Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
jtfft
 |
Thurber Further Fables/Our Time '56 1stVG+dj
FURTHER FABLES FOR OUR TIME by James Thurber is a First Edition/First Printing with original dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Jacket seems fine - trace of sun to spine but otherwise VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ NO chips or tears. Book is VERY GOOD minus - on very small scorch to front hinge - look @ pics. Better condition than we normally find this popular author's books. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1956
Type: Fiction - Humor
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Author: James Thurber
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
pgwtttb
 |
Jeeves TIES BIND Wodehouse 1st VG+/NF
A 90th birthday celebration - JEEVES & THE TIES THAT BIND by P.G.Wodehouse is a FIRST EDITION a NEAR FINE condition yellow cloth bound book with a VERY GOOD PLUS unclipped jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Published in 1971 by Simon and Shuster, copyright page stated 'First Printing'. Great photo of 90 yr. old author on back touching his toes. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ggdcmtfc1e
 |
Don Camillo Flower Children GUARESCHI 1st dj
Giovanni Guareschi DON COMILLO MEETS THE FLOWER CHILDREN is a First Edition published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 1969. Book is bound in red cloth in VERY GOOD PLUS approaching NEAR FINE condition in a VERY GOOD PLUS condition unclipped dust jacket. This is a very nice copy of this posthumous release being the last Don Camillo books. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jkj3MIB64ME
 |
Three Men in a Boat JEROME K. Jerome Moscow !? 1964
Classic humor book THREE MEN IN A BOAT: To Say Nothing Of the Dog - was reprinted in the former Soviet Union in MOSCOW 1964 - MUST SEE PICS! Overall in VERY GOOD condition with some light soiling and wear to the tan illustrated embossed cloth covers. NO DUST JACKET, but not sure if it had one. There's some slight aging to pages, but still very supple. 51K embossed on back cover. An oddity of sorts and a less than commonly seen copy and definitely fun for the Jerome K. Jerome collector. GREAT ILLUSTRATIONS! FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983, is a buySAFE bonded seller who guarantee the authenticity of our items and financially back each transaction - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Circa: 1964
Condition: Used VG-
Type: Hardbound ills khaki cloth
Country of Origin: RU
Publisher: Progress Publishers - Moscow
Author: Jerome K. Jerome
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
kvboc1uk
 |
Kurt Vonnegut BREAKFAST CHAMPIONS 1st UK VG+!
Here is a really nice First British Edition of Kurt Vonnegut's comical and poignant novel BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS - features great characters such as Dwyane Hoover and recurrent Kilgore Trout! Book is in NEAR FINE condition with spine titling stamped in gilt - square & tight - comes in a VERY GOOD PLUS condition matching dust jacket (shallow clips on flaps that seem original - if you know otherwise, feel free to let us know - MUST SEE PICS! First Edition by Jonathan Cape Ltd. - UK Edition - and the real attraction here is the fun egg illustrated dust jacket, whereas the American First Edition just has the title on a bright orange field - this has a cooked egg set against a warm sepia brown. Slight sun to spine (very hard to see) - features author photo on back cover. Book has 295 numbered pages - author illustrations! FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who have passed a comprehensive business examination and guarantee all our items up to $25,000 - buy with confidence! Earthly Remains est. 1983.
Circa: 1973
Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS
Type: Fiction
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd.
Author: Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Edition: 1
Pages: 295
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jttta
 |
THURBER Thurber Album '52 1st VG+/VG+
VERY GOOD PLUS condition book that's white cloth bound with blue cvd. boards and original VERY GOOD PLUS condition dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! THE THURBER ALBUM by James Thurber is FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING - in very nice shape - has a little light wear @ tips, few short closed tears and a touch of sun to spine - otherwise a very presentable unclipped dark dust jacket. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ggdcttdbtt57fp
 |
Don Camillo DEVIL X TAIL '57 1st G+
Good plus only condition book & jacket on this FIRST PRINTING of DON CAMILLO TAKES THE DEVIL BY THE TAIL by Giovanni Guareschi - L@@K at PICS! Fifth book in Don Camillo series, translated by Frances Frenaye - published by Farrar, Straus & Cudahy: New York. Spine somewhat splotchy, darkened but a clean front panel - feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1957
Type: Fiction
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy
Author: Giovanni Guareschi
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gpbsal
 |
GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES '26 photoplay ed.
Published circa. 1926 by Grosset and Dunlap, this is a HTF copy of GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES featuring Ruth Taylor's portrait on front dust jacket panel is in GOOD PLUS condition, DJ GOOD only - MUST SEE PICS! Comically illustrated by Ralph Barton, book is bound in red cloth with blue paper covered boards, titles on cover and spine. DJ has large chip to top 1/3rd of spine and some faint moisture spots, but still pretty good, presentable front panel - scarce thus. 17th Printing. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who guarantee all our items up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1926
Condition: Used - GOOD GD+
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Grosset & Dunlap
Author: Anita Loos
|
1 |
|
 |