CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Hourglass Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Advertising
  Automobile
  Coca Cola
  Distillery
  Food
  Magazine Ads
  Miscellaneous
  Paper Fans
  Postal Service
Click to close category An Eclectic Assortment
  Advertising Collectibles
  Bar Ware & Beer Steins
  Cameras
  Decoys
  Disneyana
  Game Plates
  Insulators
  Match Holders
  Metalware
  Occupied Japan
  Oddities & Unusual Finds
  Orientalia
  Scales
  Scientific Instruments
  Souvenir Collectibles
  Tobacciana
  Toby Jugs & Mugs
  Tools
  Toothpick Holders
  Vintage Radios & Electronics
  Walking Sticks
Click to close category Animal Collectibles
  Cats
  Dogs
  Horses
  Other Animals
  Owls
  Pigs
Click to close category Art
  Illustration Art
  Oil & Other Paintings
  Photographs
  Signed Limited Edition Prints
  Vintage Art Prints
Click to close category Barber Shop Collectibles
  Barber Bottles
  Miscellaneous Barbershop
  Shaving Mugs
  Straight Razors
Click to close category Books
  Antiques & Collectibles
  Art Books
  Children's Books
  Cookbooks
  Fiction
  Non-Fiction
Click to close category Bottles
  Avon
  Bottles, General
  Decanters
  Perfume
Click to close category Dinnerware
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers A - M
  American Dinnerware ~ Makers N - Z
  Blue Willow
  Copper Lustre
  Crystal
  Flow Blue
  Johnson Brothers
  Restaurant China
  Royal Albert
  Royal Copenhagen
  Staffordshire
  Wedgwood
Click view sub-categories Ephemera
  Autographs
  Bawdy & Girlie Cards
  Catalogs
  Greeting Cards
  Magazines
  Manuals
  Newspapers
  Playing Cards
  Postcards ~ Holiday
  Postcards ~ Real Photo
  Stationery
  Trade Cards: Paper Dolls
Click to close category Furniture
  Chairs & Footstools
  Mirrors & Miscellaneous
  Tables & Stands
  Wall Shelves & Curios
Click to close category Gift Certificates
  $5. to $25. Gift Certificates
  $50. to $100. Gift Certificates
Click to close category Glass
  40's, 50's, & 60's Glass
  Akro Agate
  Amberina Glass
  Art Glass
  Black Amethyst Glass
  Boyd Art Glass
  Cambridge
  Carnival Glass
  Cruets
  Cut Glass
  Depression Glass
  Duncan and Miller
  Fenton
  Fostoria
  Glass Hats
  Heisey
  Imperial
  Milk Glass
  Miscellaneous Elegant Glass
  Opalescent Glass
  Pattern Glass
  Westmoreland
Click to close category House & Home
  Bookends
  Boxes
  Figurines & Knick Knacks
  Irons
  Lamps and Lighting
  Miscellaneous Household
  Sewing Items
  Silverplate ~ Flatware & Hollow Ware
  Sterling
  Vintage Tins
Click to close category Jewelry
  Costume Jewelry: Signed
  Costume Jewelry: Unsigned
  Fine Estate Jewelry
  Gold Gemstone Jewelry: New
  Loose Gemstones
  Pocket Watches
  Sterling Gemstone Jewelry
  Watch Fobs
  Wrist Watches
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Cookie Jars
  Egg Cups
  Graniteware, Enamelware
  Mixing Bowls
  Molds, Pans & Measures
  Reamers, Juicers
  Salt & Pepper Shakers
  Small Appliances
  Spice Containers
  Teapots
  Utensils & Gadgets
  Woodenware
Click to close category Limited Edition Figurines & Plates
  Anri by Ferrandiz
  Bing and Grondahl
  Donald Zolan
  Knowles China
  Lowell Davis
  Misc. Limited Edition Plates
  Norman Rockwell
  Royal Copenhagen
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Black Americana
  Character Collectibles
  Holiday Collectibles
  Movie Memorabilia
  Patriotic Collectibles
  Railroad Collectibles
  Royalty Commemoratives
  Scouting Collectibles
  Sports Collectibles
  Worlds Fairs
Click to close category Music
  45 rpm Records
  78 rpm Records
  LP (33 1/3) Albums
  Sheet Music
Click to close category Porcelain
  Cups & Saucers
  Czechoslovakian Porcelain
  French Limoges
  German Porcelain
  Irish Belleek
  Lenox
  Made in Japan
  Nippon
  Noritake
  Other European Porcelain
  Pickard
  Royal Doulton
Click to close category Postage Stamps - United States
  Plate No. Blocks, Coils, FDC's & Singles
  Sheets & Booklets
Click to close category Pottery
  Art Pottery
  Chintz
  Czech & Other European Pottery
  Delft & Delft-Style
  Figural Planters
  Goebel
  Hull Pottery
  Jasperware
  McCoy
  Roseville
  Stangl
  Stoneware
  Wade
  Wall Pockets
Click to close category Textiles
  Dresser Scarves & Doilies
  Hand-hooked Rugs
  Handkerchiefs
  Pillow Cases, Towels & Tablecloths
  Quilts & Bedspreads
Click to close category Toys
  Bean Bag Plush ~ Disney & Coca-Cola
  Bean Bag Plush ~ TY ~ Retired
  Breyer Horses
  Cars, Trucks, & More
  Character Collectibles
  Doll & Dollhouse Furniture
  Dolls
  Games
  Steiff Animals
  Teddy Bears
  Toys ~ Miscellaneous
  TY Attic Treasures
  View Master
  Vintage Plush
Click to close category Vanity Items
  Mirrors, Brushes & Vanity Sets
  Miscellaneous Vanity Items
  Perfume Bottles
Click to close category Vintage Clothing
  Children's Clothing
  Handbags
  Hats
  Men's Accessories
  Shoes
  Spectacles
  Women's Clothing

Magazines

BUY SAFELY! We've been in the antiques business for 18 years. We have over 1,000 satisfied customers at TIAS, and hundreds more from online auction sales. We have a 100% positive feedback rating at eBay, with the same user name since 1998 (fonehome). We're sure you'll be pleased with your purchase, but if for any reason you aren't, you may return it for a full refund of the purchase price. See our Policy page for details.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6614: VOGUE Magazine PRINCESS DIANA on Cover 1993
Click for more detail...
6614

VOGUE Magazine PRINCESS DIANA on Cover 1993 An issue of Vogue Magazine with Princess Di on the cover. Article: ''Princess Diana: Leading Royalty into Reality''. May, 1993; 339 pages. Has two worn corners, lower left & right, and an eraser-size rub on her jacket. This condition is reflected in our price. Inside is very clean. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.95 in the U.S.
Circa: 1993
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Condé Nast  

Your Price: $14.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 66142: NEWSWEEK Commemorative PRINCESS DIANA 1997
Click for more detail...
66142

NEWSWEEK Commemorative PRINCESS DIANA 1997 This is the Newsweek Commemorative Issue featuring Diana, ''a Celebration of Her Life''. No advertisements; 114 pages. Back cover has a clipped corner. Otherwise, very good condition! THIS ITEM CAN SHIP MEDIA MAIL FOR $2.45 IN THE U.S.
Circa: 1997
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Newsweek, Inc.  

Your Price: $14.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 66141: PEOPLE Magazine PRINCESS DIANA 1997
Click for more detail...
66141

PEOPLE Magazine PRINCESS DIANA 1997 People Magazine, Sept. 22, 1997, ''Goodbye, Diana'' with a special 49-page section - Her Funeral, Her Brother ('s eulogy), Her Boys, Her Magic, Her Passion, Her Prince, Her Homecoming (funeral), Her Portrait (Lord Snowdon's). Also a ''Tribute to Mother Teresa''. Very good condition; 167 pages. THIS ITEM CAN SHIP MEDIA MAIL FOR $2.45 IN THE U.S.
Circa: 1997
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Time, Inc.  

Your Price: $16.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5141A: TIME Commemorative PRINCESS DIANA Issue 1997
Click for more detail...
5141A

TIME Commemorative PRINCESS DIANA Issue 1997 This is the TIME Commemorative Issue featuring Princess Di, ''Farewell, Diana''. Also, a tribute to Mother Teresa. Sept. 15, 1997; 117 pages. Front cover has two rubs (see photo); this condition is reflected in our price. Otherwise, very good condition! THIS ITEM CAN SHIP MEDIA MAIL FOR $2.45 IN THE U.S.
Circa: 1997
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Time, Inc.  

Your Price: $12.50
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Antiques

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 531910: ANTIQUES Magazine JUNE 1999
Click for more detail...
531910

ANTIQUES Magazine JUNE 1999 The Magazine Antiques, June 1999. Cover: detail of a Staffordshire slipware dish, ca.1676, from the Longridge Collection. Articles include: Paintings from the Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum, Gillows of Lancaster and London as a design source for American chairs, Dated English delftware and slipware in the Longridge Collection, Gardens in 17th century British embroidery, and Transatlantic slavery. Excellent condition. If Media Mail sh/h for $3.00 is preferred, please mention this in the 'Comments' section of the order form.

Circa: 1999
Condition: Used
Publisher: Brant Publications, Inc.  

Your Price: $6.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 531911: ANTIQUES Magazine NOVEMBER 1999
Click for more detail...
531911

ANTIQUES Magazine NOVEMBER 1999 The Magazine Antiques, November 1999. Cover: detail of The New Novel, by Winslow Homer, 1877. Articles include: Bierstadt paintings in the Haggin Museum, Childe Hassam and the French impressionists, Eastman Johnson’s portrait of aging New England, the language of flowers and other floral symbolism used by Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper’s houses, and Carl Rungius in context. Excellent condition. If Media Mail sh/h for $3.00 is preferred, please mention this in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 1999
Condition: Used
Publisher: Brant Publications, Inc.  

Your Price: $6.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 531913: ANTIQUES Magazine FEBRUARY 2000
Click for more detail...
531913

ANTIQUES Magazine FEBRUARY 2000 The Magazine Antiques, February 2000. Cover: detail of a watercolor (if you can believe it!) of the drawing room of Count Stroganoff, by Jules Mayblum, 1863. Articles include: Childhood in America, the Stroganoff collections, Venetian art nouveau glass, and the Tile Club in America (1877-87). Excellent condition. If Media Mail sh/h for $3.00 is preferred, please mention this in the 'Comments' section of the order form.
Circa: 2000
Condition: Used
Publisher: Brant Publications, Inc.  

Your Price: $6.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

LIFE

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1733: LIFE Magazine SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL 1956
Click for more detail...
1733

LIFE Magazine SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL 1956 This is Life magazine, March 19, 1956, with Sir Winston Churchill on the cover. It features the first part of his ''History of the English-Speaking Peoples'', England's first 1000 years. Also, in this issue, Castles of the British Isles, Bridey Murphy Puts Nation In A Hypnotizzy, 'Diabolique' Horror Film, Vernon Pick - uranium millionaire, Gwen Verdon models Spring fashions, Sports: Ted Williams. Advertising includes, Shirley Jones for Tru-Glo make-up, Sir Cedric Hardwicke for Thom McAn shoes, Otto Graham for...
Circa: 1956
Condition: Used
Publisher: Life  

Your Price: $17.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 17735: LIFE Magazine IKE and MAMIE EISENHOWER Election
Click for more detail...
17735

LIFE Magazine IKE and MAMIE EISENHOWER Election Magazine, Life, Ike, Mamie Eisenhower, election, 1952. This is Life magazine, November 17, 1952, with Ike & Mamie Eisenhower on the cover. Articles include: Ike wins presidential election; Queen Elizabeth resides over first Parliament; Mexico City is sinking; phonograph celebrates 75th year; making of movie ''Plymouth Adventure'' with Spencer Tracy; radio astronomy; sixth grade class responds to 'progressive' teaching methods; Bahrain a model for new Western policy in Middle East. Advertising includes: Rita...
Circa: 1952
Condition: Used
Publisher: Life  

Your Price: $28.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 17733: LIFE Magazine VIVECA LINDFORS 1949
Click for more detail...
17733

LIFE Magazine VIVECA LINDFORS 1949 This is Life magazine, February 14, 1949, with Viveca Lindfors on the cover. Articles include: Viveca unhappy in Hollywood; war memoirs of Winston Churchill Vol.II, part II; West fights worst winter in history; Belgium's Gaston Reiff wins two-mile thriller; sea shells; hard times on Broadway. Advertising includes: U.S. Air Force recruiting service, Pennsylvania Railroad, Nash Airflyte, Pall Mall, Old Gold, & Camel cigarettes, Seven-Up, Pabst Blue Ribbon beer, Formfit bras & girdles, Rise Stevens for Pacquins Hand Cream, movie...
Circa: 1949
Condition: Used
Publisher: Life  

Your Price: $17.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5323: LIFE Magazine 60th ANNIVERSARY COLLECTOR'S EDITION
Click for more detail...
5323

LIFE Magazine 60th ANNIVERSARY COLLECTOR'S EDITION Life Collector's Edition - 60th Anniversary Celebration. Features: an almanac of important photographs, brief stories behind them, and comments by the photographers; all covers from 1936 - 1996 reprinted in full color; sixty photos that changed us forever; and a photomosaic cover through which the face of Marilyn Monroe emerges as a whole. Also a hilarious bonus: 60 more photographs that will have you laughing aloud! October, 1996; 216 pages. Very good condition!
Circa: 1996
Condition: Used
Publisher: Time Inc.  

Your Price: $7.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

National Geographic

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo3: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JANUARY 1997 TASMAN SEA
Click for more detail...
NatGeo3

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JANUARY 1997 TASMAN SEA This is Vol. 191, No. 1: January, 1997. Articles include: Beneath the Tasman Sea, The Imperiled Nile Delta, Peruvian Mummies Revisited, Tree Giants of North America, Our Man in China (1920's), Field Notes, and Sri Lanka. Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1997
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $6.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo4: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JANUARY 1996 Neandertals
Click for more detail...
NatGeo4

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JANUARY 1996 Neandertals This is Vol. 189, No. 1: January, 1996. Articles include: Neandertals, The Edmund Fitzgerald, Utah (centennial), Arctic Ocean Traverse, Feast Of The Tarpon, Center Of The Earth, and Puffins. Very good condition - the lower right corner is only bent, not missing. This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1996
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $6.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo5: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JANUARY 1990 ALASKA SPILL
Click for more detail...
NatGeo5

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JANUARY 1990 ALASKA SPILL This is Vol. 177, No. 1: January, 1990. Articles include: Alaska's Big Spill--Can the Wilderness Heal?, New Evidence Places Peary at the Pole, Inside the Kremlin, (Bird's) Nest Gatherers of Tiger Cave, and Dance of the Electronic Bee (Robot Honeybee). Has a double map supplement: Arctic Ocean Floor. Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1990
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $8.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo11: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine DEC. 1989 SISTINE CHAPEL
Click for more detail...
NatGeo11

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine DEC. 1989 SISTINE CHAPEL National Geographic Magazine, December, 1989, Vol. 176, No. 6. Cover - The Sistine Restoration - A Renaissance for Michelangelo. Other articles: Baja California- Mexico’s Land Apart, Advanced Materials- Reshaping Our Lives, Washington State- Riding the Pacific Tide, and The Society’s Year. Includes a Special Places of the World Map - the Holy Land. Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.45 in the U.S.
Circa: 1989
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $9.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo6: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine SEPTEMBER 1989 1st CRUSADE
Click for more detail...
NatGeo6

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine SEPTEMBER 1989 1st CRUSADE National Geographic Magazine, September, 1989, Vol. 176, No. 3. Cover - Retracing the First Crusade. Other articles: The Shakers' Brief Eternity, Opening a Boxful of History (from 1889), Malawi- Faces of a Quiet Land, A Sanctuary For the Himalaya, and Samurai Aphids Defend Their Kind. Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1989
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $6.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo10: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine APRIL 1989 LOONS
Click for more detail...
NatGeo10

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine APRIL 1989 LOONS National Geographic Magazine, April, 1989, Vol. 175, No. 4. Cover - Cry Of The Loon. Other articles: Living With Radiation, Kronan- Remnants Of A Mighty Warship, The John Muir Trail- Along The High Wild Sierra, and Cartagena Nights (Colombia). Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1989
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $6.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo7: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine AUGUST 1989 ELEPHANTS
Click for more detail...
NatGeo7

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine AUGUST 1989 ELEPHANTS National Geographic Magazine, August, 1989, Vol. 176, No. 2. Cover - Elephant Talk. Other articles: San Diego- Where Two Californias Meet, ''I Dream a World''- America's Black Women, The Quest for Oil, Tragedy in Alaska Waters (oil spill), and The Many Lives of Old Havana. Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1989
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $6.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo9: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JULY 1989 FRANCE
Click for more detail...
NatGeo9

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine JULY 1989 FRANCE National Geographic Magazine, July, 1989, Vol. 176, No. 1. Cover - France Celebrates It's Bicentennial. Articles include: The New Enduring Paris, The Great Revolution, Castle Under the Louvre, Tour de France- An Annual Madness, and The Business of Chic. Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1989
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $6.75
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item NatGeo13: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine APRIL 1976 IRISH WAYS
Click for more detail...
NatGeo13

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC Magazine APRIL 1976 IRISH WAYS National Geographic Magazine, April, 1976, Vol. 149, No. 4. Cover - Irish Ways Live On in Dingle. Other articles: Robert Frost The Poet, (and) His Beloved Land, A Canoe Helps Hawaii Recapture Her Past, Will Brazil's Fiery Bees Reach the U.S.?, Marsh Arabs -Water Dwellers in a Desert World, and San Antonio -Every Texan's Hometown. Map not included. Very good condition! This item can ship Media Mail for $2.25 in the U.S.
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society  

Your Price: $7.55
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Hourglass Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Hourglass Antiques!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Hourglass Antiques
Contact us!
Bearss Avenue West
Tampa, FL 33618-1907
United States

Updated Sunday, November 08 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.