Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
wat41wwii
 |
WHAT AMERICA THINKS WWII Cartoons/editorials
This 3.25 inch THICK book is an amazing compendium of cartoons and editorials compiled from American newspapers between 1938-1941 leading up to WWII - MUST SEE PICS! Covers Hitler's rise to power in Europe through political cartoons and editorials of the day. BIG book stands 11&3/8ths inches tall and is 8.75 inches wide. HTF and a superb way to look at history, directly from the papers of the day with the different sides to the same issue - nearly 1,500 pages! We charge ACTUAL shipping ONLY - so, we'll ship according to your specifications - however, since we box our books for shipment, media mail is not only economical, but your book will be safe as well in transit. Feel free to e-amil w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Wed are buySAFE bonded sellers who guarantee all our items - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1941
Size: 11&3/8ths x 8.75 x 3.25
Type: Nonfiction - WWII Cartoons/Editorials
Author: Various
Edition: 1
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
comp1
 |
1893 Conquest Mexico and Peru x Cornwallis VG
1893 NY: Published at the Office of the Daily Investigator, this is an Original - First Edition bound in lovely red cloth w/ titling blind-stamped in gilt - MUST SEE NEW PICS! Contains 434pgs. + several pages of ads @ rear. VERY GOOD condition with some slight soiling to bright red cloth, light bumps/rubs extremties. Spine titles stamped in gold - very classy. An Historical Narrative in verse (POEM) - see corresponding pic of title page. THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO AND PERU is prefaced by "The Discovery of the Pacific" by Kinahan Cornwallis. Previous owner's bookplate from a large Minneapolis, MN collection. An interesting old tome and great addition to any South American history collection - feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
New images shot in hi-resolution so you can see the gnat's ass of detail - L@@K at great new pics!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ccitty
 |
IOWA Through Years Cyrenus Cole HISTORY '40
Published in 1940 by the Iowa Historical Society, this is a VERY GOOD copy of IOWA THROUGH THE YEARS by Cyrenus Cole. the first volume in the Iowa Centennial History (see our other uniformly bound volumes) - MUST SEE PICS! Thick 547 pgs. w/ index & colophon. This book is tight and crisp although there is some sunning and few spots to gold decoratively embossed spine. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rj1906fo
 |
1906 RUSSIA JAPAN folio SCARCE Russo Japanese WAR
There aren't too many of this elephant FOLIO sized war history book around [16.75 inches tall x 12 inches wide]. RUSSIA JAPAN : The Tragic Struggle by Land and Sea for Empire in the Far East - MUST SEE PICS! Published by The Historical Company in 1906. Copyright retained by E. J. Stanley and book is dedicated to Theodore Roosevelt - originally sold by subscription. Not only is this book BIG it's also two inches thick containing 531 pages. Overall book is in VERY GOOD condition with a nice clean interior, good binding and many MANY PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS (500 PLUS!) in black and white throughout. Comes bound in the original 1st Edition pebbled green cloth, decoratively embossed in gilt with typical wear to extremities, heaviest @ bottom corner of front board where it's a bit worn, but still presentable. A SCARCE book that's tougher to find in this nice condition and won't disappoint. FREE SHIPPING and delivery confirmation in the USA! This book weighs a smidgen under twelve pounds and that's even before it gets professionally packaged. We ship our book safely packed in boxes Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
We are a buySAFE bonded seller who guarantee our items and financially back each transaction up to $25,000 through buySAFE and its surety partners - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! Earthly Remains est. 1983
Circa: 1906
Condition: Used - VERY GOOD
Size: 16.75
Type: Hardbound thick pebbled cloth
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: The Historical Company
Edition: 1
Pages: 531
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
mh1898sop
 |
1898 Story Philippines MURAT HALSTEAD VG+
All edged gilt on this very nice VERY GOOD PLUS PLUS if not NEAR FINE copy of THE STORY OF THE PHILIPPINES - THE ELDORADO OF THE ORIENT by Murat Halstead and includes events of the war in the west with Spain and the conquest of Cuba and Porto Rico - MUST SEE PICS! Illustrated embossed green decorative cloth (gilt dulled on spine) published in 1898 - black and gold decorative endpapers - very nice volume - Halstead was a war correspondant in America and Europe, Historian of the Philippine Expedition. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
tc5vmnh
 |
MINNESOTA HISTORY 5 Vol. Set Christianson
Five volume set put out in 1935 by The American Historical Society, all books are in NEAR FINE condition - MUST SEE PICS! Written by three time governor Theodore Christianson (LL.D, L.H.D.) MINNESOTA THE LAND OF SKY-TINTED WATERS A HISTORY OF THE STATE AND ITS PEOPLE comes bound in original red pebbled cloth with spine titling stamped in gilt. Very handsome volumes have embossed ruled covers, decorative end-papers, marbled page edges - stately and clean set with ovular ink stamp to title pages, otherwise unmarked creamy to white text pages and many illustrations throughout. Came from a professor's library and a COMPLETE set you'll doubtfully ever upgrade from. We'll cover shipping USPS bound print insured withing the US, other shipping methods negotiable. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
bqmn4vh
 |
Burnquist MN Minnesota History 4Vol. VG+
This complete set of four history of MINNESOTA AND ITS PEOPLE edited by Joseph Burnquist is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ a few spots, but o/w ALL clean tight square - MUST SEE PICS! Illustrated black/white, published in 1924 by S. J. Clarke Co., Chicago these are uniformly bound in army green ribbed ruled cloth, spine titling stamped in gilt and all page edges marbled. Gold and green marbled end-papers - see corresponding pic - very handsome. This is a nice displayable usable set with half of the set being biographical - invaluable geneological reference. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
fgobmps
 |
Minnesota Pioneer Sketches Frank O'Brien 1904
MINNESOTA PIONEER SKETCHES: From the Personal Recollections and Observations of a Pioneer Resident by Frank G. O'Brien was published in 1904 by HHS Roswell @ The Housekeeper Press, MPLS. Book is in NEAR FINE condition w/ ribbed red cloth and illustrated in duo-tone blue on white - l@@k at picks. Gives account of early statehood and pioneer life in MN. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this very SCARCE Minnesota history book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
itrohvwjp
 |
IOWA RIVERS VALLEYS Wm. J. Peterson '41w/TLS
IOWA: THE RIVERS OF HER VALLEYS by William J. Petersen comes with a TYPED LETTER SIGNED by author - MUST SEE PICS! Handsomely bound history book comes in red cloth, titling embossed in gilt. VERY GOOD condition w/ some sunning to spine otherwise tight, sqare and clean. Published in 1941 by the Iowa Historical Society . Letter is one of apology for an error in the education of Gardner Cowles and author's reliance upon the Federal Writers' Guide for the information - signed dated August 12, 1941. Printed and bound by the Torch Press. Comes with letter laid-in. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this Iowa geographical history book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
smpls3v
 |
History Minneapolis 3 VOL. VG SET x Shutter
This set of three (complete) HISTORY OF MINNEAPOLIS: GATEWAY TO THE NORTHWEST is in VERY GOOD used condition w/ some faint soiling to covers, but bindings are still pretty tight and full of biographical information about the city's pioneers and prominent figures as well as the history and development of the city - MUST SEE PICS! Gold decorative end papers, spine titling stamped in gilt, edges marbled in green and black - all uniformly bound in ribbed/ruled green cloth with four raised bands on spine - very attractive and still diplays nicely. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos, engraved frontispiece in Vol.I of editor Rev. Marion Daniel Shutter, D.D., LL.D. Set was put out in 1923 published by S.J. Clarke Publishing Co. FIRST EDITION. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this highly useful MINNEAPOLIS history and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
yfbnmndc
 |
Jesse James YOUNGERS Gang 1st SIGNED Cantrell
This FIRST EDITION of YOUNGERS' FATAL BLUNDER: NORTHFIELD MINNESOTA, which is the place where the Youngers' met their demise, whilst Jesse & Frank James escaped. Written by Dallas Cantrell, this book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition with like-condition matching unclipped dust jacket - MUST SEE PICS! SIGNED by this Minnesota author on the front free end-paper (also by previous owner) - see corresponding pic. Read all about the James-Youngers gang's deadly mistake in robbing that bank in Northfield in 1876. 152 pgs. w/ bibliography. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! No reserve. Be sure to check out our other Jesse James related items. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983, is a buySAFE bonded seller - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Condition: Used
Type: Nonfiction - U.S. History - Old West
Country of Origin: US
Author: Dallas Cantrell
Edition: 1
Pages: 152
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
hrjvjas
 |
History Red Jacket Valley SCHRADER
Retails @ $18.99, but we're clsoing out our inventory of this title - so don't miss out! HISTORY OF THE RED JACKET VALLEY by Julie Schrader comes MINT SEALED in original shrinkwrap - MUST SEE PICS! Oblong paperback history of an area south of Mankato, Minnesota in Blue Earth County. Good pictorial compilation of extinct landmarks, buildings, events, etc. 96 pgs. illustrated in black & white. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
4 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
wwf4vhomn
 |
History Minnesota 4 vol. COMPLETE Folwell 1st
All FIRST EDITIONs each in VERY GOOD condition - uniformly bound in maroon cloth w/ titling gilt stamped to covers & spine - MUST SEE PICS! Top edge gilt, exhibits typical rubs to extremities, but a real nice solid set the volumes issued in the following years: Vol. I 1921 Vol. II 1924 Vol. III 1926 Vol. IV. 1930 Publsihed by the Minnesota Historical Society illustrated in black and white. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1921, 1924, 1926 & 1930
Type: Nonfiction - History - Minnesota History
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society
Author: William Watts Folwell
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
iaitowjas
 |
IOWA TIMES OF WAR Jacob Swisher '43 IHS
Published in 1943 by the Iowa Historical Society IOWA IN TIMES OF WAR was written by Jacob A. Swisher and is in VERY GOOD condition - MUST SEE PICS! 395 pages bound in red cloth w/ decorations titling embossed in gilt - light sunning to spine and spot on back cover otherwise very nice. Check out our other volumes issued in this Centennial series - all uniformly bound! Feel free toe-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
jcrhus1874
 |
History United States Ridpath 1874 leather
Copyright 1874 and author note dated 1875, this is a GOOD condition leatherbound copy of THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES by John Clark Ridpath - MUST SEE PICS! Wear at tips and extremities otherwise intact copy with several tipped in color plates that show chronology of US developments w/ contemporaneous events - illustrated throughout. This edition prepared 'especially for schools on a new and comprehensive plan, embracing the features of "Lyman's Historical Chart". Published by Jones Brothers & Co. 479 pgs. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |