CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

The Plunder Room Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Antiquities
  Antiquities
Click to close category Art
  Art
Click to close category Beautiful Glassware
  Glass
  Glass - 40 - 50 - 60s Manufactured Glass
  Glass - Art Glass
  Glass - Brilliant Cut and Crystal
  Glass - Carnival Glass
  Glass - Depression Glass
  Glass - Fenton Glass
  Glass - Fire King
  Glass - Milk Glass
  Glass - Pattern Glass
  Glass - Pressed Glass
Click view sub-categories Books
  Books - Nonfiction
  Books - Nonfiction - Art
  Books - Nonfiction - Biography
  Books - Nonfiction - History
  Books - Nonfiction - Home and Garden
  Books - Nonfiction - Travel
  Books - Poetry
  Books - Religious
  Books-Fiction
Click to close category China & Dinnerware
  China & Dinnerware-Wedgwood
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware-England
  China and Dinnerware-English Ironstone
  China and Dinnerware-Liberty Blue
  China and Dinnerware-Noritake
  China and Dinnerware-Occupied Japan
  China and Dinnerware-Staffordshire
  Franciscan China & Dinnerware
Click to close category Collectible Memorabilia
  Memorabilia-Collector Plates
  Memorabilia-Commemorative Spoons
Click to close category Destinct Styles or Periods
  Art Nouveau
Click to close category Figurines
  Figurines
Click to close category Fine Furniture and Accessories for Your Home
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-19th Century
  Furniture and Accessories-Mirrors
  Furniture and Accessories-Seating
  Furniture and Accessories-Wooden
Click to close category Jewelry and Watches
  Jewelry
Click to close category Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Lamps and Lighting-Glass
  Lamps and Lighting-Oil
  Lamps and Lighting-Table
Click to close category Linen and Textiles
  Textiles
  Textiles-Pillows
Click to close category Metalware
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Bronze
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver-Plated
Click to close category Miscellaneous
  Miscellaneous
Click to close category Music Related
  Music Related-Recordings-LPs
Click to close category Orientalia and Asian Items
  Orientalia and Asian
  Orientalia and Asian-Porcelain and Pottery
Click to close category Paper - Postcards, Magazines, Maps...
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Magazines
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Advertising
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Real Photos
  Paper and Ephemera-Trading Cards
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Fiesta
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Blue Ridge
  Porcelain and Pottery-California
  Porcelain and Pottery-Capo di Monte
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue-Dinnerware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hall
  Porcelain and Pottery-Homer Laughlin
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-Limoges
  Porcelain and Pottery-Made in Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Noritake
  Porcelain and Pottery-Occupied Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery-Royal Worcester
  Porcelain and Pottery-Staffordshire
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teapots
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Wedgwood
  Porcelain and Pottery-Wood and Son
  Roseville
  RS Prussia
  Shawnee Pottery 1937-1961
Click to close category Primitives
  Primitives
Click to close category Silver
  Silver
Click to close category Tobacciana - Zippo & Other Vintage Lighters
  Tobacciana
Click to close category Vintage Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Aluminumware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookie Jars
  Kitchen Collectibles-Egg Cups
  Kitchen Collectibles-Fruit Jars
  Kitchen Collectibles-Gadgets
  Kitchen Collectibles-Graniteware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Mixing Bowls
  Kitchen Collectibles-Textiles-Dish Towels
Click to close category Vintage Purses & Accessories
  Vintage Purses & Accessories

Books-Fiction

Treasures await you at The Plunder Room. What does your heart desire?...

End of Summer Sale! Save 15%! Save 15% on all orders placed and paid for by Sept. 15, 2008. Buy one item or a bunch and save 15% on your total order! Includes previously reduced items! Use coupon code 1.8 when ordering

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-132: The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton hardcover
Click for more detail...
1498-132
The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton hardcover The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton, hardcover, 1951, Charles Scribner's Sons. Cloth cover, no DJ, signed inside by owner, 329 pages in good overall condition, some foxing of inside/back pages due to age.  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-127: Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies, C S Forester HC
Click for more detail...
1498-127
Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies, C S Forester HC Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies by C. S. Forester, hardcover with dust jacket, 1958 Book Club Edition, Little Brown & Co. A classic! 250 pages, good condition, signed by owner in ink & owner address label, DJ has wear.  

Your Price: $9.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-4: James Baldwin Collected Essays hardback w DJ 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
1498-4
James Baldwin Collected Essays hardback w DJ 1st Ed James Baldwin Collected Essays, 1st Edition, 1998 in excellent condition with dust jacket. Published by The Library of America.

James Arthur Baldwin was born in Harlem, New York City, Aug. 2, 1924 and died on Nov. 30, 1987. He offered a vital literary voice during the era of civil rights activism in the 1950s and '60s. The eldest of nine children, his stepfather was a minister. At age 14 , Baldwin became a preacher at the small Fireside Pentecostal Church in Harlem. After he graduated from high school, he moved to Greenwich Village. In the early 1940s, he transferred his faith from religion to literature. Critics, however, note the impassioned cadences of Black churches are still evident in his writing. Go Tell It on the Mountain (1953), his first novel, is a partially autobiographical account of his youth. His essay collections [Notes of a Native Son (1955), Nobody Knows My Name (1961), and The Fire Next Time (1963)] were influential in informing a large white audience.

From 1948, Baldwin made his home primarily in the south of France, but often returned to the USA to lecture or teach. In 1957, he began spending half of each year in New York City. His novels include Giovanni's Room (1956), about a white American expatriate who must come to terms with his homosexuality, and Another Country (1962), about racial and gay sexual tensions among New York intellectuals. His inclusion of gay themes resulted in a lot of savage criticism from the Black community. Eldridge Cleaver, of the Black Panthers, stated the Baldwin's writing displayed an "agonizing, total hatred of blacks." Baldwin's play, Blues for Mister Charlie, was produced in 1964. Going to Meet the Man (1965) and Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone (1968) provided powerful descriptions of American racism. As an openly gay man, he became increasingly outspoken in condemning discrimination against lesbian and gay people.
 

Full Price: $20.00
10 % off!
Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-9: Pinocchio by C. Collodi hardcover 1937
Click for more detail...
1498-9
Pinocchio by C. Collodi hardcover 1937 Pinocchio the Adventures of a Marionette, by C. Collodi, color illustrations by Richard Flothe. The Heritage Press, copyright 1937, by the Limited Editions Club for The George Macy Cos. Inc.

Hardback (cloth) cover, 157 pages with many color illustrations. Condition is fair. Two torn pages and several that have child's crayon marks.  

Full Price: $40.00
10 % off!
Your Price: $36.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-20: P. G. Wodehouse A Portrait of a Master by David Jasen
Click for more detail...
1498-20
P. G. Wodehouse A Portrait of a Master by David Jasen 1st Edition hardback with dust jacket. Mason & Libscomb publishers, NY. 285 pages plus index. This is an authorized biography of one of the greatest literary humorists of all time. Very good condition, DJ interior edge clipped, exterior of HB is dusty.  

Full Price: $18.99
10 % off!
Your Price: $17.09
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-25: Bill The Conqueror by P. G. Wodehouse hardback
Click for more detail...
1498-25
Bill The Conqueror by P. G. Wodehouse hardback Bill the Conqueror, His Invasion of England in the Springtime, hardcover by P. G. Wodehouse, Methuen & Co., Ltd, publisher, London, 1927, 8th Edition. 296 pages in fair condition. No dust jacket, spine is faded and has wear.  

Full Price: $9.99
10 % off!
Your Price: $8.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-40: Mike and Psmith by P. G. Wodehouse hardback w/DJ
Click for more detail...
1498-40
Mike and Psmith by P. G. Wodehouse hardback w/DJ Hardback with dust jacket of Mike and Psmith by P. G. Wodehouse, second printing 1966, Herbert Jenkins, Ltd., publisher. 190 pages, good condition, DJ is torn on top & bottom edge, some interior foxing.  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-84: Mr. Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester paperback
Click for more detail...
1498-84
Mr. Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester paperback Mr. Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester, paperback, Bantam Books, 1950. Poor condition, broken spine, tanned pages, but still a classic.  

Full Price: $0.99
10 % off!
Your Price: $0.89
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-89: The Murder of My Aunt by Richard Hull paperback
Click for more detail...
1498-89
The Murder of My Aunt by Richard Hull paperback The Murder of My Aunt by Richard Hull, paperback, 1979, International Polygotics. 174 pages in good condition.  

Full Price: $3.00
10 % off!
Your Price: $2.70
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-147: Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie
Click for more detail...
1498-147
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie, softcover, national bestseller, Anchor Books, 2002. "An unexpected miracle--a delicate, and often hilarious, tale." Los Angeles Times Book Review. 184 pages in very good condition.  

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-123: Money Town (The Story of Manhattan Toe) HC by Collins
Click for more detail...
1498-123
Money Town (The Story of Manhattan Toe) HC by Collins Money Town (The Story of Manhattan Toe: that Golden Mile which lies between the Battery and the Fields) Hardcover by Frederick L. Collins, GP Putnam's Books, 1946, 1st Edition. Includes a colorplate engraving of Castle Garden, 1852, 326 pages. good condition with some binding wear and page yellowing due to age.  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-118: A Diving Rock on the Hudson by Henry Roth softcover
Click for more detail...
1498-118
A Diving Rock on the Hudson by Henry Roth softcover A Diving Rock on the Hudson by Henry Roth, softcover, Volume II: Mercy of a Rude Stream, St. Martin's Press, 1st Edition 1995. 418 pages painting a grand panorama of New York City in the Roaring Twenties. Very good condition.  

Your Price: $8.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-21: Selected Stories by P. G. Wodehouse 1958 Hardback w/DJ
Click for more detail...
1498-21
Selected Stories by P. G. Wodehouse 1958 Hardback w/DJ Introduction by John W. Aldridge. Copyright 1958, The modern Library, Random House, publisher. 382 pages. Very good condition. DJ has been clipped and is worn and faded on the spine. HB is very clean.  

Full Price: $15.99
10 % off!Sale
Your Price: $14.39
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-79: Summer by Edith Wharton paperback
Click for more detail...
1498-79
Summer by Edith Wharton paperback Summer by Edith Wharton with a special new introduction by Marilyn French, paperback, Berkley Books, May 1981. 205 pages in good condition, tight binding, tanned pages.  

Full Price: $3.50
10 % off!Sale
Your Price: $3.15
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-83: The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton paperback
Click for more detail...
1498-83
The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton paperback The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton with a special new introduction by Marilyn French, paperback, Berkley Books, Oct 1981. 384 pages in good condition, tight binding, tanned pages.  

Full Price: $3.50