CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Mayer's Market

Store Home
Browse All Items
Search
Click to close category -VINTAGE ORIGINAL PACKAGING
  Cardboard, Pasteboard, Other Materials
  Cleaning Products
  From the Garage/Basement
  From the Medicine Cabinet
  Grooming Items
  Jim Beam & Related Bottles & Decanters
  Other Products
  Spice Tins
  Tins -- All Sizes and Shapes
  Wooden Crates & Boxes
Click view sub-categories ADVERTISING
  Alcoholic Beverages
  Calendars
  Catalogs and Catalogues
  Coca Cola ~ Pepsi Cola ~ Other Sodas
  Household Advertising - Paper & More
  Magazine Ad Pages
  Other Advertising
  Pinback Buttons - General Advertising
  Tobacco
  Transportation Advertising
Click to close category BASEBALL CARDS AND COLLECTABLES
  Baseball Trading Cards
Click to close category BOOKS
  - High School, College, University Yearbooks
  -Bargains in Box Lots
  About Antiques & Collectables
  About Books & Libraries
  About Children & Families
  Agriculture
  Art Books
  Atlases & Maps
  Automotive & Other Transportation Books
  Biographies & Autobiographies
  Birds & Other Animal Books
  Black History, Race and Race Relations
  Business Management, Methods and History
  Children's Books
  Cities, Urban Planning, Population
  Consumers & Consumerism
  Cook Books
  Crime, Criminology & Prisons
  Democracy, Liberty, Freedom
  Diet & Fitness
  Earth & The Environment
  Economics
  Education
  Foreign Language
  Foreign Policy, Trade and National Security Issues
  Gardening, Lawn Care, Flowers
  Government and Politics
  History - World
  History -- World War I
  History of the United States
  Hobbies and Games
  How-to and Self-Help
  Humor & Jokes
  Immigration and New Americans
  Inspiration
  JUDAISM
  Labor and Unions
  Law
  Nonfiction - Other Topics
  Organizations: History & Proceedings
  Peace and War Philosophy
  Philosophy & Futuristic Views
  Poetry
  Protests and Radicalism
  Psychology
  Reference & Technical
  Religious
  Science and Math
  Social Work and Sociology
  Socialism, Communism & Other -isms
  Textbooks
  Travel and International Locations
  TV, Radio, Newspapers
  Women
Click to close category BOOKS: Fiction
  Contemporary Collectable Paperbacks
  Contemporary Hardbound Fiction
  Mysteries & Thrillers
  REX BEACH COLLECTION
  Science Fiction
  Softcover Fiction
  VINTAGE COLLECTABLE PAPERBACK NOVELS
  Vintage Hardbound Fiction
  Vintage Paperbacks
Click to close category BOOKS: Medical
  Medical -- Cancer
  Medical -- Cardiology
  Medical -- Communicable Diseases
  Medical -- Dentistry
  Medical -- Diabetes
  Medical -- For the Layperson
  Medical -- Geriatrics
  Medical -- Varied Topics
Click to close category CHINA & DINNERWARE
  Bavaria
  Corelle
  Fire King
  Mayer China
  Meito
  Place Settings
  Replacement Pieces
  Tea Cups, Pairs & Trios
Click to close category DECORATIVE ITEMS
  Figurines & Bells
  More Pretty Things ...
  Planters and Vases
  Souvenir Spoons and Thimbles
  Souvenir and Decorative Plates
Click to close category FURNITURE AND HOME ACCESSORIES
  Prints, Portraits and Wall Accents
  Table Lamps
Click to close category HOLIDAYS
  Christmas
  Easter
  Halloween
  New Year
  St. Patrick's Day
  Thanksgiving
  Valentine's Day
Click to close category KITCHEN COLLECTABLES & USEFUL ACCESSORIES
  Metalware
  Other Kitchen Items
  Pyrex
Click to close category LET THERE BE MUSIC
  Cassette Tapes -- Many Genres
  Recordings - LPs - Broadway & Films
  Recordings-LPs
  Recordings-LPs-Classical
  Recordings-LPs-Opera
  Vintage Music Books & Hymnals
  Vintage Sheet Music
Click to close category MAGAZINES
  Antiques
  Business and News
  Celebrities
  Collectibles
  Coronet
  Home Improvement, Hobbies, Projects, Plans
  IDEALS
  Iowa History
  Other Interests
  Rolling Stone
  Smithsonian
Click to close category MEMORABILIA
  Assorted Pinback Buttons
  Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts
  Movies
  Patriotic Items
  Political Items
  Service and Fraternal Organizations
Click to close category OTHER COLLECTABLES
  Coins & Currency
  Football Trading Cards
  Miscellaneous-Difficult to Categorize
  Miscellaneous-Oddities and Unusual Finds
  Non-Sports Trading Cards
  Photographic Images
  Stamps
  Tools
  Useful Household Items
  Vintage Electronics
  Vintage Marbles, Dolls & Toys
Click to close category PAPER AND EPHEMERA
  Maps
  Paper and Ephemera
  Playing Cards
  Travel Guides, Brochures & Ephemera
Click to close category POSTCARDS
  Canada Views
  Comic & Humor
  Europe
  Greetings
  Iowa - The Hawkeye State
  Real Photos
  Topicals
  United States - Eastern States
  United States - Other Views
  United States - Western States
  World
Click to close category VINTAGE CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  Men's Neckties & Other Accessories
  Women's Clothing & Accessories
Click to close category VINTAGE GREETING CARDS
  Anniversary and Wedding
  Birthday - Children
  Birthday - General
  Birthday - Relative
  Confirmation and other Religious Observances
  Father's Day
  Get Well
  Mother's Day
  Other Important Occasions
Click to close category VINTAGE NEEDLEWORK & TEXTILES
  Craft Patterns & Designs
  Doilies and Needlework
  Embroidery Floss, Thread and Yarn
  Fabric
  Kits & Projects to Complete
  Needlecraft Patterns & Designs
  Table Cloths & Napkins
  Towels and More

Catalogs and Catalogues

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6528: Restaurant and Bar Equipment Catalog
Click for more detail...
6528
Restaurant and Bar Equipment Catalog
From RAPIDS, INC., Cedar Rapids IA, manufacturers and distributors of beverage and food equipment, this 164-page softcover catalog from 1978 includes many of the special items needed by restaurants and bars.

Draft beer coolers, commercial ice makers, wine dispensers, glass frosters, walk-in coolers and similar large equipment items are joined here by game tables, cleaning equipment, upholstered booths, office furniture, bar stools, popcorn machines, cooking equipment and even the kitchen (or bar) sink!

The catalog is in Very Good condition with only some light wear on the cover corners. (6528)
 

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6538: 1984 Supermarket Display Catalog
Click for more detail...
6538
1984 Supermarket Display Catalog
From HUBERT DISTRIBUTING COMPANY, Cincinnati OH, this 96-page softcover catalog was published in 1984 and features color photos and descriptions of all sorts of useful tools for the supermarket manager!

Featured are displays and utensils for the deli, bakery and meat departments, impressive holiday display kits, banners, signs, price tags, aprons and work clothing, maintenance equipment and more! You’ll love the hair-dos and clothes on their models!

The catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside or out! (6538)
 

2
Your Price: $7.50
Qty:  
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6534: 1977 Uniform and Career Apparel Catalog
Click for more detail...
6534
1977 Uniform and Career Apparel Catalog
A 36-page softcover catalog distributed by the INDUSTRIAL UNIFORM COMPANY, Wichita KS, this features offered ‘Quality Uniforms and Career Apparel at Direct-to-You Prices.’

Shown are professional coats, tops, pants and shorts for women at work; Bowling shirts; all-cotton coveralls; shirts and pants; sport tops; promotional ball caps; advertising t-shirts; jump suits; smocks; jackets; vests; aprons and much, much more! ‘Jobease’ shoes for women are featured, paint and dust masks highlight another page! Complete instructions for ordering the correct size is offered, plus details on having lettering and emblems attached to the purchased items!

This catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out! (6534)
 

1
Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6537: 1955 G-E Electric Motors Catalog
Click for more detail...
6537
1955 G-E Electric Motors Catalog Distributed by Crescent Electric Supply Co. for General Electric, Schenectady NY, this March 1, 1955 softcover catalog presents buying information on a large group of G-E motors.

Included in the 28 pages are fractional horsepower motors for general and definite purposes, as well gear-motors. Integral horsepower motors include the polyphase, dripproof part-winding starting; single phase; polyphase TEFC; and gear motors.
Photos and drawings illustrate each motor, with prices given for each kind.

The catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside or out! (6537)
 

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6533: 1983 Supermarket Display Catalog
Click for more detail...
6533
1983 Supermarket Display Catalog
Serving the meat and food industry for 36 years, the HUBERT DISTRIBUTING COMPANY, Cincinnati OH, published this 208-page softcover catalog in 1983. The ‘IDEA BOOK’ features color photos and descriptions of all sorts of useful tools for the supermarket manager!

Featured are displays and utensils for the deli, bakery and meat departments, impressive holiday display kits, banners, signs, price tags, aprons and work clothing, shopping carts, insect control devices, safety and security tools, maintenance equipment and more!

The catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside or out! (6533)
 

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6536: 1980 Monroe Tables/Chairs Catalog
Click for more detail...
6536
1980 Monroe Tables/Chairs Catalog
With a wonderful assortment of conference and folding tables, chairs and the dollies for moving and storing them, this is the 1980 catalog from THE MONROE COMPANY, Colfax IA.

Directed mainly toward schools and businesses, the 24-page catalog features color photos of most products available, with weight and cost noted. The catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out! (6536)
 

1
Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6532: 1979 Meat/Food Processing Equipment Catalog
Click for more detail...
6532
1979 Meat/Food Processing Equipment Catalog

From the HUBERT DISTRIBUTING COMPANY, Cincinnati OH, this is the 1979 Meat and Food Processing Equipment & Supplies catalog. In the 164-page softcover book are just about everything one can imagine that might be used in the modern supermarket bakery, deli and butcher departments!

From alphabet stamps, bacon hangers, carcass splitters, danger signs, egg slicers, fatigue mats, gift knife sets and hot dog machines to freezer tape, utility stuffers, waterproof clothing, and Zuber stuffer parts, the inventory is seemingly endless! New items include an all-purpose safety glove, new style cheese cutter and complete line of insulated clothing!

The catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside or out! (6532)

ISBN: none  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6526: Kutto Box Cutters Catalog
Click for more detail...
6526
Kutto Box Cutters Catalog
This four-page flyer advertises the tools for grocers available from MODERN SPECIALTIES CO., designers and manufacturers of carton cutting devices, Chicago IL.

Pictured and described here are the New ‘Kutto’ tool for splitting cardboard cartons and cutting carton tops; the ‘Snippo’ string cutter for cutting string, twine or rope; and the ‘DeLuxe’ Scraper, a ‘real tool’ that uses a re-sharpenable heavy gauge steel blade. The tools are all offered with extra blades and available from wholesale grocery suppliers.

The catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects! (6526)
 

1
Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6531: 1974 Monroe Tables/Chairs Catalog
Click for more detail...
6531
1974 Monroe Tables/Chairs Catalog
Fine quality tables and chairs are the watchword in this 1974 catalog from THE MONROE COMPANY, Colfax IA.

The 32-page catalog shows the company’s modern manufacturing facility and the complete selection of folding banquet tables and related equipment. Color photos of most products are shown, with weight, price and estimated freight costs noted.

The catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out! (6531)
 

1
Your Price: $4.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6530: 1984 ‘Supermarketing Ideas’ Catalog
Click for more detail...
6530
1984 ‘Supermarketing Ideas’ Catalog
The 1984 softcover ‘Idea Book’ catalog from HUBERT DISTRIBUTING COMPANY, Cincinnati OH, features merchandisers to display product; all-new produce, deli and bakery sales boosters; and super store decorating kits.

Need produce variety bags? A great portable salad bar? Green plastic parsley? They’re all here and more!

The 96-page catalog is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside or out! (6530)
 

1
Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Mayer's Market, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Mayer's Market!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

G P S F Antiques

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles

Mayer's Market
Contact us!
222 East Second Street
Pella, IA 50219
United States

Updated Thursday, May 15 2008
©1995-2008 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.