CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Mayer's Market

Store Home
Browse All Items
Search
Click to close category -VINTAGE ORIGINAL PACKAGING
  Cardboard, Pasteboard, Other Materials
  Cleaning Products
  From the Garage/Basement
  From the Medicine Cabinet
  Grooming Items
  Jim Beam & Related Bottles & Decanters
  Other Products
  Spice Tins
  Tins -- All Sizes and Shapes
  Wooden Crates & Boxes
Click to close category ADVERTISING
  Alcoholic Beverages
  Calendars
  Catalogs and Catalogues
  Coca Cola ~ Pepsi Cola ~ Other Sodas
  Household Advertising - Paper & More
  Magazine Ad Pages
  Other Advertising
  Pinback Buttons - General Advertising
  Tobacco
  Transportation Advertising
Click to close category BASEBALL CARDS AND COLLECTABLES
  Baseball Trading Cards
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  - High School, College, University Yearbooks
  -Bargains in Box Lots
  About Antiques & Collectables
  About Books & Libraries
  About Children & Families
  Agriculture
  Art Books
  Atlases & Maps
  Automotive & Other Transportation Books
  Biographies & Autobiographies
  Birds & Other Animal Books
  Black History, Race and Race Relations
  Business Management, Methods and History
  Children's Books
  Cities, Urban Planning, Population
  Consumers & Consumerism
  Cook Books
  Crime, Criminology & Prisons
  Democracy, Liberty, Freedom
  Diet & Fitness
  Earth & The Environment
  Economics
  Education
  Foreign Language
  Foreign Policy, Trade and National Security Issues
  Gardening, Lawn Care, Flowers
  Government and Politics
  History - World
  History -- World War I
  History of the United States
  Hobbies and Games
  How-to and Self-Help
  Humor & Jokes
  Immigration and New Americans
  Inspiration
  JUDAISM
  Labor and Unions
  Law
  Nonfiction - Other Topics
  Organizations: History & Proceedings
  Peace and War Philosophy
  Philosophy & Futuristic Views
  Poetry
  Protests and Radicalism
  Psychology
  Reference & Technical
  Religious
  Science and Math
  Social Work and Sociology
  Socialism, Communism & Other -isms
  Textbooks
  Travel and International Locations
  TV, Radio, Newspapers
  Women
Click to close category BOOKS: Fiction
  Contemporary Collectable Paperbacks
  Contemporary Hardbound Fiction
  Mysteries & Thrillers
  REX BEACH COLLECTION
  Science Fiction
  Softcover Fiction
  VINTAGE COLLECTABLE PAPERBACK NOVELS
  Vintage Hardbound Fiction
  Vintage Paperbacks
Click to close category BOOKS: Medical
  Medical -- Cancer
  Medical -- Cardiology
  Medical -- Communicable Diseases
  Medical -- Dentistry
  Medical -- Diabetes
  Medical -- For the Layperson
  Medical -- Geriatrics
  Medical -- Varied Topics
Click to close category CHINA & DINNERWARE
  Bavaria
  Corelle
  Fire King
  Mayer China
  Meito
  Place Settings
  Replacement Pieces
  Tea Cups, Pairs & Trios
Click to close category DECORATIVE ITEMS
  Figurines & Bells
  More Pretty Things ...
  Planters and Vases
  Souvenir Spoons and Thimbles
  Souvenir and Decorative Plates
Click to close category FURNITURE AND HOME ACCESSORIES
  Prints, Portraits and Wall Accents
  Table Lamps
Click to close category HOLIDAYS
  Christmas
  Easter
  Halloween
  New Year
  St. Patrick's Day
  Thanksgiving
  Valentine's Day
Click to close category KITCHEN COLLECTABLES & USEFUL ACCESSORIES
  Metalware
  Other Kitchen Items
  Pyrex
Click to close category LET THERE BE MUSIC
  Cassette Tapes -- Many Genres
  Recordings - LPs - Broadway & Films
  Recordings-LPs
  Recordings-LPs-Classical
  Recordings-LPs-Opera
  Vintage Music Books & Hymnals
  Vintage Sheet Music
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  Antiques
  Business and News
  Celebrities
  Collectibles
  Coronet
  Home Improvement, Hobbies, Projects, Plans
  IDEALS
  Iowa History
  Other Interests
  Rolling Stone
  Smithsonian
Click to close category MEMORABILIA
  Assorted Pinback Buttons
  Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts
  Movies
  Patriotic Items
  Political Items
  Service and Fraternal Organizations
Click to close category OTHER COLLECTABLES
  Coins & Currency
  Football Trading Cards
  Miscellaneous-Difficult to Categorize
  Miscellaneous-Oddities and Unusual Finds
  Non-Sports Trading Cards
  Photographic Images
  Stamps
  Tools
  Useful Household Items
  Vintage Electronics
  Vintage Marbles, Dolls & Toys
Click to close category PAPER AND EPHEMERA
  Maps
  Paper and Ephemera
  Playing Cards
  Travel Guides, Brochures & Ephemera
Click to close category POSTCARDS
  Canada Views
  Comic & Humor
  Europe
  Greetings
  Iowa - The Hawkeye State
  Real Photos
  Topicals
  United States - Eastern States
  United States - Other Views
  United States - Western States
  World
Click to close category VINTAGE CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  Men's Neckties & Other Accessories
  Women's Clothing & Accessories
Click to close category VINTAGE GREETING CARDS
  Anniversary and Wedding
  Birthday - Children
  Birthday - General
  Birthday - Relative
  Confirmation and other Religious Observances
  Father's Day
  Get Well
  Mother's Day
  Other Important Occasions
Click to close category VINTAGE NEEDLEWORK & TEXTILES
  Craft Patterns & Designs
  Doilies and Needlework
  Embroidery Floss, Thread and Yarn
  Fabric
  Kits & Projects to Complete
  Needlecraft Patterns & Designs
  Table Cloths & Napkins
  Towels and More

