CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Hourglass Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Advertising
  Automobile
  Coca Cola
  Distillery
  Food
  Magazine Ads
  Miscellaneous
  Paper Fans
  Postal Service
Click to close category An Eclectic Assortment
  Advertising Collectibles
  Bar Ware & Beer Steins
  Cameras
  Decoys
  Disneyana
  Game Plates
  Insulators
  Match Holders
  Metalware
  Occupied Japan
  Oddities & Unusual Finds
  Orientalia
  Scales
  Scientific Instruments
  Souvenir Collectibles
  Tobacciana
  Toby Jugs & Mugs
  Tools
  Toothpick Holders
  Vintage Radios & Electronics
  Walking Sticks
Click to close category Animal Collectibles
  Cats
  Dogs
  Horses
  Other Animals
  Owls
  Pigs
Click to close category Art
  Illustration Art
  Oil & Other Paintings
  Photographs
  Signed Limited Edition Prints
  Vintage Art Prints
Click to close category Barber Shop Collectibles
  Barber Bottles
  Miscellaneous Barbershop
  Shaving Mugs
  Straight Razors
Click view sub-categories Books
  Antiques & Collectibles
  Art Books
  Children's Books
  Cookbooks
  Fiction
  Non-Fiction
Click to close category Bottles
  Avon
  Bottles, General
  Decanters
  Perfume
Click to close category Dinnerware
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers A - M
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers N - Z
  Blue Willow
  Copper Lustre
  Crystal
  Flow Blue
  Johnson Brothers
  Restaurant China
  Royal Albert
  Royal Copenhagen
  Staffordshire
  Wedgwood
Click to close category Ephemera
  Autographs
  Bawdy & Girlie Cards
  Catalogs
  Greeting Cards
  Magazines
  Manuals
  Newspapers
  Playing Cards
  Postcards ~ Holiday
  Postcards ~ Real Photo
  Stationery
  Trade Cards: Paper Dolls
Click to close category Furniture
  Chairs & Footstools
  Mirrors & Miscellaneous
  Tables & Stands
  Wall Shelves & Curios
Click to close category Gift Certificates
  $5. to $25. Gift Certificates
  $50. to $100. Gift Certificates
Click to close category Glass
  40's, 50's, & 60's Glass
  Akro Agate
  Amberina Glass
  Art Glass
  Black Amethyst Glass
  Boyd Art Glass
  Cambridge
  Carnival Glass
  Cruets
  Cut Glass
  Depression Glass
  Duncan and Miller
  Fenton
  Fostoria
  Glass Hats
  Heisey
  Imperial
  Milk Glass
  Miscellaneous Elegant Glass
  Opalescent Glass
  Pattern Glass
  Westmoreland
Click to close category House & Home
  Bookends
  Boxes
  Figurines & Knick Knacks
  Irons
  Lamps and Lighting
  Miscellaneous Household
  Sewing Items
  Silverplate ~ Flatware & Hollow Ware
  Sterling
  Vintage Tins
Click to close category Jewelry
  Costume Jewelry: Signed
  Costume Jewelry: Unsigned
  Fine Estate Jewelry
  Gold Gemstone Jewelry: New
  Loose Gemstones
  Pocket Watches
  Sterling Gemstone Jewelry
  Watch Fobs
  Wrist Watches
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Cookie Jars
  Egg Cups
  Graniteware, Enamelware
  Mixing Bowls
  Molds, Pans & Measures
  Reamers, Juicers
  Salt & Pepper Shakers
  Small Appliances
  Spice Containers
  Teapots
  Utensils & Gadgets
  Woodenware
Click to close category Limited Edition Figurines & Plates
  Anri by Ferrandiz
  Bing and Grondahl
  Donald Zolan
  Knowles China
  Lowell Davis
  Misc. Limited Edition Plates
  Norman Rockwell
  Royal Copenhagen
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Black Americana
  Character Collectibles
  Holiday Collectibles
  Movie Memorabilia
  Patriotic Collectibles
  Railroad Collectibles
  Royalty Commemoratives
  Scouting Collectibles
  Sports Collectibles
  Worlds Fairs
Click to close category Music
  45 rpm Records
  78 rpm Records
  LP (33 1/3) Albums
  Sheet Music
Click to close category Porcelain
  Cups & Saucers
  Czechoslovakian Porcelain
  French Limoges
  German Porcelain
  Irish Belleek
  Lenox
  Made in Japan
  Nippon
  Noritake
  Other European Porcelain
  Pickard
  Royal Doulton
Click to close category Postage Stamps - United States
  Plate No. Blocks, Coils, FDC's & Singles
  Sheets & Booklets
Click to close category Pottery
  Art Pottery
  Chintz
  Czech & Other European Pottery
  Delft & Delft-Style
  Figural Planters
  Goebel
  Hull Pottery
  Jasperware
  McCoy
  Roseville
  Stangl
  Stoneware
  Wade
  Wall Pockets
Click to close category Textiles
  Dresser Scarves & Doilies
  Hand-hooked Rugs
  Handkerchiefs
  Pillow Cases, Towels & Tablecloths
  Quilts & Bedspreads
Click to close category Toys
  Bean Bag Plush ~ Disney & Coca-Cola
  Bean Bag Plush ~ TY ~ Retired
  Breyer Horses
  Cars, Trucks, & More
  Character Collectibles
  Doll & Dollhouse Furniture
  Dolls
  Games
  Steiff Animals
  Teddy Bears
  Toys ~ Miscellaneous
  TY Attic Treasures
  View Master
  Vintage Plush
Click to close category Vanity Items
  Mirrors, Brushes & Vanity Sets
  Miscellaneous Vanity Items
  Perfume Bottles
Click to close category Vintage Clothing
  Children's Clothing
  Handbags
  Hats
  Men's Accessories
  Shoes
  Spectacles
  Women's Clothing

Fiction

BUY SAFELY! We've been in the antiques business for 18 years. We have over 1,000 satisfied customers at TIAS, and hundreds more from online auction sales. We have a 100% positive feedback rating at eBay, with the same user name since 1998 (fonehome). We're sure you'll be pleased with your purchase, but if for any reason you aren't, you may return it for a full refund of the purchase price. See our Policy page for details.

Picture

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4862D: Book SHORT STORIES of Ernest HEMINGWAY
Click for more detail...
4862D

Book SHORT STORIES of Ernest HEMINGWAY The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway; subtitle: the First Forty-Nine Stories and the Play "the Fifth Column". Publisher: Random House, New York, 1938; hardcover. No dust jacket. This is The Modern Library issue with green cloth cover boards. Introduction by Hemingway; 597 pages. Cover corners are bumped; there is a stain on the spine; endpapers have foxing. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.85 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1938
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Random House
Author: Ernest Hemingway  

Your Price: $21.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 40492: Book BOY SCOUTS On The TRAIL 1921
Click for more detail...
40492

Book BOY SCOUTS On The TRAIL 1921 Book, Boy Scouts On The Trail, Saalfield. This hardcover edition of ''Boy Scouts On The Trail'' shows no other dates or editions but 1921, so is most likely a First Edition. Two scouts save the day as WWI messengers ~ frontis shows two Scouts sending message with flag; has a green cloth pictorial cover with black letters. No dust jacket; front board beginning to separate but still intact, corners bumped, spine has tear at bottom, page edges are foxed. No page numbers; book is a little over 1'' thick. Author:...
Circa: 1921
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Manufacturer: Saalfield Publishing Co.  

Your Price: $18.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 41453: WINTER of Our DISCONTENT John STEINBECK
Click for more detail...
41453

WINTER of Our DISCONTENT John STEINBECK The Winter of Our Discontent, by John Steinbeck. Published by The Viking Press, Inc., ©1961. Pages: 281. Condition: small hole in spine at bottom (see photo), cover boards have slight staining, spine is tight, pages are very clean, no dust jacket. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.55 - please mention it in the 'Comments' section of the order form, if desired.
Circa: 1961
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Viking Press, Inc.
Author: John Steinbeck  

Your Price: $11.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 43738: Book HOTEL Arthur Hailey BOOK CLUB Edition
Click for more detail...
43738

Book HOTEL Arthur Hailey BOOK CLUB Edition Hotel, by Arthur Hailey. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y., ©1965. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. Jacket Painting By Margaret Fleming. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Turquoise green cloth boards. A stirring, exciting story set against the background of a great hotel in the lusty, tumultuous city of New Orleans; time: 1964. Many memorable characters people the richly woven texture of ''Hotel''. This is a fascinating glimpse into the inner machinery and secrets of a great hotel, laid open to the reader by a master...
Circa: 1965
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Doubleday  

Your Price: $22.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 7043: Book BOYS From BRAZIL Ira Levin First BOOK CLUB Edition
Click for more detail...
7043

Book BOYS From BRAZIL Ira Levin First BOOK CLUB Edition The Boys From Brazil, by Ira Levin. First Book Club Edition, ©1976; Random House, New York. A Nazi hunter uncovers a National Socialist plot in South America to clone copies of Adolf Hitler so the armies of darkness can again march over the Earth. Hardcover; 280 pages. Cover has three frayed edges; pages very clean; dust jacket has tears at spine and end flap edges. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.65 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Random House
Author: Ira Levin
ISBN: 0394402677  

Your Price: $24.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item RDBC: Book RED DRAGON Thomas Harris BOOK CLUB Edition
Click for more detail...
RDBC

Book RED DRAGON Thomas Harris BOOK CLUB Edition This is the author's second book, and the first appearance of Hannibal Lecter. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York; Book Club Edition. Frontispiece by Blake. Hardcover; ©1981; 341 pages. Size: 8½ x 5 7/8". Cover boards very clean; spine is tight; owner's name in ink on first end paper. Dust jacket has some short tears and fading. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.25 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1981
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Author: Thomas Harris
ISBN: 039912442X  

Your Price: $35.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 39914: HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Victor HUGO
Click for more detail...
39914

HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Victor HUGO Book, Hunchback of Notre Dame, by Victor Hugo. World's Literary Masterpieces by Lowell Press, NY. No date; circa 1940. The reader is transported to medieval Paris, richly described in breath-taking detail. The hunchback, Quasimodo, who like the reader himself, observes the beautiful city-world from the outside, secluded in the great bell tower of Notre Dame. Dom Claude is the jealous priest, whose heart is filled with a mixture of passionate love and loathing disgust, and Esmerelda is the beautiful gypsy girl, who lives in a harsh world...
Circa: 1940
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Lowell Press
Author: Victor Hugo  

Your Price: $16.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 36693: Book EAST of EDEN The Wayward Bus STEINBECK
Click for more detail...
36693

Book EAST of EDEN The Wayward Bus STEINBECK East of Eden and The Wayward Bus, by John Steinbeck. Publisher: Viking Press, New York; ©1952. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Two of Steinbeck's finest novels are offered together in this special volume. In ''East of Eden'' the biblical account of Cain and Abel is echoed in the history of two generations of the Trask family in California. In ''The Wayward Bus'' the ambitions, dreams, failings, and innermost thoughts of a diverse group of passengers are revealed as they travel aboard a bus along the...
Circa: 1952
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Viking Press
Author: John Steinbeck  

Your Price: $18.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 39915: Book THE SOCIAL GANGSTER C. Kennedy 1916
Click for more detail...
39915

Book THE SOCIAL GANGSTER C. Kennedy 1916 Book, The Social Gangster: Adventures of Craig Kennedy, Scientific Detective. By Arthur B. Reeve; first edition. Publisher: Hearst's International Library Co., New York; ©1916. Hardcover; no dust jacket; 342 pages. Slight spotting to outside red cloth boards; copy in good condition with spine partially loose. Front illustration page has a lengthwise crease, owner's name in ink on front flyleaf, there is minor foxing. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.95 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments'...
Circa: 1916
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Hearst's International Library Co.
Author: Arthur B. Reeve  

Your Price: $16.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 39732: Book ANNA And The KING Of SIAM Landon
Click for more detail...
39732

Book ANNA And The KING Of SIAM Landon Anna and the King of Siam, by Margaret Landon. Publisher: The John Day Company, New York, ©1944, wartime copy. Illustrated by Margaret Ayer. Hardcover, no dust jacket. The author weaves, in glittering tapestry, a tale of comedy and tragedy, intrigue and mysticism, cruelty and gentle wisdom. Mixing mostly fact with fiction, she evokes with stunning detail a time (1860’s) when foreign lands were still foreign and traditions still ruled daily life. Based on authentic Siamese records, private letters, and the writings of Anna Leonowens...
Circa: 1944
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: The John Day Company
Author: Margaret Landon  

Your Price: $15.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 20264: Book PATRICIA BRENT, SPINSTER ©1918
Click for more detail...
20264

Book PATRICIA BRENT, SPINSTER ©1918 By Herbert George Jenkins (1876-1923). Quite a popular novel at the time, this book was made into a movie in 1919. Chapters include: Patricia's Indiscretion, The Madness of Lord Peter Bowen, Patricia's Revenge, Lord Peter Promises a Solution, A Race with Spinsterhood, and more. A. L. Burt Company, Publishers, New York; 312 pages. Cover corners are bumped, spine is worn, owner's name on front endpaper. Pages are clean, spine is tight. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.85 in the U.S.
Circa: 1918
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company  

Your Price: $9.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 7008: Book CAPTAIN From CASTILE Shellabarger
Click for more detail...
7008

Book CAPTAIN From CASTILE Shellabarger Book, Captain from Castile, Samuel Shellabarger. Printed in 1945, this hardcover novel has 503 pages, maps of Spain and Mexico at the time of Cortes, and an embossed sword on the cover. Some of the pages have minor foxing. Cover corners are bumped. Spine is slightly dingy, but is intact. Publisher: Blakiston Company, Philadelphia. Good condition. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.95 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1945
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Blakiston Company
Author: Samuel Shellabarger  

Your Price: $15.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Reduced Price
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 35431: Book FOCUS Arthur Miller BOOK CLUB Edition
Click for more detail...
35431

Book FOCUS Arthur Miller BOOK CLUB Edition A unique find, ''Focus'', a novel by Arthur Miller, bound with a rare upside-down and backwards cover. This is Miller's second book and first novel, a suspense story on racism. ''A momentous work of truth and art'' wrote the Chicago Sun. ©1945, Book Find Club Edition. Good condition with spine partially loose, corners bumped, no dust jacket. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.95 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1945
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock
Author: Arthur Miller  

Reduced Price
Your Price: $34.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 36712: YOUNG BESS by Irwin BIOGRAPHICAL Novel Eliz I
Click for more detail...
36712

YOUNG BESS by Irwin BIOGRAPHICAL Novel Eliz I Novel, Young Bess, by Margaret Irwin. A biographical novel about the early years of Queen Elizabeth I. Good author, good book! ©1945, Book Club Wartime Edition, with a plea to buy War Bonds on back of dust jacket. Book has minor spine wear at top & bottom, corners are bumped, owner's name on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has tears, and fading on the spine. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.95 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1945
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co
Author: Margaret Irwin  

Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 41992: Book FROM HERE To ETERNITY James Jones
Click for more detail...
41992

Book FROM HERE To ETERNITY James Jones From Here To Eternity, by James Jones. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, ©1951. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Rich with memorable characters, this bestseller describes army life in Hawaii on the eve of Pearl Harbor. Condition: lightly soiled black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Two short cracks at bottom of spine. Binding is square, pages clean, except for front end paper which has foxing. Spine back just beginning to separate. No names or bookplates inside. Pages: 861. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.85 in...
Circa: 1951
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Author: James Jones  

Your Price: $15.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 70422: Book RED DRAGON Thomas Harris ©1981
Click for more detail...
70422

Book RED DRAGON Thomas Harris ©1981 This is the author's second book, and the first appearance of Hannibal Lecter. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York. Frontispiece by Blake. Hardcover; ©1981; 348 pages. Size: 6 3/8 x 9¼". Cover has frayed corners and a water stain; pages are soiled on edges; dust jacket has tears and tape residue on back. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.85 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1981
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Author: Thomas Harris
ISBN: 039912442X  

Your Price: $18.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 39032: Book THE EXORCIST William P. BLATTY
Click for more detail...
39032

Book THE EXORCIST William P. BLATTY The Exorcist, by William Peter Blatty. Publisher: Harper and Row; New York, ©1971. Possible First Edition. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Cover has spine wear at top and bottom, minor corner bumping; a few pages have minor soiling. A spellbinding story expertly written! This item can ship Media Mail for $3.65 in the U.S. - if desired, please request it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1971
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Harper and Row
Author: William Peter Blatty
ISBN: 0060103655  

Your Price: $9.95
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 45224: Book The KING'S GENERAL Daphne Du Maurier
Click for more detail...
45224

Book The KING'S GENERAL Daphne Du Maurier Book, The King's General, by Daphne Du Maurier. Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, ©1946; first edition. ''Menabilly stands bare and desolate on the Cornish coast, its ivy-covered walls hiding the secret which two people will carry to their graves: Honor Harris, so injured as a girl that she never walked again, and Sir Richard Grenvile, the King's General in the West, resentful, proud, bitter to the end. The only man Honor ever loved. She saw him for the first time on the night of her eighteenth birthday at the Duke...
Circa: 1946
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Author: Daphne Du Maurier  

Your Price: $12.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 536801: Book ELEPHANT WALK Robert Standish 1949
Click for more detail...
536801

Book ELEPHANT WALK Robert Standish 1949 **SOLD** Elephant Walk by Robert Standish; published by The MacMillan Company in 1949, First American Edition. Hardcover; 278 pages. Condition: some cover stains, corners are very slightly bumped, pages are very clean, spine is tight, no dust jacket. This item can ship Media Mail for $3.55 - please mention it in the 'Comments' section of the order form, if desired.
Circa: 1949
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: MacMillan Company
Author: Robert Standish  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Hourglass Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Hourglass Antiques!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Hourglass Antiques
Contact us!
Bearss Avenue West
Tampa, FL 33618-1907
United States

Updated Sunday, November 08 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.