Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
bmbsf
 |
A BRIGHT STAR FALLS Beany Malone 1st RARE
Lenora Mattingly Weber's very scarce 10th book and the hardest Beany Malone to find - NOT AN ex-librrary copy - CleAn! 1959 'First Printing' stated CP. First Edition. Thomas Y Crowell; NY. 260 numbd. pgs. NEAR FINE condition book - fmr. owner inscription front free endpaper. VERY GOOD PLUS+ condition dust jacket that is clipped with very faint wear to edges, otherwise very nice and very hard to find! Tragedy stikes, Beany has trouble with Andy. One of the nicest copies around! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this title or additional photos & THANKS for looking!
Circa: 1959
Condition: Used
Type: Young Adult - Series
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Author: Lenora Mattingly Weber
Pages: 260
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mdbsw
 |
Marion Dane Bauer SHELTER WIND 1st SIGNED
This was Marion Dan Bauer's first book, SHELTER FROM THE WIND published in 1976 by Seabury Press / A Clarion Book. Signed, inscribed, dated 1977 by author on ffep, near fine book in a VG+ unclipped dust jacket. This book is about homesteading in Oklahoma - MUST SEE PICS! (Minnesota author) Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this title. PayPal accepted. THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE / VG+
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Seabury Press
Author: Marion Dan Bauer
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mrcofamro
 |
Miss Read CHRONICLES FAIRACRE VG+/NF dj
Book club edition in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ like jacket - approaching NEAR FINE. This is CHRONICLES OF FAIRACRE: A MISS READ OMNIBUS. Says it's the 1st American Edition w/ full number sequence, but no price on wraparound illustrated DJ. 1977. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1977
Condition: Used VERY GOOD PLUS / NEAR FINE
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Author: Miss Read
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
bgfcb
 |
Beverly Gray Freshman CLAIR BLANK G&D
Later version of Thirties girls' series, BEVERLY GRAY FRESHMAN is the first in the series by Clair Blank and in very nice condition - MUST SEE PICS! VERY GOOD PLUS book in matching dust jacket. Back panel lists Cherry Ames stories. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD PLUS / VG+
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Author: Claire Blank
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
aalcfc
 |
AVIATOR'S LUCK Cpt. Cobb FINE DJ!
Number 2 in the 'Aviator Series' although the spine of the FINE condition dust jacket would have it as No.3 - MUST SEE PICS! Written by Captain Frank Cobb AN AVIATOR'S LUCK is #2 on the title/copyright pages and publsihed in 1937. Super BI-PLANE cover graphic repeated on back panel on the wraparound dust jacket illustration. Book is bound in red cloth and is in VERY GOOD MINUS condition w/ appropriate amount of age tone to pages - one unfortunate bore hole (doesn't affect text) otherwise would have been perfect. A dj you shouldn't have to ever upgrad from. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1937
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD / FINE
Type: cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Saalfield
Author: Cpt. Frank Cobb
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
wfbsht3rd58
 |
3rd print HORSE-TAMER Walter Farley VG DJ!
This is a third printing of THE HORSE-TAMER by Walter Farley and part of THE BLACK STALLION series - MUST SEE PICS! Book is in about GOOD condition, w/ a crease and pieces missing from front free-endpaper o/w book's solid. Dust jacket is unclipped and in VERY GOOD condition with a beautiful painted front panel illustrated by James Schucker. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used GOOD / VERY GOOD
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Random House
Author: Walter Farley
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mrgftgrn
 |
Miss Read GOSSIP THRUSH GREEN VG+NF dj
This is a Book Club Edition of THE GOSSIP FROM THRUSH GREEN by Miss Read and is in VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE condition in similar dustjacket. CP states 1st American Edition w/ full numerical sequence, but no price on dj. A very nice copy! 1982. Be sure to check out our others and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1982
Condition: Used VERY GOOD PLUS / NEAR FINE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Author: Miss Read
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dawmmio
 |
Mike Mars Orbit WOLLHEIM 1961 VG/VG
Has an unclipped price of 1.25 on the jacket and same date 1961 on title page as copyright, but NO 1st designation - likely book club, but has a great jacket & illustrated endpapers - MUST SEE PICS! Part of the Mike Mars young adult series - Doubleday books for young readers - about VERY GOOD condition in like dust jacket. Slight cock to blue illus. boards & closed tear to front panel (should show in pic) - but otherwise, still presentable vintage SCI-FI by Donald A. Wollheim, illustrated by Albert Orbaan. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1961
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD / VG
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Author: Donald A. Wollheim
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ejgtg35ymb
 |
TANGLE GARDEN Elizabeth Janet Gray 1935 DJ!
Young adult novel - a story of understanding for ages 12 and up, this is TANGLE GARDEN by Elizabeth Janet Gray published in 1935 by Doubleday, has a 'Jr.' colophon on copyright page, so not sure if it's a FIrst of not, but it's early and still retains a beautiful period VERY GOOD PLUS condition dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Part of Doubleday's 'Young Modern Books' this is one FOR GIRLS and then, of course, they did a series for boys as well. Bound in illustrated green cloth, book is also in VERY GOOD PLUS approaching NF condition. This might be the series for you! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions, we're always taking requests and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1935
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE / VG+
Type: decorative cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Doubleday
Author: Elizabeth Janet Gray
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
fett76fae
 |
Frances Eagar TIME TANGLE 76 1st NF/NF
TIME TANGLE by Frances Eagar is in splendid shape with similar NEAR FINE unclipped condition dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Published in 1976 by Thomas Nelson Inc., this is the FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (stated on copyright page). English author : Young adult suspense and intrique set at an English school inspired by author's own similar experience. Great condition you shouldn't have to upgrade! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE / NF
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc.
Author: Frances Eagar
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
spsotq87fe
 |
Stella Pevsner SISTER OF QUINTS 1st 87 NF !
First Edition, first printing of SISTER OF THE QUINTS by Stella Pevsner - this is a story for girls. Book is in NEAR FINE condition w/ NO scuffs, bumps - tight, square and appears unread. Published in 1987 by Clarion Books (Ticknor - Houghton) - sister of quints struggles for identity and reaches a level of acceptance. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1987
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Clarion
Author: Stella Pevsner
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ehrmom
 |
Eliot Robinson MAID of MIRABELLE w/ VHTF DJ!
Third Printing of THE MAID OF MIRABELLE : The Romance of Lorraine - by Eliot H. Robinson was published in 1920. L. C. Page & Company comes in NEAR FINE condition w/ a slightly chipped illusive dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! This is similarly bound to many of the L. M. Montgomery Anne books - same publisher, similar style with the pastedown to ribbed cloth. This is really a nice copy with neat former owner stamp to front endpaper (hides under front flap!) - otherwise, very nice Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions, specific points, etc. and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1920
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE / VG-
Type: cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company
Author: Eliot H. Robinson
Edition: 3
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
lmalmgdj
 |
Louisa May Alcott LITTLE MEN VG+ Gretta dj
No date, likely mid-20th Century copy of Louisa May Alcott's LITTLE MEN is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ like Gretta illustrated dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Black/white illus. endpapers - complete in one edition - 'Red Star Classic' published by Goldsmith. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD PLUS / VG+
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Goldsmith
Author: Louisa May Alcott
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
matnatct
 |
Marion Taggart NANCY COGGS TWINS 1st '14 VG+
FIRST EDITION of NANCY AND THE COGGS TWINS by Marion Ames Taggart and part of the Doctor's #ittle Girl Series - VERY GOOD PLUS condition approaching NEAR FINE - MUST SEE PICS! This is a lovely copy and a 1st published by Page; Boston in 1914. Illustrated by John Goss. Ads at rear - super illustrated embossed ribbed cloth bound book. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1914
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD PLUS
Type: Decorative cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company
Author: Marion Ames Taggart
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
castlemcitfh
 |
Boys Series CAMP FOOT-HILLS Caslemon 1900
Last copyright is 1883 for this VERY GOOD MINUS copy of THE CAMP IN THE FOOT-HILLS by boys series author Harry Castlemon and published by John C. Winston - MUST SEE PICS! Has some soiling that isn't too distracting to the great full color paste-down on the cover of a young man grilling a fish over a fire with a canoe inset - decorative saffron cloth has camp & camp fire on spine - l@@k at pics. Illustrated by White - illustrated endpapers, rear hinge broken, but intact. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1900
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD MINUS
Type: cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: John C. Winston
Author: Harry Castlemon
|
1 |
|
 |