CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Globe Antiques & Collectables

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Advertising
  Advertising - Signs
  Advertising - Soda - Coca Cola
  Advertising - Tins
  Advertising - Automobile
  Advertising - Food
  Advertising - Soda
  Assorted Advertising Items
Click to close category Architectural
  Architectural Antiques - Hardware
Click to close category Art
  Art - Prints
  Art - Statuary and Sculpture
Click to close category Barware
  Art Deco - Barware
  Art Deco - Chrome
  Art Deco - Glass
Click to close category Bed_Bath_and_Vanity
  Bed Bath and Vanity - Boxes and Jars
  Bed Bath and Vanity - Grooming - Sets
Click view sub-categories Books
  Books
  Books - Childrens
  Books - Nonfiction - Collecting
  Books - Nonfiction - Cookbook - Church & Community
  Books - Nonfiction - Cooking
  Books - Nonfiction - Cooking - Pamphlets&Advertising
  Books - Nonfiction - Travel
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Religious
  Nonfiction - Cooking/Hardcover
Click to close category Breweriana
  Breweriana
  Breweriana - Trays
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware - England
  China and Dinnerware - Europa
  China and Dinnerware - Japan
  China and Dinnerware - Noritake
  China and Dinnerware - Restaurant Ware
  China and Dinnerware-Blue Willow
  China and Dinnerware-Corning
  China and Dinnerware-Fire King
  China and Dinnerware-Red Wing
  China Tea sets/Teapots
  Creamer & Sugar sets
  Tea Cups and Saucers
Click to close category Clocks
  Clocks and Watches - Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Wrist Watches
Click to close category Dolls
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-GI Joe
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Teddy Bears
Click to close category Figurines
  Figurines - Lefton
  Figurines - People Misc
  Figurines - Angels
  Figurines - Boyds
  Figurines - Clown
  Figurines - Enesco
  Figurines - Goebel
  Figurines - People Misc/Glass
  Figurines/Birds
  Figurines/Birds/Glass
  Figurines/Birds_Owls
  Figurines/Brass
  Figurines/cat
  Figurines/Chickens
  Figurines/Dog
  Figurines/Elephants
  Figurines/wild
  Pets and Animals - Bear
  Pets and Animals - Cow
  Pets and Animals - Fish
  Pets and Animals - Frog
  Pets and Animals - Horse
  Pets and Animals - Pig
  Pets and Animals - Rabbit
  Pets and Animals - Turtle
Click to close category Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories - Home Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories - Wooden
  Furniture and Accessories - Home Accessories - Wall Decor
Click to close category Glass
  Glass - 40 - 50 - 60s Manufactured Glass
  Glass - Art Glass - 40 - 50 - 60s Art Glass
  Glass - Art Glass - American
  Glass - Fenton Glass
  Glass - Fenton/Baskets
  Glass - Fire King
  Glass - Goofus Glass
  Glass - LE Smith
  Glass - Milk Glass
  Glass - Opalescent Glass
  Glass - Paperweights
  Glass - Pressed Glass
  Glass - Ruby Glass
  Glass - Toothpick Holders
  Glass - Vaseline Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-Boyd
  Glass-Black Glass
  Glass-Bottles
  Glass-Bottles-Perfume
  Glass-Brilliant Cut and Crystal
  Glass-Candle Holders
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Chicken, Bird, Animal Covered Dish
  Glass-Cobalt Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Drinking Glasses
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Duncan and Miller Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Fostoria Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Heisey Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Viking
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Westmoreland
  Glass-Elegant/Baskets
  Glass-Vases
  Glass_Mosser/Contemporary
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Holiday and Seasonal - Christmas
  Holiday and Seasonal - Christmas - Ornaments
  Holiday and Seasonal - Easter
  Holiday and Seasonal - Valentine
Click to close category Jewelry
  Jewelry - Boxes
  Jewelry - Vanity Items - Accessories
  Jewelry-Beads
  Jewelry/Bracelet/Rings/Misc.
  Jewelry/Brooch/Pins
  Jewelry/Earrings
  Jewelry/Necklace
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookie Jars
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookware-Cast Iron
  Kitchen Collectibles-Flatware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Gadgets
  Kitchen Collectibles-Glass-Reamers
  Kitchen Collectibles-Graniteware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Mixing Bowls
  Kitchen Collectibles-Pyrex
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers-Figural
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers-Glass
  Kitchen Collectibles-Woodenware
  Kitchen-Glass
  Kitchen-Small Appliances
  Kitchen-Utensils
Click to close category Knives
  Knives
  Knives-Pocket
Click to close category Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Lamps and Lighting-Kerosene
  Lamps and Lighting-Miniature
  Lamps and Lighting-Parts
  Lamps and Lighting-Table
  T V Lamps
Click to close category Library_and _Office
  Library and Office-Desk Sets
Click to close category Limited Edition Plates
  Limited Edition Plates
  Limited Edition Plates-Bing and Grondahl
  Limited Edition Plates-Edwin M Knowles
  Limited Edition Plates-Franklin Mint-Franklin Porcelain Plates
  Limited Edition Plates-Hamilton Collection
Click to close category Mechanical Devices
  Mechanical Devices-Scientific Instruments
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Memorabilia - Bookends
  Memorabilia - Circus
  Memorabilia - Collector Plates
  Memorabilia - Scouting
  Memorabilia - Bells/Fenton
  Memorabilia - Bells
  Memorabilia - Bells/Porcelain/Pottery
  Memorabilia - Collector Plates/Currier & Ives
  Memorabilia Collector Plates/Bavaria
  Memorabilia-Calendar Plates/Church Plates
Click to close category Mens Accessories
  Vintage Clothing - Mens - Accessories
  Vintage Clothing - Mens Accessories - Buckles
Click to close category Metalware
  Metalware - Aluminum
  Metalware - Brass
  Metalware - Cast Iron
  Metalware - Copper
  Metalware - Pewter
  Metalware - Silver
Click to close category Militaria
  Militaria
Click to close category Miscellaneous
  Miscellaneous
  Miscellaneous-Rock Fossil Mineral
Click to close category Music Boxes
  Music Related - Music Boxes and Related
Click to close category Music Related
  Music Related - Instruments
Click to close category Music_Related
  Music Related - Recordings
Click to close category Native American
  Native American
Click to close category Orientalia and Asian
  Orientalia and Asian
Click to close category Pens and Pencils
  Pens and Pencils - Writing Accessories
Click to close category Photographica
  Photographica
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Pitchers and Pitcher sets
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery - Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery - Lefton
  Porcelain and Pottery - Made in Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery - McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery - Nemadji
  Porcelain and Pottery - Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery - Occupied Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery - Red Wing
  Porcelain and Pottery - Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery - Stoneware
  Porcelain and Pottery - Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery - Van Briggle
  Porcelain and Pottery - Wallpockets
  Porcelain and Pottery - Weller
  Porcelain and Pottery-Basket
  Porcelain and Pottery-California
  Porcelain and Pottery-European
  Porcelain and Pottery-Figural Planters
  Porcelain and Pottery-Frankoma
  Porcelain and Pottery-Haeger
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hall
  Porcelain and Pottery-Head Vases
  Porcelain and Pottery-Planters
  Porcelain and Pottery-Rosemeade
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teapots
  Porcelain and Pottery-Vases
Click to close category Radios
  Vintage Electronics - Radios
Click to close category Religious
  Religious
Click to close category Sewing
  Vintage Sewing
  Vintage Sewing-Buttons
Click to close category Sports
  Sports
  Sports - Fishing
  Sports - Hunting and Trapping
Click to close category Steins Jugs Mugs
  Steins Jugs Mugs
Click to close category Tobacciana
  Tobacciana
  Tobacciana - Ash Trays
  Tobacciana - Lighters
  Tobacciana - Cigar Related
  Tobacciana - Pipes
Click to close category Tools
  Tools
  Tools - Woodworking
Click to close category Toys
  Toys
  Toys - Antique and Vintage
  Toys - Banks
  Toys - Character Collectibles
  Toys - Childrens Dishes
  Toys - Marbles
  Toys-Miniatures
Click to close category Transportation
  Transportation - Airline
  Transportation - Automotive
  Transportation - Railroad
  Transportation-License Plates

Books - Fiction

4 Minute Essays Book

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 18800: Four Minute Essays Leather Bound Book
Click for more detail...
18800

Four Minute Essays Leather Bound Book This leather bound book Titled Four Minute Essays is authored by Dr. Frank Crane. 159 pages vol. X . Leather bound .In good condition. Measures 5.5 by 3.75 in.
Circa: 1919
Condition: used
Publisher: Dr. Frank Crane
Author: Dr. Frank Crane  

Your Price: $37.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY , HARD COVER BOOK

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 17487: A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY BY LAURENCE STERNE
Click for more detail...
17487

A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY BY LAURENCE STERNE A hard cover book titled A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy by author Laurence Sterne. Dated 1926 . Liver wright Publishers. In good displayable, readable condition. Gold edge top of pages. There is handwriting inside the front cover on the fly leaf. Will not detract from display or reading.
Circa: 1926
Condition: used
Publisher: LIVERWRIGHT PUBLISHING
Author: LAURENCE STERNE  

Your Price: $9.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn, Fiction

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30269: A Tree Grows In Brooklyn, Betty Smith
Click for more detail...
30269

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn, Betty Smith A hardcover book Titled A Tree Grows In Brooklyn by Betty Smith. First published in 1943. In very good condition. Published by the Readers Digest Assn. in 1989. A great classic to add to your home library.

Circa: 1989
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Readers Digest Assn.
Author: Betty Smith
ISBN: 0-89577-328-7  

Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Blind Pilot, Novel

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 31629: Blind Pilot, 1st. Edition
Click for more detail...
31629

Blind Pilot, 1st. Edition A hardcover book with dustjacket. Titled Blind Pilot. Author is Ambrose Clancy. Published in 1980 by Odyssey Books, New York. In good, displayable, readable condition.
Circa: 1980
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover,
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Odyssey Books
Author: Ambrose Clancy
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $45.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

CHARLES DICKENS

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 13642: OLIVER TWIST, CHARLES DICKENS
Click for more detail...
13642

OLIVER TWIST, CHARLES DICKENS This hard cover book was published by Nelson Doubleday. In very good condition. I can't find a date, but believe it to be from the fifties as I purchased quite a few books at this estate and when copyright dates were available they were all from the 1950 era. Dickens , of course, is a perennial favorite among both collectors and scholars.
Circa: '50'S
Condition: used
Publisher: NELSON DOUBLEDAYVERY GOOD
Author: CHARLES DICKENS  

Your Price: $22.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 13640: DAVID COPPERFIELD
Click for more detail...
13640

DAVID COPPERFIELD This hard cover book was published by Nelson Doubleday. In very good condition. I can't find a date, but believe it to be from the fifties as I purchased quite a few books at this estate and when copyright dates were available they were all from the 1950 era. Dickens , of course, is a perennial favorite among both collectors and scholars.
Circa: '50'S
Condition: used
Publisher: NELSON DOUBLEDAY
Author: CHARLES DICKENS  

Your Price: $22.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 13641: GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Click for more detail...
13641

GREAT EXPECTATIONS This hard cover book was published by Nelson Doubleday. In very good condition. I can't find a date, but believe it to be from the fifties as I purchased quite a few books at this estate and when copyright dates were available they were all from the 1950 era. Dickens , of course, is a perennial favorite among both collectors and scholars.
Circa: '50'S
Condition: used
Publisher: NELSON DOUBLEDAY
Author: CHARLES DICKENS  

Your Price: $22.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

FICTION

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 03614: CASS TIMBERLANE BY SINCLAIR LEWIS
Click for more detail...
03614

CASS TIMBERLANE BY SINCLAIR LEWIS This book is in the public library edition. Copyright 1957. Author Sinclair Lewis. This is a classic novel about husbands and wives. Hard cover. there is some staining on the cover, or slightly faded. Otherwise in very good readable condition.
Circa: 1957
Condition: used
Publisher: Sinclair Lewis  

Your Price: $5.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Fiction, 2 Novels

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30284: The Hound Of The Baskervilles, A Study In Scarlet
Click for more detail...
30284

The Hound Of The Baskervilles, A Study In Scarlet A hardcover book Titled The Hound Of The Baskervilles and A study In Scarlet by Doyle. In very good condition. Published by the Readers Digest Assn. in 1986. A great classic to add to your home library.

Circa: 1986
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Readers Digest Assn.
Author: Doyle
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Fiction, Around The World In 80 Days

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30265: Around The World In 80 Days, Jules Verne
Click for more detail...
30265

Around The World In 80 Days, Jules Verne A hardcover book Titled Around The World In 80 Days by Jules Verne. In very good condition. Published by the Readers Digest Assn. in 1988. A great classic to add to your home library.

Circa: '88
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Readers Digest Assn.
Author: Jules Verne
ISBN: 0-89577-294-9  

Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Fiction, Life On The Mississippi

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30281: Life On The Mississippi , Mark Twain
Click for more detail...
30281

Life On The Mississippi , Mark Twain A hardcover book Titled Life On The Mississippi by Mark Twain. In very good condition. Published by the Readers Digest Assn. in 1987. A great classic to add to your home library.

Circa: 1987
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Readers Digest Assn.
Author: Mark Twain
ISBN: 0-89577-275-2  

Your Price: $19.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

FICTION, NORTH OF HOPE

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 12055: NORTH OF HOPE
Click for more detail...
12055

NORTH OF HOPE A hard cover book by Jon Hassler titled North of Hope. This fictional account takes place in the jackpine area of northern Minnesota. It's about the human spirit and how faith gets you through the trials and tribulations of life. 517 pages of a good read.Dust jaacket is in good condition.
Circa: 1990
Condition: used
Publisher: Jon Hassler
Author: JON HASSLER
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Fiction, Novel, A Passage To India

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30286: A Passage To India by E.M. Forster
Click for more detail...
30286

A Passage To India by E.M. Forster A hardcover book Titled A Passage To India by E.M. Forster. First published in 1924. In very good condition. Published by the Readers Digest Assn. in 1986. A great classic to add to your home library.

Circa: 1989
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Readers Digest Assn.
Author: E.M. Forster
ISBN: 0-89577-334-1  

Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Fiction, Oliver Twist, Hardcover

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30250: Oliver Twist Charles Dickens
Click for more detail...
30250

Oliver Twist Charles Dickens A hardcover book Titled Oliver Twist, by Charles Dickens. In very good condition. Published by the Readers Digest Assn. in 1987. A great classic to add to your home library.
Circa: 1987
Condition: used
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Readers Digest Assn.
Author: Charles Dickens
ISBN: 0-89577-258-2  

Your Price: $12.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Fiction, Twice Told Tales, Hawthorne

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30279: Twice Told Tales, by Hawthorne
Click for more detail...
30279

Twice Told Tales, by Hawthorne A hardcover book Titled Twice-Told Tales by Hawthorne, Illustrations by Lars Hokanson. In very good condition. Published by the Readers Digest Assn. in 1989. A great classic to add to your home library.

Circa: 1989
Condition: used
Type: Haedcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Readers Digest Assn.
Author: Hawthorne
ISBN: 0-89577-332-5  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Globe Antiques & Collectables, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Globe Antiques & Collectables!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Globe Antiques & Collectables
Contact us!
P.O.Box 234
207 Pacific Ave.
Randall, MN 56475
United States

Updated Monday, November 09 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.