CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Hourglass Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category An Eclectic Assortment
  Advertising Collectibles
  Bar Ware
  Beer Steins & Mugs
  Decoys
  Disneyana
  Game Plates
  Insulators
  Metalware
  Occupied Japan
  Oddities & Unusual Finds
  Orientalia
  Scales
  Scientific Instruments
  Souvenir Collectibles
  Tobacciana
  Toby Jugs & Mugs
  Tools
  Toothpick Holders
  Vintage Radios & Electronics
  Walking Sticks
Click to close category Animal Collectibles
  Cats
  Dogs
  Horses
  Owls
  Pigs
Click to close category Art
  Illustration Art
  Oil & Other Paintings
  Photographs
  Signed Limited Edition Prints
  Vintage Art Prints
Click to close category Barber Shop Collectibles
  Barber Bottles
  Miscellaneous Barbershop
  Shaving Mugs
  Straight Razors
Click view sub-categories Books
  Antiques & Collectibles
  Art Books
  Children's Books
  Cookbooks
  Fiction
  Non-Fiction
Click to close category Bottles
  Avon
  Bottles, General
  Decanters
  Perfume
Click to close category Dinnerware
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers A - M
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers N - Z
  Blue Willow
  Copper Lustre
  Crystal
  Flow Blue
  Johnson Brothers
  Restaurant China
  Royal Albert
  Royal Copenhagen
  Staffordshire
  Wedgwood
Click to close category Ephemera
  Autographs
  Bawdy & Girlie Cards
  Catalogs
  Greeting Cards
  Magazines
  Newspapers
  Playing Cards
  Postage Stamps
  Postcards ~ Holiday
  Postcards ~ Real Photo
  Stationery
  Trade Cards: Paper Dolls
Click to close category Furniture
  Chairs & Footstools
  Lap Desks
  Mirrors & Miscellaneous
  Tables & Stands
  Wall Shelves & Curios
Click to close category Gift Certificates
  $5. to $25. Gift Certificates
  $50. to $100. Gift Certificates
Click to close category Glass
  40's, 50's, & 60's Glass
  Akro Agate
  Art Glass
  Black Amethyst Glass
  Boyd Art Glass
  Cambridge
  Carnival Glass
  Cruets
  Cut Glass
  Depression Glass
  Duncan and Miller
  Fenton
  Fostoria
  Glass Hats
  Heisey
  Imperial
  Milk Glass
  Miscellaneous Elegant Glass
  Opalescent Glass
  Pattern Glass
  Westmoreland
Click to close category House & Home
  Bookends
  Boxes
  Figurines & Knick Knacks
  Irons
  Lamps and Lighting
  Miscellaneous Household
  Sewing Items
  Silverplate ~ Flatware & Hollow Ware
Click to close category Jewelry
  Costume Jewelry: Signed
  Costume Jewelry: Unsigned
  Fine Estate Jewelry
  Gold Gemstone Jewelry: New
  Loose Gemstones
  Pocket Watches
  Sterling Gemstone Jewelry
  Watch Fobs
  Wrist Watches
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Cookie Jars
  Egg Cups
  Graniteware, Enamelware
  Mixing Bowls
  Molds, Pans & Measures
  Reamers, Juicers
  Salt & Pepper Shakers
  Small Appliances
  Spice Containers
  Teapots
  Utensils & Gadgets
  Woodenware
Click to close category Limited Edition Figurines & Plates
  Anri by Ferrandiz
  Bing and Grondahl
  Donald Zolan
  Knowles China
  Lowell Davis
  Misc. Limited Edition Plates
  Norman Rockwell
  Royal Copenhagen
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Black Americana
  Holiday Collectibles
  Patriotic Collectibles
  Railroad Collectibles
  Royalty Commemoratives
  Scouting Collectibles
  Worlds Fairs
Click to close category Music
  45 rpm Records
  78 rpm Records
  LP (33 1/3) Albums
  Sheet Music
Click to close category Porcelain
  Cups & Saucers
  Czechoslovakian Porcelain
  French Limoges
  German Porcelain
  Irish Belleek
  Lenox
  Made in Japan
  Nippon
  Noritake
  Other European Porcelain
  Pickard
  Royal Doulton
Click to close category Pottery
  Art Pottery
  Chintz
  Czech & Other European Pottery
  Delft & Delft-Style
  Figural Planters
  Goebel
  Hull Pottery
  Jasperware
  McCoy
  Roseville
  Stangl
  Stoneware
  Wade
  Wall Pockets
Click to close category Textiles
  Dresser Scarves & Doilies
  Hand-hooked Rugs
  Handkerchiefs
  Pillow Cases, Towels & Tablecloths
  Quilts & Bedspreads
Click to close category Toys
  Bean Bag Plush ~ Disney & Coca-Cola
  Bean Bag Plush ~ TY ~ Retired
  Breyer Horses
  Cars, Trucks, & More
  Character Collectibles
  Doll & Dollhouse Furniture
  Dolls
  Games
  Steiff Animals
  Teddy Bears
  Toys ~ Miscellaneous
  TY Attic Treasures
  View Master
  Vintage Plush
Click to close category Vanity Items
  Mirrors, Brushes & Vanity Sets
  Miscellaneous Vanity Items
  Perfume Bottles
Click to close category Vintage Clothing
  Children's Clothing
  Handbags
  Hats
  Men's Accessories
  Shoes
  Spectacles
  Women's Clothing

Fiction

BUY SAFELY! We've been in the antiques business for 16 years. We have over 1,000 satisfied customers at TIAS, and hundreds more from online auction sales. We have a 100% positive feedback rating at eBay, with the same user name since 1998 (fonehome). We're sure you'll be pleased with your purchase, but if for any reason you aren't, you may return it for a full refund of the purchase price. See our Policy page for details.

Picture

Hot Summer Sale! Take 20% off any order over $18.00, not including sh/h. Use coupon code SUM08 when ordering for 20% off on orders over $18.00.

Item #

Description

Price

Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 38424: K. Vonnegut SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE Book Club Ed
Click for more detail...
38424
K. Vonnegut SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE Book Club Ed Book, Slaughterhouse Five, Or The Children's Crusade. Kurt Vonnegut's absurdist classic introduces us to Billy Pilgrim, a man who becomes 'unstuck in time' after he is abducted by aliens from the planet Tralfamadore. We follow Pilgrim through all phases of his life, concentrating on his (and Vonnegut's) shattering experience as an American prisoner of war who witnesses the firebombing of Dresden. Billy relives his life over and over again under the gaze of the aliens; at last he comes to some understanding of the...
Circa: 1969
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 40492: Book BOY SCOUTS On The TRAIL 1921
Click for more detail...
40492
Book BOY SCOUTS On The TRAIL 1921 Book, Boy Scouts On The Trail, Saalfield. This hardcover edition of ''Boy Scouts On The Trail'' shows no other dates or editions but 1921, so is most likely a First Edition. Two scouts save the day as WWI messengers ~ frontis shows two Scouts sending message with flag; has a green cloth pictorial cover with black letters. No dust jacket; front board beginning to separate but still intact, corners bumped, spine has tear at bottom, page edges are foxed. No page numbers; book is a little over 1'' thick. Author:...
Circa: 1921
Type: Hardcover
Manufacturer: Saalfield Publishing Co.  

Your Price: $18.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 43738: Book HOTEL Arthur Hailey BOOK CLUB ED
Click for more detail...
43738
Book HOTEL Arthur Hailey BOOK CLUB ED Hotel, by Arthur Hailey. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y., ©1965. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. Jacket Painting By Margaret Fleming. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Turquoise green cloth boards. A stirring, exciting story set against the background of a great hotel in the lusty, tumultuous city of New Orleans; time: 1964. Many memorable characters people the richly woven texture of ''Hotel''. This is a fascinating glimpse into the inner machinery and secrets of a great hotel, laid open to the reader by a master...
Circa: 1965
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday  

Your Price: $18.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 70422: Book RED DRAGON Thomas Harris 1st ED.
Click for more detail...
70422
Book RED DRAGON Thomas Harris 1st ED. Book, Red Dragon, Thomas Harris, first edition. This is a First Edition of the author's second book, and the first appearance of Hannibal Lecter. Frontispiece by Blake. Hardcover; ©1981; G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York. Cover has frayed corners and a water stain; pages are soiled on edges; dust jacket has tears and tape residue on back. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $3.55 is preferred, please mention that in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1981
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons  

Your Price: $49.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3973: CONNECTICUT YANKEE In KING ARTHUR'S COURT
Click for more detail...
3973
CONNECTICUT YANKEE In KING ARTHUR'S COURT Book, Connecticut Yankee, Mark Twain. This is Harper’s Modern Classics edition, ©1930. Illustrated with five black & white plates by Don Beard. A blow on the head transports a Yankee to 528 A.D. where he proceeds to modernize King Arthur's kingdom by organizing a school system, constructing telephone lines, and inventing the printing press. Hardcover; no dust jacket. There is wear and bumped corners on cover, name and address in ink on front flyleaf, other pages very clean. Spine strong & tight. Includes life and literary style of Mark...
Circa: 1930
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper  

Your Price: $16.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 37185: A TREE GROWS in BROOKLYN ©1943
Click for more detail...
37185
A TREE GROWS in BROOKLYN ©1943 Book, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, by Betty Smith; hardcover, 376 pages. Publisher: Harper & Brothers. The American classic about a young girl's coming of age at the turn of the century. The Nolans live in the Williamsburg slums of Brooklyn in the early 1900’s. Their daughter Francie, an imaginative, alert, resourceful child, and their son Neely know more than their fair share of suffering. It is a poignant story of childhood, family relationships, poverty, suffering, and the beginnings of wisdom. Has blue boards; binding is solid; edges are...
Circa: 1943
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers  

Your Price: $14.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 39914: HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Victor HUGO
Click for more detail...
39914
HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Victor HUGO Book, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Victor Hugo. World's Literary Masterpieces by Lowell Press, NY. No date; ca. 1940. The reader is transported to medieval Paris, richly described in breath-taking detail. The hunchback, Quasimodo, who like the reader himself, observes the beautiful city-world from the outside, secluded in the great bell tower of Notre Dame. Dom Claude is the jealous priest, whose heart is filled with a mixture of passionate love and loathing disgust, and Esmerelda is the beautiful gypsy girl, who lives in a harsh world of...
Circa: 1940
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Lowell Press  

Your Price: $16.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 36693: Book EAST of EDEN The WAYWARD Bus STEINBECK
Click for more detail...
36693
Book EAST of EDEN The WAYWARD Bus STEINBECK East of Eden and The Wayward Bus, by John Steinbeck. Publisher: Viking Press, New York; ©1952. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Two of Steinbeck's finest novels are offered together in this special volume. In ''East of Eden'' the biblical account of Cain and Abel is echoed in the history of two generations of the Trask family in California. In ''The Wayward Bus'' the ambitions, dreams, failings, and innermost thoughts of a diverse group of passengers are revealed as they travel aboard a bus along the...
Circa: 1952
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press  

Your Price: $18.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 41452: Book TRINITY Leon Uris FIRST EDITION 1976
Click for more detail...
41452
Book TRINITY Leon Uris FIRST EDITION 1976 Trinity, by Leon Uris, ©1976. ''A limited edition of this book has been privately printed'', (Franklin Library, full leather). Endpapers are illustrated with maps of Ireland; inside a map of Ballyutogue, 751 Pages. This is a powerful epic adventure about Ireland during its long and bloody struggle for freedom. It is the story of an idealistic young Catholic rebel and the beautiful Protestant girl who defied her heritage to join his cause. It is a tale of love and danger, a magnificent portrait of a people divided by...
Circa: 1976
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 39915: Book THE SOCIAL GANGSTER C. Kennedy 1916
Click for more detail...
39915
Book THE SOCIAL GANGSTER C. Kennedy 1916 Book, The Social Gangster: Adventures of Craig Kennedy, Scientific Detective. By Arthur B. Reeve; first edition. Publisher: Hearst's International Library Co., New York, ©1916. Hardcover; no dust jacket; 342 pages. Slight spotting to outside red cloth boards; copy in good condition with spine partially loose. Front illustration page has a lengthwise crease, owner's name in ink on front flyleaf, there is minor foxing. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $2.55 is preferred, please mention it in the 'Comments'...
Circa: 1916
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Hearst's International Library Co.  

Your Price: $16.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 41135: Book THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES Doyle
Click for more detail...
41135
Book THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES Doyle The Complete Sherlock Holmes, by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, N.Y., 1938. Hardcover, no dust jacket. This is the 1938 De Luxe Edition containing all four full-length novels and fifty-six short stories about the colorful adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Also included is a delightful preface, ''In Memoriam Sherlock Holmes,'' written by Christopher Morley, the distinguished author and founder of The Baker Street Irregulars. Good condition with tight spine and clean pages. Spine edges at...
Circa: 1938
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing  

Your Price: $15.00