Biographies & Autobiographies


Photograph
Photograph
Photograph
My American Journey: Colin Powell
Marian Anderson Autobiography
True Life of Pocahontas

We accept MASTERCARD and VISA through our secure server, as well as through PayPal. Details will be sent with confirmation of your order. We're happy to combine shipments when you buy more than one to save you postage!

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5623: My Father’s Daughter, Tina Sinatra Memoir
Click for more detail...
5623
My Father’s Daughter, Tina Sinatra Memoir
MY FATHER’S DAUGHTER, A Memoir is Tina Sinatra’s candid and intimate view of her father, Frank Sinatra, offering an unflinching portrait of the legend, the father and the man.

Co-written with Jeff Coplon, the 304-page softcover book was published in 2001 by Berkeley Books, New York. It features two large photo sections, with black/white photos from the family’s collection.

Condition of the book is Very Good, with only some very minor edge chipping and a couple of very minor spine creases. Inside pages show no apparent defects. (5623/cC)

ISBN: 0425181987  

1
Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6054: My American Journey by Colin Powell
Click for more detail...
6054
My American Journey by Colin Powell Colin Powell is the embodiment of the American dream. Born in Harlem to immigrant parents from Jamaica, he knew the rough life of the streets and overcame a barely average start at school. He joined the Army -- and the rest is history. But that history was not completely told until Powell himself told how it happened!

MY AMERICAN JOURNEY is a memoir distinguished by a heartfelt love of country and family, warm good humor, and a soldier’s directness. He writes of the anxieties and missteps, as well as the triumphs that marked his rise to four-star general, National Security Advisor, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, mastermind of Desert Storm, and now Secretary of State and the man much of ht country would most like to draft as president, just as it drafted General Eisenhower in 1952.

The 643-page hardbound book, written with Joseph E. Persico, was published in this 1995 stated First Edition by Random House, New York. It includes two large sections of black/white photos.

Condition is Very Good, with a dust jacket also in Very Good shape. There is a small area on bottom one-inch of the covers where the dark blue binding has faded onto the white boards (evidently this was in a damp location), but there are no other apparent defects on the boards or pages inside. (6054/rIrev)

ISBN: 0679432965  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6589: LeMond: The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero
Click for more detail...
6589
LeMond: The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero


This is the remarkable comeback story of Greg LeMond who became a winner by ignoring pain and every obstacle in his path and by an unshakable belief in himself. After winning 1986 Tour de France (first American to win the prestigious cycling race), LeMond suffered accidental wound in hunting accident, later rehabilitating himself to make last-day run to win 1989 race. He was named the 1989 'Sports Illustrated' Sportsman of the Year.

The 206-page hardbound book is an original First Edition from Random House. The grey boards and red cloth feature silver gilt lettering on the spine. Condition is Fine in Fine with an unclipped dust jacket and no apparent defects inside or out!

A great gift -- or read it for personal inspiration!
ISBN: 0394584767  

1
Your Price: $18.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6095: Cal Farley Boys’ Ranch Tribute
Click for more detail...
6095
Cal Farley Boys’ Ranch Tribute
With a presentation card laid in the front, this is the 1971 hard bound First Edition of NO RULES OR GUIDELINES, the story of Cal Farley’s Boys’ Ranch, written by Louis Hendricks. It is based on a collection of 31 articles about the famed youth institution and was published following the founder’s unexpected death in 1967.

In the tribute, the author notes that ‘in the starting and operation of his Ranch, Cal
Farley had no books to read, no blueprint to follow. He had to draw upon his past experiences, the boys he befriended, and his own God-given talents. The growth of the Ranch was, for him, a period of learning, and for much of what he learned, he gave credit to his boys. Perhaps, in this book, a boy can find in the life of Cal Farley a pattern for his own existence; that in the life of the Boys Ranch founder, he can find his own rules and guidelines.’

The 147-page book includes endpaper aerial views of the ranch, as well as a number of black/white photos of the resident youngsters, Farley and famous persons who supported the cause.

It is in Very Good condition, with no apparent defects inside or out. A nice reminder of a renowned institution. (6095/J)
 

1
Full Price: $20.00
50 % off!
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6057: Great Family Collections – WOW!
Click for more detail...
6057
Great Family Collections – WOW!
The history of collecting is a fascinating and illuminating byway in the study of art. Yet nowhere can this study be pursued with more instructive results, both as regards the workings of history and fluctuations in taste, than amid the splendidly rich (and often inaccessible) collections amassed by several generations of some of the oldest noble families of Europe. Under the various pressures of modern life, many of these collections have had to be dispersed or have become public property, but some of the grandest and most important still adorn the houses of those families with whose names they are associated.

This handsome book, GREAT FAMILY COLLECTIONS, describes the history and growth of twelve such great European. collections, each of which represents a unique accumulation of art treasures of different dates and origins, and includes paintings by old and modern masters, furniture, sculpture, tapestries, porcelain, armor, rare books, or objets d'art of other kinds.

Each collection is described in detail by a distinguished art historian who knows it intimately, the idea being to trace the origin, subsequent growth or transformation of the collection, to give relevant information about those members of the family who made the greatest contributions, and to discuss both the major and the lesser works of art which it comprises. The collections have been specially photographed for this book in color and black and white to show both the superb individual pieces and the magnificent settings in which they are found.

The 304-page hardbound book has 48 pages in full color and approximately 350 other illustrations. It was edited by Douglas Cooper, former Slade Professor of Fine Art at the University of Oxford, and himself a collector, whose introduction describes the history of aristocratic collecting in Europe and the contribution it has made to our cultural heritage.

The collections included in this book are: THE PRINCES COLONNA, Rome, Italy; THE PRINCES DORIA PAMPHILI, Rome, Italy; THE COUNTS WRANGEL AND BRAHE, Skokloster, Sweden; THE COUNTS HARRACH, Vienna, Austria; THE PRINCES PALLAVICINI, Rome, Italy; THE DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE, Chatsworth, England; THE PRINCES FURSTENBERG, Donaueschingen, Germany; THE EARLS SPENCER, Althorp, England; THE MARQUESS OF CHOLMONDELEY, Houghton, England; THE PRINCES DE CONDE AND THE DUC D' AU MALE, Chantilly, France; THE DUKES OF ALBA, Madrid, Spain; THE PRINCES DE BEAUVAU-CRAON, Haroue, France.

Shown on the front of the dust jacket is Archduke Leopold William Visiting His Picture Gallery in Brussels by David Teniers (reproduced courtesy of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna) and on the back cover, one of the richly decorated rooms in the Colonna Collection.

The 1965 hardbound book is in Very Good condition, with no apparent defects inside or out! The dust jacket is present and is in Very Good condition with some very minor edge/corner wear. A beautiful book! (6057)

ISBN: Library of Congress #65-10731  

1
Full Price: $125.00
60 % off!
Your Price: $49.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5621: Virgin of Bennington, College Memoir
Click for more detail...
5621
Virgin of Bennington, College Memoir


THE VIRGIN OF BENNINGTON was written by Kathleen Norris and published in this 2001 hardbound edition by Riverhead Books, New York.

Having spent her sheltered high school years in Hawaii, Kathleen Norris was woefully unprepared for Bennington College in the 1960s. Confronting its culture in drugs, sex and bohemianism, she felt like Alice down the proverbial rabbit hole, without recognizable signposts or directions. But it was also at Bennington where she discovered a great love for poetry, which carried her to New York City at a time when a new generation of poets was emerging and shaking up the establishment.

This book is the poet’s memoir of that time and place – of her friendships and encounters with writers, including Erica Jong, Jim Carroll, Denise Levertov, Gerard Malanga, James Merrill, James Wright and Stanley Kunitz; of New York City with its nightspots, taxicabs, rooftops, railroad apartments, seedy lofts and elegant townhouses; and of her own development as a poet. It is a love letter to the city that fueled her imagination.

The book is in Very Good+ condition, with one small bump on bottom corner of front, but no other apparent defects inside or out. The dust jacket is present and also Very Good. (5621/r35)

ISBN: 1573221791  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item p1024: Music and Its Makers Picture Book
Click for more detail...
p1024
Music and Its Makers Picture Book
Published in 1963 by the Oak Tree Press, London, the PICTURE BOOK OF MUSIC AND ITS MAKERS was written by Dale Cunningham and is part of the publisher’s Visual History Series.

Contents of the 64-page soft cover book range from ‘Silent Music: The Lost Beginnings,’ ‘The Middle Ages of Music,’ ‘The Renaissance,’ and ‘The Baroque Period,’ to Classicism, Romanticism, Opera and ‘New Directions.’

Many black/white photos illustrate the book, with pictures of musical instruments from early civilizations, examples of musical notation and theory, portraits of famed composers and organists, and more!

It’s a fascinating study – one the publisher says will open your ears and send you back to listening with greater attention and greater comprehension of the notes the music makers left behind!

The book is indexed and in Very Good condition, although there is some light edge wear to the covers. Inside pages have no apparent defects! (p1024)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3742: Laughs from Erma Bombeck
Click for more detail...
3742
Laughs from Erma Bombeck

Only longtime syndicated columnist Erma Bombeck could come up with the type of material you’ll find in her IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES – WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS? The 203-page hardbound book was published in 1978 by McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York.

In this uproarious encore to The Grass Is Always Greener over the Septic Tank, Erma confronts society's greatest challenge: Surviving the Seventies -- the fears, the worries, the anxieties. She shares with the reader some of her deepest concerns: discovering that lettuce has been fattening all along; getting into the Guinness Book of Records under "Pregnancy: Oldest Recorded Birth;" leaving the world suddenly and knowing that no one else in the family can replace the toilet-tissue spindle. Erma meditates on such philosophical dilemmas as who killed apple pie, and contemplates the futility of surviving a white sale only to find that all that's left are double top sheets and single contour bottoms.

She offers warm and wise advice on what to do when the supermarket discontinues your silverware pattern, and provides sane alternatives for the working wife trying to quick-thaw a Iamb chop under each armpit. The book abounds with down-to-earth practical suggestions for coping -- the art of financing sirloin tip at 6 percent on the unpaid balance for thirty-six months; the secret of making towel racks out of oversexed coat hangers; what to do when your ozone is in trouble; how to handle traumas, natural disasters, deep depression and readily adjust when they run out of extra-crispy chicken at the carry-out.

The book is vintage Bombeck … and will keep you laughing long after you put it down. This was Bombeck’s fifth book and it’s in Very Good condition with no apparent defects on covers or inside pages. The dust jacket is present and shows some very minor edge wear. A great gift for a housewife – or househusband – you know! (3742)
ISBN: 0070064512  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5834: Shirer’s Life in America, 1904-1930
Click for more detail...
5834
Shirer’s Life in America, 1904-1930
William L. Shirer, author of ‘The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich’ chronicles his life from the years 1904 to 1930, describing the people and places he encountered in 20th CENTURY JOURNEY: A MEMOIR OF A LIFE AND THE TIMES: THE START: 1904-1930.

Shirer's moving account of his formative years in Chicago, Cedar Rapids, and as a young reporter in Paris reveals his youth, setbacks, and rebellious insights and how they parallel rhythms of everyday life from 1904-1930. Career, personality, and luck exposed young Shirer to many notables, and his portraits of acquaintances – William Jennings Bryan, Clarence Darrow, Grant Wood, Thurber, Hemmingway, Fitzgerald, Gertrude Stein, Dorothy Thompson Sinclair Lewis, Isadora Duncan and others -- add spice to the narrative.

Some historians dismiss Shirer's writing, but his eyewitness accounts are illuminating and this first of three volumes is personally revealing. It is subtle autobiography that modestly offers insights into the process by which a naive American youth became a sophisticated European correspondent and ultimately one of the premier chroniclers and analysts of our time.

The 510-page hardbound book was published in 1976 by Little, Brown & Co., New York. It is illustrated with a great number of black/white photos. The book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out! There is minor creasing on dust jacket edges. (5834/r3)

ISBN: 0316787124  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6011: True Life of Pocahontas
Click for more detail...
6011
True Life of Pocahontas
Dispelling the clouds of romance and legend that have surrounded POCAHONTAS throughout the more than two centuries since her death, Grace Steele Woodward recreates the life of the Powhatan Indian princess in this 227-page hardbound book published in 1969 by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. It is part of the University’s ‘Civilization of the American Indian Series.’

Probably more dramatic and significant for American history than the legend, the story of Pocahontas coincides with the founding of Jamestown, her first visit to the colony at age 10, her rescue of Captain John Smith and her almost single-handed deliverance of the colonists from starvation and massacre.

The story ends with her journey to England with her English husband, John Rolfe. and their young son. The biography adds a new chapter to the early history of colonial America.

With maps of ‘Jamestown in Pocahontas’ Day’ on the endpapers, condition is Very Good, with no apparent defects on the covers or inside pages. The second blank front endpaper has been removed, possibly where a previous owner’s name or an inscription had been written. The dust jacket is present, with no defects beyond minor edge/corner wear. (6011/r33)

ISBN: 0806108355, 978-0806108353  

1
Your Price: $9.95