CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Hourglass Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Advertising
  Automobile
  Coca Cola
  Distillery
  Food
  Magazine Ads
  Miscellaneous
  Paper Fans
  Postal Service
Click to close category An Eclectic Assortment
  Advertising Collectibles
  Bar Ware & Beer Steins
  Cameras
  Decoys
  Disneyana
  Game Plates
  Insulators
  Match Holders
  Metalware
  Occupied Japan
  Oddities & Unusual Finds
  Orientalia
  Scales
  Scientific Instruments
  Souvenir Collectibles
  Tobacciana
  Toby Jugs & Mugs
  Tools
  Toothpick Holders
  Vintage Radios & Electronics
  Walking Sticks
Click to close category Animal Collectibles
  Cats
  Dogs
  Horses
  Other Animals
  Owls
  Pigs
Click to close category Art
  Illustration Art
  Oil & Other Paintings
  Photographs
  Signed Limited Edition Prints
  Vintage Art Prints
Click to close category Barber Shop Collectibles
  Barber Bottles
  Miscellaneous Barbershop
  Shaving Mugs
  Straight Razors
Click view sub-categories Books
  Antiques & Collectibles
  Art Books
  Children's Books
  Cookbooks
  Fiction
  Non-Fiction
Click to close category Bottles
  Avon
  Bottles, General
  Decanters
  Perfume
Click to close category Dinnerware
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers A - M
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers N - Z
  Blue Willow
  Copper Lustre
  Crystal
  Flow Blue
  Johnson Brothers
  Restaurant China
  Royal Albert
  Royal Copenhagen
  Staffordshire
  Wedgwood
Click to close category Ephemera
  Autographs
  Bawdy & Girlie Cards
  Catalogs
  Greeting Cards
  Magazines
  Manuals
  Newspapers
  Playing Cards
  Postcards ~ Holiday
  Postcards ~ Real Photo
  Stationery
  Trade Cards: Paper Dolls
Click to close category Furniture
  Chairs & Footstools
  Mirrors & Miscellaneous
  Tables & Stands
  Wall Shelves & Curios
Click to close category Gift Certificates
  $5. to $25. Gift Certificates
  $50. to $100. Gift Certificates
Click to close category Glass
  40's, 50's, & 60's Glass
  Akro Agate
  Amberina Glass
  Art Glass
  Black Amethyst Glass
  Boyd Art Glass
  Cambridge
  Carnival Glass
  Cruets
  Cut Glass
  Depression Glass
  Duncan and Miller
  Fenton
  Fostoria
  Glass Hats
  Heisey
  Imperial
  Milk Glass
  Miscellaneous Elegant Glass
  Opalescent Glass
  Pattern Glass
  Westmoreland
Click to close category House & Home
  Bookends
  Boxes
  Figurines & Knick Knacks
  Irons
  Lamps and Lighting
  Miscellaneous Household
  Sewing Items
  Silverplate ~ Flatware & Hollow Ware
  Sterling
  Vintage Tins
Click to close category Jewelry
  Costume Jewelry: Signed
  Costume Jewelry: Unsigned
  Fine Estate Jewelry
  Gold Gemstone Jewelry: New
  Loose Gemstones
  Pocket Watches
  Sterling Gemstone Jewelry
  Watch Fobs
  Wrist Watches
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Cookie Jars
  Egg Cups
  Graniteware, Enamelware
  Mixing Bowls
  Molds, Pans & Measures
  Reamers, Juicers
  Salt & Pepper Shakers
  Small Appliances
  Spice Containers
  Teapots
  Utensils & Gadgets
  Woodenware
Click to close category Limited Edition Figurines & Plates
  Anri by Ferrandiz
  Bing and Grondahl
  Donald Zolan
  Knowles China
  Lowell Davis
  Misc. Limited Edition Plates
  Norman Rockwell
  Royal Copenhagen
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Black Americana
  Character Collectibles
  Holiday Collectibles
  Movie Memorabilia
  Patriotic Collectibles
  Railroad Collectibles
  Royalty Commemoratives
  Scouting Collectibles
  Sports Collectibles
  Worlds Fairs
Click to close category Music
  45 rpm Records
  78 rpm Records
  LP (33 1/3) Albums
  Sheet Music
Click to close category Porcelain
  Cups & Saucers
  Czechoslovakian Porcelain
  French Limoges
  German Porcelain
  Irish Belleek
  Lenox
  Made in Japan
  Nippon
  Noritake
  Other European Porcelain
  Pickard
  Royal Doulton
Click to close category Postage Stamps - United States
  Plate No. Blocks, Coils, FDC's & Singles
  Sheets & Booklets
Click to close category Pottery
  Art Pottery
  Chintz
  Czech & Other European Pottery
  Delft & Delft-Style
  Figural Planters
  Goebel
  Hull Pottery
  Jasperware
  McCoy
  Roseville
  Stangl
  Stoneware
  Wade
  Wall Pockets
Click to close category Textiles
  Dresser Scarves & Doilies
  Hand-hooked Rugs
  Handkerchiefs
  Pillow Cases, Towels & Tablecloths
  Quilts & Bedspreads
Click to close category Toys
  Bean Bag Plush ~ Disney & Coca-Cola
  Bean Bag Plush ~ TY ~ Retired
  Breyer Horses
  Cars, Trucks, & More
  Character Collectibles
  Doll & Dollhouse Furniture
  Dolls
  Games
  Steiff Animals
  Teddy Bears
  Toys ~ Miscellaneous
  TY Attic Treasures
  View Master
  Vintage Plush
Click to close category Vanity Items
  Mirrors, Brushes & Vanity Sets
  Miscellaneous Vanity Items
  Perfume Bottles
Click to close category Vintage Clothing
  Children's Clothing
  Handbags
  Hats
  Men's Accessories
  Shoes
  Spectacles
  Women's Clothing

Children's Books

BUY SAFELY! We've been in the antiques business for 18 years. We have over 1,000 satisfied customers at TIAS, and hundreds more from online auction sales. We have a 100% positive feedback rating at eBay, with the same user name since 1998 (fonehome). We're sure you'll be pleased with your purchase, but if for any reason you aren't, you may return it for a full refund of the purchase price. See our Policy page for details.

Picture

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4633D: Book HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP Maurice Sendak
Click for more detail...
4633D

Book HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP Maurice Sendak Book, Higglety Pigglety Pop, by Maurice Sendak. "Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More To Life", written & illustrated by Maurice Sendak. New York, ©1967. A 1988 Trumpet Club special edition paperback. ''This dreamy, slightly dark story, illustrated in Sendak's renowned pen-and-ink style, tells of a gluttonous dog's transformation from someone who cares only about her next salami sandwich to one who would risk her life for a weaker being (while still wondering where that next sandwich is coming...
Circa: 1967
Condition: Used
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Trumpet Club  

Your Price: $8.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sale
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4876CZ: Walt Disney's TREASURY of CHILDREN'S CLASSICS
Click for more detail...
4876CZ

Walt Disney's TREASURY of CHILDREN'S CLASSICS This book,''Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics'', retells 17 well-known fairy tales, folk tales and heart-warming short stories. Illustrated with original animation art and stills from the great Disney films. Oversized; ©1991, special printing for Reader's Digest. Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York. Has red cloth boards with gilt decoration of Disneyland castle; excellent condition. Dust jacket has a tear at spine. This item can ship Media Mail for $4.50 in the U.S. - you may request this in...
Circa: 1991
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Manufacturer: Disney  

Full Price: $49.00
30 % off!Sale
Your Price: $34.30
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Big & Better Little Books

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 18762: Terry & the Pirates and the Giant's Vengeance BLB
Click for more detail...
18762

Terry & the Pirates and the Giant's Vengeance BLB This is a Better Little Book from Whitman Publishing Co., ©1939. Titled, ''Terry and the Pirates and the Giant's Vengeance'', by Milton Caniff, No.1446, ''Based on the Famous Adventure Strip''. Very good condition with only light wear to the spine edges and four bumped corners; has a gift inscription in pencil. Every other page has an illustration; 424 pages.
Circa: 1939
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Whitman Publishing
Author: Caniff, Milton  

Your Price: $39.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4587A: David Copperfield Big Little Book MGM 1934
Click for more detail...
4587A

David Copperfield Big Little Book MGM 1934 This is ''David Copperfield'', a Big Little Book from the Golden Age (1932-1938), from Whitman Publishing Co., ©1934. Subtitled, ''A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture/ Read the Story - See the Picture''. Every other page has a black & white photograph from the movie; 156 pages. The movie was released in 1935. Book is in very good condition with bumped corners, some loss to the back cover (see photo), some page edges have soiling, and two loose pages. Measures 5¼ x 4¾ x 1 inch. This is an...
Circa: 1934
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.
Author: Dickens, Charles  

Your Price: $42.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 18764: King of the Royal Mounted Jewel Mystery BLB 1939
Click for more detail...
18764

