CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Cabin Fever Antiques and Collectibles

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Advertising
  Art-Statuary and Sculpture
  Books
  BrushArt Animals
  China - Dinnerware
  Clothing-Vintage-Mens
  Disneyana
  Furniture and Accessories-Wicker
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Metal Repro Sign
  Militaria-WW2
  Paper and Ephemera-Magazines
  Pottery
  R W Berries / Sillisculpts
  Stereoview
  Transportation-Aviation
Click to close category Fabric: Feedsack
  Vintage Fabric
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Primitives

Books

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH116: Me My Boy and The Bass Sylvester Fishing Potomac 1915
Click for more detail...
SH116

Me My Boy and The Bass Sylvester Fishing Potomac 1915 Me - My Boy - And the Bass by Richard Sylvester of Game and Fish Protective Association District of Columbia. Illustrations by C.K. Berryman. "A Book for the Boy and for the Father of the Boy". Copyrighted 1915 by Richard Sylvester - self-published. "Dedicated to Walter S. Harban and his fellow associates of the Blue Ridge Rod and Gun Club"

Description: Original light brown pictorial cloth with dark brown picture and printing. (Almost a green brown?) Corners and spine edges show wear and fraying. Binding holding strong with no tears, marks or creases to the pages. Previous owners name in ink on cover (see picture).

Fishing stories, mostly the exploits of the Blue Ridge Rod and Gun Club on the upper Potomac and its tributaries, plus a few from other locales including Utah. The drawings by Berryman are caricatures of members of the Club, plus former Presidents Grover Cleveland and Theodore Roosevelt. Several black and white photographs including Issak Walton. Wonderful selection.

Page:141 plus 3 pages of ads in the back.

Circa: 1915
Condition: Very Good
Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Richard Sylvester - self-published
Author: Richard Sylvester  

Your Price: $90.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH117: THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS - Landis Yale 1938 BOOK LAW
Click for more detail...
SH117

THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS - Landis Yale 1938 BOOK LAW "The Administrative Process" by James M. Landis. These are Landis' lectures at Yale in 1938 assessing the administrative tribunals of the New Deal. A landmark analysis.

Publisher: Yale University Press 1939 second printing.

Description: Dust jacket, pale blue with blue lettering - with hole on front - spine crease tear - top edges rolled - pencil number on top edge - spine faded / aged (see photos). The dust jacket kept this book in excellent condition. Blue boards with guilt in very good condition with sharp edges. Penciled number on end page. Text tight with no other marks, creases or tears.

Book plate "A Gift in Memory of Brigadier General Charles H. Sherrill LL.D. F.R.S. A Graduate of Yale College in the Class of 1889 and of the Yale Law School in the Class of 1891. Minister to Argentina 1909 - 1911, Ambassador to Turkey 1932 - 1933".

"An inside view of those government regulatory agencies-the SEC ICC FCC-that seek a compromise between the competitive forces of free enterprise and protection of the public interest, written in 1938 - a critical time in their development. " Public Utilities Law

Page: 160

Size: 5 3/4" x 8 1/4"

This book is in wonderful condition - a great addition to any library.

Circa: 1938
Condition: Book - Excellent. DJ - Good
Size: 5 3/4" x 8 1/4"
Type: Hardback
Publisher: Yale University Press 1939 second printing.
Author: James M. Landis  

Your Price: $45.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008D2: The War of the Revolution in Virginia ~ Rankin 1979
Click for more detail...
SH052008D2

The War of the Revolution in Virginia ~ Rankin 1979

"The War of the Revolution in Virginia" by Hugh F. Rankin.

Table of Contents includes: The collier-Mathew Raid, The Lessie Raid, Benedict Arnold in Virginia, Corwallis Comes to Virginia, Lafayette and Cornwallis, The battle of the Capes, The Siege of Yorktown, The surrender, Glossary of Military and Naval Terms, A Bibliographical Note.

Publisher: Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission. 1979

Description: Sotcover with military picture on front. Cover stuffing, lightly bumped. No pages missing. No tears, marks or creases within text. B&W maps & illustrations. Spine starting to crack in center at map, but pages holding tight.

Page: 92


Circa: 1979
Size: 6 3/4" x 10"
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission
Author: Hugh F. Rankin  

Your Price: $15.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008E2: 1944 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Click for more detail...
SH052008E2

1944 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church
1948 "Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church"

Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House

Description: Hardback. Redish brown boards are soiled. Lightly bumped, old price sticker on front cover. Binding is tight. Notation on back inside cover; otherwise, no marks or tears within text.

Page: 665

We currently have several of these listed and would be happy to combine shipping.




