2 books, in case, US History
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
27961
|
200 Years, Bicentennial History of United States
A set of 2 hardcover books in their heavy cardboard case. Authored by the U S News and World Report. Published in '73. A 200 year Bicentennial history of the United States. Colorful pictures and in very good, well cared for condition. I find no damage.
Circa: 1973
Condition: used
Size: 11.5 x 9.5
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: US News and World Report
ISBN: 73-77836
|
|
 |
Atlas
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
25179
|
Morrison County Atlas, Minnesota
A softcovered, spiral bound atlas of Morrison County, Minnesota. Dated 1970. It does have one tear on a page, some water staining and discoloration of the edges due to age. Still in good, usable, displayable condition. Measures 13 x 11 i. and is 1.5 in. thick. Contains maps, Plats, history, pictures of people and farms etc.
Circa: 1970
Condition: used
Size: 13 x 11 in.
Type: softcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Title Atlas co.
|
|
 |
Bison , N D. Hardcover Book
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
28270
|
Bison ND Golden Anniversary Ed.
This book is a history of North Dakota University. The Golden Anniversary Edition published in 1940. Softly padded leatherette cover. Measures 11 x 8 in. In very good, used condition with a handwritten note inside the front fly leaf. Please view image.
Circa: 1940
Condition: used
Size: 11 x 8 in.
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Knight Printing Co.
|
|
 |
Century by Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
26022
|
Century, History of the 20th. Century
This is a unique look into the grief and accomplishments during the 20th century by Peter Jennings. 606 indexed pages. Approx. 12"x12" in. Photo illustrated. DJ Silver and white lettering on black spine. Black cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. An abundance of images of time past. Unmarked. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine condition. A very interesting and for those of my generation it's history remembered.
Circa: 1998
Condition: used
Publisher: ABC Television Network Group
|
|
 |
Encyclopedia of the Horse
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
27313
|
The Encyclopedia of the Horse
An informative book on the major breeds of horses worldwide, their care and uses in the modern world. Hardcover with dust jacket. Great images. Measures 11.75 x 10 in. In very good condition. Love horses? This book is a "must have".
Circa: 1994
Condition: used
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Author: Elwyn Hartley Edwards
|
|
 |
Gopher Reader Centennial
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
19624
|
Gopher Reader Centennial, Statehood Mn.
This book is titled Gopher Reader Centennial. Published by the Minnesota Historical Society in 1958 on the Minnesota Statehood. Interesting read for a history buff. 308 pages In very good condition.
Circa: 1958
Condition: used
Publisher: Mn. Historical Society
|
|
 |
Historical ,George Armstrong Custer
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
29566
|
The Court Martial Of George Armstrong Custer
This hardcover book with dustjacket is in very good condition.. Titled The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer it is a good read of this controvertial man. Well documented and interesting.
Circa: 1976
Condition: used
Size: 9.5 x 6.25
Type: Hardcover, Dustjacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Kemm Inc.
Author: Douglas C. Jones
|
|
 |
History , Memories of Abraham Lincoln
Item # |
Description |
Price |
Click for more detail...
29570
|
Portrait of Abraham Lincoln
An insight into Abraham Lincoln by Robert Todd Lincoln. Memories of Robert Todd Lincoln published by the Chicago Historical Society in 1968. In good, used condition. Love history? this is a must read.
Circa: 19 | |