CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

The Plunder Room Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Antiquities
  Antiquities
Click to close category Art
  Art
Click to close category Beautiful Glassware
  Glass
  Glass - 40 - 50 - 60s Manufactured Glass
  Glass - Art Glass
  Glass - Brilliant Cut and Crystal
  Glass - Carnival Glass
  Glass - Depression Glass
  Glass - Fenton Glass
  Glass - Fire King
  Glass - Milk Glass
  Glass - Pattern Glass
  Glass - Pressed Glass
Click view sub-categories Books
  Books - Nonfiction
  Books - Nonfiction - Art
  Books - Nonfiction - Biography
  Books - Nonfiction - History
  Books - Nonfiction - Home and Garden
  Books - Nonfiction - Travel
  Books - Poetry
  Books - Religious
  Books-Fiction
Click to close category China & Dinnerware
  China & Dinnerware-Wedgwood
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware-England
  China and Dinnerware-English Ironstone
  China and Dinnerware-Liberty Blue
  China and Dinnerware-Noritake
  China and Dinnerware-Occupied Japan
  China and Dinnerware-Staffordshire
  Franciscan China & Dinnerware
Click to close category Collectible Memorabilia
  Memorabilia-Collector Plates
  Memorabilia-Commemorative Spoons
Click to close category Destinct Styles or Periods
  Art Nouveau
Click to close category Figurines
  Figurines
Click to close category Fine Furniture and Accessories for Your Home
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-19th Century
  Furniture and Accessories-Mirrors
  Furniture and Accessories-Seating
  Furniture and Accessories-Wooden
Click to close category Jewelry and Watches
  Jewelry
Click to close category Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Lamps and Lighting-Glass
  Lamps and Lighting-Oil
  Lamps and Lighting-Table
Click to close category Linen and Textiles
  Textiles
  Textiles-Pillows
Click to close category Metalware
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Bronze
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver-Plated
Click to close category Miscellaneous
  Miscellaneous
Click to close category Music Related
  Music Related-Recordings-LPs
Click to close category Orientalia and Asian Items
  Orientalia and Asian
  Orientalia and Asian-Porcelain and Pottery
Click to close category Paper - Postcards, Magazines, Maps...
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Magazines
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Advertising
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Real Photos
  Paper and Ephemera-Trading Cards
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Fiesta
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Blue Ridge
  Porcelain and Pottery-California
  Porcelain and Pottery-Capo di Monte
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue-Dinnerware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Homer Laughlin
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-Limoges
  Porcelain and Pottery-Made in Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Noritake
  Porcelain and Pottery-Occupied Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery-Royal Worcester
  Porcelain and Pottery-Staffordshire
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teapots
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Wedgwood
  Porcelain and Pottery-Wood and Son
  Roseville
  RS Prussia
  Shawnee Pottery 1937-1961
Click to close category Silver
  Silver
Click to close category Tobacciana - Zippo & Other Vintage Lighters
  Tobacciana
Click to close category Vintage Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Aluminumware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookie Jars
  Kitchen Collectibles-Egg Cups
  Kitchen Collectibles-Fruit Jars
  Kitchen Collectibles-Graniteware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Mixing Bowls
  Kitchen Collectibles-Textiles-Dish Towels
Click to close category Vintage Purses & Accessories
  Vintage Purses & Accessories

Books - Nonfiction

Treasures await you at The Plunder Room. What does your heart desire?...

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-104: The Elements of Grammar by Margaret Shertzer paperback
Click for more detail...
1498-104

The Elements of Grammar by Margaret Shertzer paperback The Elements of Grammar by Margaret Shertzer paperback, an indespensible guide from the publisher of The Elements of Style by William I. Strunk, Jr. and EB White. Copyrught 1986 by Macmillan Publishing Co; 168 pages. Very good condition, bent cover corner.  

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-42: Italic Calligraphy Softback book by Abraham Lincoln
Click for more detail...
1498-42

Italic Calligraphy Softback book by Abraham Lincoln Italic Calligraphy Softback book by Abraham Lincoln published by Calligrafree, Brookville, OH. Copyright 1982, first printing June 1982. 103 pages of instruction. Pages are clean, cover is good condition.  

Full Price: $3.50
10 % off!
Your Price: $3.15
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-53: English Hours Henry James hardback w/DJ
Click for more detail...
1498-53

English Hours Henry James hardback w/DJ English Hours Henry James hardback w/DJ, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY, First American Edition, 1989. 222 pages, good + condition, minor foxing on first & last page, small stain on bottom edge of dust jacket.  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-92: Know Your Rights hardback w/DJ by Reader's Digest
Click for more detail...
1498-92

Know Your Rights hardback w/DJ by Reader's Digest Know Your Rights hardback with dust jacket by Reader's Digest, 1995. 512 pages full of information on your rights. Very good condition.  

Full Price: $5.00
10 % off!
Your Price: $4.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1675: Antique hardback The Pathway of Life by Talmage
Click for more detail...
1675

Antique hardback The Pathway of Life by Talmage Wonderful antique first edition hardback book by The Rev. Thomas De Witt Talmade titled, The Pathway of Life, published in 1890, B F Johnson Co., Richmond, VA. He states the book is "A collection of grand and splendid thoughts for fireside reading...reflection and the elevation and happiness of the home." Includes almost 300 engravings from the masterpieces of the world and supurb colored plates. Condition is fair to good. I've phtographed some damage to the page edges and 1 color plate page has been torn out.  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1861: Seeing Europe with Famous Authors hardback by Halsey
Click for more detail...
1861

Seeing Europe with Famous Authors hardback by Halsey Seeing Europe with Famous Authors hardback edited by Francis W. Halsey. Published by Funk & Wagnalls, Co., NY, 1914. 192 pages of text and beautiful pictures. Good+ condition.  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-138: Painted Pots by Simona Hill, HC w/DJ
Click for more detail...
1498-138

Painted Pots by Simona Hill, HC w/DJ Painted Pots (Over 20 inspirational projects for home and garden) by Simona Hill, HC w/DJ, Lorenzo Books, copyright 2000. Like-new condition.  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-148: From Heart & Hand creating beautiful keepsakes HC w/DJ
Click for more detail...
1498-148

From Heart & Hand creating beautiful keepsakes HC w/DJ From Heart & Hand creating beautiful keepsakes, Victoria, text by Ciba Vaughn, Hearst Books, 1996 1st Edition. Beautiful hardcover book with dust jacket, 268 pages of text and color pictures. Great for the craft enthusiast.  

Your Price: $22.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 2190: A Text Book of Medicine by Blumgarten 1927 leatherbound
Click for more detail...
2190

A Text Book of Medicine by Blumgarten 1927 leatherbound A Text Book of Medicine For Students of Nursing, The MacMillan Co, NY, 1927. 530 pages on diseases. Leatherbound cover; both front and back covers have been bent. Signed inside by original owner. Worn but decent condition.  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-5: James Baldwin Early Novels & Stories hardback w DJ 1st
Click for more detail...
1498-5

James Baldwin Early Novels & Stories hardback w DJ 1st James Baldwin Early Novels & Stories, 1st Edition, 1998 in excellent condition with dust jacket. Published by The Library of America.

James Arthur Baldwin was born in Harlem, New York City, Aug. 2, 1924 and died on Nov. 30, 1987. He offered a vital literary voice during the era of civil rights activism in the 1950s and '60s. The eldest of nine children, his stepfather was a minister. At age 14 , Baldwin became a preacher at the small Fireside Pentecostal Church in Harlem. After he graduated from high school, he moved to Greenwich Village. In the early 1940s, he transferred his faith from religion to literature. Critics, however, note the impassioned cadences of Black churches are still evident in his writing. Go Tell It on the Mountain (1953), his first novel, is a partially autobiographical account of his youth. His essay collections [Notes of a Native Son (1955), Nobody Knows My Name (1961), and The Fire Next Time (1963)] were influential in informing a large white audience.

From 1948, Baldwin made his home primarily in the south of France, but often returned to the USA to lecture or teach. In 1957, he began spending half of each year in New York City. His novels include Giovanni's Room (1956), about a white American expatriate who must come to terms with his homosexuality, and Another Country (1962), about racial and gay sexual tensions among New York intellectuals. His inclusion of gay themes resulted in a lot of savage criticism from the Black community. Eldridge Cleaver, of the Black Panthers, stated the Baldwin's writing displayed an "agonizing, total hatred of blacks." Baldwin's play, Blues for Mister Charlie, was produced in 1964. Going to Meet the Man (1965) and Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone (1968) provided powerful descriptions of American racism. As an openly gay man, he became increasingly outspoken in condemning discrimination against lesbian and gay people.
 

Full Price: $20.00
10 % off!Sale
Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-10: Keeping Christmas an Edwardian Age Memoir by Stricker
Click for more detail...
1498-10

Keeping Christmas an Edwardian Age Memoir by Stricker Hardcover (cloth) with dust jacket, stated 1st Edition of Keeping Christmans an Edwardian Age Memoir by William F. Stricker, Illustrated by Joseph Sheppard, Stemmer House Publishers, Owings Mills, MD, 1981. 125 pages with many great color illustrations. Very fine condition.  

Full Price: $15.00
10 % off!
Your Price: $13.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-26: New York a Collection from Harper's Magazine hardback
Click for more detail...
1498-26

New York a Collection from Harper's Magazine hardback Gallery Books, W. H. Smith Publishers, Inc., NY, 1991. Copies of articles from the archives of Harper's capture the authentic glamor, excitement and danger of Old NY. Includes over 300 exquisite turn-of-the-century drawings, engravings, photographs & etchings in this nostalgic collection. 543 pages. In very good condition with dust jacket.  

Full Price: $15.99
10 % off!Sale
Your Price: $14.39
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-74: Free Stuff for Collectors on the Internet
Click for more detail...
1498-74

Free Stuff for Collectors on the Internet Free Stuff for Collectors on the Internet, by Judy Heim and Gloria Hansen, paperback, C&T Publishing, 2000. List sites that offer the best free stuff for collectors. Excellent condition.  

Full Price: $2.95
10 % off!Sale
Your Price: $2.66
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-93: The Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs hardback
Click for more detail...
1498-93

The Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs hardback The Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs hardback, edited by Margaret Bradford Boni, illustrated by Aurelius Battaglia, Simon and Schuster, NY, 1952, first edition.
360 pages of songs, with lyrics and arrangements for piano, beautifully and colorfully illustrated in true 1950's style. A wonderful collector's item. Good + condition, spine & binding in good shape, wear to cover.  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1498-139: Garden Birds-How to Attract Birds to Your Garden HC DJ
Click for more detail...
1498-139

Garden Birds-How to Attract Birds to Your Garden HC DJ Garden Birds-How to Attract Birds to Your Garden, hardcover with dust jacket, by Dr. Noble Proctor, with Cyril Walker and Tim Parmenter. Rodale Press, 1986, 160 pages of beautiful photographs, colorful drawings and text. Like-new condition.  

Your Price: $15.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 3 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from The Plunder Room Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at The Plunder Room Antiques!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
· Calendar of Events ·    · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

The Plunder Room Antiques
Contact us!
3101 Waterton Dr
Midlothian, VA 23113
United States

Updated Monday, July 06 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.