Circa: 1944
Condition: Used
Size: 4" x 6 1/4"
Type: Hardback
Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House  

Your Price: $4.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008F2: 1960 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Click for more detail...
SH052008F2

1960 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church

1960 "Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church"

Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House

Description: Hardback. Redish brown boards are soiled. Lightly bumped. Binding is tight. No marks or tears within text.

Page: 840
Size: 4" x 6 1/4"

Other years available (or to be listed) in our store. We are happy to combine shipping

Circa: 1960
Size: 4" x 6 1/4"
Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House  

Your Price: $4.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008H2: 1952 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Click for more detail...
SH052008H2

1952 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church

1952 "Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church"

Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House

Description: Hardback. Redish brown boards are soiled. Lightly bumped. Binding is tight. No marks or tears within text.

Page: 768
Size: 4" x 6 1/4"

Other years available (or to be listed) in our store. We are happy to combine shipping

Circa: 1952
Type: Hardback
Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House  

Your Price: $4.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008I2: 1964 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Click for more detail...
SH052008I2

1964 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church

1964 "Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church"

Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House

Description: Hardback. Boards show light shelf wear. Sharp corners. Binding is tight. No marks or tears within text. Previous owners name stamp.

Page: 827
Size: 4" x 6 1/4"

Other years available (or to be listed) in our store. We are happy to combine shipping

Circa: 1964
Type: Hardback
Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House  

Your Price: $4.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008M2: MOUNT VERNON CIVIL WAR Presence of a Lady by Muir
Click for more detail...
SH052008M2

MOUNT VERNON CIVIL WAR Presence of a Lady by Muir

"Presence of a Lady: The Story of Mount Vernon During the Civil War" by Dorothy Troth Muir. Signed. Published by Mount Vernon Ladies' Association - Mount Vernon, VA. Reprint - 1982. Soft cover. 90 pages. Cover with creasing and light wear. Binding tight. Text with no creases, tears or marks - except for authors signature. Black and White photos.
Circa: 1982
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Mount Vernon Ladies' Association
Author: Dorothy Troth Muir  

Your Price: $8.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008J2: 1940 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Click for more detail...
SH052008J2

1940 Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church

1940 "Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church"

Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House

Description: Hardback. Boards show light shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. Binding is tight. No tears or creases within text. A few light pencil marks were noticed when flipping through.

Page: 920

Size: 4" x 6 1/4"

Other years available (or to be listed) in our store. We are happy to combine shipping


Circa: 1940
Type: Hardback
Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House  

Your Price: $4.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item SH052008L2: Aircraft Detail Drafting HB 1942 Meadowcroft WWII
Click for more detail...
SH052008L2

Aircraft Detail Drafting HB 1942 Meadowcroft WWII

"Aircraft Detail Drafting" by Norman Meadowcroft.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York / London. 1942. First Edition. Second Impression.

Description: Blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine writing. Lightly worn boards with bumped corners. Binding tight. Using flip test - no marks, creases or tears. Black & white pictures and line drawings.

Page: 211

Size: 6 1/2" x 9 1/4"

From the Preface: "This text is an amplification of a course entitled "Aircraft Drafting Standards" presented at the University of California at Los Angeles to workers employed or employable in the aircraft industry, as part of the war training program in 1941 and 1942. The course outline wa prepared as a result of experience in training draftsmen and engineers within the plants of the Douglas Aircraft Company, Inc. It is intended to be a transition course for young men who already have had training in some branch of engineering but desire knowledge of the specific phases of aircraft drafting."

Circa: 1942
Type: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Author: Norman Meadowcroft.  

Your Price: $9.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CF052008N2: Armed Services Edition LOST WORLDS White ASE
Click for more detail...
CF052008N2

Armed Services Edition LOST WORLDS White ASE

Armed Serviced Edition: Lost Worlds The Romance of Archaeology. 0-13. By Anne Terry White. 1941. Good condition - cover crease. Staples holding tight. 256 pages. No marks, creses or tears within text.

"This is a complete book - not a digest."

"Overseas edition for the Armed Forces. Distributed by the Special Services Division, A.S.F. for the Army, and the Bureau of Naval Personnel for the Navy. U.S. Government Property. NOT FOR SALE. Published by Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., a non-profit organization established by the Council on Books in Wartime."

We currently have other ASE's in auction and/or our eBay store. We are happy to combine shipping.

Circa: 1941

Author: Anne Terry White  

Your Price: $9.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Cabin Fever Antiques and Collectibles, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Cabin Fever Antiques and Collectibles!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Cabin Fever Antiques and Collectibles
Contact us!
17 E. Liberty St
Oakland, MD 21550
United States

Updated Monday, November 09 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.