CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

InSpirit Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Enchanting Inspiring Paintings - Antique, Modern, & Contemporary
  Endearing & Inspiring Animals and People
  Serene & Natural Landscapes and Breathtaking, Peaceful Seascapes
Click to close category Inspirational Art
  Angels, Cherubs, Cupids, & Fairies
  Antique Victorian Punch Paper / Needlepoint / Petit - point
  Delightfully Pleasing Fruit & Floral Art
  Heartwarming & Inspirational Children & Animal Art
  Heavenly Romance, Attractive Fashions, & Beautiful Yg Ladies in Art
  Inspirational Angelic Children in Art
  Inspirational Animal Art
  Inspirational Misc. Pictures
  Inspirational Mottos
  Inspiring & Peaceful Scenic Landscapes
  Inspiring Prayers & Blessings
  Magical, Mythological, & Whimsical Art
Click to close category Inspirational Items for Special Occasions & Holidays
  Christmas
  Miscellaneous
Click to close category Inspirational Jewelry & Kitchen Utensils
  Brooches, Pins, Buttons, & Rings
  Special Cherub Serving Utensils
Click to close category Inspirational Patriotic Items
  Miscellaneous
Click view sub-categories Inspirational Religious Art
  Crucifixs
  Religious Books
  Religious Mottos
  Religious Pictures
  Religious Plaques
  Religious Prayers & Blessings
  Religious Statues & Figurines
Click to close category Inspiring Home Accessories
  Desk & Bedroom Accessories
  Lamps, Lighting, & Mirrors
Click to close category Inspiring Porcelain & Pottery
  Decorative Plates
  Statues & Figurines

Religious Books

FREE Layaways, FAST Shipping, COMBINED Shipping, EASY Payments w/ PayPal, & GIFT Certificates! Friendly, Personal Service & Satisfaction Guaranteed!


Photograph
Photograph
Photograph
“Bible Stories for Little Children” S...
"Little Prayers for Little Lips&...
“Don’t Worry” Nuggets c1899 Inspirati...

This category offers a variety of religous books.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1321: "Little Prayers for Little Lips" Antique Children’s Prayer Book
Click for more detail...
1321

"Little Prayers for Little Lips" Antique Children’s Prayer Book This is a sweet children’s prayer book titled, "Little Prayers for Little Lips". This hardcover book features a picture of Jesus with his sheep on the front. The authors name is signed, "Elisabeth Robinson Scovil" and the publisher is "Henry Altemus Company". This book has a copyright of 1921 and printed in the U.S.A. There are 13 beautiful illustrations. They are all bright in color, nicely detailed, and not faded at all. There are 62 pages to this book. There are 4 different sections to this book – Prayers for Little Children, Prayers for Older Children, Grace before Meals, and Hymns. There’s Morning Prayers, Evening Prayers, Our Lord’s Prayer, A Birthday Prayer, A Christmas Prayer, A Prayer for Forgiveness, and many more. There are no tears or creases in this book. Overall, this piece is in excellent original condition with very minor age-appropriate wear.
Circa: 1921
Condition: Excellent Original Condition
Size: Height – 5 ½" Width – 4 ¼"
Manufacturer: Henry Altemus Company  

Your Price: $35.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1458: “Bible Stories for Little Children” Sm. Religious Antique Book w/ Illustrations / Cardinal McCloskey / Benziger Brothers
Click for more detail...
1458

“Bible Stories for Little Children” Sm. Religious Antique Book w/ Illustrations / Cardinal McCloskey / Benziger Brothers This is a lovely antique children’s book titled, "Bible Stories for Little Children". With almost every flip of the page there are beautiful, inspirational illustrations to go along with the words. This is a small sized, hard cover book. The binding is tight and the pages are all strong and intact. There are 106 pages in all. The bishops stamp, Imprimatur, expresses approval of the contents of this book by John Cardinal McCloskey, Archbishop of New York. The publisher of this book is Benziger Brothers, Inc., and the copyright is 1894. This children’s book features history and stories from the Old and New Testament, as well as The Feasts and Fasts of the Year. Overall, this book is in excellent original condition with just a slight bit of age-appropriate shelf wear to the cover and on the inside, the corner edges of the pages have a very, very slight wave to them, but could easily be flattened. On page 13/14, there is a small tear at the top. The only handwriting in this book is a person’s name, written in ink, on the first blank page at the very bottom. All of the pages are clean, with no signs of foxing, stains, creases, or scribbling. Circa 1894.
Circa: 1894
Condition: Excellent Orignal Condition
Size: Height - 6 ¼” Width of Book Closed - 4 ½”
Manufacturer: Benziger Brothers, Inc.  

Your Price: $45.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1566: ‘The Sermon on the Mount’ & Other Sayings of Jesus From King James Version of The Holy Bible, Antique Religious Paperback Book
Click for more detail...
1566

‘The Sermon on the Mount’ & Other Sayings of Jesus From King James Version of The Holy Bible, Antique Religious Paperback Book This is a wonderful, handy size antique religious paperback book that is filled with inspirational sayings of Jesus. The book is titled, "The Sermon on the Mount - and Other Sayings of Jesus From The King James Version of The Holy Bible" This book is decorated by Valenti Angelo and is designed, printed, and published by The Peter Pauper Press; Mount Vernon, New York. This book has a total of 61 pages. The book is in excellent condition, except that there is a small piece of the cover missing by the spine, at the bottom. The book is just a little delicate when flipping through the pages (as most old books are); However, every page is fully intact. This book has no stains, tears, browning, foxing, writing, doodling, or pen ink. This book does not have a printed copyright date, but I would estimate the circa to be 1940 - 1950’s.

*** I’ve included a short but interesting article in regards to UNDERSTANDING THE MEANING BEHIND "THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT":

In the Gospel of St. Matthew, the Sermon on the Mount is a compilation of Jesus' sayings, epitomizing his moral teaching. According to chapters 5-7, Jesus of Nazareth gave this sermon (estimated around AD 30) on a mountainside to his disciples and a large crowd. Matthew groups Jesus' teachings into five discourses, of which the Sermon on the Mount is the first. The others concern instructions for the disciples, parables of the Kingdom, instructions for the church, and a harsh denunciation of scribes and Pharisees.

The best-known written portions of the open-air sermon comprise the Beatitudes, found at the beginning of the section. The sermon also contains the Lord's Prayer and the injunctions to "resist not evil" (5:39) and "turn the other cheek", as well as a version of the Golden Rule. Other lines often quoted are the references to "salt of the earth", "light of the world" and "judge not, lest ye be judged."

Many Christians believe that the Sermon on the Mount is a form of commentary on the Ten Commandments. It portrays Christ as the true interpreter of the Mosaic Law. To many, the Sermon on the Mount contains the central tenets of Christian discipleship, and is considered as such by many religious and moral thinkers, such as Tolstoy, Gandhi, Dietrich Bonheoffer, and Martin Luther King, Jr. It has been one of the main sources of Christian pacifism.

- This article was cited from the following website:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sermon_on_the_Mount
Circa: approx. 1940's - 1950's
Condition: Good Original Condition
Size: Book Measurements: Height - 7 ¼” Width - 4 ½”
Manufacturer: The Peter Pauper Press; Mount Vernon, New York  

Your Price: $45.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1530: “Don’t Worry” Nuggets c1899 Inspirational Antique Victorian Poem Book / Poets: Epictetus, Emerson, George Eliot,  Browning
Click for more detail...
1530

“Don’t Worry” Nuggets c1899 Inspirational Antique Victorian Poem Book / Poets: Epictetus, Emerson, George Eliot, Browning This is a wonderful little antique Victorian poem book, copyright 1899. The four poets in this book are: Epictetus, Ralph Waldo Emerson, George Eliot, Robert Browning. The poems were gathered and compiled by author, Jeanne G. Pennington. The publisher is Fords, Howard, & Hulbert; New York. The entire book is in excellent original condition with very little yellowing to the inside pages, most notably the first and last page where there is no text. There are no creases, tears, rips, pen marks, scribbling, or smudges. The binding is tight and there are no missing pages. The outside of the book is a dark green, hard cover fabric with gold lettering. The corners of the outside cover have very minor age-appropriate wear. There are 118 pages total. Circa 1899.
Circa: 1899
Condition: Excellent Original Condition
Size: Book Measures: Height - 5 ½” Width - 3 ½”
 

Your Price: $65.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1567: ‘The Ten Commandments’ w/ Bible Quotations & Color Illustrations, Vintage Religious Paperback Book & Bible Program c1959
Click for more detail...
1567

‘The Ten Commandments’ w/ Bible Quotations & Color Illustrations, Vintage Religious Paperback Book & Bible Program c1959 This is a wonderful vintage religious paperback workbook and bible program. The book is titled, "The Ten Commandments - Know Your Bible Program". The author is Dr. J. Carter Swaim. The artist who contributed two color portraits is Carl Mueller, one of America’s most distinguished artists and illustrators. The publisher of this book is Nelson Doubleday, Inc. and the copyright is 1959; Printed in the United States of America. The second page of the book reads, "This Bible Quotation in this publication are from the Revised Standard Version of the Bible, copyrighted 1946 and 1952 by the Division of Christian Education, National Council of Churches, and used by permission". The last page in the back of the book reads, "The events narrated in this album are found in the Holy Bible principally in the Book of Exodus, Chapters XIII - XX and Chapters XXXII". Next to those words is an embossed patent stamp that reads, "N. Arthur Relmen; No. 2011; Licensed Professional Engineer; State of New York". There are 12 full-color perforated photo plates in the middle of the book that are meant to be applied to their correct places throughout the book. This book has never been used and the color plates are all intact. Also, there are numerous beautiful black and white and color illustrations throughout the book with informative captions below on almost every turn of the page! There’s even a full page color map of "The Probable Route of the Israelites from Egypt to Mount Sinai". This book has a total of 64 pages. This teaching book is in excellent original condition, except there is very slight scuffing to the back of the book. Every page is fully intact and the binding is tight. This book has no stains, tears, creasing, browning, foxing, writing, doodling, or pen ink. Circa 1959.
Circa: 1959
Condition: Excellent Original Condition
Size: Book Measurements: Height - 8 ¼” Width - 5 ½”
Manufacturer: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. / N. Arthur Relmen; No. 2011; Licensed Professional Engineer; State of New York  

Your Price: $45.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1519: ‘The Holy Bible’ Containing Old & New Testaments, Antique Religious Hardcover Book w/ Illustrations c1937, Nelson’s Bible Series
Click for more detail...
1519

‘The Holy Bible’ Containing Old & New Testaments, Antique Religious Hardcover Book w/ Illustrations c1937, Nelson’s Bible Series This is a wonderful old antique religious Holy Bible. The Bible is in excellent original condition with No tears, stains, foxing, browning, scribbling, etc. No missing or folded pages. The outside cover is also in excellent condition and the binding is tight. This Bible comes attached with its original dark blue ribbon bookmark. Although I can’t find a printed date, there is a lovely inscription on the first page from the original gift giver, "Presented to Grace Vera Allen; Christmas, Dec. 25 1937; By Mother and Dad". The publisher is, "Nelson’s Bible; Thomas Nelson & Sons, 381-385 Forth Avenue, New York". This Bible contains the Old and New Testaments. The Old Testament contains 827 pages and the New Testament, 255 pages. In addition, the back of the Bible includes 41 more pages of extra content, plus several very interesting maps printed in color. The contents in the back of the Bible included such things as Defining the Characters of the Bible; Miracles; Parables of the Old Testament; The Names, Titles, & Characters of the Son of God; Our Lord’s Appearances after his Resurrection; Rivers and Brooks of Scripture; The seven Most Remarkable Chapters of the Bible, A Jewish Monthly Calendar, How to Study Sunday-School Lesson, and much more! Circa 1930’s.
Circa: 1930's
Condition: Excellent Original Condition
Size: Book Measurements: Height - 8 ½” Width - 5 ½” Depth - 1 ½”
Manufacturer: Nelson’s Bible; Thomas Nelson & Sons, 381-385 Forth Avenue, New York  

Your Price: $35.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1573: "Winnowed Hymns - A Collection of Sacred Songs” Special & Rare Antique Religious Musical Song Book c.1873
Click for more detail...
1573

"Winnowed Hymns - A Collection of Sacred Songs” Special & Rare Antique Religious Musical Song Book c.1873 This wonderful antique religious musical paperback book features a special collection of sacred songs. The book is titled, "Winnowed Hymns - A Collection of Sacred Songs…Especially Adapted for Revivals, Prayer, and Camp Meetings" and published in 1873. The editors of this book are, "C.C. McCabe" & "D.T. MacFarlan". The publisher of this book is Biglow & Main, New York and Chicago (Successors to WM. B. Bradbury). Above the Preface reads, "Entered, according to Act of Congress, in the Year 1873, by Biglow & Main, in the office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington". This book is "a compilation of the best selections from the extensive copyrights of the Publishers and others, embracing the never-to-be-forgotten songs of WM. B. Bradbury; I.B. Woodbury; Rev. R. Lowry; W.H. Doane; S.J. Vail; Hubert P. Main; WM. G. Fischer; Asa Hull; Rev. L. Hartsough," and many more! The cover of this book is leather with an embossed title, highlighted in gold. There are 128 pages and they are all intact. The cover has some age-appropriate wear, a little scuffing, and some very tiny tears. The binding is a bit loose and the pages have some very minor smudging and creases. There is some slight browning to the pages. There is an index listing all hymns in the back of the book. There are some notations and names on the first pages. In addition, there is an endearing prayer that has been written long ago at the front of the book, probably by the original owner. Circa 1873.
Circa: 1873
Condition: Excellent Orignal Condition
Size: Book Measurements: Height - 6 3/4" Width - 4 1/2"
Manufacturer: Biglow & Main, New York and Chicago (Successors to WM. B. Bradbury)  

Your Price: $65.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1572: "The Story of the Other Wise Man", Special Antique Religious Christmas Book / Author: Henry-Van Dyke c.1895
Click for more detail...
1572

"The Story of the Other Wise Man", Special Antique Religious Christmas Book / Author: Henry-Van Dyke c.1895 This is a wonderful story by famous author, Henry-Van Dyke titled, "The Story of the Other Wise Man" This book was published in 1895 by Harper & Brothers Publishers; New York & London". The cover of the book is cloth with a nice illustration on the cover. There are 75 pages to this book. The contents of this book included: Preface; The Sign in the Sky; By the Waters of Babylon; For the Sake of a Little Child; In the Hidden Way of Sorrow; and A Pearl of Great Price". The cover and side binding of the book show age-appropriate wear to the cloth. However, the binding is tight and the pages are in excellent condition. The pages have no tears, creasing, hand-writing, or pen ink on them. The front and back of pg. 59 and pg. 60 has the smallest little brown spot towards the very bottom of the pages…hardly worth mentioning. Circa 1895.

***Here is A SHORT SUMMARY / SYNOPSIS OF THE BOOK, "THE STORY OF THE OTHER WISE MAN" IN THE AUTHORS OWN WORDS:

You know the story of the Three Wise Men of the East, and how they traveled from far away to offer their gifts at the manger-cradle in Bethlehem. But have you ever heard the story of the Other Wise Man, who also saw the star in its rising, and set out to follow it, yet did not arrive with his brethren in the presence of the young child Jesus? Of the great desire of this fourth pilgrim, and how it was denied, yet accomplished in the denial; of his many wanderings and the probations of his soul; of the long way of his seeking, and the strange way of his finding, the One whom he sought—I would tell the tale as I have heard fragments of it in the Hall of Dreams, in the palace of the Heart of Man. (Summary written by Henry van Dyke.)

Four Wise Men followed the star in the east, but only three arrived in Bethlehem on time. This is the legend of the fourth Wise Man Artaban and his journey in search of the King.
Because he is helping others, a fourth Wise Man delays journeying with the other Magi to see the newborn Jesus, but thirty-three years later he has an unusual opportunity to meet his Savior.

***I've included A SHORT WONDERFUL LITTLE BIO AS WELL, ABOUT THE FAMOUS AMERICAN AUTHOR, HENRY-VAN DYKE:

Henry van Dyke (1852 – 1933) was an American author, preacher, university professor, educator, diplomat, poet, translator, clergyman, and author of many inspirational writings. His most famous work is The Story of the Other Wise Man, one of the best loved and most inspiring of all Christmas classics.

He graduated from Princeton University in 1873 and from Princeton Theological Seminary, 1877 and served as a professor of English literature at Princeton between 1899 and 1923. In 1908-09 Dr. van Dyke was an American lecturer at the University of Paris. By appointment of President Wilson he became Minister to the Netherlands and Luxembourg in 1913. He was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Letters and received many other honors. His son is Tertius van Dyke.

He chaired the committee that wrote the first Presbyterian printed liturgy, The Book of Common Worship of 1906. Among his popular writings are the two Christmas stories The Other Wise Man (1896) and The First Christmas Tree (1897). Various religious themes of his work are also expressed in his poetry, hymns and the essays collected in Little Rivers (1895) and Fisherman’s Luck (1899). He wrote the lyrics to the popular hymn, "Joyful, Joyful We Adore Thee" (1907), sung to the tune of Beethoven's Ode to Joy. He compiled several short stories in The Blue Flower (1902) named after the key symbol of Romanticism introduced first by Novalis. He also contributed a chapter to the collaborative novel, The Whole Family (1908). Among his poems is Katrina's Sundial, the inspiration for the song Time Is by the group It's a Beautiful Day on their eponymous 1969 debut album.

Van Dyke's "Essays in Application" (1905) was quoted by Jack London in the dystopian novel "The Iron Heel". London disliked Van Dyke's ideas, but paid him the compliment of predicting that his writings would still be remembered six hundred years into the future and be cited by a Twenty-Sixth Century writer as "an example of bourgeois thinking".

Specifically, London took issue with Van Dyke's statement, "The Bible teaches that God owns the world. He distributes to every man according to His own good pleasure, conformably to general laws."

***In addition, I’ve included A TINY BIO ABOUT THE ILLUSTRATOR ON THE COVER, EDWIN AUSTIN ABBEY:

Edwin Austin Abbey (April 1, 1852 – August 1, 1911) was an American artist, illustrator, muralist, and painter. He flourished at the beginning of what is now referred to as the "golden age" of illustration, and is best known for his drawings and paintings of Shakespearean and Victorian subjects. His most famous work, The Quest of the Holy Grail, resides in the Boston Public Library.
Circa: 1895
Condition: Great Original Condition
Size: Book Measurements: Height - 7" Width - 4 3/4"
Manufacturer: Harper & Brothers Publishers; New York & London  

Your Price: $65.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1438: “Heaven Is My Home” Bookmark, Lg. in Size, Religious & Floral Antique Punch Paper Motto w/ Original Silk Ribbon
Click for more detail...
1438

“Heaven Is My Home” Bookmark, Lg. in Size, Religious & Floral Antique Punch Paper Motto w/ Original Silk Ribbon This is an exceptional antique punch paper bookmark with the seldom seen motto, "Heaven Is My Home". This is all hand-done. The motto is ‘framed’ by beautiful stitchery, interestingly enough, in the shape of a bookmark. Above that, is a lovely and colorful creation of floral work. The elaborate, decorative design represents a variety of flowers. There must be over two dozen different colors of thread used to make this bookmark! The way the colors of thread blend perfectly into each other is very attractive. All of the threads remain bright and brilliant in color. The threading is tight and secure, front and back. There is no thread loss or signs of wear to the threading. The punch paper is in excellent original condition as well. There are No creases to the paper, No perforations to the holes, and No stains or tears anywhere! This unusually large, antique punch paper bookmark retains its original fancy, bright red silk ribbon. The ribbon has been beautifully stitched and remains tightly secured to the edge of the punch paper with matching red thread, although mostly concealed. The edges of the ribbon both have nice, finely-done, decorative fringe-work. The fringe has not frayed or come unwound any more than it was meant to. The ribbon remains bright and bold in color with no stains, holes, tears, and no snagging to the front and back of the silk fabric. There are just a couple Extremely Minor creases to the edge of the ribbon that could easily be flattened out. Interestingly, I was told that this antique punch paper bookmark was found in an antique Bible. Apparently, the Bible has kept it safe and beautifully preserved for many years in between its pages. This lovely bookmark must have been left and forgotten about for so long, explaining its clean, bright, and excellent original condition. Unfortunately, I do not have the Bible that it was found in. That would have been nice though. Overall, this very special, antique punch paper bookmark is in excellent original condition. Circa 1920’s.

*** I’ve included, below, a hymn by poet, Thomas R. Taylor, about the well-known motto, ‘HEAVEN IS MY HOME’: (this is also a song)

Title: "I’m But a Stranger Here":

"I’m but a stranger here,
Heaven is my home;
Earth is a desert drear,
Heaven is my home;
Danger and sorrow stand
Round me on every hand;
Heaven is my fatherland,
Heaven is my home.

What though the tempest rage,
Heaven is my home;
Short is my pilgrimage,
Heaven is my home;
And time’s wintry blast
Soon shall be over past;
I shall reach home at last,
Heaven is my home.

There at my Savior's side
Heaven is my home;
I shall be glorified,
Heaven is my home;
There are the good and blest,
Those I love most and best;
And there I, too, shall rest,
Heaven is my home.

Therefore I murmur not,
Heaven is my home;
Whatever my earthly lot,
Heaven is my home;
And I shall surely stand
There at my Lord’s right hand.
Heaven is my fatherland,
Heaven is my home."

Hymn # 515 / #660
Lutheran Worship / The Lutheran Hymnal
Words/Poem By: Thomas R. Taylor 1836 alt. (1807-1835)
Author/Composer: Arthur S. Sullivan, 1872
Tune: "Heaven Is My Home"
1st Published in: 1836

- This hymn is cited from: Lutheran-Hymnal.com
Circa: 1920's
Condition: Excellent Original Condition
Size: Ribbon Measurements: Height - 3 ¼” Width - 16 ½” / Punch Paper Measurements: Height - 2 ¾” Width - 8”
 

Your Price: $110.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from InSpirit Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at InSpirit Antiques!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

InSpirit Antiques
Contact us!
474 White Pine Road
Columbus, NJ 08022
United States

Updated Saturday, November 21 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.