CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Mayer's Market

Store Home
Browse All Items
Search
Click to close category -VINTAGE ORIGINAL PACKAGING
  Cardboard, Pasteboard, Other Materials
  Cleaning Products
  From the Garage/Basement
  From the Medicine Cabinet
  Grooming Items
  Jim Beam & Related Bottles & Decanters
  Other Products
  Spice Tins
  Tins -- All Sizes and Shapes
  Wooden Crates & Boxes
Click to close category ADVERTISING
  Alcoholic Beverages
  Calendars
  Catalogs and Catalogues
  Coca Cola ~ Pepsi Cola ~ Other Sodas
  Household Advertising - Paper & More
  Magazine Ad Pages
  Other Advertising
  Pinback Buttons - General Advertising
  Tobacco
  Transportation Advertising
Click to close category BASEBALL CARDS AND COLLECTABLES
  Baseball Trading Cards
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  - High School, College, University Yearbooks
  -Bargains in Box Lots
  About Antiques & Collectables
  About Books & Libraries
  About Children & Families
  Agriculture
  Art Books
  Atlases & Maps
  Automotive & Other Transportation Books
  Biographies & Autobiographies
  Birds & Other Animal Books
  Black History, Race and Race Relations
  Business Management, Methods and History
  Children's Books
  Cities, Urban Planning, Population
  Consumers & Consumerism
  Cook Books
  Crime, Criminology & Prisons
  Democracy, Liberty, Freedom
  Diet & Fitness
  Earth & The Environment
  Economics
  Education
  Foreign Language
  Foreign Policy, Trade and National Security Issues
  Gardening, Lawn Care, Flowers
  Government and Politics
  History - World
  History -- World War I
  History of the United States
  Hobbies and Games
  How-to and Self-Help
  Humor & Jokes
  Immigration and New Americans
  Inspiration
  JUDAISM
  Labor and Unions
  Law
  Nonfiction - Other Topics
  Organizations: History & Proceedings
  Peace and War Philosophy
  Philosophy & Futuristic Views
  Poetry
  Protests and Radicalism
  Psychology
  Reference & Technical
  Religious
  Science and Math
  Social Work and Sociology
  Socialism, Communism & Other -isms
  Textbooks
  Travel and International Locations
  TV, Radio, Newspapers
  Women
Click to close category BOOKS: Fiction
  Contemporary Collectable Paperbacks
  Contemporary Hardbound Fiction
  Mysteries & Thrillers
  REX BEACH COLLECTION
  Science Fiction
  Softcover Fiction
  VINTAGE COLLECTABLE PAPERBACK NOVELS
  Vintage Hardbound Fiction
  Vintage Paperbacks
Click to close category BOOKS: Medical
  Medical -- Cancer
  Medical -- Cardiology
  Medical -- Communicable Diseases
  Medical -- Dentistry
  Medical -- Diabetes
  Medical -- For the Layperson
  Medical -- Geriatrics
  Medical -- Varied Topics
Click to close category CHINA & DINNERWARE
  Bavaria
  Corelle
  Fire King
  Mayer China
  Meito
  Place Settings
  Replacement Pieces
  Tea Cups, Pairs & Trios
Click to close category DECORATIVE ITEMS
  Figurines & Bells
  More Pretty Things ...
  Planters and Vases
  Souvenir Spoons and Thimbles
  Souvenir and Decorative Plates
Click to close category FURNITURE AND HOME ACCESSORIES
  Prints, Portraits and Wall Accents
  Table Lamps
Click to close category HOLIDAYS
  Christmas
  Easter
  Halloween
  New Year
  St. Patrick's Day
  Thanksgiving
  Valentine's Day
Click to close category KITCHEN COLLECTABLES & USEFUL ACCESSORIES
  Metalware
  Other Kitchen Items
  Pyrex
Click to close category LET THERE BE MUSIC
  Cassette Tapes -- Many Genres
  Recordings - LPs - Broadway & Films
  Recordings-LPs
  Recordings-LPs-Classical
  Recordings-LPs-Opera
  Vintage Music Books & Hymnals
  Vintage Sheet Music
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  Antiques
  Business and News
  Celebrities
  Collectibles
  Coronet
  Home Improvement, Hobbies, Projects, Plans
  IDEALS
  Iowa History
  Other Interests
  Rolling Stone
  Smithsonian
Click to close category MEMORABILIA
  Assorted Pinback Buttons
  Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts
  Movies
  Patriotic Items
  Political Items
  Service and Fraternal Organizations
Click to close category OTHER COLLECTABLES
  Coins & Currency
  Football Trading Cards
  Miscellaneous-Difficult to Categorize
  Miscellaneous-Oddities and Unusual Finds
  Non-Sports Trading Cards
  Photographic Images
  Stamps
  Tools
  Useful Household Items
  Vintage Electronics
  Vintage Marbles, Dolls & Toys
Click to close category PAPER AND EPHEMERA
  Maps
  Paper and Ephemera
  Playing Cards
  Travel Guides, Brochures & Ephemera
Click to close category POSTCARDS
  Canada Views
  Comic & Humor
  Europe
  Greetings
  Iowa - The Hawkeye State
  Real Photos
  Topicals
  United States - Eastern States
  United States - Other Views
  United States - Western States
  World
Click to close category VINTAGE CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  Men's Neckties & Other Accessories
  Women's Clothing & Accessories
Click to close category VINTAGE GREETING CARDS
  Anniversary and Wedding
  Birthday - Children
  Birthday - General
  Birthday - Relative
  Confirmation and other Religious Observances
  Father's Day
  Get Well
  Mother's Day
  Other Important Occasions
Click to close category VINTAGE NEEDLEWORK & TEXTILES
  Craft Patterns & Designs
  Doilies and Needlework
  Embroidery Floss, Thread and Yarn
  Fabric
  Kits & Projects to Complete
  Needlecraft Patterns & Designs
  Table Cloths & Napkins
  Towels and More

About Antiques & Collectables


Photograph
Photograph
Photograph
Comic Book Price Guide
Great Family Collections – WOW!
U.S. Coins Guide Book, 1996

We accept MASTERCARD and VISA through our secure server, as well as through PayPal. Details will be sent with confirmation of your order. We're happy to combine shipments when you buy more than one to save you postage!

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6266: U.S. Coins Guide Book, 1996
Click for more detail...
6266
U.S. Coins Guide Book, 1996
This is the 1996, 49th edition of A GUIDE BOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS, compiled by R. S. Yeoman and published by Whitman Publishing, Racine WI.

Known as ‘The Bible’ of the coin hobby, the 311-page softcover book includes the values of all U.S. coins, with detailed photos for easy identification and grading. Complete mintage records and the history of U.S. coins are included, as are special sections on mint errors, colonials, proof and mint sets, commemoratives, territorials, type coins, Civil War issues and U.S. Bullion coins.

The book is in Very Good condition, with no apparent defects inside. The spine has a small crease, as do the cover corners. Still, a handy reference for the coin collector!! (6266)

ISBN: 0307199029  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6057: Great Family Collections – WOW!
Click for more detail...
6057
Great Family Collections – WOW!
The history of collecting is a fascinating and illuminating byway in the study of art. Yet nowhere can this study be pursued with more instructive results, both as regards the workings of history and fluctuations in taste, than amid the splendidly rich (and often inaccessible) collections amassed by several generations of some of the oldest noble families of Europe. Under the various pressures of modern life, many of these collections have had to be dispersed or have become public property, but some of the grandest and most important still adorn the houses of those families with whose names they are associated.

This handsome book, GREAT FAMILY COLLECTIONS, describes the history and growth of twelve such great European. collections, each of which represents a unique accumulation of art treasures of different dates and origins, and includes paintings by old and modern masters, furniture, sculpture, tapestries, porcelain, armor, rare books, or objets d'art of other kinds.

Each collection is described in detail by a distinguished art historian who knows it intimately, the idea being to trace the origin, subsequent growth or transformation of the collection, to give relevant information about those members of the family who made the greatest contributions, and to discuss both the major and the lesser works of art which it comprises. The collections have been specially photographed for this book in color and black and white to show both the superb individual pieces and the magnificent settings in which they are found.

The 304-page hardbound book has 48 pages in full color and approximately 350 other illustrations. It was edited by Douglas Cooper, former Slade Professor of Fine Art at the University of Oxford, and himself a collector, whose introduction describes the history of aristocratic collecting in Europe and the contribution it has made to our cultural heritage.

The collections included in this book are: THE PRINCES COLONNA, Rome, Italy; THE PRINCES DORIA PAMPHILI, Rome, Italy; THE COUNTS WRANGEL AND BRAHE, Skokloster, Sweden; THE COUNTS HARRACH, Vienna, Austria; THE PRINCES PALLAVICINI, Rome, Italy; THE DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE, Chatsworth, England; THE PRINCES FURSTENBERG, Donaueschingen, Germany; THE EARLS SPENCER, Althorp, England; THE MARQUESS OF CHOLMONDELEY, Houghton, England; THE PRINCES DE CONDE AND THE DUC D' AU MALE, Chantilly, France; THE DUKES OF ALBA, Madrid, Spain; THE PRINCES DE BEAUVAU-CRAON, Haroue, France.

Shown on the front of the dust jacket is Archduke Leopold William Visiting His Picture Gallery in Brussels by David Teniers (reproduced courtesy of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna) and on the back cover, one of the richly decorated rooms in the Colonna Collection.

The 1965 hardbound book is in Very Good condition, with no apparent defects inside or out! The dust jacket is present and is in Very Good condition with some very minor edge/corner wear. A beautiful book! (6057)

ISBN: Library of Congress #65-10731  

1
Full Price: $125.00
60 % off!
Your Price: $49.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6267: Comic Book Price Guide
Click for more detail...
6267
Comic Book Price Guide
Here is the 1987 softcover 17th edition of THE OFFICIAL OVERSTREET COMIC BOOK PRICE GUIDE, written by Robert M. Overstreet and published by the House of Collectibles, New York.

Well-illustrated, including a number of covers in full color, the 502-page book features comics from 1900, with both a catalogue and evaluation guide. The cover describes the Golden Anniversary edition of Walt Disney’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

Condition of the book is Very Good, with a few minor corner creases to the covers and a minor spine crease. There is residue from a label at top of the front cover. Inside pages, however, are clean and crisp, with no apparent defects and no signs of use. A helpful resource for the comic dealer or collector! (6267)

ISBN: 0876377460  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6265: Collecting Ephemera
Click for more detail...
6265
Collecting Ephemera
Tickets, labels, calling cards, trade cards, menus, posters, billheads, packages – all are covered in THIS IS EPHEMERA, Collecting Printed Throwaways. The information-packed 64-page hardbound book offers a delightful and unique introduction to the fascinating field of ephemera (‘printed or handwritten items produced for short-term use') collecting.

The guide covers a wide range of categories and collecting themes, telling where to find ephemera and how to keep and conserve it.

Published in 1977 by Gossamer Press, it has numerous interesting black/white illustrations and is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.

The dust jacket is present, protected with a mylar cover. Inside pages show no apparent defects. This is a very handy source of information on a great field of collecting! (6265)

ISBN: 0828903220  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6269: Early Kovel’s Antiques Price Guide
Click for more detail...
6269
Early Kovel’s Antiques Price Guide
This is 3rd Edition of Ralph and Terry Kovel’s COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST, published in 1970 by Crown Publishers, New York. It you’re looking for identification ideas for those items that were considered antiques in the late 1960s, this old-timer might be a big help!

The 616-page softcover book features 40,000 current prices, as well as more than 300 illustrations in both color and black/white. It’s in Good+ condition, although showing its age through some minor cover stains and creases. Someone has scribbled in pencil on the front endpaper, but we see no other apparent defects inside. (6269)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6272: Colored Glassware of Depression Era
Click for more detail...
6272
Colored Glassware of Depression Era
This is the stated FIRST PRINTING of the original classic volume written on the subject -- COLORED GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION ERA. Written by Hazel Marie Weatherman, the 240-page hardbound book features page after page of both color and black/white photos, along with listings of the trademarks of the glass companies. It was copyrighted in 1970 by the author.

The interior of this copy is in very good condition. The covers show wear on edges, corners and spine ends, with a previous owner’s name rubber stamped on the inside front. The front hinge is broken, but all pages are still tightly bound. It’s a rare find – and a great addition to any depression glass lover’s library! (6272)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $29.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6270: Kovel’s 18th Annual Price Guide
Click for more detail...
6270
Kovel’s 18th Annual Price Guide
This is the 18th Edition of Ralph and Terry KOVEL’S ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES PRICE LIST, published in 1985 as a ‘Guide to the market for professionals, dealers and collectors’ by Crown Publishers, New York. It features more than 50,000 appraiser-approved prices, with 500 photographs in color and black/white.

The 756-page softcover book includes hundreds of factor marks and identifying logos, with more categories, says the publisher, than any other price guide. It has hundreds of hints, too, on buying, selling and preserving your collection.

Pages inside are lightly tanning, but this book is very clean with only minor edge/corner wear to the covers. It is ex lib with the usual library markings. Still, a very useful assistant for item identification! (6270)

ISBN: 0517558092, 978-0517558096  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6259: Kovel’s Depression Glass, Dinnerware Guide
Click for more detail...
6259
Kovel’s Depression Glass, Dinnerware Guide A bit different from their normal prices guides, THE KOVEL’S ILLUSTRATED PRICE GUIDE TO DEPRESSION GLASS AND AMERICAN DINNERWARE includes more than 200 illustrations and the prices of 6,000 entries of these two favorite collectibles.

The 214-page softcover book was compiled by Ralph and Terry Kovel, with photographs by Donald S. Hall. It was published in this 1980 First Edition by Crown Publishers, New York.

Beginning with a cover that shows a ‘Miss America’ pink candy dish, Autumn Leaf plate, Cock o' the Morn pattern plate by Blue Ridge, Cameo green glass oval platter, blue glass salt & pepper shakers, Doric and Pansy ultramarine glass cup and saucer; and Cherry Blossom blue delphite pitcher, the book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside. The covers shown only minor corner blunting. A great help for hard-to-find identifications! (6259)

ISBN: 0517540231, 978-0517540237  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6261: Kovel’s Price Guide, 9th Edition
Click for more detail...
6261
Kovel’s Price Guide, 9th Edition
With more than 500 illustrations and prices of 45,000 antique items (including 1,500 pressed glass patterns, this 9th edition of THE KOVEL’S COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST was compiled by Ralph & Terry Kovel and published in 1976 by Crown Publishers, New York.

Although the prices are outdated, the 500 categories, from ABC plates to Zsolnay Pottery and including new listings in American art pottery, European and English porcelain factories, baskets, Girl Scout items and patent models, will provide you with a great resource for identification of hard-to-find items.

The 725-page softcover book is in Very Good condition, the pages are clean and bright with no apparent rips or nor tears. A handy one, no matter the age! (6261)

ISBN: 0517527383, 978-0517527382  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5182: Paper Collectibles Price Guide
Click for more detail...
5182
Paper Collectibles Price Guide
This OFFICIAL PRICE GUIDE TO PAPER COLLECTIBLES, 3rd Edition features 27,000 prices for old, scarce and unusual paper items of every description! And, it’s fully illustrated with a special color section of outstanding paper items.

From autographs to sheet music, books, magazines, posters, prints, almanacs, diplomas, licenses, calendars, baseball cards, newspapers, programs, drawings, ancient documents, celebrity souvenirs, matchbook covers, fruit crate labels, postage stamps, paper money and much more, it’s all here!

Published in 1983 by the House of Collectibles, Orlando, FL, the 592-page softcover book is in Very Good condition with some edge/corner wear and slight scuffing on the covers. Inside pages show no apparent defects! (5182)

ISBN: 0876373945  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Mayer's Market, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Mayer's Market!


Credit Cards