Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
gmvs
 |
SALAMBO von Schrader '14 SIGNED VG (FLAUBERT)
SALAMBO: A TRAGEDY IN FOUR ACTS by George Morrison von Schrader was published in 1914 by Sherman, French and Co. of Boston - MUST SEE PICS! 'The play is founded on Flauberts novel of the same name. Many of the scenes have been taken from the book, but both story and characters have been changed for dramatic as well as other reasons' - facing CP. VERY GOOD PLUS condition with a few light rubs to the extremities. Dark blue navy cloth has titling stamped in gold. Thin 108 pgs. Long inscription from Von Schrader, perhaps to performer or patron - look @ corresponding pic. Comes in a Lyfjacket acid free protective slip for safe handling. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this SCARCE circa WWI era theatrical adaptation and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
cmf
 |
Connie May Fowler SUGAR CAGE SIGNED buySAFE
Published in 1992 by G.P Putnam's Sons, this copy of SUGAR CAGE by Connie May Fowler is in NEAR FINE condition with a matching NEAR FINE dust jacket, PLUS it's SIGNED and inscribed on title page - MUST SEE PICS! This is a FIRST EDITION of author's FIRST BOOK. 'Here is a wonderful book by a wonderful writer. SUGAR CAGE is a true original, filled with life on every single page.' - Alice Hoffman plug from dust jacket flap. PayPal accepted. Don't miss out on this super buy! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this very nice SIGNED book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
buySAFE ! I am a bonded seller. I have passed the buySAFE Business Inspection, which verifies my reputation, identity, online sales experience and financial stability. Earthly Remains has been in business for over twenty years and has over ten years of online experience with a very satisfied clientele. Buy with confidence! When you see the buySAFE seal on my item listing, it means the transaction is financially protected up to $25,000 by buySAFE and its surety partners.
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mhlec
 |
Maud Lovelace 1st EARLY CANDLELIGHT SIGNED
1929 FIRST EDITION of MN author's scarce early second novel following THE BLACK ANGELS(1926) and preceeding Betsy-Tacy Series by eleven years! EARLY CANDLELIGHT recreates in a charming manner the scenes of early years at the Fort (Snelling): incidents at the first governor's home, fur trading with the Indians, the settlers, the dances and parties." - (Richards 1945 p.44) Mrs. Lovelace received signal honors at the Fort in 1929 for accuracy in her depictions. VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ trace sunning, gilt dulling to spine - otherwise very near fine in cloth, tight and clean, light rubs to extrems. - cover titled in gilt - SEE PICS! SIGNED inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Book comes in acid-free Lyfjacket protective cover for safe handling as seen in photos. Please inquire as to other Lovelace titles. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who have passed a comprehensive business examination and guarantee all our items up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
facfaas
 |
Chavez Altar Screen NEW MEXICO History SIGNED
This is a 1957 FIRST EDITION of Fray Angelico Chavez's FROM AN ALTAR SCREEN: Tales from New Mexico published by Farrar, Straus and Cudahy illustrated by Peter Hurd - MUST SEE PICS! VERY GOOD PLUS book that is SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper (see corresponding pic) and in a VERY GOOD PLUS unclipped dust jacket. Short stories about New Mexico. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions or specific points and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
bbfsfrc
 |
BETRAYED x F.Scott Fitzgerald Ron Carlson SGN
This is a First Edition of BETRAYED BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD by Ron Carlson published in 1977 and is in NEAR FINE condition cloth bound book in a VERY GOOD condition priced clipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Signed inscribed to uncle by author on front free end-paper. Author's first book takes place in Utah. (Comes with complimentary paperback copy - one to read and wreck - one to let appreciate in value!) Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
cfpotn
 |
Claire Fejes PEOPLE NOATAK Signed w/ DJ!
This is a VERY GOOD condition copy of THE PEOPLE OF THE NOATAK by Claire Fejes in a similar condition, unclipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. Second printing published by Alfred A. Knopf and Co. 1967. A personal narrative of an artist-writer who lived with the Eskimos. Beautiful cloth bound book with illustrated paper covered boards. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mhbdoh
 |
OLD Chicago DEBT HONOR YA Mary Bradley 1933 SIGNED
DEBT OF HONOR by Mary Hastings Bradley is one of four book the author wrote in her OLD CHICAGO series - MUST SEE PICTURES! Red cloth bound book is in VERY GOOD condition w/ a very faint trace of silverfishing to edges, but not distracting. Beautifully SIGNED by author in ink on half-title page. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1933
Condition: Used
Type: Childrens - YA - Historical Fiction
Country of Origin: US
Author: Mary Hastings Bradley
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mlwwflg
 |
Life With Wine GOULD SIGNED
MY LIFE WITH WINE by Francis Gould [editor of 'Bottles and Bins'] is SIGNED and dated on ffep - MUST SEE PICS! Celebrate your love of the vino with this NEAR FINE condition book that comes with author's card and a trace of residual from paperclip that held it in. Thanks for looking and feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
fbthpfsiCBL
 |
Fred Bodsworth SPARROW'S FALL signed 1st
Stated FIRST EDITION on copyright page, this is THE SPARROW'S FALL by naturalist writer Fred Bodsworth - MUST SEE PICS! Book is signed/inscribed and comes with another such sheet - laid-in. The couple who owned this book were avid bird watchers and travelers and must have met Mr. Bodsworth at some point for him to have written a special little note - a pretty neat find. Book and jacket are in VERY GOOD condition. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
poaacoffin
 |
Portrait American Rbt. TRISTRAM COFFIN '31
Signed inscribed FIRST EDITION of PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN by Robert P. Tristram Coffin - MUST SEE PICS! Author of a few books of poetry, essays, this is his third biography. Great b/w illus of Kit Carson Jr. Some darkening to spine, blue cloth bound book is in VERY GOOD MINUS condition w/ a little light rubs to tips - otherwise tight & square. Illustrated gilt embossed cover. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jhrbs3p
 |
Jon Hassler ROOKERY BLUES Signed 3rd Print
Signed inscribed on front free-endpaper, this is a 3rd printing of ROOKERY BLUES by Jon Hassler. Book and unclipped dust jacket are both in VERY GOOD PLUS condition - MUST SEE PICS! Minnesota author also penned Simon's Night, Staggerford among many other great books. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Type: Fiction
Author: Jon Hassler
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
wjr99fesmc
 |
William Ridley MYSTIC CHORDS signed 1st FIRST
NEAR FINE condition book in a NEAR FINE condition unclipped dust jacket - MYSTIC CHORDS by William J. Ridley was published in 1999 by BILLU and is signed/inscribed on title page by author. Historical fiction set in pioneering days of Minnesota. Buyer pays actual shipping ONLY. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1999
Condition: NEAR FINE
Type: Fiction - Historical Fiction
Publisher: BILLU, Inc.
Author: William J. Ridley
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
moo
 |
SIGNED 1st First Edition Jane Smiley MOO '95
MOO by Jane Smiley 1995- FIRST EDITION nice copy SIGNED on title page by Pulitzer Prize winning author Jane Smiley - MUST SEE PICS!MOO was published by Alfred A. Knopf and is a stated 1st. NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE unclipped jacket - comes in acid free protective cover. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: NEAR FINE - NEAR FINE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
als1Eaw-w
 |
Warless World '63 U Thant VG/G- SIGNED Larson
A WARLESS WORLD : An Examination of its problems & opportunities - is a compilation of essays by Kenneth E. Boulding, Grenville Clark, William Ernest Hocking, (former VP) Hubert H. Humphrey, Judd Marmor, Margaret Mead, Walter Millis, Jules Moch, Louis B. Sohn, Arnold Toynbee and James J. Wadsworth. Forward by then Secretary General to the UN U Thant - edited and SIGNED by Arthur Larson - MUST SEE PICS! Book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition in a GOOD only dust cover with a big chip to the spine - should show in pics. This is a stated FIRST EDITION published by McGraw-Hill Book Co. in 1963. This should be a good read in a time such as this when we look to be @ war against terror for the rest of our days. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1963
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Author: ed. Arthur Larson
Edition: 1
Pages: 209
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
tobcz
 |
Tim O'Brien COMBAT ZONE 1stUK Signed w/ dj
Signed UK First Edition of Tim O'Brien's FIRST book If I Die In A Combat Zone. NF/VG+ - little sun to spine, trace tone to top edge of DJ - MUST SEE PICS! This is a great copy of an exceptionally hard book to find not to mention SIGNED! Author is a National Book Award winner and was up for the Pulitzer Prize for his tremendous book 'Things They Carried'. The British jacket is pretty terrific with the 'warhead' decorated grenade - too cool! Tim's early books are only going to get harder to find - so don't miss out - this one came from an avid collector thinning out some books and we're very proud to be able to offer it for sale. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains is a buySAFE bonded seller - buy with confidence!
Condition: VERY GOOD
Country of Origin: GB
Publisher: Calder & Boyars
|
1 |
|
 |