Item # |
Description |
Quantity |
Price |
Click for more detail...
igewby
 |
IDEAS of GOOD and EVIL W.B.Yeats 2nd 1903
Second Edition of IDEAS OF GOOD AND EVIL by William Butler Yeats (Nobel Prize winner for Literature) 1865-1939. Non-poetry book published by Macmillan (spine lettered gilt in blind) TP pub.as A.H.Bullen; London, 1903 (SEE PICS!) VG+ dark blue-black cloth bound, titling gilt in blind. Stated second edition, uncut half-title, printed Clay & Sons; London. Very nice presentable copy by Dublin poet. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |

Click for more detail...
pwcow
 |
c.1898 COWPER complete WORKS Chandos Classics VG+
Published c. 1898 this is a nice copy of the POETICAL WORKS of WILLAIM COWPER. 'Complete Edition' part of Frederick Warne & Co.'s "Chandos Classics". Bound in pebbled brown cloth, shelf labels are embossed in gilt calf (sl.chip to spine head) MUST SEE PICS! Flat black eps, uncut pagespwcow!, printed by Richard Clay & Sons, London. A VG+ nice condition book of poetry - top edge gilt. Comes with previous owner's type written page outline for discussing Cowper's life. FREE SHIPPING with delivery confirmation in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
dhlcp
 |
D.H.Lawrence COLLECTED POEMS '29 1ST 2v
This is the complete FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of D.H.Lawrence's 'COLLECTED POEMS' published in 1929 by Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith (no slipcase). Books bound in brown cloth with gilt spine titling and brown top edge stain both in NEAR FINE condition with only trace of rubs to tips/extrems - MUST SEE PICS! Tight virtually unread copies with prev. owner's real-photo book plates. Be sure to check out our other poetry listings under that category. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions or photo requests for this title & THANKS FOR LOOKING! Actual shipping - PayPal accepted!
Circa: 1929
Publisher: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith
Author: D. H. Lawrence
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gac1886fe6vrb
 |
COMPLETE Robert Burns 6 Volumes VG+ 60 ETCHINGS 1886
Published in 1886 by Gebbie & Co., Philadelphia, this is a gorgeous six volume set of THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS illustrated with 60 etchings, wood-cuts, maps and facsimiles. All volumes uniformly bound in an illustrated warm pinkish colored cloth. First Edition thus - complete - ALL SIX VOLUMES in VERY GOOD PLUS if not NEAR FINE condition - MUST SEE PICS! This is a fancy edition with all edges gilt - multiple engravings - WHITE pages! One hard to see spot to top of Vol. 1 - not intrusive. Slight rubs to extremities of beveled edged boards, light dusty top edge - none of these points really detract from overall grandeur and beauty of this VINTAGE late 19th Century set. Gilt and deep burgundy stamped in-blind illustrated front covers (see corresponding pics). Same embossed design on back covers with titling gilt stamped - you will not be disappointed with this set. Purchased from a second generation owner and was kept in a fine collection for many years. Harder to find, especially in this nice condition. FREE SHIPPING in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions, requests for photos and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Earthly Remains, established in 1983, is a buySAFE bonded seller who financially guarantees each transaction - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE!
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
rjdwjbtgts63fe
 |
Richard Dorer SIGNED Ghost Tree +Breckenridge
Illustrated by Walter J. Breckenridge (see also 'The Market Hunter' illustrated by WJB too), this is a narrative poem THE GHOST TREE SPEAKS by Richard J. Dorer and SIGNED and DATED on front-free end-paper - MUST SEE PICS! Increasingly scarce w/ author signature, this green cloth bound copy is in NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD condition unclipped dust jacket that shows a little darkening around edges, but not too distracting - l@@k at new hi-resolution pics! Breckenridge's illustrations are right up there with the best of Minnesota's long list of great environmental artists - F.L. Jacques, Kouba, Hautman, Redlin, etc. A wonderful combination of art and poetry in a lovely edition published by Ross & Haines in 1964 (presumed First Edition w/ no additional printings listed). Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this great signed poetry book and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
ppcdi
 |
Procter's Poems CHARLES DICKENS intro.
Spot to front emb. dec. cover, wear/chip to spine head - all edges gilt on this Complete Edition of THE POEMS OF EDLAIDE A PROCTER with a ten page introduction written by Charles Dickens, really. No date, published by Belford Clarke & Co., Chicago. An unusual association, in GOOD PLUS to VERY GOOD MINUS copy w/ faults, pages becoming brittle, but all in all a pretty nice displayable copy of a scarce book for the Procter procurer or the Dickens completist. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |

Click for more detail...
omlc
 |
Owen Meredith LUCILE decorative gilt cvr 1882
LUCILE by Owen Meredith is in VERY GOOD condition w/ some light soil to decoratively embossed cover, but still very displayable - MUST SEE PICS! Published in 1882 by Houghton Mifflin, this book is really pretty with all edges gilt. Spine titles in a gilt shield form. Clean and nice interior - illustrated in black and white. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
kgitwiro
 |
Kate Green WORLD RUNNING OUT signed Holy Cow!
Published by Holy Cow! Press this 3rd printing of IF THE WORLD IS RUNNING OUT by Kate Green is signed/inscribed by the author on half title page - MUST SEE PICS! Bound in stiff wraps this book is in NEAR FINE if not FINE condition. Published in Minneapolis in 1983 introduction by Patricia Hampl. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions about this MINNESOTA author and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
bddrosetti
 |
Dante Rossetti BLESSED DAMOZEL leather VG+++
This small leather bound book has decorative gilt embossments and silk page marker - MUST SEE PICS! BLESSED DAMOZEL and OTHER POEMS by Dante Gabriel Rossetti is in VERY GOOD PLUS to NEAR FINE condition - issued as one of the 'Ariel Booklets' by G.P.Putnam's Sons, leather is supple and in simply lovely condition. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |

Click for more detail...
csamsongbg
 |
Carl Sandburg AMERICAN SONGBAG '37 VG+
This red cloth bound book is copyrighted 1937, THE AMERICAN SONGBAG by Carl Sandburg and is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition w/ a few light bumps to corners, but overall very nice, clean & tight - MUST SEE PICS! Taller book measures 10.5 inches tall by 7.75 wide by 1&5/8ths inches thick - 495 pages with index published by Harcourt, Brace and Co. No dust jacket. Muscial notations and lyrics - neat book! FREE SHIPPING with delivery confirmation in the USA! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Condition: Used
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
apoprb201st
 |
Prisoner Pentonville RED BRAND '20 1st
This is a FIRST EDITION published by Putnam in 1920 of A PRISONER OF PENTONVILLE by Red Brand and is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition - MUST SEE PICS! Bound in blue cloth with titling stamped in gilt - has a forward by Joseph Fort Newton, D.D. The release of this book was delayed because of WWI - a long poem about incarceration at Pentonville prison in Britain written between Sept. 1917 and May 1918. 114 pages. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
stmpoems95
 |
Full leather THOMAS MOORE complete poems 1895
In VERY GOOD ocndition this full-leather edition produced by Thomas Crowell, this is THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS MOORE with a biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole - MUST SEE PICS! Sun has turned the green cloth brown on spine, but still a rathe nice copy of famous English poet's work - nice gift edition from 1895 would still make a nice gift today - same author of Utopia and other classics. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |

Click for more detail...
lolwsw84
 |
Lady of the Lake SCOTT Decorative binding VG+
Published by Worthington in 1884, this is a beautiful late 19th Century copy of LADY OF THE LAKE by Sir Walter Scott - MUST SEE PICS! Introduction, glossary and notes by R.W. Taylor. Decorative gilt embossed illustrated green cloth in VERY GOOD condition w/ ALL EDGES GILT - very pretty. Former owner bookplate, decorative endpapers. Classic Scott poem. Be sure to check out our Rare 1st Edition of IVANHOE! Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
0 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
gohdrd03rmp
 |
Glympses HOOSIERDOM Deamor Drake '03
Published in 1903 by Rhodes McClyre Publishing Company; Chicago, this is GLYMPSES OF HOOSIERDOM by Deamor R. Drake illustrated in black and white sprinkled throughout - MUST SEE PICS! Nice companion to Riley and the other great Indiana HOOSIER poets - l@@k at pics! A very nice presentation bound in dark green cloth decoratively stamped in blind in silver on front cover and titling on spine. Bumps to corners and a little light wear to spine ends, but otherwise interior is clean intact, tigh and very nice. Floral decorative end-papers. Slight soil to back cover, but hard to see and doesn't detract. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
|
1 |
|
 |
Click for more detail...
opf2Ssac
 |
A C Kendrick POETICAL FAVORITES 1876 G+
Presumed First Edition of this SECOND SERIES of OUR POETICAL FAVORITES being a selection chiefly from the best of the longer English poems chosed by editor A.C. Kendrick - MUST SEE PICS! In about GOOD PLUS condition this is a nice decoratively bound book. Features poems by Coleridge, Lord Byron, Shelley, Keble, Halleck, Keats, Tennyson, Robert Browning, James Russel Lowell, Jean Ingelow, Stirling and more! Wear to extremities, with a little light chipping to spine head/foot, few spots to cover, but overall a pretty nice book of poetry. Feel free to e-mail w/ any questions and THANKS FOR LOOKING!
Circa: 1876
Type: Fiction - Poetry
Publisher: Sheldon and Company
Author: Aschel C. Kendrick (ed.)
Edition: 1
Pages: 543
|
1 |
|
 |