Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
boba
 |
LEC Book of Ballads 67 SIGNED x Fritz Kredel
The Book of Ballads. 1967 Limited Editions Club. #157/1500. Near Fine condition in slipcase, book still in orig. vellum wraps w/ related mailers. 240 p. Midnight blue buckram spine and imported decorated paper in red/blk. for the sides. The title label is embellished w/ a hand-colored Kredel woodcut (who also produced thirty-six woodcuts for this volume). Selected and edited by MacEdward Leach. A fine LEC to cherish forever. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who have passed a comprehensive business inspection and guarantee all our items' authenticity as well as backing up each transaction to $25,000 by buySAFE and its surety partners - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Circa: 1967
Condition: Used - FINE
Type: Cloth bound book in slipcase
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Limited Editions Club - NY
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
lecdmt
 |
Ltd.Ed.Club Maupassant TALES 1963
Limited Editions Club 1963 "The Tales of Guy De Maupassant" trans. by Hearn, introduction by Justin O'brien. Thirty-two illus. in watercolor by Gunter Bohmer of Switzerland. #157/1500 copies signed by artist Bohmer. Book and slipcase in super condition (sl crease to title label on box) o/w BOTH Near Fine, still retaining papers and original velum wrapper (housed in acid free protective cover). A beautiful book to cherish forever.
Condition: Used - FINE
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Limited Editions Club
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
les5v
 |
Beautiful 5Vol. LES MISERABLES ILLUS!
Published by David McKay, Phila. (ND c.1910 from fmr. own. insc.) this is a super five volume set of Victor Hugo's classic tale Les Miserables. Uniformly bound in green ribbed cloth all in near fine condition, spines are decoratively gilt stamped in blind (MUST SEE PICS!) this set is a gem with only nominal rubbing to extrems. Photogravure frontispieces by FLAMENG and twenty full-page illustrations. These would look at home anywhere - make it yours!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: David McKay - Phila., PA
|
1 |
|
 |
hjamb
 |
The AMBASSADORS Henry James Limited 1/1500
Published in 1963 for the members of the Limited Editions Club by the Garamond Press, Baltimore, MD. Sixteen watercolors by Leslie Saalburg hand-mounted on a heavy mould-made beige-gray Strathmore paper. Book designed by Richard Ellis. Binding is a crimson linen buckram with white panels, stamped in gold, sunk into the cront cover and shelf-back. Quality book in near fine condition! Complete w/ origingl vellum wrap (we put it in acid-free protective cover) slipcase and papers. Very nice and SIGNED by illustrator Saalburg! #157/1500 PHOTOS UPON REQUEST
Condition: Used - FINE
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Limited Editions Club
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
lecmb
 |
Tarkington MONS! BEAUCAIRE Ltd.1/1500
MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE by Booth Tarkington illustrated and decorated and SIGNED by T.M. Cleland. Preface by J.Donald Adams in this exquisitely presented offering from the Limited Editions Club; NY 1961. Limited this is 1 of 1500 ever produced - FINE condition in its original slipcase w/ shelf label. Binding is fine Schumacher damask, in two-tone beige woven with an all-over clover-leaf pattern, to which is affixed a brown leather label bearing the title in gold. Still retains original vellum dust wrapper! THANKS for looking and free to e-mail w/ any questions.
Condition: Used - FINE
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Limited Editions Club
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gogagg
 |
GEMS Great Authors - UK Decorative Binding
Published by Gall & Inglis most likely between 1880-1900 this is beautiful late 19th Century decorative binding w/ every page containing decorations as well - MUST SEE PICS! Angel on cover is in recessed cartouche, all edges gilt, titles in gold - this is an exceptionally nice presentation and getting harder to find as decorative bindings are getting snapped up. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR L@@kING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD PLUS
Country of Origin: GB
Publisher: Gall & Inglis - United Kingdom
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
piprjb
 |
Bunyan PILGRIM'S PROGRESS 1887 VG
This Elstow Edition of Bunyan's PILGRIM'S PROGRESS was published by John Walker and Co. 1887. Illustrations by W. Gunston, engraved by R. Patterson - The Elstow Edition. 383 pages bound in illus. engraved in gilt red cloth (fragile spine head) comes in Lyfjacket acid-free protective cover. All page edges gilt as with cover and spine - dulled - stains from moisture exposure @ some point. Previous owner's bookplate dated 1888. Classic story overall VERY GOOD condition - feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Publisher: John Walker and Company
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
shtsebbm
 |
T.S. Eliot intro BUBU x Philippe VG
BUBU OF MONTPARNASSE by Charles-Louis Philippe was published in 1951 by Shakespeare House, NY and is in ABOUT VERY GOOD condition w/ the blue rubbed on spine and some slight rubbing to sensitive paper covered board, but still very nice - MUST SEE PICS! Features five page intro by T. S. Eliot, top edge gilt in 24K gold and a silk page marker for where you left off. Check out our other uniformly bound Shakespeare House titles and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Shakespeare House
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
wsmaoba
 |
Maugham ASHENDEN British Agent VG+
Published in 1951 by Shakespeare House, NY - this decorative little book comes with top edge gilt, an embossed little Bill Shakespeare on paper covered boards and even comes with a silky green page marker. Reprint of W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM's ASHENDEN of THE BRITISH AGENT is in VERY GOOD condition - MUST SEE PICS! Smaller format 4.5 X 6.75 - gilt a little dull on spin titles. Paper bright and interior clean - a handsome little book. Check out our other titles done by Shakespeare House. No dustjacket. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD PLUS
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Shakespeare House
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
lesmvh2vtyc
 |
LES MISERABLES Hugo 2Vol. 1887 Hapgood
VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE condition - these two volumes of Victor Hugo's LES MISERABLES published in 1887 by Thomas Y. Crowell - MUST SEE PICS! Ilustrated throughout, you'll certainly recognize the frontispiece from volume one. Top edge gilt, gilt ruled covers w/ spine titling stamped in gilt. This is a simply beautiful set that came out of a very old estate in town - So. MN. Isabel F. Hapgood translation. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1887
Condition: Used - VG+ to NEAR FINE
Type: Classics (cloth bound)
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Author: Victor Hugo
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ihewea62
 |
Edith Wharton ESSAYS about '62 Howe ed.
Irving Howe edited this edition of essays about EDITH WHARTON which was part of Prentice Hall's 20th Century views series - books about books - complete with bibliography and chronology of important dates. Lacks dj. Scholarly type book for the erudite - insightful for the lover of Wharton.VERY GOOD condition. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Prentice Hall
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mjisoafc1890
 |
Japhet Search Father Captain MARRYAT gilt 1896
This is a very lovely book bound in dark blue cloth with embossed in gilt decorations - MUST SEE PICS! JAPHET IN SEARCH OF A FATHER by Captain Marryat is in NEAR FINE condition dating to around the 1890s, introduction dated 1896. Published by Caldwell, there's a trace of rubbing to extremities, otherwise very presentable tight crisp BEAUTIFUL copy. Features an angel face w/ wings on front cover - see corresponding close-up. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983, is a buySAFE bonded seller - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Circa: 1890s
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: H. M .Caldwell Co. Publishers; Boston & NY
Author: Marryat
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mstudfhwm1899
 |
Hamilton Wright Mabie MY STUDY FIRE 1899 VG
This beautiful decoratively bound in green cloth book is MY STUDY FIRE by Hamilton Wright Mabie and illustrated throughout in black and white - MUST SEE PICS! Book is in VERY GOOD condition with some light rubs to extrems, but otherwise very presentable, displayable copy. Simply lovely gilt embossed work on front cover and spine - l@@K at pics! Published in 1899 by Dodd, Mead and Co. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co.
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
cdw4Vcs1897
 |
Warner Classics GILT LEATHER Henry James VG
All four volumes are in VERY GOOD condition with full leather bindings, all page edges gilt and titling stamped gilt in blind to covers - MUST SEE PICS! THE WARNER CLASSICS : Selected from the introductory studies included in Charles Dudley Warner's Library of the World's Best Literature - published by Harper's Weekly Club 1897. Volume Three - POETS. Volume Four is 'Historians and Essayists' which has four essays, about Edward Gibbon, Thomas Carlyle, Ralph Waldo Emerson and Matthew Arnold. The book on 'Novelists' has a first chapter on Nathaniel Hawthorne that was written by Henry James Jr. There's some wear to the spine ends and a touch to the tips, but these also feature a nice gilt detail loop-de-do on the spine. Small 5.75 x 3.75. Sold as a set. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1897
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Type: Nonfiction/Fiction - Classics - Essays
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Harper's Weekly Club
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
utc1896
 |
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN Harriet Beecher Stowe DEC CLOTH 1890s
This is a VERY GOOD copy of UNCLE TOM'S CABIN by Harriet Beecher Stowe and published by the Donohue, Henneberry & Co. publishers of Chicago toward the end of the 19th Century - LOOK AT PICS! Features beautiful embossed silver art nouveau forms on front cover and spine. Previous owner's inscription dated 1896, we'd guess this books was likely contemporary to that date. Decorative patterned end-papers done. 2 page preface by author. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: c. 1896
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Size: Sm. 6t 4.25 w x 1.25
Type: Decorative cloth bound rust stamped in silver
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Donohue
Author: Harriet Beecher Stowe
Pages: 352
|
1 |
|
 |