Hardback with dust jacket of Mike and Psmith by P. G. Wodehouse, second printing 1966, Herbert Jenkins, Ltd., publisher. 190 pages, good condition, DJ is torn on top & bottom edge, some interior foxing.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-84
|
Mr. Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester paperback
Mr. Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester, paperback, Bantam Books, 1950. Poor condition, broken spine, tanned pages, but still a classic.
|
Full Price: $0.99 10 % off!
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-89
|
The Murder of My Aunt by Richard Hull paperback
The Murder of My Aunt by Richard Hull, paperback, 1979, International Polygotics. 174 pages in good condition.
|
Full Price: $3.00 10 % off!
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-147
|
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie, softcover, national bestseller, Anchor Books, 2002. "An unexpected miracle--a delicate, and often hilarious, tale." Los Angeles Times Book Review. 184 pages in very good condition.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-123
|
Money Town (The Story of Manhattan Toe) HC by Collins
Money Town (The Story of Manhattan Toe: that Golden Mile which lies between the Battery and the Fields) Hardcover by Frederick L. Collins, GP Putnam's Books, 1946, 1st Edition. Includes a colorplate engraving of Castle Garden, 1852, 326 pages. good condition with some binding wear and page yellowing due to age.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1498-118
|
A Diving Rock on the Hudson by Henry Roth softcover
A Diving Rock on the Hudson by Henry Roth, softcover, Volume II: Mercy of a Rude Stream, St. Martin's Press, 1st Edition 1995. 418 pages painting a grand panorama of New York City in the Roaring Twenties. Very good condition.
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
1498-21
|
Selected Stories by P. G. Wodehouse 1958 Hardback w/DJ
Introduction by John W. Aldridge. Copyright 1958, The modern Library, Random House, publisher. 382 pages. Very good condition. DJ has been clipped and is worn and faded on the spine. HB is very clean.
|
Full Price: $15.99 10 % off!
|
 |

Click for more detail...
1498-79
|
Summer by Edith Wharton paperback
Summer by Edith Wharton with a special new introduction by Marilyn French, paperback, Berkley Books, May 1981. 205 pages in good condition, tight binding, tanned pages.
|
Full Price: $3.50 10 % off!
|
 |

Click for more detail...
1498-83
|
The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton paperback
The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton with a special new introduction by Marilyn French, paperback, Berkley Books, Oct 1981. 384 pages in good condition, tight binding, tanned pages.
|
Full Price: $3.50 |