Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |

Click for more detail...
MA309
 |
True West APACHE WARS Conway PBO NF '61
True Saga Of The Bloody Conflict Between The White Men And The Apache Indians On The Southwest Frontier THE APACHE WARS by John Conway - this is a NEAR FINE condition 1st Edition PBO publsiehd by Monarch Book in 1961 - MUST SEE PICS! Trace of erasure on back cover to remove mark - otherwise pristine - unread copy! Beautiful illustrated wraps as issued. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
popG314
 |
GUNS OF ABILENE Chaffin PBO VG+ Bright '59
1959 paperback original (NAP CP) of GUNS OF ABILENE by James B. Chaffin (pseud.) features great cover art and is in VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE condition - MUST SEE PICS! Rubbed at spine tips and trace of rubs to back panel otherwise brilliant, square unread copy you won't replace any time soon. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
aF290
 |
NIGHT BOWSTRING D.B.Olsen Ace F290 VG+
Seems to be a PBO 1st published in 1962 as Ace Fiction's F-290 THE NIGHT OF THE BOWSTRING by D.B. Olsen and features fabulous wrap-around illustrated wraps - MUST SEE PICS! Book is in VERY GOOD PLUS to Near Fine condition - trace foxing to top front panel and a trace of rubs at extrems/edges, otherwise appears unread bright tight and square. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
sbS1920
 |
LAW OF THE GUN Patten 1st pb Signet 1920 NF
NEAR FINE unread condition on this 1st Printing, 1st paperback issue of Lewis B. Pattern's LAW OF THE GUN - published in 1961 and issued as Signet #S1920 with great cover art - MUST SEE PICS! Some nominal trace of rubs to edges but otherwise pristine paperback - bright tight and clean. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
zgylhgd
 |
Zane Grey LION HUNTER G-D VG+ w/ DJ!
Dust jacket AS IS condition but present on very nice VERY GOOD PLUS condition saffron cloth copy of THE YOUNG LION HUNTER by famed western author Zane Grey - MUST SEE PICS! Reprint edition by Grosset and Dunlap, still retains Harper copyright page, very early and similar to the First Edition. Frontispiece, DJ and 2 illustrations by Joseph C. Chase, plus b/w slick photo of hunter feeding captive lions. Super red and dark green titling and cover illustration which differs from DJ (although same as b/w slick frontis.). Verso of jacket lists other G-D titles in green. Book features Ken Ward from Grey's 'Young Forester' and is set near the Grand Canyon. Scarce dj. Retains Harper copyright of 1911, but date code 'B-U' would put plates to Feb. 1920. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this cool Zane Grey title and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
zgkwjgd
 |
KEN WARD JUNGLE Zane Grey G-D early DJ !!!!
This is an early Grosset and Dunlap reprint of KEN WARD IN THE JUNGLE by famed western author Zane Grey and still retains a fantastic original dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Olive green cloth bound book is in NEAR FINE condition - two pages toned in center from newspaper bookmark and top edge might be a trifle dusty, otherwise very presentable tight crisp copy. VERY GOOD PLUS PLUS approaching NEAR FINE condition dust jacket that is bright with NO tears or chips, nominal trace of rubbing to extrems and few little water spots to uniformly toned dust jacket - l@@k at pics! B/w slick frontispiece + two others by V.C. Forsythe. Cover and spine titling in dark green and crimson, unlike First that has more color and illus. Harper copyright page has copyright date 1912 w/ 'C-U' bottom of page which according to Harper's coding would date to March of 1920 (see matching pic)the First would have H-M on it. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this very nice Zane Grey title and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
zgyf1kw
 |
Zane Grey YOUNG FORESTER G-D w/ NF DJ!!
This is a Grosset and Dunlap reprint of THE YOUNG FORESTER by noted western author Zane Grey and retains original VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE condition dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Early title by Grey, copyright page dates 1910 but carries Harper date code of 'B-U' which would date to Feb. 1920. The first Ken Ward title, this edition is 224 pgs w/ 4pgs. ads @ rear. [The First has no date code.] Tan cloth bound book w/ titling and illus. in dark green and light blue, tight crisp w/ somewhat dusty top edge. Colors are still bright to dj that has tiny chip to spine foot /5 wide by an eighth high and even tone, but very nice. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about specific points and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ctsfvw
 |
COMRADES SADDLE Frank V. Webster NF DJ!
Published by Saalfield as part of the 'Webster Series', this young adult Western novel COMRADES OF THE SADDLE is in NEAR FINE condition w/ some trace age in matching dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Jacket has NO chips, tears, clips - trace rubs to spine, otherwise exemplary. Blue cloth bound book has a copyright date 1911, possibly later printing although not stated. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
DKWTMPmr
 |
Milton Richards DICK KENT Mounted Police VG DJ Schaare
DICK KENT WITH THE MOUNTED POLICE by Milton Richards was published by Saalfield, copyright 1927. This is No. 3 in the Dick Kent series and a nice vintage THICK edition with a richly colored bright dust jacket and illustrations by C. Richard Schaare. Not the First Edition, but still a rather early version and a great presentation that was made in uniform format with the following 18 (total) books: 3 PHILIP HART ADVENTURE SERIES 3 BOYS' MYSTERY SERIES 6 DICK KENT SERIES (Title page lists 5) 3 AIR MYSTERY SERIES and 3 BOYS' ADVENTURE SERIES White spine, illustrated cloth - LOOK AT PICTURES! VERY GOOD condition book in similar condition original DUST JACKET! Book has a slight bit of age to it and DJ had a slight damp stain to spine head (not affecting book). Dust cover, which ALL comes in an acid-free protective sleeve, features sled dogs in action mushing scene! FREE SHIPPING on ALL BOOKS in the USA! Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1925
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD
Type: Hardbound illus khaki cloth with dust jacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Saalfield
Author: Milton Richards
Pages: 228
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
lora1
 |
Lone Ranger #2 MYSTERY RANCH
1938. Grosset & Dunlap. Illus. eps. Laune illus. Presumed First. Book VG+. Second in series to be followed by "The Lone Ranger and the Gold Robbery".
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rwllax
 |
Louis L'Amour RIVERS WEST 1st '75 VG+DJ
NO chips clips or tears to this VERY GOOD PLUS condition dust jacket on ex-library (reading copy) FIRST EDITION Louis L'Amour novel RIVERS WEST - MUST SEE PICS! DJ has some very faint toning around edges on flaps, but otherwise outstanding with very bright colors. Published 1975 by E.P.Dutton & Co. THANKS FOR LOOKING and feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book!
Earthly Remains is a buySAFE bonded seller who guarantee the authenticity of all our items as well as each transaction up to $25,000 by buySAFE and its surety partners - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains established 1983 and STILL GOING! Thanks for stopping by!
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
bbwmr
 |
BRAND BLOTTERS Wm.MacLeod Raine '12
Published by Dillingham, this is either a first or very early impressions of BRAND BLOTTERS by William MacLeod Raine - MUST SEE PICS! This red cloth bound book has titles in black and some light wear to extrems but overall in VERY GOOD MINUS/GOOD PLUS condition. Slight slant and spot to top right rear cover (see corresponding pic) but also a scarcer title/publisher to come across. Dates 1912 384 pgs. w/ 4 pgs. ads @ rear. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this title and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gmbs1154
 |
PBO WARRING BREED x Michaels '61 VG+
VERY GOOD PLUS condition on the PBO of THE WARRING BREED by Dale Michaels - published in 1961 by Gold Medal Books as s1154 - features nice cover illustration - MUST SEE PICS! Very faint crease to center bottom front panel and some light rubbing near edges, trace wear @ LL front panel @ spine - look @ pics. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
pobo888
 |
SHADOW RIDERS Les Savage 1st pb '52 VG+
1st paperback edition published as Pocket Books #888 in 1952 SHADOW RIDERS OF THE YELLOWSTONE by Les Savage, Jr. is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition - MUST SEE PICS! Slight rubs at extrems., small pen check mark UL front panel and wear at spine heel o/w square clean copy - feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING! Check out our others>
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mb35106
 |
SHANNAHAN'S FEUD Al Cody 1st thus. pb NF
Published as Macfadden Books #35-106 this is SHANNAHAN'S FEUD by Al Cody, has a fabulous cover illustration and is in NEAR FINE CONDITION - MUST SEE PICS! Trace of rubs to tips and very faint foxing to spine otherwise unread w/ small mark looks like original bookstore received date removed from back panel since photographed. Feel free to e-mail us w/ any questions about this very nice pb Western novel and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |