Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
aosb
 |
Adventures of Sonny Bear. Warner Carr illus.
VERY GOOD PLUS conditon scarce childrens book ADVENTURES OF SONNY BEAR by Frances Margaret Fox - MUST SEE PICS! Published in 1916 by Rand McNally & Co. this a First Edition w/ 16 color plates and 30 black & white illustrations by Warner Carr. In nice shape w/ a little rubbing, VHTF. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: Rand McNally
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gutra
 |
Gulliver's Travels. Illus. Arthur Rackham
Jonathan Swift's classic book illustrated by Arthur Rackham. 1938. Third Edition. J.M. Dent & Sons: London. Printed at Temple Press GB. This adorable (apx.7x5") book had eight full-page, full color plates and ten b/w page decorations by Rackham. Some wear to extrems, o/w contents very clean.
Condition: GOOD
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
moop
 |
MOON PRINCESS Harrison + Lucy Fitch Perkins
THE MOON PRINCESS by Edith Ogden Harrison (author's 3rd Fairy Book) with 6 color illustrations and 11 other black/white drawings by Lucy Fitch Perkins - MUST SEE IPICS! Copyright page dated Oct. 7, 1905 (SD/NAP) FIRST EDITION published by A.C. McClurg & Co.; Chicago. Gorgeous art noveau styled drawing accompany this adorable large format (not quite folio) (stands ten inches tall and 7.75 wide. VERY GOOD PLUS condition with normal rubbing to extremities - should show in new pics. Tiny spot to front cover. Illustrated embossed blue cloth has princess with diaphanous draperystamped in silver cream and green - WOW! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this beautiful childrens book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS
Publisher: A. C. McClurg
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
pbrq
 |
Peter Burchard RIVER QUEEN 1st AU'S 1st
1957. Macmillan Co.; NY. Stated 'First Printing' on CP.Written and illustrated by Peter Burchard. "He has illustrated over twenty-five books although The River Queen is the first book of his own to be published." from back-flap. VERY GOOD condition w/ matching original dust jacket - illustrated paper coverd boards. A beautiful book w/ super illustrations Burchard's known for - Burchard doesn't disappoint in this first book for kids. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions & THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1957
Condition: VERY GOOD
Type: Childrens
Publisher: Macmillan & Company
Author: Peter Burchard
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mwtx
 |
Annie Fellows Johnston MARY WARE IN TEXAS DJ!
'Mary Ware in Texas' by Annie Fellows Johnston author of 'The Little Colonel Series', etc. 1928 Fourteenth Impression. Decorative patterned pink silk binding with titling gilt in blind to cvr. & spine, 'Little Colonel' medallion emb. back cover - Very Good + condition in original wraparound illus. DJ (some chipping/ closed tears: see pic.) A very beautiful book published by L.C. Page & Co.; Boston. Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill.
Condition: VERY GOOD
Type: Hardcover with original dust cover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: L. C. Page & Co.
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gammcl
 |
GREAT AMERICAN MENAGERIE Rare McLoughlin
Copyrighted 1889 by McLoughlin Bros. New York, this is a very hard-to-find, scarce-rare FOLIO sized book about the circus aka MENAGERIE. SEE the SNAKE CHARMER, a seal play a banjo, a clown dance with a bear, monkey jockeys riding goats, ALGERIAN DANCING GIRLS, the comical doing of educated pigs, WOW! When was the last time you saw one of these?! Chromolithographed all color illustrated sewn in original heavy wraps - very sl. discoloration bot.pgs. last half (l@@k at pictures - e-mail w/ questions) very presentable. This is an extraordinary piece that doesn't come around too often (most squirreled away in private collections). Don't regret missing this one later - chocked full of fun you'll cherish forever!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: McLoughlin
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
upxt
 |
UNCLE PIPER x TASMA Couvreur 1889 VG Scarce
This copy of UNCLE PIPER by TASMA (pseudonymn of Jessie Couvreur 1848-1897) was published in 1889 (only date to copyright page) by Frank F. Lovell, NY. Bound in a brilliant blue cloth illus. black embossed front with gold embossment around title on spine - MUST SEE PICS! UNCLE PIPER OF PIPER'S HILL: An Australian Novel - comes in VERY GOOD condition considering age & scarcity; slight slant, front hinge broken but intact, previous owner gift inscr. dated 1892. 348pgs. Comes in Lyfjacket protective acid free cover. PayPal accepted. THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: Frank F. Lovell, NY
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rgpbp
 |
ROMNEY GAY PIC POEMS G&D 1940 Color ills VG
Romney Gay's PICTURE BOOK of POEMS was published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1940, Copyright by Phyllis I. Britcher. This cute kids book's got everything from Santa Claus & the Easter Bunny to rainbows and pussy willows - many full color illustrations, many b/w. 35 numbered pages, color illustrated boards - MUST SEE PICS! Green cloth spine, this book is in VG condition, normal usage and wear to tips - otherwise, pretty clean displayable copy. PayPal accepted. Thanks for looking!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
tsts
 |
TRUE CAT & DOG STORIES 1889 BILLINGS ILLUS
TWILIGHT STORIES: TRUE STORIES ABOUT DOGS AND CATS by Mrs. Follen was published 1889 (Date to title page) by Lee & Shepard; Boston. Small bound in green illus cloth - MUST SEE PICS! Book is in very nice condition, other than a touch of tone to eps almost near fine - touch of rub to extrems. 96pgs. Illustrated black and white by Billings. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book. PayPal accepted. THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: Lee & Shepard
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ptia
 |
PLAY TIME IN ACTION 1949 POP-UP BOOK
This cool POP-UP book has five pages of pop-ups complete, majority intact coming in original unbroken plastic binder with heavy stock illustrated covers - MUST SEE PICS! Copyright 1949 by Walter P. Phillips and illustrated by William Kemp Tilley. Includes pcs. by Celia Mary Kennedy, Louise Dyer Harris - published by George Wahr. PayPal accepted. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book & THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: George Wahr
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
slfan57
 |
UK Lagerlof FURTHER ADVTRS NILS Baumhauer ils
THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF NILS by Selma Lagerlof (trans. by Velma Swanston Howard) illustrated by Hans Baumhauer publsihed in the UK 1957, this reprinted edition was made by James Dent and Sons, London. Bound in Sundour cloth with special designs for the binding, end-papers, and jackets by Alexander Williamson this book in VERY GOOD condition (slight ripple bottom of frontispiece otherwise NEAR FINE in a VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Nicely done English translation of Swedish childrens classic, a continuation of THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF NILS. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this childrens series book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: James Dent & Sons
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mcjln
 |
Marian Cumming JUST LIKE NANCY Sweet illus.
This ex-library copy of JUST LIKE NANCY by Marian Cumming was published by E.M.Hale and Co.; Eau Claire, WI - Cadmus Books - MUST SEE PICS! Tight copy feels like it was never checked out although it was only three times. Illustrated by Edward Sweet - see corresponding pics. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this HTF orange cloth library bound book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: GOOD ex-lib
Publisher: E. M. Hale
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
kjrsamc
 |
Richard Scarry ANIMALS' MERRY Christmas
Stories by Kathryn Jackson and pictures by Richard Scarry THE ANIMALS' MERRY CHRISTMAS is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition - MUST SEE PICS! Tall book stands 12.75 inches tall and is 9+5/8th inches wide bound in illustrated deep salmon red cloth - GIANT GOLDENCRAFT CLOTH BINDING - Giant Golden Book #556 published in 1950 by Simon and Shuster. Some wear to tips and light spot to cover (should show in pics) otherwise a fine looking book with a clean interior some of the printing/litho to pages in metallic gold. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this neat folio sized childrens book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: Simon & Shuster
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rrrus4psi
 |
RAIN RIVERS Uri Shulevitz SIGNED + drawing HC DJ
This copy of RAIN RAIN RIVERS by Uri Shulevitz is signed/inscribed with a drawing of a person running beneath an umbrella - MUST SEE PICS! 4th print published Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1978. VERY GOOD PLUS condition in like unclipped original dust jacket. Slightly oblong measuring 10.25 wide, 9.25 tall with tan cloth covered boards. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983, is a buySAFE bonded seller - BUY WTIH CONFIDENCE!
Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
usdawnsid
 |
SIGNED Uri Shulevitz DAWN + drawing HC DJ!
This is a third printing of DAWN by Caldecott winning author illustrator Uri Shulevitz. Book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ like price-clipped DJ - MUST SEE PICS! Slightly oblong format measures 10.25 inches wide and 9.25 inches tall. This copy SIGNED, inscribed and comes with a very nice little drawing - see corresponding picture. Bound in navy blue cloth, spine titling stamped in a blue foil. Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this nice book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983, is a buySAFE bonded seller - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
|
1 |
|
 |