Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
cmm
 |
CAMP-MEETING MURDERS Digest Pulp Randolph Clemens
Vance Randolph and Nancy Clemens wrote THE CAMP-MEETING MURDERS published in 1945 by Crestwood Publishing Co., Inc. as 'Prize Mystery Novels No. 15' - LOOK AT PICTURES! Digest sized pulp novel is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition with a trace edge rubbing. Super cover graphic of a black cat splayed between two candles in front of a tombstone, tremendously eerie! Originally published by Vanguard in 1936. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jdmr
 |
Black Cat Series #11 JOHN DOE MURDERER Wm Dale
JOHN DOE MURDERER by William Dale is No. 11 in the Black Cat Detective Series and published in 1944. A digest sized pulp novel (7-5/8ths x 5-3/8ths inches). It features a cover illustration by F.W. of a shady looking character walking away from a spooky shack scene and has a superimposed bloody palm print on top. Crestwood Publishing Co., Inc.; NY. Black Cat No. 11. $2.00 Mystery Thriller by William Dale. VERY GOOD MINUS with a reader's crease and rubs to extremities. Nice graphic! Originally published in 1942 by Gateway Books. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jdsfaz5p
 |
J.D.Salinger Franny Zooey 61 Early copy w/DJ
This is a Fifth Printing of the First Edition of FRANNY AND ZOOEY by J.D. Salinger - VERY GOOD slate grey cloth bound hardcover book with VERY GOOD price clipped dj - MUST SEE PICS! Still retains its original dust jacket which is rubbed to spine, but much brighter than we normally see in this title. Feel free to e-mail with any questions about this great J.D. Salinger novel & THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who guarantee all our items - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! Earthly Remains est. 1983
Condition: VERY GOOD VERY GOOD
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.
Edition: 5
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
tjhfltdedl
 |
Henry Fielding TOM JONES ltd. DeLuxe Ed
Unsure of date, previous owner's neat notes are dated 1920 & 1928 - here are two volumes of Fielding's works comprising the complete TOM JONES by Henry Fielding - MUST SEE PICS! Edition De Luxe was limited to 1,000 copies and published by the Nottingham Society - features lovely illustrations w/ tissue guards, it's a rather handsome set despite how they're currently bound in stiff card-stock boards - perfect for a re-bind! Two Volumes includes type-written author biography and news article adhered to the front end-papers of Vol.I. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this nice pair, request for photos and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: GOOD
Publisher: Nottingham Society
|
1 |
|
 |

Click for more detail...
atfotrgspgd
 |
VG+ Gene Stratton Porter FOOT RAINBOW G&D + DJ!
AT THE FOOT OF THE RAINBOW by Indiana author Gene Stratton-Porter is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition and comes in a similar very nice condition original matching dust jacket - L@@K AT PICS! This is a slightly later reprint of this book with a very different dust jacket perhaps from 1940s, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Bound in bright aqua cloth with titles in dark blue, has some toning to pages, but in very tight nice tight & square condition. FREE SHIPPING with delivery confirmation in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who guarantee the authenticity of our items as well as financially back each transaction - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
cbbhaiwtb
 |
Ben Hecht COUNT BRUGA illus War Time pb
This small format book measures 4.75 tall by 3.25, small enough to fit in your pocket - a War Time book published by Royce Publishers in 1944, COUNT BRUGA by Ben Hecht is in VERY GOOD condition w/ NO bad creases to cover, some faint to back cover, but overall in very nice condition for its age - MUST SEE PICS! 'Quick Reader' #117 features an inset pic of voluptuous woman and magician behind her sawing someone in half - cool! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Publisher: Royce Publishers
Author: Ben Hecht
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dhcrtb47t
 |
Donald Henderson Clarke REGARDS TO BROADWAY
1947 Triangle books reprint, First thus. Dampstain to top dj corners not affecting book which is NEAR FINE condition, but cover GOOD only still retaining great front panel w/ good girl art - MUST SEE PIC! We have a bunch of Donald Henderson Clarke's book in these Triangle reprints, so e-mail any request & we'll fill what we can - got a couple copies of this title and showed average. Over 10,000 volumes in stock of all sorts. REGARDS TO BROADWAY is a rags to riches dramatic novel about the Great White Way. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: NF G
Publisher: Tiangle Books
|
3 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dhc46tbmsd
 |
Donald Henderson Clarke MILLIE'S DAUGHTER '46
NEAR FINE condition book in a VERY GOOD PLUS condition dust jacket. 1946 Triangle Books reprint of Donald Henderson Clarke's MILLIE'S DUAGHTER - more enticing than Millie - MUST SEE PICS! Good girl art front panel. "Millie's Daughter deals with the inevitable conflict between two generations..." (front flap) daughter of a fallen woman gets a shot at happy life. We have a few of Clarke's books in stock, so be sure to check out our other listings. Over 10,000 volumes in stock and always happy to upload your wants if we've got them. This is very nice, tight, virtually unread copy in a very nice BLACK dj that's prone to showing faults. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VF VG+
Publisher: Triangle Books
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dhc48tbnina
 |
Donald Henderson Clarke NINA '48 VG/NF
By the author of Impatient Virgin, Confidential, Louis Beretti comes NINA by Donald Henderson Clarke - MUST SEE PCIS! Beautiful GGA good girl art on this vintage reprint - 1948 Triangle Books #406. Few tiny dampstains inside front flap, not affecting book that's in NEAR FINE condition. Dust jacket is in about VERY GOOD condition w/ NO chips, clips, rips, tears, you get it. Very nice jacket w/ great illustration of pouty blonde. "No one could foresee the future faced by this daughter of a RUssian soldier of fortune and an English actress," from front flap. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this vintage pulp fiction type book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VG NF
Publisher: Triangle Books
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dhc2i145
 |
Donald Clarke Alabam' & Kelly GGA '45
This is a Forum Books two-in-one with 2 books from popular author Donald Henderson Clarke - 1st thusly combined 1945. Book and jacket are in about VERY GOOD condition (VG+/VG-) with nice good girl art on the front panel. Check out our other books by this author & e-mail you want lists. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VG+ VG-
Publisher: World Publishing Co. - Forum Books
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gtemw182ndp
 |
Mary Webb GONE TO EARTH 2nd 1918 US ed.
GONE TO EARTH by Mary Webb was published in the US by Dutton - this being a second printing from 1918 - MUST SEE PIC! No illustrations, but this book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition bound in brown cloth with titling in red. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS
Publisher: Dutton
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gcwiSB86lct
 |
Washington Irving SKETCH BOOK 1886 Dec. GILT
Cabinet Edition with 120 engravings from original designs, decorative title page, Etching frontispiece of young Irving bound in brown cloth decortively embossed in gilt and black - MUST SEE PICS! All edges are gilt (90%), beveled boards, light rubbing to extremities, rear hinge cracked and front is starting, but still very tight - overall VERY GOOD condition, a more decorative than normal text editions and very well done here in this nice 'Cabinet' finely crafted binding. Fiction - 19th Century American Literature. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1886
Condition: VERY GOOD
Size: 8.85 x 6.75 x 1.25
Type: Fiction - American Classics
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Author: Geoffrey Crayon (pseud. Washington Irving)
Pages: 504
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
DSTLD58cw4th
 |
LOST DISPATCH Antientam CW Fiction 58 Donald SOBOL DJ!
This is a fourth print (likely of 1st) of THE LOST DISPATCH by Donald J. Sobol published by Franklin Watts circa.1 958 - MUST SEE PICS! Still retains $3.50 price and features illustrated clothbound book that is in NEAR FINE condtion. Dust jacket is in similar shape, but has a few short closed tears (hard to see in protective acid free plastic cover) that make it in about VERY GOOD PLUS condition. Civil War fiction, THE LOST DISPATCH is a story of Antietam and is in very nice displayable-collectible condition. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1958
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE
Type: Hardcover - grey illus cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Franklin Watts; NY
Author: Donald J. Sobol
Edition: 4
Pages: 173
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
hdtsfsb
 |
SONNY BOY Al Jolson Singing Fool MTI Dail '29
This NEAR FINE condition hard bound book is a Movie-Tie-In written by Herbert Dail - THE SINGING FOOL : And the Story of SONNY BOY is also a lovely photoplay edition published in 1929 by Grosset and Dunlap - MUST SEE NEW PICS! Book and jacket are in VERY GOOD condition (book a little nicer) features Al Jolson and David Lee on front panel! Book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition red cloth bound ook with letering stamped in blind in black, sharp! Contains a few black and white pics of the movie inside - see corresponding pics! Jacket with Jolson and child star also has an extensive list of PHOTOPLAY TITLES (Uncle Tom's Cabin, Beau Geste, Ben Hur, Madame X, etc.) on back panel and even feature more of G&D's titles in green tone on verso of jacket (should show in pics). Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
BuySafe - we are bonded sellers and guarantee our sales up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
wjr99fesmc
 |
William Ridley MYSTIC CHORDS signed 1st FIRST
NEAR FINE condition book in a NEAR FINE condition unclipped dust jacket - MYSTIC CHORDS by William J. Ridley was published in 1999 by BILLU and is signed/inscribed on title page by author. Historical fiction set in pioneering days of Minnesota. Buyer pays actual shipping ONLY. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1999
Condition: NEAR FINE
Type: Fiction - Historical Fiction
Publisher: BILLU, Inc.
Author: William J. Ridley
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |