CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Mayer's Market

Store Home
Browse All Items
Search
Click to close category -VINTAGE ORIGINAL PACKAGING
  Cardboard, Pasteboard, Other Materials
  Cleaning Products
  From the Garage/Basement
  From the Medicine Cabinet
  Grooming Items
  Jim Beam & Related Bottles & Decanters
  Other Products
  Spice Tins
  Tins -- All Sizes and Shapes
  Wooden Crates & Boxes
Click to close category ADVERTISING
  Alcoholic Beverages
  Calendars
  Catalogs and Catalogues
  Coca Cola ~ Pepsi Cola ~ Other Sodas
  Household Advertising - Paper & More
  Magazine Ad Pages
  Other Advertising
  Pinback Buttons - General Advertising
  Tobacco
  Transportation Advertising
Click to close category BASEBALL CARDS AND COLLECTABLES
  Baseball Trading Cards
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  - High School, College, University Yearbooks
  -Bargains in Box Lots
  About Antiques & Collectables
  About Books & Libraries
  About Children & Families
  Agriculture
  Art Books
  Atlases & Maps
  Automotive & Other Transportation Books
  Biographies & Autobiographies
  Birds & Other Animal Books
  Black History, Race and Race Relations
  Business Management, Methods and History
  Children's Books
  Cities, Urban Planning, Population
  Consumers & Consumerism
  Cook Books
  Crime, Criminology & Prisons
  Democracy, Liberty, Freedom
  Diet & Fitness
  Earth & The Environment
  Economics
  Education
  Foreign Language
  Foreign Policy, Trade and National Security Issues
  Gardening, Lawn Care, Flowers
  Government and Politics
  History - World
  History -- World War I
  History of the United States
  Hobbies and Games
  How-to and Self-Help
  Humor & Jokes
  Immigration and New Americans
  Inspiration
  JUDAISM
  Labor and Unions
  Law
  Nonfiction - Other Topics
  Organizations: History & Proceedings
  Peace and War Philosophy
  Philosophy & Futuristic Views
  Poetry
  Protests and Radicalism
  Psychology
  Reference & Technical
  Religious
  Science and Math
  Social Work and Sociology
  Socialism, Communism & Other -isms
  Textbooks
  Travel and International Locations
  TV, Radio, Newspapers
  Women
Click to close category BOOKS: Fiction
  Contemporary Collectable Paperbacks
  Contemporary Hardbound Fiction
  Mysteries & Thrillers
  REX BEACH COLLECTION
  Science Fiction
  Softcover Fiction
  VINTAGE COLLECTABLE PAPERBACK NOVELS
  Vintage Hardbound Fiction
  Vintage Paperbacks
Click to close category BOOKS: Medical
  Medical -- Cancer
  Medical -- Cardiology
  Medical -- Communicable Diseases
  Medical -- Dentistry
  Medical -- Diabetes
  Medical -- For the Layperson
  Medical -- Geriatrics
  Medical -- Varied Topics
Click to close category CHINA & DINNERWARE
  Bavaria
  Corelle
  Fire King
  Mayer China
  Meito
  Place Settings
  Replacement Pieces
  Tea Cups, Pairs & Trios
Click to close category DECORATIVE ITEMS
  Figurines & Bells
  More Pretty Things ...
  Planters and Vases
  Souvenir Spoons and Thimbles
  Souvenir and Decorative Plates
Click to close category FURNITURE AND HOME ACCESSORIES
  Prints, Portraits and Wall Accents
  Table Lamps
Click to close category HOLIDAYS
  Christmas
  Easter
  Halloween
  New Year
  St. Patrick's Day
  Thanksgiving
  Valentine's Day
Click to close category KITCHEN COLLECTABLES & USEFUL ACCESSORIES
  Metalware
  Other Kitchen Items
  Pyrex
Click to close category LET THERE BE MUSIC
  Cassette Tapes -- Many Genres
  Recordings - LPs - Broadway & Films
  Recordings-LPs
  Recordings-LPs-Classical
  Recordings-LPs-Opera
  Vintage Music Books & Hymnals
  Vintage Sheet Music
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  Antiques
  Business and News
  Celebrities
  Collectibles
  Coronet
  Home Improvement, Hobbies, Projects, Plans
  IDEALS
  Iowa History
  Other Interests
  Rolling Stone
  Smithsonian
Click to close category MEMORABILIA
  Assorted Pinback Buttons
  Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts
  Movies
  Patriotic Items
  Political Items
  Service and Fraternal Organizations
Click to close category OTHER COLLECTABLES
  Coins & Currency
  Football Trading Cards
  Miscellaneous-Difficult to Categorize
  Miscellaneous-Oddities and Unusual Finds
  Non-Sports Trading Cards
  Photographic Images
  Stamps
  Tools
  Useful Household Items
  Vintage Electronics
  Vintage Marbles, Dolls & Toys
Click to close category PAPER AND EPHEMERA
  Maps
  Paper and Ephemera
  Playing Cards
  Travel Guides, Brochures & Ephemera
Click to close category POSTCARDS
  Canada Views
  Comic & Humor
  Europe
  Greetings
  Iowa - The Hawkeye State
  Real Photos
  Topicals
  United States - Eastern States
  United States - Other Views
  United States - Western States
  World
Click to close category VINTAGE CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  Men's Neckties & Other Accessories
  Women's Clothing & Accessories
Click to close category VINTAGE GREETING CARDS
  Anniversary and Wedding
  Birthday - Children
  Birthday - General
  Birthday - Relative
  Confirmation and other Religious Observances
  Father's Day
  Get Well
  Mother's Day
  Other Important Occasions
Click to close category VINTAGE NEEDLEWORK & TEXTILES
  Craft Patterns & Designs
  Doilies and Needlework
  Embroidery Floss, Thread and Yarn
  Fabric
  Kits & Projects to Complete
  Needlecraft Patterns & Designs
  Table Cloths & Napkins
  Towels and More

Art Books


Photograph
Photograph
Educating an Artist: Shaping Content
Every-Day Life Painting, Langdon

We accept MASTERCARD and VISA through our secure server, as well as through PayPal. Details will be sent with confirmation of your order. We're happy to combine shipments when you buy more than one to save you postage!

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5946: Educating an Artist: Shaping Content
Click for more detail...
5946
Educating an Artist: Shaping Content
Artist Ben Shahn shares his knowledge of the importance of an artist’s education outside of art school in his 1966 book, THE SHAPE OF CONTENT. Published by the Harvard University Press, Cambridge, this is the 3rd Printing of the 151-page hardbound book.

Each year in line and paint Ben Shahn speaks cogently to increasing thousands of Americans and to a great international audience. In this book he deals in words with the old problems in new guises to which every generation of artists must find a working answer if it is to satisfy itself or achieve a hearing. Shahn is as poised and as free from ambiguity when working with words as he is in his chosen professional media.

He discusses here the education of an artist, distinct from his training in art school, and concludes that everything which enlarges the horizon of the artist adds meaning and depth to what he has to say, if he has anything to say in the first place. He couples this with the warning, however, that education which inhibits originality by the weight of its authority and limits the student to exercises in imitation is worse than no education at all and far less good than a trade school.

Shahn talks of conformity and the need for non-conformity, not in comfortable and conforming abstractions, but in terms of the way in which pressures to conform to something -- very possibly the standards of a non-conformist group-or even of a university faculty -- actually present themselves. Making a show or point of independence has little to do with the matter; the non-conforming artist must walk quietly and literally alone accompanied only by his knowledge of what is right for him to do.

In one notable chapter, ‘Biography of a Painting,’ Shahn shows in the story of his own painting ‘Allegory,’ reproduced below in color from the frontispiece, how the total "experience of the artist from childhood on becomes naturally and inevitably involved in the creation of a work of art. Implicit in everything Shahn says, whether it concerns criticism, or technique, or the artist's communication with his audience, is the; quiet certainty that neither form nor meaning exists without the other in a work of art. Explicitly he makes a striking demonstration of how the very emphasis on form in denial of meaning results in the attribution of meaning to form.

Throughout this book, Shahn speaks to writers and musicians as well as to visual artists, and to audiences that read and listen as well as to those that see. Acknowledging the vast realms of material and meaning opened to all artists by the psychological concepts of subconscious experience, he holds firmly that a work of art is a conscious achievement, that the artist intends what he does.

This extraordinarily perceptive book follows the obscure paths of artist and audience to their meeting place of mutual recognition and shared understanding.

Condition is Very Good, although the book is ex lib with the usual library markings. There is minor scuffing and some sun-fading to the covers, as well as a bit of wear at top of the spine. Inside pages are without apparent defects. (5946/r18)
ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $12.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5950: Arts in Society: Sociology of Art
Click for more detail...
5950
Arts in Society: Sociology of Art
Behavioral scientists can learn from art because writers and painters reflect society and psyche through creative impression.

THE ARTS IN SOCIETY, edited by Robert N. Wilson, is a symposium of representative studies in the sociology of art. Published in 1964 by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, its aim is to present various expert views about the interrelation of art, society, and personality.

Many observers are concerned about the sharp, and often hostile, division between the humanities and the social sciences in modern intellectual life. The authors have tried to bridge this division with an humane, but scientifically informed perspective on man and his arts.

Rather than indulging in abstract theories and elaborate generalizations about art, these authors have concentrated on making meaningful statements about particular works, artists, and periods.

Two major kinds of studies are included:
. descriptions of the career patterns of artists in modern society
. case accounts which discuss specific works, artists, and styles from a social-psychological point, of view

Throughout the 372-page hardbound book, close attention is given to the ways in which art reflects a social milieu, an historical situation, and its creator.

Among the contributing authors are scholars of international reputation, including Edward Shils, Hans Speier, Ian Watt, and Leo Lowenthal. Their diverse viewpoints add savor to the book. And the editor introduces each selection with a brief commentary which serves to unify significant common threads in the separate discussions and to place the individual efforts in a general intellectual framework.

The book is in Very Good condition, although ex lib with the usual library markings. Both covers and inside pages are without apparent defects. (5950)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $14.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1333: Masters of Painting -- Works/Lives/Times
Click for more detail...
1333
Masters of Painting -- Works/Lives/Times
Masters of Painting -- Their Works/Their Lives/Their Times is a wonderful large-format (9 by 13 inches) hardbound book compiled by Bernadine Kielty and published in what appears to be a FIRST EDITION in 1964 by Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY. Within the book's 184 pages are 231 illustrations, including 55 reproductions in full color.

The book, written with warmth and gracefulness by a noted biographer, tells the story of paintings and the men whose brilliance created them. Beginning with the Sunburst of the Renaissance and ending with the Rainbow of Impressionism, this is a story full of light!

The Masters of painting -- or many of them -- have familiar names: Giotto, Masaccio, Fra Angelico, Botticelli, da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Titian, Caravaggio, Van Eyck, Bruegel, Rubens, Durer, Hals, Vermeer, Rembrandt, El Greco, Velasquez, Manet, Monet, Giorgione, Renoir, Seurat VanGogh, Gauguin, Cezanne, and Toulouse-Lautrec.

Few of them, however, have familiar lives. The author portrays each artist in his own time, and, from mirrors of their finest work, the masters of painting come alive.

History, biography and a guide to the splendors of art, this is a book for the whole family to enjoy!

This copy is in Very Good condition, with a couple of minor edge bumps to the covers and a previous owner's name plate on the inside. The dust jacket is present, with some minor edge wear and light scuffs. There's one small (1 inch) tear at top of both front and back. Still, it's a nice one! (1333)
ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4991: Every-Day Life Painting, Langdon
Click for more detail...
4991
Every-Day Life Painting, Langdon Great masters and minor artists alike have been painting scenes of everyday-life since the 15th century, but, as Helen Langdon shows in this wonderful book, the lively depictions of high-life, tavern low-life, domestic events and everyday activities were in greatest demand between the 17th and 19th centuries, especially in England, France and Holland.

Some pictures have an underlying moral theme, and others are like still-lifes – minute examinations of the world.

Everyday-Life Paintings is an authoritative text that takes into account recent research in art history. More than 100 full-color illustrations are complemented by tinted information panels providing specific reference to each major painting, its background and critical interpretations. It was originally published in 1979 in England by Phaidon Press, Ltd., with this coffee-table size edition published by Mayflower Books, New York. It was printed in Spain.

The color printing here is marvelous – and many of the 9.5 by 12-inch pages could easily be framed for long-term enjoyment! Among the artists in the book are Velasquez, Jan Steen, Vermeer, Metsu, Chardin, Murillo, Greuze, Hogarth, Courbet, Degas and Leger.

Overall condition is Very Good, although there is some damage to the bottom of the front cover and lower inch of spine. Corners and edges are blunted; a previous owner’s name is written on title page. Beyond that, however, the inside pages are without ANY apparent defects! It’s a great book for study of these great artists! (4991)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Instruction

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4989: 101 HEADS in Pen, Pencil & Brush
Click for more detail...
4989
101 HEADS in Pen, Pencil & Brush

Walter Foster is the author of 101 HEADS IN PEN, PENCIL AND BRUSH, book #16 in the Walter T. Foster series of art instruction books. The 36-page, 10" by 13.75" softcover book has page after page of information and step-by-step instructions for drawing the facial features, profiles, shading, expressions, proportions, and other features of humans from a variety of ‘types’ around the world.

Foster’s approach is straightforward and the directions seem easy to follow. The book is in Excellent condition with no apparent defects beyond slight creasing on one corner! (4989)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4987: Oil Painting – New Edition, Foster
Click for more detail...
4987
Oil Painting – New Edition, Foster
Book #4 in the Walter T. Foster series of art instruction books is a New Edition of Foster’s OIL PAINTING, with step-by-step instructions for choosing the materials and learning to paint with oils.

The 32-page, 10 by 13.75-inch softcover book is in Very Good condition, with some very slight edge/corner wear on the covers. The inside pages show no apparent defects. (4987)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 2695: PORTRAITS & How to Do Them
Click for more detail...
2695
PORTRAITS & How to Do Them
Book #14 in the Walter T. Foster series of art instruction books is by Stella Mackie and titled PORTRAITS AND HOW TO DO THEM.

The 28-page, 10" by 13.75" softcover book features page after page of informative help on how to show the true character of persons in your portraits. Examples of all ages are shown.

The book is in Good condition, with some edge/corner wear on the covers and a bruise at bottom of the spine. The center pages are pulled loose from the staple binding, but are complete and intact. There is slight creasing on some pages. (2695)
ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 2698: How to Make Your Art COMMERCIAL
Click for more detail...
2698
How to Make Your Art COMMERCIAL
Dixi Hall offers information on HOW TO MAKE YOUR ART COMMERCIAL in this #30 of the Walter T. Foster series of art instruction books.

Step-by-step instructions are given in numerous topics relevant to commercial art – illustration, pastel drawing, collage, spot drawings, layout and design, reproduction, gouache drawing, scratchboard, line drawing, typography, markets, tools, terms and materials. Many illustrations highlight the text.

The 10 by 13.75-inch softcover book has 30 pages. It has some minor wear on cover corners and edges and a red paint stain on right margin. Still in Very Good condition! (2698)
ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Mayer's Market, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Mayer's Market!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles

Mayer's Market
Contact us!
222 East Second Street
Pella, IA 50219
United States

Updated Friday, May 09 2008
©1995-2008 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.