Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
ansss
 |
SEVEN SPELLS SUNDAY Andre Norton 1979 1st
This is a 1st Edition copy of SEVEN SPELLS TO SUNDAY by Andre Norton and Phyllis Miller in VG-/VG condition. There's some blasted pen scribbling to ffep, following blank leaf, trace to faep, rfep and front unclipped flap - otherwise a nice tight brown cloth bound book in a bright unclipped dust jacket, great illustrated panels by Kinuko Craft. MUST SEE PICS! Points withstanding, Norton titles have been popular and increasingly HTF. PayPal accepted. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this title. THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
pjfta81ppfpb
 |
Philip Jose Farmer TARZAN ALIVE 81 1st pb VG+
This 1st printing of the paperback of TARZAN ALIVE by Hugo Award winner Philip Jose Farmer is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition - MUST SEE PICS! Published in 1981 by Playboy Press, Farmer is also the author of the Riverworld series among other Sci-Fi greats (aka Kilgore Trout). Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1981
Condition: Used - VG+
Type: Softcover paperback
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Playboy Press
Author: Philip Jose Farmer
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jmfdw
 |
DRAGON WAITING John M. Ford '83 1st NF/NF
THE DRAGON WAITING by John M. Ford FIRST EDITION copy, NEAR FINE red cloth bound book w/ spine titling stamped in silver, crisp and square. Comes in unclipped NEAR FINE condition original dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Mytho-historical fiction and a very nice copy you won't have to upgrade. THANKS FOR LOOKING and feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book.
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
kvhbwj
 |
3rd pb '71 Happy B-day Wanda June VONNEGUT
VERY GOOD PLUS condition third printing published c.1971 by Delta this is a VERY GOOD PLUS condition paperback copy of HAPPY BIRTHDAY, WANDA JUNE - MUST SEE PICS! Not a stand out title by American writing icon KURT VONNEGUT, but one for every completist out there dying to have every title x an author. A play, this book came out not long after Slaughterhouse-Five, see where I'm going with this. Anyway, a tight nice copy without any creasing and only a trace of rubbing to edges - black/white photo illustrated by Jill Krementz (author's wife). I'll confess, I added this title to my collection years ago, but a 1st still illudes me and my bank account. A nice copy of a tougher to find Vonnegut title. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
pkdaD261
 |
Philip K. Dick VARIABLE MAN Ace D-261VG+
This 1957 Ace Double-Size novel is THE VARIABLE MAN by master sci-fi writer Philip K. Dick and in VG to VG+ condition - MUST SEE PICS! Faint crease to spine, hinge and lower left corner otherwise bright with only the faintest of rubs to extrems. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
aD479
 |
Tucker TOMBAUGH STATION PBO Ace Dbl D479
This is a VERY GOOD PLUS condition PBO of TO THE TOMBAUGH STATION by Wilson Tucker backed with Poul Anderson's EARTHMAN, GO HOME! issued as Ace D-479 - MUST SEE PICS! Very faint crease to Tucker cover, trace of rubbing otherwise faultless panel - Anderson side has tiny tear/crease in blue margin atop - look @ pics, again otherwise beautiful panel. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
aH95
 |
MAN SAW TOMORROW Sutton + Simic '68 PBO
PBO 1968 of THE MAN WHO SAW TOMORROW by Jeff Sutton backed with collection of stories SO BRIGHT THE VISION by Clifford D. Simak cover art by Gray Morrow - MUST SEE PICS! Book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ only trace of rubbing to edges and small pen LL of Sutton panel illustated by Jack Gaughan - should show in pics! Square bright tight binding - feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jhhtdp62
 |
J Hunter Holly DARK PLANET '62 1st VG/VG
In an unclipped VERY GOOD condtion dust jacket, this is a FIRST EDITION of THE DARK PLANET by J. Hunter Holly and published by Avalon Books, NY - MUST SEE PICS! Third title by Holly for Avalon this book is in VERY GOOD condition w/ a slight slant - a little sun to the spine of the DJ, but otherwise very nice presentable copy. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this VINTAGE SCIENCE FICTION title and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gbternity
 |
Greg Bear ETERNITY VG+/NF 1st
Top corner bumped otherwise this would be near fine all-around - MUST SEE PICS! FIRST EDITION of the sequel to Eon ETERNITY by Hugo & Nebula award winning author Greg Bear. VERY GOOD PLUS condition book in NEAR FINE unclipped dust jacket. Beautiful jacket illustration by Ron Miller. Published in 1988 by Warner Books - stated First Printing with full number sequence. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
iarod83fe
 |
Asimov ROBOTS OF DAWN 1st '83 VG+/VG+
This is a nice FIRST EDITION published in 1983 by Doubleday - VERY GOOD PLUS condition red cloth bound book in VERY GOOD PLUS jacket - MUST SEE PICS! Jacket has a trace amount of rubs to edges and an imperceptible short closed tear lower left front panel, but otherwise, tight, square copy. Corners unbumped! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
raeia86fe
 |
Isaac Asimov ROBOTS EMPIRE '85 1st NF/NF
Sequel to Robots of Dawn ROBOTS OF EMPIRE is a First Edition published by Doubleday in 1985 and is in NEAR FINE condition w/ like un-clipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PIC! Part of the Foundation Series re: Science Fiction. Check for specific condition (our second copy is NF/VG+). Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
2 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
blb1490
 |
BLB1490 BUCK ROGERS Super-Dwarf VG+
Despite lean, still tightly bound VERY GOOD PLUS condition copy of BUCK ROGERS AND THE SUPER-DWARF OF SPACE - MUST SEE PICS! Published in 1943 by Whitman, Buck Rogers of the 25th Century was written by Phil Nowlan and Lt. Dick Calkins. Covers show some tone from age, but remain pretty bright, uncreased, unrubbed w/ modicum of use showing - l@@k at pics! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are buySAFE bonded sellers who have passed a comprehensive business inspection & guarantee all our items up to $25,000 - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co. - Racine, WI
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dawmmio
 |
Mike Mars Orbit WOLLHEIM 1961 VG/VG
Has an unclipped price of 1.25 on the jacket and same date 1961 on title page as copyright, but NO 1st designation - likely book club, but has a great jacket & illustrated endpapers - MUST SEE PICS! Part of the Mike Mars young adult series - Doubleday books for young readers - about VERY GOOD condition in like dust jacket. Slight cock to blue illus. boards & closed tear to front panel (should show in pic) - but otherwise, still presentable vintage SCI-FI by Donald A. Wollheim, illustrated by Albert Orbaan. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1961
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD / VG
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Author: Donald A. Wollheim
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mlcs57fe
 |
Leinster COLONIAL SURVEY 1st First Gnome '57
Pseudonymn of William Fitzgerald Jenkins, COLONIAL SURVEY was written by 'Murray Leinster' and published in this FIRST EDITION hardbound format by Gnome Press Inc. in 1957. Book is an ex-lib from the Dallas Public Library (one stamp to title page, some tape stains) and in about GOOD condition, but the dust jacket is rather above average - MUST SEE PICS! The library skillfully added the 'Jenkins' to the spine and an orange sticker, but overall, this jacket is bright and beautiful - l@@k at pics. G/VG condition. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1957
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Gnome Press Inc.
Author: Murray Leinster (pseud. Wm. Fitzgerald Jenkins)
Edition: 1
Pages: 185
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jgbcw
 |
Ballard CRYSTAL WORLD 66 1st VG+DJ Ernst
Ex-library copy of the FIRST EDITION of THE CRYSTAL WORLD by J.G.Ballard published in 1966 by Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Still retains original VERY GOOD PLUS condition unclipped, dust jacket w/ NO tears or chips - only a trace of sun to spine - MUST SEE PICS! Book is a reading copy only, but this is a pretty decent, presentable dust jacket with a fantastic wraparound illustration by the incredible surrealist artist Max Ernst. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |