Decorating
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
5061
|
Book HOUSEWIVES' GUIDE to ANTIQUES First Ed 1959
The subtitle of this book is ''How to Get the Most for Your Money When Furnishing Your Home With Antiques''. Author: Leslie Gross; publisher: Exposition Press. A hardcover in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages are clean with light aging; DJ has a few small tears and smells of furniture polish. First edition, ©1959; 180 pages. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $2.00 is preferred, please mention that in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1959
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Exposition Press
|
|
 |
New Books
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
AAC
|
Book AMERICAN ANTIQUES and COLLECTIBLES
Book, Antiques, American, Susan Ward, Christopher Pearce, 1996. A comprehensive introduction to the most popular collectibles and finest antiques. From a Coca-Cola tray to a Queen Anne maple desk, you'll find pictures, thorough descriptions, and tips on what to look for. The Collectibles section covers everything from marbles and Hopalong Cassidy lunch boxes to ice cream scoops, 1939 World's Fair goodies, Depression glass, jukeboxes, license plates, and toy trucks. Under Antiques, you'll find stories of American craftsmen and...
Circa: 1996
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: New Burlington Books
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
VDPG
|
VICTORIAN DECOR Price Guide SIGNED by AUTHOR
Signed by the author, Martin M. May. An unusual blend of decoration and collecting guide is revealed in ''Victorian Décor'', a beautifully presented book which surveys home furnishings of the late 19th century. From stained glass windows and art glass to match holders and poster art, Victorian period antiques are highlighted in full color. Assessments of item practicality and style round out the excellent background history and values guide. Published in 2002 by Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. Hardcover; 240 pages. New condition....
Circa: 2002
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
TAC
|
Book THE ANTIQUES CLINIC Care Guide
''The Antiques Clinic, A Guide to Damage, Care and Restoration'', by James Fielden, ©1998. An antiques equivalent of a health guide, this book explains the symptoms & stress points to look out for ~ in a piece of fine furniture, an aging teddy bear, a pendulum clock, or a marble statuette ~ through being aware of how an item is made and the materials it is made of. It enables you to make a valued assessment of the condition of your antiques. If restoration is possible, what is advisable to have done to preserve an...
Circa: 1998
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Barron's
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
IHOA
|
Book ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ANTIQUES New
''The Illustrated History of Antiques, The Essential Reference for All Antique Lovers & Collectors'' by General Editor, Huon Mallalieu. Quantum Books, 2002 edition. This book could be considered a course in Antiques with its authoritative text written by more than 40 experts. It is so comprehensive in scope, that it is THE essentiatl reference for browsers and dedicated collectors alike. Organized for easy reference, it presents the FINEST examples in each category of antiques, supplemented by the historical and stylistic...
Circa: 2002
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Quantum Books
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
52531
|
Book ANTIQUES and Collectibles RECORD BOOK
Book, paper, Antiques, Record Book, Antique Trader Weekly. This neat little book has 79 pages with a fill-in-the-blank format for recording your collection, including a space for a photo on each page. Keep track of the date and cost of purchase, where purchased, estimated date of origin, restoration expenses, dimensions, appraised value, and more. Has a handy index to be filled in by you so you can find each item in a flash! Size: 5½ x 8½''. Very good condition. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $2.00 is...
Circa: 1998
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Antique Trader Weekly
|
|
 |
Used / Out of Print
Item # |
Description |
Price |

Click for more detail...
KAPL3
|
The COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST Kovel THIRD ED.
This is the third edition of Ralph and Terry Kovel's series, subtitled, ''A Guide to the 1971 Market for Professionals, Dealers, and Collectors''. Has color and black & white illustrations. Crown Publishers; 616 pages; plenty of plain pages for your notes. This is a very clean copy with a tight spine and no handwriting. There is an owner's address label on the inside. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $3.00 is preferred, please mention that in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1970
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
KAPL1
|
Book KOVEL'S Complete ANTIQUES PRICE LIST 1968
This is the First Edition of Ralph and Terry Kovel's series, subtitled, ''A Guide to the 1969 Market for Professionals, Dealers, & Collectors''. Crown Publishers; 436 pages. Hardcover; not illustrated. This is a very clean copy with a tight spine and no handwriting. The inside corner of the dust jacket (where the original price was) is clipped; DJ is chipped on edges in front and at spine. This book is a collectible in it's own right! Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $3.00 is preferred, please mention...
Circa: 1968
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
MIAPG
|
MILLER'S International ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE
This is the 1990 Edition of the famous ''Complete Handbook for Collectors and Professionals'', edited by Judith and Martin Miller. Every item has a photo, many in color. Hardcover; 632 pages. Very good condition ~ there is owner's stamp on inside first page. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $3.50 is preferred, please mention it in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1990
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Millers Publications
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
4653J
|
Book KITCHEN ANTIQUES by Mary Norwak
Kitchen Antiques by Mary Norwak, published in 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket. The author describes every aspect of early kitchen and household equipment. Chapters include: The Kitchen Fireplace, Kitchen Furniture, The Dairy, The Laundry, Storage and Preservation, Moulds, Cutters and Serving Euipment, Labour-Saving Devices, Billheads, more. Illustrated with 120 black & white photographs and 8 color plates of American and English kitchens. There is also a list of kitchens, houses, and museums to visit in Great Britain and the United States....
Circa: 1975
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers
|
|
 |
Click for more detail...
KAPL12
|
Kovels' COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST 12th ED.
This is the 12th edition of Ralph and Terry Kovel's series, subtitled, ''A Guide to the 1979-1980 Market for Professionals, Dealers, & Collectors''. Crown Publishers; 682 pages; color and black & white illustrations. This is a clean copy with a tight spine and no handwriting. There is an owner's address label on the inside; cover corners are bumped. Shipping/handling: if Media Mail option for $2.55 is preferred, please mention that in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1979
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
|
| |