CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Art, Artifacts, Antiques, Books, and Collectibles

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Antique ivory
  Art
  Autographs
  Baskets
  Books - Nonfiction - Geography
  Books - Nonfiction - History - United States
  Books - Nonfiction - Medical
  Books - Nonfiction - Science
  Books - 1st Editions
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Nonfiction
  Books - nonfiction - art
  Books - Nonfiction - Militaria
  Books - Poetry
  Books - Religious
  Civil War interest: books
  Clocks
  Coin sets - US
  Coin sets - world
  Coins and Currency - Coins - Proofs, uncirculated, and cameo - US
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - Cents - Lincoln
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - Cents - Indian Head
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - Rare cents
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - American Silver Eagles
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - Cents
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - Dollars
  Coins and Currency - Coins - World
  Coins and Currency - Exonumia - Medals
  Coins and Currency - US - Nickels - Buffalo
  Coins and Currency - US - Nickels - Liberty Head 'V'
  Coins and Currency - US - Currency Sheets
  Coins and Currency - US - Dimes
  Coins and Currency - US - Half Dollars
  Coins and Currency - US - Quarters
  Coins and Currency - US - Nickels
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - Silver Dollars - Peace
  Coins and Currency - Coins - US - Silver Dollars - Morgan
  Coins and Currency: gold
  Collector Plates
  COMICS
  COMMEMORATIVE CHINESE COINS
  Dolls
  Elvis
  Figurines
  Glass collectibles
  Gold Stamps
  Jewelry - Silver
  Jewelry - Silver - Antique
  Jewelry & Watches
  Jewelry - gold
  Jewelry - misc
  Law Books/Law Journals
  Lincoln Wheat Cents
  Music recordings
  Musical instruments
  Native American Indian interest
  Plaques/awards
  Porcelains and bisques
  Pottery and vases
  Religious - Christian
  Silver - misc antiques and collectibles.
  Stamps
Click to close category Advertising
  Paperweights
Click to close category Coins and Currency
  Proof, uncirculated coins - world
Click to close category Jewelry
  Antique coral
  Bakelite jewelry/bracelets
  Platinum jewelry
Click to close category Memorabilia
  DVD: movies
Click to close category Militaria
  Militaria
Click to close category Miscellaneous
  Miscelleanous collectibles
  Parasol/umbrellas/canes
  Sailboats
Click to close category Religious
  Religious-Christian-antique Bibles
  Religious-Christian-Art/icons
  Religious-Christian-crucifixes
  Religious-Christian-Fox's Book of Martyrs

Books - Religious

ONE DAY JULY 4 SALE: 75% OFF IN ALL CATEGORIES EXCEPT JEWELRY, COINS, IVORY, AND RELIGIOUS ART/ICONS.

STARTING MARCH 1, 2009: FREE SHIPPING AND FULL INSURANCE AT OUR EXPENSE FOR ALL PURCHASES $200.00 AND OVER IN THE JEWELRY-GOLD, COIN AND CURRENCY-GOLD, AND ANTIQUE IVORY CATEGORIES.

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 082208004: The Square Rigged Cruiser; Or, Lorrains Sea Sermons
Click for more detail...
082208004

The Square Rigged Cruiser; Or, Lorrains Sea Sermons Collection of sermons dedicated to U.S. Navy seamen.

Pages intact with foxing throughout.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.


Circa: 1851
Condition: Fair/good
Author: Alfred M. Lorrain
Pages: 252  

1
Full Price: $29.00
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $14.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 082708007: Higley's Sunday School Lesson Commentary 1955
Click for more detail...
082708007

Higley's Sunday School Lesson Commentary 1955 Detailed Biblical studies arranged for calendar year of 1955.

Pages clean and tight. Scarcely any wear to covers or pages.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Circa: 1954
Condition: Very good.
Pages: 320  

1
Full Price: $5.00
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $2.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 082708008: The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1908
Click for more detail...
082708008

The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1908 Hardcover. Pages clean and tight with some staining and corner wear in first few pages.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Circa: 1908
Condition: Good.
Pages: 547  

1
Full Price: $17.00
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $8.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 082708009: The Day Breaketh. A Tale of Jerusalem.  1898 HC  RARE
Click for more detail...
082708009

The Day Breaketh. A Tale of Jerusalem. 1898 HC RARE Pages readable and intact with some tanning. Illustration on front cover.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Circa: 1898
Condition: Very good.
Author: Fannie A. Shugert
Pages: 291  

1
Full Price: $59.99
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $30.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 082708018: The Book of Common Prayer and administration of the sacraments...
Click for more detail...
082708018

The Book of Common Prayer and administration of the sacraments... "Printed for and Presented by the New York Bible and Common Prayer Book Society." Devotional prayers, scripture readings, and Psalms.

Hardcover. Pages clean and tight. Hardcovers intact. Light foxing inside covers.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.


Circa: 1929
Condition: Very good.
Pages: 598  

1
Full Price: $12.50
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $6.25
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 082808004: Doctrines and Disciplines of the Methodist Church 1944 HC
Click for more detail...
082808004

Doctrines and Disciplines of the Methodist Church 1944 HC Pages clean and tight. Hardcovers solidly intact with some rubbing on front cover.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Circa: 1944
Condition: fine.
Pages: 665  

1
Full Price: $17.00
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $8.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 090408001: The Robe by Lloyd C. Douglas 1942 HC
Click for more detail...
090408001

The Robe by Lloyd C. Douglas 1942 HC Inspirational novel set in 1st. century Rome.

Pages clean and tight. Hardcovers intact with little, if any, wear or fading.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

Open for best offers.
Circa: 1942
Condition: Fine/near mint.
Author: LLoyd C. Douglas
Pages: 695  

1
Full Price: $15.00
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $7.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale

091108016

The Golden Bible Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky Stated first printing. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Oversize (13" x 10 1/2")picture cover hardback, with pictorial endpapers Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky.

Deluxe Edition in large print.

Pages clean and tight. Dustjacket intact though heavily frayed.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Condition: very good
Pages: 124  

1
Full Price: $39.99
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 091708001: Out of Egypt into Canaan 1889 HC by Martin Wells Knapp
Click for more detail...
091708001

Out of Egypt into Canaan 1889 HC by Martin Wells Knapp Pages clean and tight with some browning and foxing here and there.

Hardcovers intact with minimal edgewear at most.

Gilt title and design on front.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Circa: 1889
Condition: Very good
Author: Martin Wells Knapp
Pages: 196  

1
Full Price: $9.99
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $5.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale

091808006

The Cokesbury Worship Manual. C.A. Bowen, D.D. General Editor Hardcover. Maroon cloth. Pages intact, but wear to binding is obvious. Pages clear and readable with light tanning. Inscribed year of 1938.
Formerly property of Calvary Methodist Church.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.


Circa: Not stated.
Condition: Good
Pages: Not stated.  

1
Full Price: $11.00
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $5.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 102508004: The Scarlet Cord. 1956 Stated First Edition by Frank G. Slaughter
Click for more detail...
102508004

The Scarlet Cord. 1956 Stated First Edition by Frank G. Slaughter Pages firmly intact and readable with coarseness at edges. Minor edgewear at spine edges to hardcovers which otherwise such no signs of wear.

No reasonable offer refused.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
Circa: 1956
Condition: Very good.
Author: Frank G. Slaughter
Pages: 352  

1
Full Price: $19.99
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $9.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
New

011209004

The Story of the Bible from Genesis to Revelation. Told in Simple Lang Hardcover with decorative brown cloth.

Wonderful classic story Bible volume. Divided into all the books of the Bible. Exquisitely beautiful illustrations throughout.

Pages readable. Foxing here and there. Intact, though with binding wear apparent. Back cover and spine togeter are loose from binding though attached to the front cover.

No reasonable offer refused.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
Circa: Not stated: possibly 1880's.
Condition: Good.
Pages: 704  

1
New
Your Price: $55.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale

091608002

Chapters in Church History 1952 HC with DJ by Powell Mills Dawley Second volume in "The Church's Teaching" series.

Dustjacket intact with price clipped corners, and light edgewear and tanning in places.

Pages clean and tight.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Circa: 1952
Condition: Very good/fine
Author: Powell Mills Dawley
Pages: 278  

1
Full Price: $10.00
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $5.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 090308002: The Hands of Esau by Hiram Haydn 1962 HC with DJ
Click for more detail...
090308002

The Hands of Esau by Hiram Haydn 1962 HC with DJ From Dust Jacket:
"As the summer of 1953 begins, Walton Herrick finds himself confronted with three situations that force him to ask whether or not he really understands himself at all. One of these is the struggle at the Foundation where he works. Another is the discovery that he is being considered as a possible candidate for Governor. The third involves his wife’s statement that she wants to leave him.

To all outward appearances Walton Herrick is at the peak of success and fulfillment. Indeed, only five months before the story opens, he has so conducted himself at the hearings of the Congressional committee investigating tax-exempt foundations as to win national attention. But Walton, brilliant, dynamic, responsible, sensitive, like most of us is not the man he seems. More dangerously, he is not the man he has long believed himself to be... the man he has, so to speak, been impersonating. How could he be, and yet be the man who has driven his beloved Julie to the point of leaving him, the man whose own hands may soon pull his whole world down in ruins; home, job, future?

The seeds of trouble were planted deep in Walton’s heritage and his early years. Brilliantly alternating between past and present, the novel traces his life from childhood to maturity. The clash of influences and desires that bedevil him is dramatized through a galaxy of magnificently realized individuals and events: his heritage; his overprotected youth; his relationships with his towering grandfathers, his anguished and domineering mother, his gentle and courageous father, his black-sheep uncles and invalid sister, his first love at Amherst, his once good friend Dudley Foote, his ex-mistress, Karen Kodaly, politico Abe Fortune, and the seductive Sonia Wilenski, whom he cannot resist in his summer loneliness.

Here, revealed with penetration and understanding, is a fascinating human being, a man of passion and sensitivity, desperately needing approval and praise, craving the reassurance of mental and sexual conquest, a man of magnetic personality, of integrity and ability divided against himself.

In scene after suspenseful scene the reader lives through Walton Herrick’s agonies and triumphs, his loves and fears, his strengths and weaknesses - to a shattering, purifying climax. The result is a superb achievement, a searching analysis of modern man, a brilliantly satisfying major novel by one of America’s outstanding writers."

Pages clean and tight. Dustjacket well preserved with minor edgewear.

Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

Item open for best offers.
Circa: 1962
Condition: Very good/fine
Author: Hiram Haydn
Pages: 733  

1
Full Price: $2.50
50 % off!Sale
Your Price: $1.25
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Art, Artifacts, Antiques, Books, and Collectibles, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Art, Artifacts, Antiques, Books, and Collectibles!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
· Calendar of Events ·    · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Art, Artifacts, Antiques, Books, and Collectibles
Contact us!
2020 Pennsylvania Ave. #777
Washington, DC 20006
United States

Updated Monday, July 06 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.