Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
cacrs1879ee
 |
Creator & Cosmos ROBERT SHAW 1879 dec cloth
Bound in a decorative gilt embossed green cloth, this is combined 2 in 1 EARLY edition of CREATOR AND COSMOS by Robert Shaw - MUST SEE PICS! Touches on astronomy, cosmology and creation - early edition: the 1st dates (copyright page is 1877) a few years earlier, but this would most likely be the First Edition thus. being combined as a sort of omnibus. Illustrated in black and white throughout book - one shows Halley's Comet! Green cloth bound thick book is in VERY GOOD condition - there's a little sagging to the text block (typical) and wear to extremities, but otherwise the gilt embossed work is still bright and the rather thick binding tight & intact. Came from an extensive arts & sciences collection that was very well taken care of & lovingly conserved. Keep checking back as we slowly upload the multitude of volumes we've recently taken in! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who guarnatee all our items - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1879
Type: Nonfiction - Cosmology
Publisher: S. S. Scranton & Co.
Author: Robert Shaw, M.A.
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rpbop
 |
1880 BOOK of PRAISE by Roundell Palmer
'THE BOOK OF PRAISE - from the Best English Hymn Writers' was selected and arranged by Roundell Palmer and is in VERY GOOD condtion - MUST SEE PICS! Published in 1880 by Macmillan and Co.; London, has chipped spine ends, rear hinge separating and rubs to tips, but even so - this nice little book is bound in black cloth w/ ruling, titling and decorative covers embossed in gilt. Engraved illustrated title page - see corresponding pic. Smaller book measures 1 inch thick, 512 pgs. apx. 6.5"ht. 4.5"wd. Attractive OLD UK tome - black end-papers. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dlm3w
 |
D.L. Moody WORDS WORKS WORKERS 1877 LEATHER
Very early Temperance work (w/ thrilling experiences of converted inebriates) - this is a VG leather bound copy of MOODY: HIS WORDS, WORK, AND WORKERS. Published in 1877 by Nelson Phillips - Sold by Subscription. Marbled eps, engraved frontis of Moody - overall clean, usage to covers - MUST SEE PICS! Comes in Lyfjacket acid-free protective cover (not seen in photos).Dwight Lyman Moody (1837-99) founder of the Moody Bible Institute in Chicago. PayPal accepted. THANKS FOR LOOKING! See new pics 2005!
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jpCB1895el
 |
CHURCH BOOK Lutheran 1895 Leather VG
This is a nice little book made for use by the Evangelical Lutheran Congregation - aptly titles CHURCH BOOK bound in black tooled leather with typical wear to extremities - MUST SEE PICS! Thick - 857 pages just loaded with rites, rules, festivals and more! Gift type edition has former owner name in gold to cover. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1895
Size: 4.5 x 3.5 x 1.5
Type: Religion - Lutheran
Publisher: General Council's Publication Board
Pages: 857
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
tteed
 |
Teachings of Exodus 1915 Dennett 7th ed.UK
TYPICAL TEACHINGS OF EXODUS: Being A Simple Exposition by Edward Dennett is a 7th Edition published in 1915 by George Morrish, London - MUST SEE PICS! Still in GOOD condition - some chipping to spine head and wear to extrems. Interior marked. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gh16c
 |
Gospel Hymns 1-6 Complete 1894 VG+
Copyright 1894 by the Biglow and Main Co. and The John Church Co. this is a VERY GOOD PLUS condition of GOSPEL HYMNS NOS. 1 TO 6 COMPLETE (WITHOUT DUPLICATES) - MUST SEE PICS! This is a book of hymns numbered 1 to 779 includes an index @ rear. Bound in maroon/red ribbed cloth with titling stamped in gilt - slight rubs to extrems. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
songz
 |
Zehnpfennig SON of NAZARETH Signed 1957
SON OF NAZARETH:An imaginative Story about Jesus in His Journey from the Temple to the Cross by Gladys Zehnpfennig was published in 1957 by Denison and comes with its original dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Signed by author on front free end-paper. Book and jacket are in about VERY GOOD condition - jacket is clipped, chipped, few skins to front panel - book is brown cloth bound with titling in gilt, actually very nice with light rubs to extrems. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book published in Minnesota. THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
3cogjg
 |
Children Galilee x Gordon LIFE CHRIST 1897
THREE CHILDREN OF GALILEE: A LIFE OF CHRIST FOR YOUNG PEOPLE by John Gordon was published in 1897 by Joseph Knight Co., Boston and although an ex-library copy is in GOOD condition - MUST SEE PICS! Missing front-free end paper, has some stains to covers but a super reading copy and a VERY HARD TO FIND book @ that with illustrated cloth - very pretty. 279 pages illustrated throughout. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
lllspre
 |
Psychiarty Religious Experience LINN SCHWARZ
NEAR FINE conditon book in a VERY GOOD condition unclipped dust jacket of PSYCHIATRY & RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE by Louis Linn and Leo W. Schwarz - MUST SEE PICS! A little sun to spine of DJ otherwise tight and crisp. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gclsnsgn
 |
God-Controlled Lives x Sverre Norborg SIGNED
GOD-CONTROLLED LIVES by Sverre Norborg was published by Augsburg House of Mpls., MN in 1938 and is signed on ffep 'To live a God-controlled life is the true freedom' - gift inscription from someone else atop page. Second printing in VERY GOOD condition - MUST SEE PICS! 150 pages bound in maroon cloth w/ titling stamped in gilt. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |

Click for more detail...
sasch49m
 |
Sholem Asch MARY '49 Signed 1st DJ
The front flap on the DJ has become detached and there's some nibbling about the edges of it (GOOD condition only) but comes on a NEAR FINE condition book that has been flat-signed in ink by author on front free-endpaper MUST SEE PICS! Previous owners signatrue (faep) otherwise very nice black cloth bound religious novel by the author of THE NAZARENE and THE APOSTLE. Sholem Asch is a Jewish novelist that in this book puts forth the idea that Jesus had brothers and sisters - his work is translated from Yiddish into English. This book is about the Christian Messiah's mother and has been both lauded, yet criticized for the ideas he presents. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this 1949 Putnam FIRST EDITION and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
EARTHLY REMAINS ESTABLISHED 1983
Condition: Used VERY GOOD - GOOD
Type: 1949
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Putnam
Author: Sholem Asch
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
laalbkfh
 |
Covenant Books AARON LOPEZ 1st DJ NF/VG+
FIRST EDITION of author's second book for children this is a NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD PLUS condition book w/ dust jacket of THE FLAGSHIP HOPE: AARON LOPEZ by Lloyd Alexander and illustrated by Bernard Krigstein - MUST SEE PICS! Part of a series about Jewish Men and Women To Inspire and Instruct Young People - Judaica. Published in 1960 by Covenant Books. Young adult story - non-fiction. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mwilnots
 |
Milo Winter ills. New Old Test. BIBLE STORY
Both books in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ a few scuffs & peels to front pictorial paste-downs, but otherwise a very nice set of BIBLE STORY books illustrated by MILO WINTER - MUST SEE PICS! Old Testament dates 1923 and Winter a contemporary of Rockwell Kent and there's a little Grant Wood in these fabulous illustrations as well. Price is for both volumes and will be a treasure to share with your kids for generations. New Testament dated 1925 - Stories retold by Seymour Loveland with intro. by Katharine Lee Bates. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
al70fetscsia
 |
Arthur Lyons SATANISM in America 1st w/ DJ
1970 First Edition published by Dodd & Mead - this is a VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE condition book AND unclipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! THE SECOND COMING SATANISM IN AMERICA by Arthur Lyons was an early book looking at a revival in an old monotheistic religion - came on the heels of the commune, 1960s, etc. and has some interesting 'hype' in how it portrays the church. Book and jacket are in great shape and dj comes in an acid-free protective cover. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this rather scarce book on a fascinating subject and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ejshojae67
 |
Erotica Judaica JEW & SEX Allen Edwardes '67
First Edition published in 1967 by Julian Press, NEAR FINE purple clothbound book in FINE unclipped dust jacket of EROTICA JUDAICA : A Sexual History of the Jews by religion & sex author Allen Edwardes - MUST SEE PICS! Came out of an extensive religious library and is in near pristine condition - very nice. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |