CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Mayer's Market

Store Home
Browse All Items
Search
Click to close category -VINTAGE ORIGINAL PACKAGING
  Cardboard, Pasteboard, Other Materials
  Cleaning Products
  From the Garage/Basement
  From the Medicine Cabinet
  Grooming Items
  Jim Beam & Related Bottles & Decanters
  Other Products
  Spice Tins
  Tins -- All Sizes and Shapes
  Wooden Crates & Boxes
Click to close category ADVERTISING
  Alcoholic Beverages
  Calendars
  Catalogs and Catalogues
  Coca Cola ~ Pepsi Cola ~ Other Sodas
  Household Advertising - Paper & More
  Magazine Ad Pages
  Other Advertising
  Pinback Buttons - General Advertising
  Tobacco
  Transportation Advertising
Click to close category BASEBALL CARDS AND COLLECTABLES
  Baseball Trading Cards
Click to close category BOOKS
  - High School, College, University Yearbooks
  -Bargains in Box Lots
  About Antiques & Collectables
  About Books & Libraries
  About Children & Families
  Agriculture
  Art Books
  Atlases & Maps
  Automotive & Other Transportation Books
  Biographies & Autobiographies
  Birds & Other Animal Books
  Black History, Race and Race Relations
  Business Management, Methods and History
  Children's Books
  Cities, Urban Planning, Population
  Consumers & Consumerism
  Cook Books
  Crime, Criminology & Prisons
  Democracy, Liberty, Freedom
  Diet & Fitness
  Earth & The Environment
  Economics
  Education
  Foreign Language
  Foreign Policy, Trade and National Security Issues
  Gardening, Lawn Care, Flowers
  Government and Politics
  History - World
  History -- World War I
  History of the United States
  Hobbies and Games
  How-to and Self-Help
  Humor & Jokes
  Immigration and New Americans
  Inspiration
  JUDAISM
  Labor and Unions
  Law
  Nonfiction - Other Topics
  Organizations: History & Proceedings
  Peace and War Philosophy
  Philosophy & Futuristic Views
  Poetry
  Protests and Radicalism
  Psychology
  Reference & Technical
  Religious
  Science and Math
  Social Work and Sociology
  Socialism, Communism & Other -isms
  Textbooks
  Travel and International Locations
  TV, Radio, Newspapers
  Women
Click view sub-categories BOOKS: Fiction
  Contemporary Collectable Paperbacks
  Contemporary Hardbound Fiction
  Mysteries & Thrillers
  REX BEACH COLLECTION
  Science Fiction
  Softcover Fiction
  VINTAGE COLLECTABLE PAPERBACK NOVELS
  Vintage Hardbound Fiction
  Vintage Paperbacks
Click to close category BOOKS: Medical
  Medical -- Cancer
  Medical -- Cardiology
  Medical -- Communicable Diseases
  Medical -- Dentistry
  Medical -- Diabetes
  Medical -- For the Layperson
  Medical -- Geriatrics
  Medical -- Varied Topics
Click to close category CHINA & DINNERWARE
  Bavaria
  Corelle
  Fire King
  Mayer China
  Meito
  Place Settings
  Replacement Pieces
  Tea Cups, Pairs & Trios
Click to close category DECORATIVE ITEMS
  Figurines & Bells
  More Pretty Things ...
  Planters and Vases
  Souvenir Spoons and Thimbles
  Souvenir and Decorative Plates
Click to close category FURNITURE AND HOME ACCESSORIES
  Prints, Portraits and Wall Accents
  Table Lamps
Click to close category HOLIDAYS
  Christmas
  Easter
  Halloween
  New Year
  St. Patrick's Day
  Thanksgiving
  Valentine's Day
Click to close category KITCHEN COLLECTABLES & USEFUL ACCESSORIES
  Metalware
  Other Kitchen Items
  Pyrex
Click to close category LET THERE BE MUSIC
  Cassette Tapes -- Many Genres
  Recordings - LPs - Broadway & Films
  Recordings-LPs
  Recordings-LPs-Classical
  Recordings-LPs-Opera
  Vintage Music Books & Hymnals
  Vintage Sheet Music
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  Antiques
  Business and News
  Celebrities
  Collectibles
  Coronet
  Home Improvement, Hobbies, Projects, Plans
  IDEALS
  Iowa History
  Other Interests
  Rolling Stone
  Smithsonian
Click to close category MEMORABILIA
  Assorted Pinback Buttons
  Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts
  Movies
  Patriotic Items
  Political Items
  Service and Fraternal Organizations
Click to close category OTHER COLLECTABLES
  Coins & Currency
  Football Trading Cards
  Miscellaneous-Difficult to Categorize
  Miscellaneous-Oddities and Unusual Finds
  Non-Sports Trading Cards
  Photographic Images
  Stamps
  Tools
  Useful Household Items
  Vintage Electronics
  Vintage Marbles, Dolls & Toys
Click to close category PAPER AND EPHEMERA
  Maps
  Paper and Ephemera
  Playing Cards
  Travel Guides, Brochures & Ephemera
Click to close category POSTCARDS
  Canada Views
  Comic & Humor
  Europe
  Greetings
  Iowa - The Hawkeye State
  Real Photos
  Topicals
  United States - Eastern States
  United States - Other Views
  United States - Western States
  World
Click to close category VINTAGE CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  Men's Neckties & Other Accessories
  Women's Clothing & Accessories
Click to close category VINTAGE GREETING CARDS
  Anniversary and Wedding
  Birthday - Children
  Birthday - General
  Birthday - Relative
  Confirmation and other Religious Observances
  Father's Day
  Get Well
  Mother's Day
  Other Important Occasions
Click to close category VINTAGE NEEDLEWORK & TEXTILES
  Craft Patterns & Designs
  Doilies and Needlework
  Embroidery Floss, Thread and Yarn
  Fabric
  Kits & Projects to Complete
  Needlecraft Patterns & Designs
  Table Cloths & Napkins
  Towels and More

Contemporary Collectable Paperbacks

We accept MASTERCARD and VISA through our secure server, as well as through PayPal. Details will be sent with confirmation of your order. We're happy to combine shipments when you buy more than one to save you postage!

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6022: Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #34
Click for more detail...
6022
Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #34 Mack Bolan invades California for the second phase of his bloody blitz against the Mafia!

This is Don Pendleton’s The Executioner #34, TERRIBLE TUESDAY published in this 1981 5th Printing by Pinnacle Books, New York. The softcover book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects. (6022/ce)

ISBN: 0523417659  

1
Your Price: $5.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6023: Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #35
Click for more detail...
6023
Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #35 Mack Bolan brings his war to New Mexico … for a one-day bloodbath in the desert!

This is Don Pendleton’s The Executioner #35, WEDNESDAY’S WRATH published in this 1981 7th Printing by Pinnacle Books, New York. The softcover book is in Very Good condition with only a couple of very minor corner creases. (6023/ce)

ISBN: 0523418019  

1
Your Price: $6.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6024: Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #36
Click for more detail...
6024
Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #36 Florida is the scene of a big Mack Bolan hit … blasting a secret international Mafia base!

This is Don Pendleton’s The Executioner #36, THERMAL THURSDAY published in this 1980 4th Printing by Pinnacle Books, New York. The softcover book is in Very Good condition with only very minor chipping on cover edges. (6024/ce)

ISBN: 0523411006  

1
Your Price: $6.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6025: Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #37
Click for more detail...
6025
Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #37
Time is winding down as Mack Bolan blitzes Baltimore in a do-or-die showdown with the East Coast Mafia!

This is Don Pendleton’s The Executioner #37, FRIDAY’S FEAST published in this 1981 4th Printing by Pinnacle Books, New York. The softcover book is in Very Good condition with only very minor chipping on cover edges. (6025/ce)

ISBN: 0523411014  

1
Your Price: $6.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6026: Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #38
Click for more detail...
6026
Pendleton’s THE EXECUTIONER #38
New York City becomes the battleground in Mark Bolan’s spectacular finale against the Mafia!

This is Don Pendleton’s The Executioner #38, SATAN’S SABBATH published in this 1981 2nd Printing by Pinnacle Books, New York. The softcover book is in Very Good condition with only very minor chipping on cover edges and a couple of scuffs on back. (6026/ce)

ISBN: 0523417969  

1
Your Price: $6.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Historical Romance

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4673: The Scottish Bride - Catherine Coulter
Click for more detail...
4673
The Scottish Bride - Catherine Coulter Bestselling author Catherine Coulter offers a spectacular fourth volume in her popular Brides trilogy.

Tysen Sherbrooke, youngest of the sexy Sherbrooke brothers, is a widowed vicar, a single father of three who displays none of the wild oats his brothers possess. When Tysen discovers that he has inherited a Scottish castle and the title of Baron Barthwick, little does he realize just how much his austere life will change.

Upon arriving at his new holdings, Tysen encounters hostile townspeople who hate the new English baron simply because he's not Scottish; he also meets lovely, fiery-haired Mary Rose Fordyce, known as the local bastard, who is trying desperately to keep her unscrupulous guardian from bartering away her virginity.

Under Tysen's protective eye, Mary Rose makes his sons and precocious daughter smile -- and also behave. More importantly, she makes him smile, too. In fact, Mary Rose makes Tysen do -- and feel -- a lot of things he has never done or felt before. Coulter's clever, conversational style and ready wit will delight and amuse readers as they relish this unexpected treat!

The Scottish Bride by Catherine Coulter was published by Jove Publications in 2001. (4673)

It is in AS NEW condition with no defects!
ISBN: 0515129933  

1
Full Price: $7.99
38 % off!
Your Price: $4.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4692: Laird of the Mist - Elizabeth English
Click for more detail...
4692
Laird of the Mist - Elizabeth English

Banished from his clan, Alistair Kirallen is a sword for hire and a man with a dream: to avenge his brother’s death. ‘Til a very different dream fires his imagination. She is his heart’s desire, his one true destiny – but she is only a fleeting vision…

Deirdre Maxwell has also seen a vision – a wild dream of a man who cannot possibly be real. ‘Til she meets her husband’s new swordsman. Brave and brooding, Alistair is haunted by demons only he can fight – demons that will lead to his destruction – and Deirdre may be his only salvation. But the power that pulls them together is not a dream at all. It is desire …

Laird of the Mist (a Highland Fling Romance) was written by Elizabeth English and published in 2002 by Jove Publications.

Condition is EXCELLENT – it’s a LIKE NEW book with no apparent defects! (4692)

ISBN: 0515131903  

1
Full Price: $5.99
17 % off!
Your Price: $4.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4691: Home for the Holidays - Johanna Lindsey
Click for more detail...
4691
Home for the Holidays - Johanna Lindsey
Left to handle the rumors of her family's bankruptcy and impending eviction, Larissa Ascot’s wishes for a merry Christmas seem to be in peril for the first time in her sheltered life. A charming would-be benefactor, Vincent Everett, the Baron of Windsmoor, has offered to shelter Larissa and her young brother.

But more than Yuletide spirit seems to have inspired the baron's generosity.

From the moment he first set eyes on Larissa, the highborn rogue was bewitched. And now that she has taken up residence in his home, he aches with wanting her -- a most unfortunate state of affairs, since the proud beauty obviously despises him ... and since Vincent has sworn to seek a righteous vengeance on the Ascot family.

But Christmas is a time of miracles, after all. And even two rival souls can be touched by the spirit of forgiveness in these magical days -- and showered with precious gifts of tenderness, love, and ecstasy unbound.

Home for the Holidays by Johanna Lindsey was published by Avon Books in 2000.

Condition is EXCELLENT – it’s a LIKE NEW book with no apparent defects! (4691)
 

1
Full Price: $7.99
38 % off!
Your Price: $4.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4684: On Bended Knee - Tanya Anne Crosby
Click for more detail...
4684
On Bended Knee - Tanya Anne Crosby
Seana desperately wants a home, a marriage--to one particular handsome clansman who is blind to her charms. To win his attentions, she asks the help of another man: the wickedly handsome rake Colin Mac Brodie. And though it is in his blood to dally with many, once Colin feels the pulse of true love he cannot bear to let another man have Seana.

On Bended Knee was written by Tanya Anne Crosby and published in 1999 by Avon.

Condition of this book is EXCELLENT with a small crease at bottom cover, but no other apparent defects. (4684)
 

1
Full Price: $5.99
17 % off!
Your Price: $4.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4672: With All My Heart - Barbara Dawson Smith
Click for more detail...
4672
With All My Heart - Barbara Dawson Smith 'The piercing shot came out of nowhere. Stunned to see his dueling opponent fall, Lord Joshua Kenyon is even more shocked to discover that his injured foe is a beautiful woman in disguise.

'But who was that cloaked man fleeing on horseback? And why did he seek to kill Miss Anne Neville? Fearing the answer could be linked to his scandalous past, Joshua vows to learn the truth...'

Anne despises the seductive war hero who has proven himself a rogue. Yet with her life at stake, she must join forces with Joshua and enter society to unmask the culprit. Posing as a courting couple will be difficult enough, but dancing with Joshua by candlelight and feeling his strong arms against the bare silk of her skin may be impossible for Anne to resist. And against all reason, she finds herself in danger of losing her heart...

With All My Heart by Barbara Dawson Smith was published by St. Martins in September 2002. (4672)

It is in AS NEW condition with no defects!
ISBN: 0312982208  

1
Full Price: $6.99
29 % off!
Your Price: $4.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Mayer's Market, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Mayer's Market!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles

Mayer's Market
Contact us!
222 East Second Street
Pella,