Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
nocrs
 |
NUPTIALS CORBAL Rafael Sabatini 1st '27 VG+
THE NUPTIALS OF CORBAL by Rafael Sabatini - FIRST U.S. EDITION 1927 Houghton Mifflin Co. - MUST SEE PICS! Illustrated by Harold Bret - beautiful color illus. end-papers - L@@K at pics! Book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition bound in bright blue cloth with slight rubs to extremities, previous owner neat ink signature on front free end-paper (see corresponding pic) - otherwise tight clean copy w/ no dust jacket. Clear titling in orange, really pops! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS for looking!
Circa: 1927
Type: Fiction - Adventure
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Author: Rafael Sabatini
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ghjoc
 |
GOLD HUNTERS James O. Curwood 30s DJ!
This is a very nice reprint of THE GOLD HUNTERS by James Oliver Curwood - MUST SEE PICS! Nat Falk dust jacket illustration - bright with only one small chip lower left front panel. Some slight sun to spine, otherwise a VERY GOOD PLUS condition unclipped jacket dating to the 1930s. Original copyright 1909. Black/white glossy Indian Maiden frontispiece, illustrated end papers. HTF in dj this nice! Book bound in green cloth embossed titles in black - VERY GOOD PLUS condition. Inscription facing copyright page, but neatly done, not distracting. A nice copy we SHIP FREE in the USA with delivery confirmation. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who guarantee the authenticity of our items and financially back each transaction - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! Earthly Remains est. 1983
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rsskm
 |
R Sabatini Scaramouche King-Maker 1st '31 VG-
SCARAMOUCHE THE KING-MAKER by Rafael Sabatini is a FIRST EDITION published by Houghton Mifflin Co. in 1931 and is in VERY GOOD MINUS condition - MUST SEE PICS! Titling in orange stamped in blind, mostly gone on spine but nice cover - bound in rich black cloth trace of wear to tips. Front hinge is weak, broken @ title page on an otherwise tight rather scarce book. Comes in acid-free protective (removable) jacket for safe handling - shown in 1st pic. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1931
Type: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Author: Rafael Sabatini
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jltfom4p04
 |
FAITH OF MEN Jack London rpt VG- OLD! cloth
This is a nice purplish clothbound copy of Jack London's THE FAITH OF MEN published circa. late 1904 by the Regent Press - MUST SEE PICS! Could be a little later, but printed from the plates to the 4th Macmillan printing dated September 1904 (Ives & Co. listed as printer on CP too). Front hinge cracked, slight slant, few spots to cloth, but overall still a presentable VINTAGE copy of this Jack London title. Cloth is printed with two colors - yellow titling and a deep red orange floral motif done on cover and spine - l@@k at pics! Some light wear to extrems. and one spot of wear on top edge of back board, but has square corners with just some rubs to extremities. Buyer pays ACTUAL shipping ONLY - NO handling/packaging fees. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who have passed their comprehensive business inspection and guarantee all our items up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1904
Size: 7.5+ x 5.25 x 1.25+
Type: Fiction
Publisher: The Regent Press
Author: Jack London
Edition: 4
Pages: 286
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1120ANC
 |
Hurricane Gordon YOUNG Flight Glory L. L. FOREMAN 1940s
Here are a pair of 1940s digest sized 'Adventure Novel Classic's published by Novel Selections, Inc. New York, NY. Both are in GOOD PLUS condition - few tiny fly specks on #11 and a little foxing to #20, but both are tight and pretty square. #11 THE VENGEANCE OF HURRICAN WILLIAMS by Gordon Young [Reprint of 1925 original by George H. Doran Co.] #20 FLIGHT TO GLORY by L. L. Foreman [Reprint of 1943 E. P. Dutton & Co. original] FREE SHIPPING IN THE USA! Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: VG
Country of Origin: US
Author: Gordon Young - L. L. Foreman
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
blb1646
 |
Buccaneers TV-tie in Big Little Book VG '58
Even though slightly bigger than a big little (4.5 wide x 5.75 tall), it is one by right of Whitman Publishing and numbered thusly #1646. THE BUCCANEERS is a television show tie-in title published by Whitman. In about VERY GOOD condition w/ no lamination peeling as is common with this type of book construction. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who guarantee all our items up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
DKWTMPmr
 |
Milton Richards DICK KENT Mounted Police VG DJ Schaare
DICK KENT WITH THE MOUNTED POLICE by Milton Richards was published by Saalfield, copyright 1927. This is No. 3 in the Dick Kent series and a nice vintage THICK edition with a richly colored bright dust jacket and illustrations by C. Richard Schaare. Not the First Edition, but still a rather early version and a great presentation that was made in uniform format with the following 18 (total) books: 3 PHILIP HART ADVENTURE SERIES 3 BOYS' MYSTERY SERIES 6 DICK KENT SERIES (Title page lists 5) 3 AIR MYSTERY SERIES and 3 BOYS' ADVENTURE SERIES White spine, illustrated cloth - LOOK AT PICTURES! VERY GOOD condition book in similar condition original DUST JACKET! Book has a slight bit of age to it and DJ had a slight damp stain to spine head (not affecting book). Dust cover, which ALL comes in an acid-free protective sleeve, features sled dogs in action mushing scene! FREE SHIPPING on ALL BOOKS in the USA! Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1925
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD
Type: Hardbound illus khaki cloth with dust jacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Saalfield
Author: Milton Richards
Pages: 228
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
memds
 |
M.E.Murphy DAMASCUS STEEL Scarce 1st 1928
DAMASCUS STEEL by M. E. Murphy is in VG+ bright orange cloth titling black in blind w/ sword on spine & front cover - features original dust jacket w/ superb illustration by O.F. Schmidt (which is same as color frontis piece) - MUST SEE PICS! Dust jacket has some general thumbing, chips, price clipped, short closed tears - even so, still presentable and VERY SCARCE thus. Story sounds like Tom Swift meets Lawrence of Arabia. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
poajoc
 |
Curwood PLAINS of ABRAHAM illus. WYETH
Two different N. C. Wyeth illustrations adorn the endpapers of this HTF James Oliver Curwoor title THE PLAINS OF ABRAHAM. Stated FIRST EDITION on the copyright page, this book is in VG condition w/out dust jacket published by Doubleday Doran & Co. 1928. Bound in black cloth, titling to cover and spine gilt in blind (lt.rub to spine - see pics). Please inquire as to other Curwood titles we currently have in stock & THANKS for looking!
Circa: 1928
Type: Fiction
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company
Author: James Oliver Curwood
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rbstfa78
 |
FAR ARENA Richard Ben Sapir 1st '78 NF/VG+
1978 stated FIRST EDITION of THE FAR ARENA by Richard Ben Sapir published in 1978 by Seaview Books this is NEAR FINE condition book in a VERY GOOD PLUS unclipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! One 1.5 inch closed tear to bottom right rear panel (is hard to see) otherwise very nice looking bright jacket with painting by Joel Iskowitz. Red cloth bound book with saffron paper covered boards - titling all stamped in gilt as wreath design on front cover. TIGHT! Reanimated gladiator story - adventure/sci-fi/historical - increasingly HTF in as nice condition and this one won't disappoint. Co-creator of Destroyer series. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1978
Type: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Publisher: Seaview Books
Author: Richard Ben Sapir
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gocjoc
 |
Robert Stewart dj Gentleman Courage J O CURWOOD
This is a later printing of THE GENTLEMAN OF COURAGE (A novel of the Lake Superior Wilderness) by James Oliver Curwood and has a fantastic wraparound illustrated original dust jacket done by painter Robert Stewart - MUST SEE PICS! NEAR FINE condition book bound in red cloth with titling stamped in black. VERY GOOD PLUS original issue unclipped dust jacket with this Grosset and Dunlap reprint - other G+D titles on verso of jacket. FREE SHIPPING in the USA with delivery confirmation! We ship books safely packed in boxes and are always glad to combine shipping. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this nice James Oliver Curwood book.
We are a buySAFE bonded seller - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! Earthly Remains est. 1983
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
|
1 |
|
 |