CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

GuyCo Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Prints
  Doll Clothes
Click to close category Banks
  Ceramic Banks
  Metal & Cast Iron
Click view sub-categories Books
  1st_Editions
  Books
  Children's Books
  Magazine Back Issues
  Music Books
  Needlework Books & Magazines
  Young Adult
Click to close category Buttons
  Black Glass Buttons
  Celluloid Buttons
  China Buttons
  Glass Buttons
  Metal Buttons
  Picture Buttons
  Realistics/Plastics
  Rhinestone Buttons
  Shell/MOP
Click to close category Ephemera
  Cookbooks/Almanacs
  Magazine Covers
  Trade Cards
  Victorian Scrap
Click to close category Glass
  Art Glass
Click to close category Jewerly
  Costume Jewerly
  Victorian Jewelry
Click to close category Linens
  Bargin Basement
  Beaded Trim
  Bedspreads/Blankets
  Doilies
  Handkerchiefs
  Lace & Crochet
  Misc. Linens
  Napkins
  Pillowcases - Shams
  Pot Holders
  Quilts/Top/Squares
  Ribbon/Trim
  Runners/Scarfs
  Tablecloth & Napkin Sets
  Tablecloths
  Tapestry
  Towels
  Vintage Fabric
Click to close category Porcelain/China
  Copeland/Spode
  Cups & Saucers
  Single Pieces
  Wedgwood
Click to close category Postcards
  Postcards - Advertising
  Postcards - Animals
  Postcards - Artist_Signed
  Postcards - Canada
  Postcards - Conn
  Postcards - Depot
  Postcards - Florida
  Postcards - Foreign
  Postcards - Greetings/Holiday
  Postcards - LargeLetter
  Postcards - Maine
  Postcards - Mass
  Postcards - Military
  Postcards - New Hampshire
  Postcards - New Jersey
  Postcards - New York
  Postcards - Ohio
  Postcards - Penn
  Postcards - Rhode Island
  Postcards - Santa
  Postcards - States
  Postcards - Transportation
  Postcards-Vermont
  Postcards-Virginia
Click to close category Pottery/Stoneware
  Yellowware
Click to close category Print Ads
  Cream of Wheat Ads
  Fountain Pen Ads
  Watch Ads
Click to close category Sheet Music
  1900-1920
  After 1920
  Big Band
  Black/Black Face
  Children's Music
  Classical
  E T Paull
  Marches
  Movies/TV
  Piano
  Pre 1900
  Pretty Girl/Lady
  Radio
  Rags
  Showtunes/Theater
  Transportation
  WWI/WWII
Click to close category Vintage Clothing
  Accessories
  Children's
  Dress Collars, Sleeves, etc.
  Ladies
  Purses
Click to close category Vintage Sewing
  Sewing Items
  Vintage Sewing Patterns

Books

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1672: Romola by George Eliot, Book
Click for more detail...
1672
Romola by George Eliot, Book Romola by George Eliot. Published by A. L. Burt Company, New York. No date. Book is in very good condition with owners name on inside front page.  

Your Price: $6.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1671: Corinne By Madame de Stael, Book
Click for more detail...
1671
Corinne By Madame de Stael, Book Corinne or Italy by Madame De Stael, Translated by Isabel Hill with metrical versions of the odes by L. E. Landon. Published by Hurst and Company, no date. Decorated cover, no dust jacket. 396 pages, pages are yellowed but otherwise book is clean and spine is tight.  

Your Price: $14.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Books

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4258: Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan,
Click for more detail...
4258
Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan, The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come, by Paul Bunyan, with illustrations.Slightly smaller, thick book, brown cloth with ornate black design on front and spine. Printed and Bound by Donohue & Henneberry, Chicagto. 422 pages, tissue-covered frontispiece illustration "Christian at the Gate." There are a few other illustrations as well. Condition is very good with corner bumps on the front and back cover.  

Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4255: Sir Walter Scott, Marion: A Tale of Flodden
Click for more detail...
4255
Sir Walter Scott, Marion: A Tale of Flodden Marion: A Tale of Flodden Field. Published by Phillips, Sampson and Company. Published 1850. 310 pages. Brown hardback with gold decoration on spine. Book is good and tight but there is a fair amount of foxing at the inside covers. Text is good and clear.  

Your Price: $12.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4257: D'ri and I Book by Irving Bacheller - Antique
Click for more detail...
4257
D'ri and I Book by Irving Bacheller - Antique D'ri and I by Irving Bacheller. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1901. 362 pages. 8 pages of illustrations. Condition is good. Book is tight and clean.  

Your Price: $10.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4259: The Redheaded Outfield Book by Zane Grey
Click for more detail...
4259
The Redheaded Outfield Book by Zane Grey Published by Grosset & Dunlap, copyright 1920. 238 pages. No dustjacket. Condition is good, book is tight and clean. Outside cover is slightly rough. No frontispiece but apparently there was no frontispiece until later.  

Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1630: Life and Campaings of General U. S. Grant
Click for more detail...
1630
Life and Campaings of General U. S. Grant by Rev. P. C. Headley published by Geo. A. Leavitt, New York, 1869. from boyhood to his inauguration as President of the United States. With the final official reports of Sheridan, Meade, Sherman and grant. Portraits on Steel of Grant and his generals, Secretary Stanton and other spirited illustrations. 757 pages. Hardcover with gilt decoration on spine. Outside cover is somewhat worn but intact. Inside is in very good condition with no stains, tears or other faults.  

New
Your Price: $35.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1645: Young Benjamin Franklin, A Boy's Book Antique
Click for more detail...
1645
Young Benjamin Franklin, A Boy's Book Antique Young Benjamin Franklin or The Right Road Through Life by Henry Mayhew. Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1862. The only illustration is the one pictured at the front. 561 pages. Gilt on edges of pages and on cover. Cloth on board. Corners are very rough, otherwise in very good condition, clean and tight.  

New
Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1656: American Statesmen - Monroe, Daniel Gilman
Click for more detail...
1656
American Statesmen - Monroe, Daniel Gilman American Statesmen - James Monroe, Edited by John T. Morse, by Daniel C. Gilman Jr. Ex library copy with bookplate, and envelope at back of book. Slight roughness at top and bottom of spine, slight foxing inside front cover, gilt on top of pages, otherwise nice, tight book.  

Your Price: $5.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1700: Outlines Theoretical Chemistry Getman Daniels
Click for more detail...
1700
Outlines Theoretical Chemistry Getman Daniels Outlines of Theoretical Chemistry by Frederick H. Getman, Ph.D. Sixth edition by Farrington Daniels. Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1937. Cloth covered hardback in good condition with some damage at corners. There is some writing in pencil on inside front cover and a bookplate but no other writing in the book, good condition, tightly bound.  

Your Price: $6.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1804: Book Elsie Venner by Oliver Wendell Holmes
Click for more detail...
1804
Book Elsie Venner by Oliver Wendell Holmes Elsie Venner, A Romance of Destiny by Oliver Wendell Holmes. Published by W. B. Conkey. Decorated green boards. No publishing date. Excellent condition, nice tight clean copy. Pages are yellowed and owners name written in pencil on inside front page.  

Your Price: $10.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 2010: Tibullus & Propertius, English Notes by Ramse
Click for more detail...
2010
Tibullus & Propertius, English Notes by Ramse Selections from Tibullus and Propertius, Book.
Text in Latin - notes and introduction in English by George GIlbert Ramsay. Second Edition, revised. Published by Oxford at the Claredon Press 1895. Measures 6 13/16" by 4 1/2". Condition is very good, nice and clean with no faults.
 

Your Price: $10.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1699: The Climax by Charles Felton Pidgin
Click for more detail...
1699
The Climax by Charles Felton Pidgin The Climax or What Might Have Been by Charles Felton Pidgin 1st. Book is in very good condition with sunned spine and very slight foxing on frontispiece. 335 pages. Only the one illustration. Green decorated cloth hardcover. Copyright 1902 by Charles Felton Pidgin, Boston, Mass. Published by C. M. Clark Publishing Co., Boston, Mass, 1902. Ads are intact in the back of the book.  

Your Price: $14.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1799: Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen - Book
Click for more detail...
1799
Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen - Book Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen. No publishing date, published by A L Burt Company. Cornell Series. Condition is very good with slight foxing on endpages only. A tight, clean copy.  

Your Price: $10.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1803: Book Murder Goes to College by Kurt Steel
Click for more detail...
1803
Book Murder Goes to College by Kurt Steel Murder Goes to College by Kurt Steel. Published by World Publishing Co. Cleveland, Ohio. Book is in very good condition with good dust jacket. Fiction. Solid, tight, blue cloth hard binding. "Tower Books Edition-Second Printing January 1943". "Copyright 1936 by Kurt Steel". Jacket, featuring skeleton in graduation garb, is somewhat worn at edges. 342 pages  

Your Price: $14.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from GuyCo Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at GuyCo Antiques!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles