Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
popbio
 |
1832 PARLEY POPULAR BIOGRAPHY 1ST U.S.
"POPULAR BIOGRAPHY: Embracing the most eminent characters of every age, nation and profession; including PAINTERS, POETS, PHILOSOPHERS, POLITICIANS, HEROES, WARRIORS, &C., &C." BY Peter Parley. 1832. Published by Leavitt & Allen; NY. Illustrated with 200 fine portraits. VG- condition, some faint dampstaining, foxing, very slight curve to t.e. bds. O/w a very nice, very old general BIOGRAPHY that is a reincarnation of the British Edition, BUT modified to include three hundred AMERICAN entries - "It is now believed to be a correct and convenient manual of biography, and well adapted to the wants of the American public." - CP. Dec. emb. green publisher's pebbled cloth w/ titling and dec. gilt in blind to spine. 169 years old!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ptb40y
 |
P T Barnum SIGNED 40 Years BIO 1873
This 'Author's Edition' of STRUGGLES AND TRIUMPHS; or, FORTY YEARS' RECOLLECTIONS of P.T. BARNUM written by himself was published in 1873 by Warren Johnson & Co.; Buffalo, NY. (CP:1871) The text was revised up to Feb. of 1873, Barnum also purchased the rights to his book so he could have more printed in what he called a 'cheap edition' so as to reach more people - although by todays' standard, a very well made book & it's hung in there this long. Comes in an acid-free protective covering (Lyfjacket) for safe handling and display. SIGNED by Barnum in pencil of flyleaf and dated 'YOURS TRULY / P.T. BARNUM / AUG 26 1874 / PHILADELPHIA'. MUST SEE PICS! Bound in pebbled dark green cloth, spine stamped in gilt with title & portrait of Barnum. 847 numbered pages followed by 2 pgs. on 'The Climate Of Colorado', blank leaf followed by rfep. Very good minus condition - it has seen use, rear hinge starting & some light fraying, faint toning @ edges but overall a very presentable very hard to find SIGNED copy of a biography written by one of the greatest showmen (businessmen) on Earth. Book also features a portrait frontispiece of Phineas T. in 1873 and thirty-two other illustrations. A very unique find. THANKS for LOOKING! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions. PayPal accepted.
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1880hviiihwh
 |
Henry VIII + 6 Wives x Herbert 1880 NF TEG
Top edge gilt on this nicely bound and kept history - MEMOIRS OF HENRY THE EIGHTH OF ENGLAND with the fortunes, fates and characters of HIS SIX WIVES by Henry William Herbert was published c.1880 by Henry T. Coates and Co. Bound in maroon cloth, spine titled in gilt this book is in NEAR FINE condition - MUST SEE PICS! Tight binding w/ crisp corners and only a trace of rubs to tips/extrems. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mmbgml
 |
Memories Bloomer Girl MABEL LEE SIGNED
MEMORIES OF A BLOOMER GIRL (1894-1924) by Mabel Lee, Professor Emeritus, University of Nebraska, Lincoln was published by American Alliance for Health, Physical Education and Recreation 1977 Washington, D.C. This seems to be a limited press run, generally under 5,000 and SIGNED INSCRIBED by the author on the title page - MUST SEE PICS! Bound in blue leatherette w/ titling stamped in gilt to cover and spine. Part of the AAHPER Leaders Speak Series. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this nice book in NEAR FINE condition and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
esehcsc
 |
Endless Steppe Esther HAUTZIG Signed VG+/NF
Price-clipped later printing SIGNED by author on title page - see corresponding pic. A story of a girl's childhood in Siberia - survival, spirit, faith. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions, requests, etc. and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rgltmomam
 |
R.G. LeTourneau autobio SCARCE w/ DJ 1st VG
VERY GOOD condition clothbound FIRST EDITION in a VERY GOOD MINUS unclipped dust jacket w/ some intermittent chips particularly to the spine head & foot - l@@k at pics! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1960
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Author: R. G. Le Tourneau
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
TMtmy52
 |
Tom Meany MAGNIFICENT YANKEES G&D VG DJ!
This book has a wonderful painted cover with seven Yankee greats and is in really nice condition - MUST SEE PICS! VERY GOOD PLUS condition book published by Grosset and Dunlap still retaining the 1952 copyright from A.S. Barnes and comes in a VERY GOOD (perhaps VG-) condition unclipped dust jacket. Superb front cover with a few creases to the panel, tiny chip to spine head, chip to rear top panel hinge, but all in all a really decent displayable copy. Part of G&Ds 'Big League Baseball Library'. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used - VG+/VG-
Type: hardbound w/ DJ
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Author: Tom Meany
Pages: 214
ISBN: 52-6328 (Library of Congress #)
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
RCbabe
 |
BABE RUTH Legend Life Robert Creamer 1974 VG/VG
Presumed First Edition (full numberal sequence, no price & star deboss) - found little to be 100% sure because it could also be an early book club printed with the First Edition plates. BABE: THE LEGEND COMES TO LIFE by Robert W. Creamer, published in 1974 by Simon & Schuster is in VG condition yellow cloth bound book in a VG condition unclipped dust jacket. There's a little light foxing to the top edge, trace of sun to spine of DJ, but all in all a pretty nice copy of this popular book about Babe Ruth. FREE SHIPPING with DC in the U.S. - International buyers pay ACTUAL shipping charges only based on final packed weight. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who protect your purchases as to authenticity and financially - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
EARTHLY REMAINS ESTABLISHED 1983
Circa: 1974
Condition: Used - VG/VG
Size: 8.75 tall x 5.75 wide
Type: Hardcover cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Author: Robert W. Creamer
Edition: 1
Pages: 443
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ltdtpderbec
 |
CA Gold Rush Derbec Letters LTD. Edition
A FRENCH JOURNALIST IN THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH: THE LETTERS OF ETIENNE DERBEC was published in this limited edition of 750 copies and comes with its original dust cover - MUST SEE PICS! Ex-library book has some of the typical markings - map end-papers - book printed on high quality paper. Edited by Nasatir, who also wrote an extensive biographical sketch of Etienne Derbec and annotated many of the letters. Book is in GOOD used condition without being marked up and comes with a GOOD PLUS to VERY GOOD minus condition dust jacket. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1964
Size: 11.5 x 8.25 x 1.25
Type: History CA California Gold Rush
Publisher: Talisman Press
Author: Etienne Derbec (A. P. Nasatir ed.)
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
LEClomep
 |
LEC Limited Editions Club VASARI LIVES EMINENT PAINTERS
Made by the Limited Editions Club, this is a two volume set in original slipcase with dust covers of Vasari's LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS - NEAR FINE condition - MUST SEE PICS! 1,500 copies were designed by Giovanni Marderstieg and printed by him at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy for the members of the Limited Editions Club. 32 color plates between the two volumes! Beautiful marbled slipcase has adhered shelf label - just a fabulous presentation of this classic work about old world painters - a more interesting and entertaining read than one might think - long before Jackson Pollack or Salvador Dali's painters have perrenially led some fascinating and oft wild lives! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who have passed a comprehensive business inspection and guarantee the authenticity of all our items - each transaction is backed financially by buySAFE and its surety partners - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
EARTHLY REMAINS ESTABLISHED 1983
Circa: 1966
Condition: Used - NEAR FINE
Type: Hardcovers (2) w/ dust covers in slipcase
Country of Origin: IT
Manufacturer: Limited Edition Club
Author: Vasari
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
hviii
 |
H.B.Tree SIGNED Henry VIII / Shakespeare
Sixth Edition. Cassell and Co., Ltd. 1911. 117 pgs. Short book on the history of Henry and Shakespearean plays produced under author's mgmnt. at the Haymarket Theatre from 1889-1910. Signed by Herbert Beerbohm Tree on ffep. VG front hinge starting, lt. wear to extrems, rub to pastedown port. of Henry. Four half-tone plates; Henry, Cardinal Wolsey, Katherine of Aragon and Anne Boleyn. Scarce thus.
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
1804pc
 |
Rare 1804 Public Bio CHARACTERS London
Public Characters of 1803-1804 Printed for Richard Phillips, London. 1804. Biographical sketches of people in the public eye @ the beginning of the 19th Century in GB including Sir Robert Peel, Admiral Cornwallis, etc. Calf bound w/ paper cvd. boards, labels decorative emb. blind in gilt - MUST SEE PICS! A beautiful old book & a rare find.
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
whrrjJCHS1ed
 |
Henry Wellcome ROBERT Rhodes James FIRST NFNF
1994 Hodder & Stoughton FIRST EDITION of HENRY WELLCOME by biographer Robert Rhodes James - NEAR FINE book in a NEAR FINE dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Co-founder of Burroughs-Wellcome this is the adventurous tale of his life. 422 pages including index - well-researched extensive look at Wellcome's life. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1994
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Author: Robert Rhodes James
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jrmos
 |
JACKIE ROBINSON My Own Story 1948
This is a great FIRST EDITION copy of Jackie Robinson's illusive autobiography published in 1948 by Greenberg; NY. JACKIE ROBINSON MY OWN STORY as told by JR to Wendll Smith. Foreward by Branch Ricky. 48 pgs. of b/w photo illustrated plates. Illustrated cloth bound in red w/ blank printing. Crisp corners and pgs. still creamy to bright. Comes in acid-free protective wrap for easier handling. VG+ condition - no dust jacket. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who have passed their comprehensive business examination and guarantee all our items up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
EleniNGsgn845thp
 |
ELENI Nicholas Gage SIGNED 1984 VG DJ!
This is a really nice SIGNED copy of ELENI by Nicholas Gage, a 5th print published by Random House - MUST SEE PICS! ....etc. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who have passed a comprehensive business examination and guarantee the authenticity of all our items. Each transaction is backed up to $25,000 by buySAFE and its surety partners - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1984
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Type: Hardbound - black cloth
Publisher: Random House
Author: Nicholas Gage
Edition: 5
Pages: 472
ISBN: 0-394-52093-9
|
1 |
|
 |