Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
mrr9
 |
Mary Roberts Rinehart WHERE WILL 1st? 1912
WHERE THERE'S A WILL by Mary Roberts Rinehart is dated 1912 and a presumed First Edition - no additional printings listed, but no month - @ least an early state by 1st publisher Bobbs Merrill - MUST SEE PICS! Decorative embossed blue cloth with gilt titling is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition - has light bumping, previous owner's name neat on front free endpaper. Illustrated by F. Vaux Wilson. Early 20th Century mystery author. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Last three pics shot in a little higher resolution so you can see the ribbing on the cloth - very classy decorative binding!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
87p
 |
87th PRECINCT Ed McBain 1959 1st DJ !
This is a FIRST EDITION omnibus from Ed McBain's famed 87th PRECINCT. Stated 'First Printing' on copyright page, 1959 Simon and Schuster. Book and jacket are in very good condition. Front hinge appears broken, but holds fine - LOOK @ PICS. Tony Palladino did a great dust jacket design - original unclipped, NO tears or chips - SHARP! Book looks fine, crisp corners, titling stamped in gilt over greeen printed label - at least a very good copy w/ fmr. owner sig. to title page and bookplate on faep. A tougher title to find, especially in this nice condition. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. PayPal accepted. THANKS for looking!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jdcwbn
 |
IT WALKS BY NIGHT John Dickson Carr 1st
This is the true FIRST EDITION published in 1930 by Harper & Brothers (Stated 1st) of IT WALKS BY NIGHT by mystery author John Dickson Carr that is in VERY GOOD condition despite lacking its dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! John Dickson Carr's 1st book - SCARCE! Front hinge broken, slight rubs to extremities and some slight wear to tips, but pages are nice white to cream colored and a clean interior. Bound in navy blue cloth, cover & spine printing in light blue. Far better than average condition copy of an illusive tome by noted mystery author John Dickson Carr who also did some Sherlock Holmes work! IT WALKS BY NIGHT - comes in an acid-free Lyfjacket cover for safe handling and display (also easily removed if you so choose). PayPal accepted and only ACTUAL postage charged, never any handling or packaging charges. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions, timely requests for photos and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who have passed a comprehensive business inspection and guarantee all our items' authenticity/provenance as well as backing each transaction up to $25,000 by buySAFE and its surety partners - BID & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1930
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Author: John Dickson Carr
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
avon373
 |
Payne BLUE NEGRO Avon 373 GGA
Six short stories by Robert Payne coalated and issued thusly in 1951 as THE BLUE NEGRO. First Edition thus - Avon #373. About VG condition - slight laminate peal @ spine head, crease to rear panel, trace rubs @ extrems - otherwise bright colorful GGA illustrated wraps - 'SEDUCTION, CRUELTY AND MADNESS DRIFTING OUT TO SEA' - feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ewebhsds
 |
Earl Emerson Black Hearts SIGNED 1st
BLACK HEARTS AND SLOW DANCING a mystery novel by Earl W. Emerson is SIGNED by the author on the title page - MUST SEE PICS! Stated FIST EDITION published in 1988 by Morrow. NEAR FINE condition book in a VERY GOOD PLUS condition unclipped dust jacket - just a trace of rubbing, otherwise jacket is very close to NEAR FINE. Comes in protective acid-free jacket protector - as do ALL of our dust jackets. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1988
Condition: Used
Type: Fiction - Mystery/Signed
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Author: Earl Emerson
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rmcigoh751st
 |
Ralph McInerny GATE OF HEAVEN NF/VG+ 1st '75
Preceding his Father Dowling mysteries, this is Ralph McInerney's fourth book and is in NEAR FINE condition bound in turquoise cloth lettered in silver - MUST SEE PICS! Dust jacket is unclipped and in VERY GOOD plus condition - touch of age, but slight & imperceptible, should show in pics. A great copy of one of this popular author's earlier books. All jackets come in acid-free protective covers (photo'd without). Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
cwtwatch
 |
Colin Wilcox THE WATCHER 1st VG+/VG+
This is a FIRST EDITION of THE WATCHER by Colin Wilcox published in 1978 by Random House. It is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ a like unclipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! 'A new novel of suspense starring Lieutenant Hastings of the San Francisco PD in which violence follows him on vacation'. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mhgedeab96fe
 |
Edgar Award Book NF/NF 1st '96 Compilation
Edited by Martin H. Greenberg, this is a compilation of short stories and novellas - THE EDGAR AWARD BOOK published in 1996 by Barnes & Noble comes NEAR FINE tight square clothbound book in a NEAR FINE unclipped dust jacket. Contains authors Lawrence Block, P.D. James, Harlan Ellison, Forsyth, Ellin, Hunter, Rendell, Westlake and more. Free shipping w/ in USA on this title. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
hkftrsl2
 |
Harry Kemelman FRIDAY RABBI 1st 2nd issue
There is only a price change as the difference between this, the Second Issue of the First Edition and the 1st. There's a slightly lower price on the earlier incarnation of Harry Kemelman's FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE published in 1964 by Crown - MUST SEE PICS! $4.95 on front flap, book and jacket are both in VERY GOOD PLUS condition. Part of the RABBI David Small series. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mimfh
 |
Murder Museum x Frisbie & Horn
MURDER IN THE MUSEUM was published by Wright Printing Co., Omaha, NE and is in VERY GOOD condition w/ shallow crease to cover, o/w tight, square - MUST SEE PIC! Second mystery by Jo Frisbie and Gunnar Horn. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
spld891st
 |
Silver PIGS Lindsey Davis 1st US NF dj 1989
1st US Edition of author's first mystery! SILVER PIGS by Lindsey Davis comes bound in blue cloth with letting embossed in silver to spine. VERY GOOD condition, would grade higher if not for remainder mark to top edge - l@@k at pics! VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE condition unclipped dust jacket has original $18.95 price - a beautiful jacket! A detective novel set in ancient Rome, this is a FIRST EDITION published in 1989 by Crown. Author's first novel - jacket design by Michael Sabanosh. Jacket is in acid free protective cover. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983, is a buySAFE bonded seller who financially back each transaction - BUY WITH C0NFIDENCE!
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dhtptkjr92
 |
Donald Honig PLOT JACKIE ROBINSON 1st buySAFE
Published in 1992 by Dutton, this is a FIRST EDITION of THE PLOT TO KILL JACKIE ROBINSON by Donald Honig - MUST SEE PICS! Book has a remainder mark, but otherwise, VERY GOOD PLUS with a crisp NEAR FINE condition unclipped dust jacket. First Edition - First Printing stated. A baseball mystery - features a nice front panel illustration by Steve Carver. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
buySAFE - I am a bonded seller! I have passed the comprehensive buySAFE Business Inspection, which verifies my reputation, identity, online sales experience and financial stability. Buy with confidence! When you see the buySAFE seal on my item listing, it means the transaction is financially protected up to $25,000 by buySAFE and its surety partners.
Circa: 1992
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Dutton
Author: Donald Honig
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dodjb61fe
 |
Delights of Detection Barzun (ed) VG+/VG+ 1st
Published in 1961 by Criterion, this is a collection of short stories by noted authors from the long history of the mystery. Book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition and comes in a like unclipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Bound in grey cloth with printing in green - green faux marbled paper cvd boards. Authors include Dorothy Sayers, E.C. Bentley, G.K. Chesterton, Alexandre Dumas, John D. Macdonald, Rex Stout and more! 381 pgs. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mststnw20380
 |
Scarce Mickey Spillane SHIP NEVER WAS '82
GOOD condition paperback FIRST EDITION First Printing w/ full number sequence of this SCARCE Mickey Spillane mystery for kids - MUST SEE PICS! Crease to back cover and indenture to both that's left a light line on front cover, but overall doesn't look to bad and is still tight. VHTF unusual title by primarily adult author - 'an ancient warship, a young princess and secret agents add up to mystery and danger for Larry and Josh' - by the author of The Day The Sea Rolled Back. Bantam YA novel #20380-0. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rrttsmarc
 |
Ruth Rendell TALKING STRANGE MEN ARC 1st
This is an advance review copy of TALKING TO STRANGE MEN by mystery suspense writer Ruth Rendell in VERY GOOD condition - MUST SEE PICS! Book has stamp to faep & raep otherwise very nice cloth bound book with a NEAR FINE condition unclipped dust jacket. Pantheon review slip laid in - see corresponding pic. Stated 'First American Edition' on copyright page. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this nice book by 3 time Edgar Award winner Ruth Rendell and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |