Item # |
Description |
Price |

Click for more detail...
38424
|
K. Vonnegut SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE Book Club Ed
Book, Slaughterhouse Five, Or The Children's Crusade. Kurt Vonnegut's absurdist classic introduces us to Billy Pilgrim, a man who becomes 'unstuck in time' after he is abducted by aliens from the planet Tralfamadore. We follow Pilgrim through all phases of his life, concentrating on his (and Vonnegut's) shattering experience as an American prisoner of war who witnesses the firebombing of Dresden. Billy relives his life over and over again under the gaze of the aliens; at last he comes to some understanding of the...
Circa: 1969
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
40492
|
Book BOY SCOUTS On The TRAIL 1921
Book, Boy Scouts On The Trail, Saalfield. This hardcover edition of ''Boy Scouts On The Trail'' shows no other dates or editions but 1921, so is most likely a First Edition. Two scouts save the day as WWI messengers ~ frontis shows two Scouts sending message with flag; has a green cloth pictorial cover with black letters. No dust jacket; front board beginning to separate but still intact, corners bumped, spine has tear at bottom, page edges are foxed. No page numbers; book is a little over 1'' thick. Author:...
Circa: 1921
Type: Hardcover
Manufacturer: Saalfield Publishing Co.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
43738
|
Book HOTEL Arthur Hailey BOOK CLUB ED
Hotel, by Arthur Hailey. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y., ©1965. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. Jacket Painting By Margaret Fleming. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Turquoise green cloth boards. A stirring, exciting story set against the background of a great hotel in the lusty, tumultuous city of New Orleans; time: 1964. Many memorable characters people the richly woven texture of ''Hotel''. This is a fascinating glimpse into the inner machinery and secrets of a great hotel, laid open to the reader by a master...
Circa: 1965
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
70422
|
Book RED DRAGON Thomas Harris 1st ED.
Book, Red Dragon, Thomas Harris, first edition. This is a First Edition of the author's second book, and the first appearance of Hannibal Lecter. Frontispiece by Blake. Hardcover; ©1981; G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York. Cover has frayed corners and a water stain; pages are soiled on edges; dust jacket has tears and tape residue on back. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $3.55 is preferred, please mention that in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1981
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
3973
|
CONNECTICUT YANKEE In KING ARTHUR'S COURT
Book, Connecticut Yankee, Mark Twain. This is Harper’s Modern Classics edition, ©1930. Illustrated with five black & white plates by Don Beard. A blow on the head transports a Yankee to 528 A.D. where he proceeds to modernize King Arthur's kingdom by organizing a school system, constructing telephone lines, and inventing the printing press. Hardcover; no dust jacket. There is wear and bumped corners on cover, name and address in ink on front flyleaf, other pages very clean. Spine strong & tight. Includes life and literary style of Mark...
Circa: 1930
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
37185
|
A TREE GROWS in BROOKLYN ©1943
Book, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, by Betty Smith; hardcover, 376 pages. Publisher: Harper & Brothers. The American classic about a young girl's coming of age at the turn of the century. The Nolans live in the Williamsburg slums of Brooklyn in the early 1900’s. Their daughter Francie, an imaginative, alert, resourceful child, and their son Neely know more than their fair share of suffering. It is a poignant story of childhood, family relationships, poverty, suffering, and the beginnings of wisdom. Has blue boards; binding is solid; edges are...
Circa: 1943
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
39914
|
HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Victor HUGO
Book, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Victor Hugo. World's Literary Masterpieces by Lowell Press, NY. No date; ca. 1940. The reader is transported to medieval Paris, richly described in breath-taking detail. The hunchback, Quasimodo, who like the reader himself, observes the beautiful city-world from the outside, secluded in the great bell tower of Notre Dame. Dom Claude is the jealous priest, whose heart is filled with a mixture of passionate love and loathing disgust, and Esmerelda is the beautiful gypsy girl, who lives in a harsh world of...
Circa: 1940
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Lowell Press
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
36693
|
Book EAST of EDEN The WAYWARD Bus STEINBECK
East of Eden and The Wayward Bus, by John Steinbeck. Publisher: Viking Press, New York; ©1952. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Two of Steinbeck's finest novels are offered together in this special volume. In ''East of Eden'' the biblical account of Cain and Abel is echoed in the history of two generations of the Trask family in California. In ''The Wayward Bus'' the ambitions, dreams, failings, and innermost thoughts of a diverse group of passengers are revealed as they travel aboard a bus along the...
Circa: 1952
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
|
|
 |

Click for more detail...
41452
|
Book TRINITY Leon Uris FIRST EDITION 1976
Trinity, by Leon Uris, ©1976. ''A limited edition of this book has been privately printed'', (Franklin Library, full leather). Endpapers are illustrated with maps of Ireland; inside a map of Ballyutogue, 751 Pages. This is a powerful epic adventure about Ireland during its long and bloody struggle for freedom. It is the story of an idealistic young Catholic rebel and the beautiful Protestant girl who defied her heritage to join his cause. It is a tale of love and danger, a magnificent portrait of a people divided by...
Circa: 1976
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
39915
|
Book THE SOCIAL GANGSTER C. Kennedy 1916
Book, The Social Gangster: Adventures of Craig Kennedy, Scientific Detective. By Arthur B. Reeve; first edition. Publisher: Hearst's International Library Co., New York, ©1916. Hardcover; no dust jacket; 342 pages. Slight spotting to outside red cloth boards; copy in good condition with spine partially loose. Front illustration page has a lengthwise crease, owner's name in ink on front flyleaf, there is minor foxing. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $2.55 is preferred, please mention it in the 'Comments'...
Circa: 1916
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Hearst's International Library Co.
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
41135
|
Book THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES Doyle
The Complete Sherlock Holmes, by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, N.Y., 1938. Hardcover, no dust jacket. This is the 1938 De Luxe Edition containing all four full-length novels and fifty-six short stories about the colorful adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Also included is a delightful preface, ''In Memoriam Sherlock Holmes,'' written by Christopher Morley, the distinguished author and founder of The Baker Street Irregulars. Good condition with tight spine and clean pages. Spine edges at...
Circa: 1938
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing
|
|