BUY SAFELY! We've been in the antiques business for 16 years. We have over 1,000 satisfied customers at TIAS, and hundreds more from online auction sales. We have a 100% positive feedback rating at eBay, with the same user name since 1998 (fonehome). We're sure you'll be pleased with your purchase, but if for any reason you aren't, you may return it for a full refund of the purchase price. See our Policy page for details. |
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
4633D
|
Book HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP M. Sendak
Book, Higglety Pigglety Pop, Maurice Sendak. ''Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More To Life'', written & illustrated by Maurice Sendak. New York, ©1967. A 1988 Trumpet Club special edition paperback. ''This dreamy, slightly dark story, illustrated in Sendak's renowned pen-and-ink style, tells of a gluttonous dog's transformation from someone who cares only about her next salami sandwich to one who would risk her life for a weaker being (while still wondering where that next sandwich is...
Circa: 1967
Type: softcover
Manufacturer: Trumpet Club
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
4876CZ
|
Walt Disney's TREASURY of CHILDREN'S CLASSICS
This book,''Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics'', retells 17 well-known fairy tales, folk tales and heart-warming short stories. Illustrated with original animation art and stills from the great Disney films. Oversized; ©1991, special printing for Reader's Digest. Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York. Has red cloth boards with gilt decoration of Disneyland castle; excellent condition. Dust jacket has a tear at spine. This item can ship Media Mail for $4.50 in the U.S. - you may request this in...
Circa: 1991
Type: Hardcover
Manufacturer: Disney
|
Full Price: $49.00 30 % off!
|
 |
Big & Better Little Books
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
18762
|
TERRY & the PIRATES & the GIANT'S VENGEANCE BLB
This is a Better Little Book from Whitman Publishing Co., ©1939. Titled, ''Terry and the Pirates and the Giant's Vengeance'', by Milton Caniff, No.1446, ''Based on the Famous Adventure Strip''. Very good condition with only light wear to the spine edges and four bumped corners; has a gift inscription in pencil. Every other page has an illustration; 424 pages. This item can ship First Class for only $2.85 in the U.S.
Circa: 1939
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
4587A
|
DAVID COPPERFIELD Big Little Book MGM 1934
This is ''David Copperfield'', a Big Little Book from the Golden Age (1932-1938), from Whitman Publishing Co., ©1934. Subtitled, ''A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture/ Read the Story - See the Picture''. Every other page has a black & white photograph from the movie; 156 pages. The movie was released in 1935. Book is in very good condition with bumped corners, some loss to the back cover (see photo), some page edges have soiling, and two loose pages. Measures 5¼ x 4¾ x 1 inch. This is an...
Circa: 1934
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
18764
|
Zane Grey KING of the ROYAL MOUNTED Jewel Mystery 1939
This Better Little Book features Sergeant King in ''Zane Grey's King of the Royal Mounted and the Great Jewel Mystery''. ''Based on the Famous Newspaper Strip'', from Whitman Publishing Co. and King Features Syndicate, Inc.; ©1939. Fully illustrated with black & white drawings. The cover has bumped corners, loss to the spine at top and bottom edges, four torn pages, and some pinholes through the front cover and 1/4 of the way through the book (???). This condition is reflected in our price. A...
Circa: 1939
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
44092
|
FLASH GORDON in the FOREST KINGDOM of MONGO 1938
This is a Better Little Book from Whitman Publishing Co. and King Features Syndicate, Inc., ©1938. Titled, ''Flash Gordon in the Forest Kingdom of Mongo'', by Alex Raymond, No.1492, ''Based on the Famous Adventure Strip'', 428 pages. Every other page has a black and white drawing. Very good condition with loss to the bumped corners, and Scotch tape on the spine edges. Even though unsightly, the tape did keep the spine edges from paper loss over the years. The condition described is reflected in our...
Circa: 1938
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
44091
|
FRECKLES and the LOST DIAMOND MINE BLB 1937
From the Golden Age (1932-1938), this is Whitman's Big Little Book, ''Freckles and the Lost Diamond Mine''; ©1937. By Merrill Blosser, the book is subtitled, ''Based on the Famous Newspaper Strip''; 430 pages. Cover corners are bumped, and there is Scotch tape on the spine top and bottom. Owners name in ink on inside front cover. This item can ship First Class for $2.85 in the U.S.
Circa: 1937
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.
|
|
 |
Little Golden Books
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
38314
|
PETER PAN and The INDIANS 1st ED Golden Book
Golden book, first edition, WDP. This first edition of ''Peter Pan and the Indians'' is from Walt Disney Productions, ©1952. Corners are bumped, very slight wear to the cover (has a scratch at bottom between the L and D in GOLDEN). No tears or scribbling, cover still has sheen.
Circa: 1952
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
26153
|
GOLDEN Book CHRISTMAS CAROLS 1946 1st ED
Book, Golden, Christmas Carols, 1946. This Little Golden Book is illustrated beautifully by Corinne Malvern. Music arranged by Marjorie Wyckoff. Includes ten favorites plus two not so well-known. Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, ©1946. Cover boards have edge wear, bumped corners, and minor loss to paper; there is minor soiling on page edges.
Circa: 1946
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
33584
|
GOLDEN Book RAGGEDY ANN and ANDY Gray Kitten
Book, Golden, Raggedy Ann, Andy, Little Gray Kitten, 1975. This is a First Edition Little Golden Book, coprighted by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, and published by The Golden Press. Story by Polly Curren, illustrations by June Goldsborough. Has bumped corners, two very small edge tears on title page, and a few small stains in margin on pages 1-3. No scribbling. ©1975.
Circa: 1975
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
33585
|
Four GOLDEN BOOKS Rabbit DUCK Elephant PUPPY
This is a lot of four Little Golden Books, all about animals... 1.) The Lively Little Rabbit. Originally published in 1943; this is a 1977 edition. Good condition ~ corners are bumped, has slight paper loss on cover, owner's name in ink on inside cover. Wonderful original illustrations by Gustaf Tenggren... 2.) The Saggy Baggy Elephant. Ori | |