King of the Royal Mounted Jewel Mystery BLB 1939 This Better Little Book features Sergeant King in ''Zane Grey's King of the Royal Mounted and the Great Jewel Mystery''. ''Based on the Famous Newspaper Strip'', from Whitman Publishing Co. and King Features Syndicate, Inc.; ©1939. Fully illustrated with black & white drawings. The cover has bumped corners, loss to the spine at top and bottom edges, four torn pages, and some pinholes through the front cover and 1/4 of the way through the book (???). This condition is reflected in our price. A...
Circa: 1939
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.
Author: Grey, Zane  

Your Price: $25.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 44092: FLASH GORDON in the FOREST KINGDOM of MONGO 1938
Click for more detail...
44092

FLASH GORDON in the FOREST KINGDOM of MONGO 1938 This is a Better Little Book from Whitman Publishing Co. and King Features Syndicate, Inc., ©1938. Titled, ''Flash Gordon in the Forest Kingdom of Mongo'', by Alex Raymond, No.1492, ''Based on the Famous Adventure Strip'', 428 pages. Every other page has a black and white drawing. Very good condition with loss to the bumped corners, and Scotch tape on the spine edges. Even though unsightly, the tape did keep the spine edges from paper loss over the years. The condition described is reflected in our...
Circa: 1938
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.  

Your Price: $39.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 44091: FRECKLES and the LOST DIAMOND MINE BLB 1937
Click for more detail...
44091

FRECKLES and the LOST DIAMOND MINE BLB 1937 From the Golden Age (1932-1938), this is Whitman's Big Little Book, ''Freckles and the Lost Diamond Mine''; ©1937. By Merrill Blosser, the book is subtitled, ''Based on the Famous Newspaper Strip''; 430 pages. Cover corners are bumped, and there is Scotch tape on the spine top and bottom. Owners name in ink on inside front cover. This item can ship First Class for $2.85 in the U.S.
Circa: 1937
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.  

Your Price: $42.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Little Golden Books

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 38314: Peter Pan and The Indians 1st Ed Golden Book
Click for more detail...
38314

Peter Pan and The Indians 1st Ed Golden Book This first edition Little Golden Book, ''Peter Pan and the Indians'' is from Walt Disney Productions, ©1952. Corners are slightly bumped, has very slight wear to the cover (has a scratch at bottom between the L and D in GOLDEN). No tears or scribbling, cover still has sheen.
Circa: 1952
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Simon and Schuster  

Your Price: $18.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 26153: Golden Book, Christmas Carols 1946 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
26153

Golden Book, Christmas Carols 1946 1st Edition A Little Golden Book, "Christmas Carols", 1946. This Little Golden Book is illustrated beautifully by Corinne Malvern. Music arranged by Marjorie Wyckoff. Includes ten favorites plus two not so well-known. Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, ©1946, first edition. Cover boards have edge wear, bumped corners, and minor loss to paper; there is minor soiling on page edges.
Circa: 1946
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Author: Wyckoff, Marjorie  

Your Price: $8.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 33584: Golden Book, Raggedy Ann and Andy & Gray Kitten
Click for more detail...
33584

Golden Book, Raggedy Ann and Andy & Gray Kitten A Little Golden Book, Raggedy Ann and Andy & the Little Gray Kitten, ©1975. This is a first edition Little Golden Book, coprighted by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, and published by The Golden Press. Story by Polly Curren, illustrations by June Goldsborough. Has bumped corners, two very small edge tears on title page, and a few small stains in margin on pages 1-3. No scribbling.
Circa: 1975
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company
Author: Curren, Polly
ISBN: 0307601390  

Your Price: $8.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 33585: 4 Golden - Poky Puppy, Saggy Elephant, Lively Rabbit, +
Click for more detail...
33585

4 Golden - Poky Puppy, Saggy Elephant, Lively Rabbit, + This is a lot of four Little Golden Books, all about animals... 1.) The Lively Little Rabbit. Originally published in 1943; this is a 1977 edition. Good condition ~ corners are bumped, has slight paper loss on cover, owner's name in ink on inside cover. Wonderful original illustrations by Gustaf Tenggren... 2.) The Saggy Baggy Elephant. Originally published in 1947; this is a 1974 edition. Very good condition. Also illustrated by Tenggren... 3.) The Poky Little Puppy. Original story printed in 1942; this is a 1982 edition. Good condition...
Circa: 1982
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Western Publishing
ISBN: 0307021343  

Your Price: $15.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 44477: GOLDEN Book SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT
Click for more detail...
44477

GOLDEN Book SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT A Little Golden Book, The Saggy Baggy Elephant. Originally published in 1947; this is a 1994 edition. Excellent condition! Wonderful original illustrations by Gustaf Tenggren.
Circa: 1994
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Western Publishing
Author: Jackson, K & B
ISBN: 0307021106  

Your Price: $4.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4478F: Golden Book, The Little Red Caboose
Click for more detail...
4478F

Golden Book, The Little Red Caboose A Little Golden Book, The Little Red Caboose. This Little Golden Book is about the importance of teamwork and self worth. It was originally published in 1953; this is a 1994 edition. Very good condition - there is a tiny bit of paper loss on back cover near the lion's head.
Circa: 1994
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Western Publishing
Author: Potter, Marian
ISBN: 0307021521  

Your Price: $4.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Young Adults

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 36832: Book, Story of the Rhinegold for Young People
Click for more detail...
36832

Book, Story of the Rhinegold for Young People The Story Of The Rhinegold (der Ring Des Nibelungen), Told For Young People, by Anna Alice Chapin. ©1897 by Harper & Brothers. Illustrated; also has musical examples; 138 pages. Hardcover - has decorative cover; corners are worn. Four of the illustrations came loose at one time - one has been taped back in, the others have not. Gift inscription in ink on inside. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.00 in the U.S.
Circa: 1897
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Harper and Brothers
Author: Chapin, Anna Alice  

Your Price: $25.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 53953: Book, The Short Stop by Zane Grey 1914
Click for more detail...
53953

Book, The Short Stop by Zane Grey 1914 ''The Short Stop'' by Zane Grey, a great vintage book from 1914 (4th printing). A young ballplayer works his way through the ranks until he makes the Detroit squad in this, the first of Grey's two baseball novels. Published by Grosset and Dunlap, New York. Very good condition ~ two upper corners are bumped, spine is slightly faded. Nice pictorial cover; 310 pages. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.20 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1914
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap
Author: Grey, Zane  

Your Price: $35.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 39913: Book, Pinocchio by Collodi - Illustrated
Click for more detail...
39913

Book, Pinocchio by Collodi - Illustrated This edition of the classic story ''Pinocchio'' is undated. Written by Carlo Collodi and published by Goldsmith Publishing Co, New York. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Former library book. Spine is loose but holding, corners are bumped, some pages are soiled. Owner's name in ink on flyleaf along with 'Grade 5'. This is an early edition; 264 pages. Publication date is an educated estimate. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.95 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the...
Circa: 1925
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Co.
Author: Collodi, Carlo  

Your Price: $16.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 7526: Book TOM SWIFT & His ROCKET SHIP 1st ED 1954
Click for more detail...
7526

Book TOM SWIFT & His ROCKET SHIP 1st ED 1954 ''Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship'', by Victor Appleton II. First Edition, ©1954. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. This is the third volume of the Tom Swift Series about a young inventor who takes his own rocket ship into outer space. Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York. Hardcover with full color boards; 208 pages. Spine is faded; corners have slight wear ~ very good condition. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.85 in the U.S. - you may request this in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1954
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap  

Your Price: $24.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4632E: Book ADVENTURES of TOM SAWYER Twain
Click for more detail...
4632E

Book ADVENTURES of TOM SAWYER Twain Book, children's, Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Mark Twain. This is a Children's Classics edition from Holt, Rinehart & Winston, ©1961. Illustrated in color and black & white by Edward Cortese. Hardcover; 272 pages. No dust jacket; corners are bumped; very clean copy. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $2.55 is preferred, please mention it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1961
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Rinehart & Winston  

Your Price: $9.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 41451: CHERRY AMES at SPENCER Julie Tatham ©1949
Click for more detail...
41451

CHERRY AMES at SPENCER Julie Tatham ©1949 ''Cherry Ames at Spencer'', by Julie Tatham, from the series about ''the adventures of a young and dedicated career nurse''. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, ©1949. Has a nice pictorial cover. Corners are bumped, spine edges have wear, has foxing on front and back endpapers. Spine is nice and firm, pages are clean. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.65 in the U.S. - you may request this in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1949
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap  

Your Price: $14.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5083B: Book MY FRIEND FLICKA 1941
Click for more detail...
5083B

Book MY FRIEND FLICKA 1941 Book, children's, My Friend Flicka, Mary O'Hara. A classic story, ''My Friend Flicka'', by Mary O'Hara, illustrated in color and b&w by John S. Curry. This Story Press Book, published by J.B. Lippincott, ©1941, was the basis for the sentimental 1943 Roddy McDowell film of a boy's love for a rebellious horse. Set in Wyoming with it's dramatic landscapes, this is the story of Ken McLaughlin and his filly, Flicka. Ken, a day-dreamer and chronic time-waster, is an enigma to his brusque, practical...
Circa: 1941
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott  

Your Price: $7.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Hourglass Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Hourglass Antiques!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Hourglass Antiques
Contact us!
Bearss Avenue West
Tampa, FL 33618-1907
United States

Updated Sunday, November 08 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.