Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
covd
 |
Carmichael on Venereal Diseases 1825
By Richard Carmichael, this is "An Essay on Venereal Diseases, and The Uses and Abuses of Mercury In Their Treatment - MUST SEE PICS! Second Edition dated 1825, published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green; London. Five hand colored lithographic plates, three of which are folding. Printed by A & R Spottiswoode, London. Near very good copy bound in soft supple calf leather, spine titling in gilt on thin label, rubbing to extremities. Slight foxing near end papers o/w text is clear on relatively bright paper. Very interesting medical treatise on why mercury is still a good thing for treating venereal diseases even though there was already vast criticism of the practice @ the time, 180+ years ago. VHTF - Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1825
Size: 8.5 x 5.5 x 1.25
Type: Nonfiction - Medical - Medical History
Publisher: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green
Author: Richard Carmichael M.R.I.A.
Edition: 2
Pages: 376
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dcr
 |
Dr. Danelson's Counselor w/ RECIPES 1884
Dr. DANELSON'S COUNSELOR WITH RECIPES: A PRACTICAL AND TRUSTY GUIDE FOR THE FAMILY and a Suggestive Hand-book for the Physician - by, of course, Dr. J. Edwin Danelson - MUST SEE PICS! Great Victorian-era home health consulting book by a guy who's got all the answers and recipes for the elixirs to fix you. Published 1884 (copyright 1880) by A.L.Burt, NY. 720 pgs. w/ index, brown cloth bound, decoratively embossed w/ spine titling stamped in gilt. Binding's a little shaken, but surprisingly good paper still supple and cream to white in coloration - l@@k at pics. Decorative patterned end-papers, 6 pen numbers to ffep and slight peel to faep o/w ok. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mmpicfc
 |
MMPI Codebook '59 1st NF/VG Drake Oetting
This is a FIRST EDITION of AN MMPI CODEBOOK FOR COUNSELORS by Drake and Oetting - MUST SEE PICS! Published by the University of Minnesota in 1959 this is a NEAR FINE condition blue cloth bound book w/ previous owner's bookplate on ff-endpaper. VERY GOOD condition unclipped dustjacket that's rubbed/worn to edges and someone's previous cellotape on verso - should show in pics. This is an interpretive book for deciphering scores on how nuts the person taking the test was. Great bit of vintage psychology.140 pgs. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1959
Type: Nonfiction - Medical - Psychology
Publisher: University of Minnesota
Author: Drake and Oetting
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
drghdahb
 |
American Horse Book DADD 1905
Missing front free endpaper, Z listing from index and 1st leaf, starting on title page, but otherwise complete scarce VINTAGE horse veterinary medicine book published in 1905 by Orange Judd Co. - MUST SEE PICS! THE AMERICAN HORSE BOOK. A TREATISE ON THE CAUSES, SYMPTOMS, AND CURE OF ALL THE DISEASE OF THE HORSE by Prof. Geo. H. Dadd. Illustrated in b/w throughout. Some spots & thumbing, most likely used for intended purpose but still alright. Reading Copy. Decorative stamped gilt spine. Book is packed and weighs 3.3 lbs. Postage can be calculated at the USPS website - media mail is the cheapest. Insurance or delivery confirmation is optional, but one or the other is recommended. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
11psh66phc
 |
Self-Hypnotism Leslie Lecron '66 VG DJ!
Book and jacket are both VERY GOOD PLUS approaching NEAR FINE condition - this 11th print of Self-Hypnotism: THE TECHNIQUE AND ITS USE IN DAILY LIVING by Leslie Lecron - MUST SEE PICS! Unclipped jacket, this later printing by Prentice-Hall Co. is meant as means of self-analysis made to improve your life by helping you relax - lose you anxiety, lots of good stuff. Written by psychologist Lecron who also wrote 'Techniques of Hypnotherapy'. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
wohs1854
 |
Wilson HAIR SKIN 1854 Scarce Medical Book
Although only offered as a reading copy, exterior is in POOR condition, but the interior is intact - the outside must have just sat in a bad spot in the barn - MUST SEE PICS! Although AS IS, this is a scarce medical book HEALTHY SKIN: A POPULAR TREATISE ON THE SKIN AND HAIR, THEIR PRESERVATION AND MANAGEMENT by Erasmus Wilson, F.R.S. - this being the second American Edition published in 1854 by Blanchard and LEA; Phila. No smell, just some chews and uneven boards. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions abou this hard to find dermatology book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
oafe80ca
 |
Overeaters Anonymous FIRST EDITION 1980 VG+
VERY GOOD PLUS condition FIRST EDITION of the Overeaters Anonymous' big book published in 1980 in Torrence, CA - MUST SEE PICS! Twelve step program based on other predecessors like AA and NA - OA is an interesting read, some things have changed, but philosophically similar - filled with personal testamonials of how bad it got before getting it back on track. Former owner signature on ffend-paper, unclipped jacket with only minor rubs to extremities - comes in acid-free protective cover (as do all our dust jackets!). Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1980
Type: Nonfiction - Self-help - 12 Step Groups
Author: Anonymous
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mrpomccwnSGN
 |
Mayo ROOTS Clark W. Nelson HISTORY NF/VG+
MAYO ROOTS: PROFILING THE ORIGINS OF THE MAYO CLINIC by Clark W. Nelson is signed on the front free end-paper - MUST SEE PICS! Book is in NEAR FINE condition bound in blue cloth titled in gold with a VERY GOOD plus unclipped dust jacket. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
sahGPO64
 |
SMOKING & HEALTH GPO '64 VG pb
In about VERY GOOD condition - this is the 1964 Report of the Advisory Committee to the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service : U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare - MUST SEE PICS! Slight musty smell and some very minor chips to edge of back cover, but otherwise a very nice copy of thie Public Health Service Publication No. 1103 - presumed FIRST EDITION of this important study telling us what we should have known already that smoking is bad for you. Uncommon and increasingly harder to find. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1964
Size: 6 x 9 x 1
Type: Nonfiction - Medical
Publisher: Government Printing Office
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
cmssgmp4316vs
 |
SET VINTAGE Medicine Surgery Piersol Bortz 1943 Medical
This is a nice vintage set of THE CYCLOPEDIA OF MEDICINE SURGERY AND SPECIALTIES edited by George Morris Piersol & Edward L. Bortz (ast. ed.). Published in 1943 by F.A. Davis Company; Phila. volumes are profusely illustrated with full page color plates & other engravings - MUST SEE PICS! This is a SIXTEEN volume set with 15 numbered volumes and an index. ALL volumes in VERY GOOD condition with some typical use and rubbing to extremities like the spine heads & feet - should show in pics. A very good older SET that would be a fine addition to any medical library. Cloth bound in navy blue leatherette patterened cloth beautifully stamped in gilt titles & volume numbers to spines. FREE SHIPPING with delivery confirmation in the USA! Vol. I has 912 pgs. itself! BIG set that will be safely packed and shipped simultaneously in numbered boxes. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983 is a buySAFE bonded seller who guarantee the authenticity of our items and financially back each transaction up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Circa: 1943/1939
Condition: Used
Size: 10&3/8ths x 7
Type: Nonfiction - Medical - Surgical
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: F. A. Davis Company
Author: Multiple
Edition: 2
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
autbioATSTILL
 |
Autobio A. T. STILL 1897 1st RARE Osteopathy
First Edition of Andrew T. Still's incredibly hard to find 'AUTOBIOGRAPHY : With a History of the Discovery and development of the Science of Osteopathy'... Together with an account of the founding of the... American School of Osteopathy; and lectures delivered before that... institution from time to time during the progress of the discovery... ILLUSTRATED throughout in black and white pictures (see a few we've shown).
MORE DESCRIPTIONS COMING... along with a description of the points i.e. condition!!!! It's not in the best shape, but it's complete, comes in a 'Lyfjacket', an acid-free protective cover for safe handling and helps hold this unusual book together. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
EARTHLY REMAINS ESTABLISHED 1983
Circa: 1897
Condition: Used - GOOD
Type: Dark cloth decoratively embossed in gilt
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Self published by author A.T. Still
Author: Andrew T. Still
Edition: 1
Pages: 460 + 2 blank @ rear
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
julia1
 |
1970 Twist and Turn NURSE JULIA Doll
#1127 1970 Twist'N Turn NURSE JULIA Doll is from the TV show of 1969. She is NM with the only flaw her hair color that has oxidized to a dark marroon which is common to all these dolls. She comes with her complete MINT out of box outfit: 1 pc. dress w/ all buttons - nurses gold button pin - nurse cap & white shoes. She is only missing her box & posing stand. This doll came with a collection of Barbie dolls that were NEVER PLAYED WITH!
Circa: 1970
Condition: Used - NMINT
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Mattel Co.
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
29drnstm
 |
Dr.Nichols Sanatorium Escharotics ROYCROFT 29
Published in 1928 (copyright) this is THE DOCTOR NICHOLS SANATORIUM 1929 : The Value of Escarotics - has an amazing fold-out map of the sanitarium's grounds - MUST SEE PICS! Fold-out has a short closed tear (very hard to see) but overall this book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition published by the Roycroft Book shop made famous by founder Elbert Hubbard - l@@k at pics! Chock full of testimonials of famous people who were cured by the institution and beautifully crafted book by the Roycrofters. Silk marking ribbon, very classy colored illustratively embossed cloth covers. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |