Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
mntnom
 |
Martinique Nord French/English LINEN color!
This is a travel type book published in 1970 by Editions Delroisse and printed in Japan on linen paper - MUST SEE PICS! Very colorful beautifully assembled tome. MARTINIQUE NORD: THE NORTH OF MARTINIQUE also features map endpapers w/ lin connecting Paris to Martinique. Book is in NEAR FINE condition w/ like jacket. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
bhsot24
 |
Burton Holmes JAPAN Stories 1931 VG+
Featuring a beautiful pastedown full-color illustration on front cover, an explorer in pith helmet stamped in blind on back cover, bound in navy blue cloth titling stamped gilt in blind cover & spine - MUST SEE PICS! Publsihed by Wheeler Publishing; Chicago in October 1924 on copyright page - 1931 on title page- contains JAPAN KOREA AND FORMOSA by Eunice Tietjens with black and white photographs by Burton Holmes, edited by William S. Wheeler - part of an informational Silent Readers. Nice little edition that was put out just prior to WWII when we wanted to learn the world through travelogue type books like Holmes' - map end-papers. Very nice shape, displays nicely. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
NoShR
 |
MN North Shore Reminiscences ANDERSON ltd. 500
This is a wonderful book about the splendid North Shore of Lake Superior in Minnesota! NORTH SHORE REMINISCENCES: LIFE IN AND ABOUT ENCAMPMENT FOREST by Campie and Ebba Anderson was published as a limited edition in 1956 and is number 146 of 500 copies. Cloth bound in rich green cloth, book is in NEAR FINE condition. Book is also SIGNED, inscribed and dated in the year of publication on front free end-paper in ink by both authors! Illustrated throughout in black and white by Ross Stefan. The title page was illustrated by Clarence R. Chaney and marginal drawings were done by Cary & Bobb Carson. A great way to remember one of the most beautiful areas of the North Star state of Minnesota. Feel free to e-mail with any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1956
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 9-3/4th tall X 6-3/8th inches wide
Type: Hardcover - green cloth bound
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Harrison & Smith Co.; Minneapolis, MN
Author: Campie and Ebba Anderson
Edition: 1
Pages: 79
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gcwm
 |
GRAND CANYON Wyoming-Mexico X Kolb SIGNED
Very nice SIGNED New Edition of THROUGH THE GRAND CANYON FROM WYOMING TO MEXICO by Ellsworth L. Kolb published by Macmillan, 1946 w/ additional illustrations - 76 plates from photographs by the author and his brother Emery - MUST SEE PICS! Comes with a SCARCE dust jacket. Signed inscribed dated in ink - see correspondng pic. Color frontispiece this is a diary of an adventurous journey from Green River to Bright Angel Trail - "Beautifully illustrated with halftone plates which are in themselves a stirring record of a remarkable achievement"- from flap. 344 pages not including plates @ back - one has close tear otherwise interior is FINE. Karl Doeltz ran a pharmacy in Sleepy Eye, MINNESOTA and must have gone on a trip with his wife to Arizona in 1946. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this beautiful book bound in royal blue cloth titled in gilt w/ color pictorial paste-down to cover and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1946
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD / VG-
Type: Cloth bound with original dust jacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Macmillan Co.
Author: Ellsworth L. Kolb
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
llysgn
 |
Lore and Lure YOSEMITE sgn x WILSON '25
Nice book about Yosemite SIGNED by author Herbert Earl Wilson on front free end-paper - MUST SEE PICS! Last copyright is 1925, b/w photo illustrated, full title 'The Lore and The Lure of the Yosemite - The Indians Their Customs, Legends and Beliefs - Big Trees Geology and The Story of Yosemite'. Published by Schwabacher-Frey Stationary Co. San Francisco. Illustrated embossed frnt cover (sm. spots) o/w book is in VERY GOOD condition, tight binding and square unbumped corners. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
lmsdc2
 |
DuChaillu LAND MIDNIGHT SUN 2vol 1881
THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden Norway, Lapland and Nothern Finland - 1881 Harper and Borthers; NY - two volume set with folding map, 235 illustrations - a VERY GOOD PLUS original issue SET - MUST SEE PICS! Written by Paul B. Du Chaillu volumes are tight and square - some wear to spine head/foor - illustrated dk. blue cloth bound w/ sun motif stamped in gold as well as spine titling - lndinavia. THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mnpichist46
 |
MINNESOTA 46 State in Pictures MHS w/ DJ!
This small lovely book features fantastic pictures of the state of Minnesota, from the St. Paul Winter carnival, to Lake Minnetonka to all the other fabulous destinations in our great state - MUST SEE PICS! Published by the Minnesota Historical Society, it is the Centennial Publications No. 2 and printed at the Itasca Press. Some chipping to top of back panel and bottom of front panel of GOOD condition unclipped dust jacket - fits nicely on VERY GOOD PLUS condition green cloth bound book with illustrated end-papers, previous owner label on ffep. Learn a little more about MINNESOTA: THE NORTH STAR STATE IN PICTURES and see some wonderful sights, many of which have changed through the years. Scarce DJ. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |