CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Mayer's Market

Store Home
Browse All Items
Search
Click to close category -VINTAGE ORIGINAL PACKAGING
  Cardboard, Pasteboard, Other Materials
  Cleaning Products
  From the Garage/Basement
  From the Medicine Cabinet
  Grooming Items
  Jim Beam & Related Bottles & Decanters
  Other Products
  Spice Tins
  Tins -- All Sizes and Shapes
  Wooden Crates & Boxes
Click to close category ADVERTISING
  Alcoholic Beverages
  Calendars
  Catalogs and Catalogues
  Coca Cola ~ Pepsi Cola ~ Other Sodas
  Household Advertising - Paper & More
  Magazine Ad Pages
  Other Advertising
  Pinback Buttons - General Advertising
  Tobacco
  Transportation Advertising
Click to close category BASEBALL CARDS AND COLLECTABLES
  Baseball Trading Cards
Click to close category BOOKS
  - High School, College, University Yearbooks
  -Bargains in Box Lots
  About Antiques & Collectables
  About Books & Libraries
  About Children & Families
  Agriculture
  Art Books
  Atlases & Maps
  Automotive & Other Transportation Books
  Biographies & Autobiographies
  Birds & Other Animal Books
  Black History, Race and Race Relations
  Business Management, Methods and History
  Children's Books
  Cities, Urban Planning, Population
  Consumers & Consumerism
  Cook Books
  Crime, Criminology & Prisons
  Democracy, Liberty, Freedom
  Diet & Fitness
  Earth & The Environment
  Economics
  Education
  Foreign Language
  Foreign Policy, Trade and National Security Issues
  Gardening, Lawn Care, Flowers
  Government and Politics
  History - World
  History -- World War I
  History of the United States
  Hobbies and Games
  How-to and Self-Help
  Humor & Jokes
  Immigration and New Americans
  Inspiration
  JUDAISM
  Labor and Unions
  Law
  Nonfiction - Other Topics
  Organizations: History & Proceedings
  Peace and War Philosophy
  Philosophy & Futuristic Views
  Poetry
  Protests and Radicalism
  Psychology
  Reference & Technical
  Religious
  Science and Math
  Social Work and Sociology
  Socialism, Communism & Other -isms
  Textbooks
  Travel and International Locations
  TV, Radio, Newspapers
  Women
Click to close category BOOKS: Fiction
  Contemporary Collectable Paperbacks
  Contemporary Hardbound Fiction
  Mysteries & Thrillers
  REX BEACH COLLECTION
  Science Fiction
  Softcover Fiction
  VINTAGE COLLECTABLE PAPERBACK NOVELS
  Vintage Hardbound Fiction
  Vintage Paperbacks
Click view sub-categories BOOKS: Medical
  Medical -- Cancer
  Medical -- Cardiology
  Medical -- Communicable Diseases
  Medical -- Dentistry
  Medical -- Diabetes
  Medical -- For the Layperson
  Medical -- Geriatrics
  Medical -- Varied Topics
Click to close category CHINA & DINNERWARE
  Bavaria
  Corelle
  Fire King
  Mayer China
  Meito
  Place Settings
  Replacement Pieces
  Tea Cups, Pairs & Trios
Click to close category DECORATIVE ITEMS
  Figurines & Bells
  More Pretty Things ...
  Planters and Vases
  Souvenir Spoons and Thimbles
  Souvenir and Decorative Plates
Click to close category FURNITURE AND HOME ACCESSORIES
  Prints, Portraits and Wall Accents
  Table Lamps
Click to close category HOLIDAYS
  Christmas
  Easter
  Halloween
  New Year
  St. Patrick's Day
  Thanksgiving
  Valentine's Day
Click to close category KITCHEN COLLECTABLES & USEFUL ACCESSORIES
  Metalware
  Other Kitchen Items
  Pyrex
Click to close category LET THERE BE MUSIC
  Cassette Tapes -- Many Genres
  Recordings - LPs - Broadway & Films
  Recordings-LPs
  Recordings-LPs-Classical
  Recordings-LPs-Opera
  Vintage Music Books & Hymnals
  Vintage Sheet Music
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  Antiques
  Business and News
  Celebrities
  Collectibles
  Coronet
  Home Improvement, Hobbies, Projects, Plans
  IDEALS
  Iowa History
  Other Interests
  Rolling Stone
  Smithsonian
Click to close category MEMORABILIA
  Assorted Pinback Buttons
  Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts
  Movies
  Patriotic Items
  Political Items
  Service and Fraternal Organizations
Click to close category OTHER COLLECTABLES
  Coins & Currency
  Football Trading Cards
  Miscellaneous-Difficult to Categorize
  Miscellaneous-Oddities and Unusual Finds
  Non-Sports Trading Cards
  Photographic Images
  Stamps
  Tools
  Useful Household Items
  Vintage Electronics
  Vintage Marbles, Dolls & Toys
Click to close category PAPER AND EPHEMERA
  Maps
  Paper and Ephemera
  Playing Cards
  Travel Guides, Brochures & Ephemera
Click to close category POSTCARDS
  Canada Views
  Comic & Humor
  Europe
  Greetings
  Iowa - The Hawkeye State
  Real Photos
  Topicals
  United States - Eastern States
  United States - Other Views
  United States - Western States
  World
Click to close category VINTAGE CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  Men's Neckties & Other Accessories
  Women's Clothing & Accessories
Click to close category VINTAGE GREETING CARDS
  Anniversary and Wedding
  Birthday - Children
  Birthday - General
  Birthday - Relative
  Confirmation and other Religious Observances
  Father's Day
  Get Well
  Mother's Day
  Other Important Occasions
Click to close category VINTAGE NEEDLEWORK & TEXTILES
  Craft Patterns & Designs
  Doilies and Needlework
  Embroidery Floss, Thread and Yarn
  Fabric
  Kits & Projects to Complete
  Needlecraft Patterns & Designs
  Table Cloths & Napkins
  Towels and More

Medical -- For the Layperson

We have more than 800 vintage medical books for sale and have now listed about 200. If you are looking for a specific medical topic or author, please let us know and we'll see if we can help you find it! We accept MASTERCARD and VISA through our secure server, as well as through PayPal. We're happy to combine shipments to save you postage when you buy more than one book!

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5359: New Our Bodies, Ourselves Women’s Health
Click for more detail...
5359
New Our Bodies, Ourselves Women’s Health The Boston Women’s Health Book Collective addresses the leading women’s health issues of the 1990s in their expanded and updated version of THE NEW OUR BODIES, OURSELVES, published in 1992 by Touchstone Division of Simon & Schuster, New York. The 751-page softcover book has been called ‘the most important work to come out of the women’s movement,’ and this edition discusses a number of topics not covered in the original.

Some of them include the female condom, Norplant, HIV infections and AIDS, RU-486 + prostaglandin, breast reconstruction after mastectomy, interstitial cystitis, chronic fatigue syndrome and environmental illness. There is also a special discussion of environmentalism and population control, along with chapters on sexuality, rape, self defense and birth control. It’s truly a book for women of all generations to use, to rely on and to share with others.

Condition of this copy is Very Good, although there is some creasing on covers and cover corners. Inside pages, however, show no apparent defects. It’s an important resource book, ‘for women and by women.’ If you haven’t read it, you’ll want to! (5359-28)
 

1
Full Price: $9.95
50 % off!
Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

M224
Your Ulcer: Prevention, Control, Cure
Telling the ulcer victim how to work with, not against, the physician to cure an ulcer, Your Ulcer - Prevention, Control, Cure provides simple rules which, if followed, can often prevent the ailment altogether.

The 162-page hardbound book was written by G.S. Serino and published in this 1966 FIRST EDITION by J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia. It features 9 illustrations by Lois C. Fargo and discusses What an ulcer is, What causes an ulcer, Prevention and control, Complications and cures, and How to avoid future ulcer probems.

The book is Ex Lib with the usual library markings, but still in Very Good condition overall. Covers show some very minor scuffing on back. Inside pages have no apparent defects. (M224)
ISBN: none  

1
Full Price: $18.00
45 % off!
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

2029
Woman's Health and Medical Guide This is the 696-page hardbound version of the 'Better Homes and Gardens' WOMAN'S HEALTH AND MEDICAL GUIDE, edited by Patricia J. Cooper and published in 1981 by Meredith Publishing, Des Moines, IA.

The book was written for women - to assemble in one place most of what is known about normal health and development and to provide knowledge to give women confidence in making decisions and choices about their health care.

The authors of individual chapters - physicians, psychologists and health care educators - have combined their expertise to produce a book about the whole woman in each stage of her life. This is a book for adolescents, for young women, for women contemplating childbearing, for women in the middle of their career years, and for old women - in short, for women of all ages and in all stages of life.

The book is filled with scores of useful illustrations and is completely indexed.

Condition is Good+, with some very minor scuffing and a few soil spots on covers. Inside pages are without defects, with the exception of the top outside corner of some where it appears a coffee may have been spilled. This stain is just on the page edges, however, and does not affect either the text or the illustrations. The book is complete, readable and very helpful!  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 2994: Caring For the Aged -- M.D.'s Advice
Click for more detail...
2994
Caring For the Aged -- M.D.'s Advice

An experienced doctor's practical, specific advice for those who must cope with the social, financial, medical or psychological problems of the elderly. That's how the dust jacket describes Caring for the Aged, written by Bertram B. Moss, M. D., and published in this hardbound FIRST EDITION in 1966 by Doubleday and Co., Garden City New York.

As the number of people over 65 continues to increase, more and more families face problems that are as difficult as they are unfamiliar. Dr. Moss, a physician who has taken special interest in care of the aging, shares the basic facts and knowledge from years of experience in his own practice. The result is a comprehensive, authoritative book filled with specific, practical guidance for anyone who is in any way involved with an elderly person.

Among the topics Dr. Moss covers are: housing for the elderly; the physical process of aging; adjustments in a household with children; nursing homes; diseases of the heart and blood vessels; digestive disorders; arthritis; cancer; impaired vision and hearing; psychological and mental problems; quacks and frauds; terminal illness and death; legal and financial resources; and the provisions and implications of Medicare. Here is one doctor who speaks simply, frankly, and to the point -- and who has that increasingly rare family doctor concern, humor, and understanding.

The book is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib and has the usual library markings. Beyond that, however, we see no defects of note. The dust jacket is present and has a protective cover. There is one small scratch on the dust jacket cover and dust jacket ends are glued to the inside covers of the book.  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1186: Common Sense Coronary Care
Click for more detail...
1186
Common Sense Coronary Care
COMMON SENSE CORONARY CARE AND PREVENTION was written by Dr. Peter J. Steincrohn and published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, in this 1963 FIRST EDITION.

Although written by a medical doctor (and ex lib from a huge medical library), the book is not designed to make the reader an expert on coronary disease or to be a scientific treatise filled with physiological complexities.

Rather, says the author, it is meant to be a common sense discussion to give the reader a practical understanding of the human heart.

Chapters (and main topics) include: You and Your Doctor; Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology of the Coronary System; Angina Pectoris; Coronary Thrombosis; How to Prevent a Coronary Attack -- Heredity, Hazards of Tension, Exercise, Cholesterol, High Blood Pressure; Tighten Your Belt and Lengthen Your Years; Tobacco; Virtues of Alcohol; Sleep, Bowel Care and Sex; Complete Heart Checkup; Value of Electrocardiograms;

How to Manage Attacks of Angina Pectoris and Coronary Thrombosis; Aftercare; First Weeks of Recovery; False Premonitions of Disaster; Common Complications; Everyday Life after a Heart Attack; Heart Disease and the Future; Reminders and Hints.

The book is written in an easily-read format and can be read in a relaxed and unhurried manner. It's dated, true, but offers a wealth of information that is still very useful if you wish to satisfy your curiosity of coronary disease.

Condition is Good+, although the book is ex lib and has the usual library markings. The covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with some corner wear. Inside pages show no defects or damage. (1186/rR)
ISBN: LOC 63-18429  

1
Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1585: Youth Drug Use - Adult's Guide
Click for more detail...
1585
Youth Drug Use - Adult's Guide Peter Marin and Allan Y. Cohen are authors of UNDERSTANDING DRUG USE - AN ADULT'S GUIDE TO DRUGS AND THE YOUNG. The 163-page hardbound book was published in 1971 by Harper & Brothers, New York.

It was written to help parents and other concerned adults understand drug use and focus on realistic approaches to dealing with it. According to the authors, the damage that can result when a parent does not understand the meaning of his child's drug taking can often be worse than that resulting from the drug use itself. The authors take for granted that at one time or another most children will try drugs and, they argue that attempts to suppress the use entirely are doomed to failure.

Rather, say Marin and Cohen, it is important to focus on the minimization of drug misuse. They concentrate here on specific ways parents, teachers, community workers and others can work with adolescents to direct them toward a sensible approach to drugs.

The suggestions include: what to do if your child is arrested; what to do if your child has a 'bad trip;' helpful and unhelpful attitudes, establishing sensible guidelines for drug use, how to replace guilt with understanding, and how to inform yourself on drug use.

The measures suggested are both long-range and short-range, both preventive and therapeutic.

The book is ex lib, but still in Very Good condition, with the usual library markings. Covers show some minor edge wear, but are protected with the library's Mylar covering. There is some residue where the dust jacket and Mylar cover were attached to the book. Inside pages show no defects we can see.

It's still a very timely subject … and here are some hard-to-find answers! (1585/r9)  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

-Arthritis & Rheumatism

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price


1816
Arthritis: Questions, Answers, Treatments If you've suffered from arthritis, you'll welcome the information in this book! It's ARTHRITIS - QUESTIONS YOU HAVE … ANSWERS YOU NEED. Written by Ellen Moyer and published in this THIRD EDITION in 1983 by the People's Medical Society, Allentown, PA, the 192-page softcover book is a consumer's guide to America's most common crippling condition.

In lively, easily understandable language, it answers the most important questions about arthritis and rheumatic diseases and provides information and research from world-renowned experts.

However, it goes a step further - covering both traditional and non-traditional approaches to living with arthritis, as well as medical and non-medical treatments that work. Although there's no cure for the disease, this book gives you the powerful information that will help control the pain and suffering. There's also a comprehensive glossary to help 'cut through the medical mumbo jumbo' and an extensive list of information and mutual-aid groups.

Condition of this valuable health book is Very Good+ with only a few very minor cover scuffs. (1816/rR)
ISBN: 10882606019  

1
Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

-Human Evolution

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1191: The Second Genesis: Coming Control of Life
Click for more detail...
1191
The Second Genesis: Coming Control of Life
This fascinating hardcover book is The Second Genesis, The Coming Control of Life, written by Albert Rosenfeld and published in 1969 by Prentice Hall.

In an era when reality often exceeds imagination, man increasingly becomes the trustee of his own evolution on earth through experimentation with test tube babies, packaged babies, human or humanoid, programmed minds, life after death, brain transplants, a sexless society.

The book is in Very Good condition although ex lib and having the usual library markings. Dust jacket is present with Mylar protective cover. (1191/r16)
ISBN: 0137973578  

1
Your Price: $12.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

-Research

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 2505: Pills That Don't Work, Health Research
Click for more detail...
2505
Pills That Don't Work, Health Research The Health Research Group founded by Ralph Nader joined Sidney M. Wolf M.D. and Christopher Coley in writing PILLS THAT DON'T WORK -- Prescription Drugs that Lack Evidence of Effectiveness -- the book that has been called 'must for medical students and doctors but, most importantly, for consumers.' The 223-page softcover book was published in 1981 by Farrar Straus Giroux, New York.

Within the covers is an astounding amount of information on prescription drugs -- ineffective dosage forms, ineffective drugs, combination drug products and identical drugs.

There's a section on treatments for common diseases -- cough, cold, allergy products; drugs for heart pain, for circulatory disorders of head and limbs, for digestive disorders; and drugs applied directly to the skin, eye or ear. Another section provides a list of 607 ineffective drugs and drug products; another provides a history of ineffective prescription drugs.

A glossary and bibliography provide more help in using the book. The authors say that one of every eight prescriptions filled in the United States is for drug not considered effective by the government's own standards. Since all drugs involve risks, this lack of effectiveness means you are exposing yourself to dangers without gaining compensating benefits. It's a frightening thought!

This book is again Near Fine condition with no defects we can find beyond slight sun-fading and a single crease along the spine. If you use prescription drugs, you'll want to take a look this one! (2505/r6)
ISBN: 0374516626  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Hypertension

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price


4067
Hypertension - Manual for Patients Written by Irvine Page, M.D. of Indianapolis City Hospital, Hypertension - Manual for Patients with High Blood Pressure was published in this 1943 FIRST EDITION by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield.

The 80-page hardbound book was designed for the person who is suddenly told he or she has high blood pressure. It is illustrated and Ex Lib with the usual library markings. Condition is Very Good, with no apparent defects inside or out! (4067)  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Mayer's Market, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Mayer's Market!