CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Globe Antiques & Collectables

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Advertising
  Advertising - Signs
  Advertising - Soda - Coca Cola
  Advertising - Tins
  Advertising - Automobile
  Advertising - Food
  Advertising - Soda
  Assorted Advertising Items
Click to close category Architectural
  Architectural Antiques - Hardware
Click to close category Art
  Art - Prints
  Art - Statuary and Sculpture
Click to close category Barware
  Art Deco - Barware
  Art Deco - Chrome
  Art Deco - Glass
Click to close category Bed_Bath_and_Vanity
  Bed Bath and Vanity - Boxes and Jars
  Bed Bath and Vanity - Grooming - Sets
Click view sub-categories Books
  Books
  Books - Childrens
  Books - Nonfiction - Collecting
  Books - Nonfiction - Cookbook - Church & Community
  Books - Nonfiction - Cooking
  Books - Nonfiction - Cooking - Pamphlets&Advertising
  Books - Nonfiction - Travel
  Books - Fiction
  Books - Fiction - Humor
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Religious
  Nonfiction - Cooking/Hardcover
Click to close category Breweriana
  Breweriana
  Breweriana - Trays
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware - England
  China and Dinnerware - Europa
  China and Dinnerware - Japan
  China and Dinnerware - Noritake
  China and Dinnerware - Restaurant Ware
  China and Dinnerware-Blue Willow
  China and Dinnerware-Corning
  China and Dinnerware-Fire King
  China and Dinnerware-Red Wing
  China Tea sets/Teapots
  Creamer & Sugar sets
  Tea Cups and Saucers
Click to close category Clocks
  Clocks and Watches - Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Wrist Watches
Click to close category Dolls
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-GI Joe
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Teddy Bears
Click to close category Figurines
  Figurines - Lefton
  Figurines - People Misc
  Figurines - Angels
  Figurines - Boyds
  Figurines - Clown
  Figurines - Enesco
  Figurines - Goebel
  Figurines - People Misc/Glass
  Figurines/Birds
  Figurines/Birds/Glass
  Figurines/Birds_Owls
  Figurines/Brass
  Figurines/cat
  Figurines/Chickens
  Figurines/Dog
  Figurines/Elephants
  Figurines/wild
  Pets and Animals - Bear
  Pets and Animals - Cow
  Pets and Animals - Fish
  Pets and Animals - Frog
  Pets and Animals - Horse
  Pets and Animals - Pig
  Pets and Animals - Rabbit
  Pets and Animals - Turtle
Click to close category Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories - Home Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories - Wooden
  Furniture and Accessories - Home Accessories - Wall Decor
Click to close category Glass
  Glass - 40 - 50 - 60s Manufactured Glass
  Glass - Art Glass - 40 - 50 - 60s Art Glass
  Glass - Art Glass - American
  Glass - Fenton Glass
  Glass - Fenton/Baskets
  Glass - Fire King
  Glass - Goofus Glass
  Glass - LE Smith
  Glass - Milk Glass
  Glass - Opalescent Glass
  Glass - Paperweights
  Glass - Pressed Glass
  Glass - Ruby Glass
  Glass - Toothpick Holders
  Glass - Vaseline Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-Boyd
  Glass-Black Glass
  Glass-Bottles
  Glass-Bottles-Perfume
  Glass-Brilliant Cut and Crystal
  Glass-Candle Holders
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Chicken, Bird, Animal Covered Dish
  Glass-Cobalt Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Drinking Glasses
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Duncan and Miller Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Fostoria Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Heisey Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Viking
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Westmoreland
  Glass-Elegant/Baskets
  Glass-Vases
  Glass_Mosser/Contemporary
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Holiday and Seasonal - Christmas
  Holiday and Seasonal - Christmas - Ornaments
  Holiday and Seasonal - Easter
  Holiday and Seasonal - Valentine
Click to close category Jewelry
  Jewelry - Boxes
  Jewelry - Vanity Items - Accessories
  Jewelry-Beads
  Jewelry/Bracelet/Rings/Misc.
  Jewelry/Brooch/Pins
  Jewelry/Earrings
  Jewelry/Necklace
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookie Jars
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookware-Cast Iron
  Kitchen Collectibles-Flatware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Gadgets
  Kitchen Collectibles-Glass-Reamers
  Kitchen Collectibles-Graniteware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Mixing Bowls
  Kitchen Collectibles-Pyrex
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers-Figural
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers-Glass
  Kitchen Collectibles-Woodenware
  Kitchen-Glass
  Kitchen-Small Appliances
  Kitchen-Utensils
Click to close category Knives
  Knives
  Knives-Pocket
Click to close category Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Lamps and Lighting-Kerosene
  Lamps and Lighting-Miniature
  Lamps and Lighting-Parts
  Lamps and Lighting-Table
  T V Lamps
Click to close category Library_and _Office
  Library and Office-Desk Sets
Click to close category Limited Edition Plates
  Limited Edition Plates
  Limited Edition Plates-Bing and Grondahl
  Limited Edition Plates-Edwin M Knowles
  Limited Edition Plates-Franklin Mint-Franklin Porcelain Plates
  Limited Edition Plates-Hamilton Collection
Click to close category Mechanical Devices
  Mechanical Devices-Scientific Instruments
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Memorabilia - Bookends
  Memorabilia - Circus
  Memorabilia - Collector Plates
  Memorabilia - Scouting
  Memorabilia - Bells/Fenton
  Memorabilia - Bells
  Memorabilia - Bells/Porcelain/Pottery
  Memorabilia - Collector Plates/Currier & Ives
  Memorabilia Collector Plates/Bavaria
  Memorabilia-Calendar Plates/Church Plates
Click to close category Mens Accessories
  Vintage Clothing - Mens - Accessories
  Vintage Clothing - Mens Accessories - Buckles
Click to close category Metalware
  Metalware - Aluminum
  Metalware - Brass
  Metalware - Cast Iron
  Metalware - Copper
  Metalware - Pewter
  Metalware - Silver
Click to close category Militaria
  Militaria
Click to close category Miscellaneous
  Miscellaneous
  Miscellaneous-Rock Fossil Mineral
Click to close category Music Boxes
  Music Related - Music Boxes and Related
Click to close category Music Related
  Music Related - Instruments
Click to close category Music_Related
  Music Related - Recordings
Click to close category Native American
  Native American
Click to close category Orientalia and Asian
  Orientalia and Asian
Click to close category Pens and Pencils
  Pens and Pencils - Writing Accessories
Click to close category Photographica
  Photographica
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Pitchers and Pitcher sets
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery - Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery - Lefton
  Porcelain and Pottery - Made in Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery - McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery - Nemadji
  Porcelain and Pottery - Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery - Occupied Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery - Red Wing
  Porcelain and Pottery - Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery - Stoneware
  Porcelain and Pottery - Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery - Van Briggle
  Porcelain and Pottery - Wallpockets
  Porcelain and Pottery - Weller
  Porcelain and Pottery-Basket
  Porcelain and Pottery-California
  Porcelain and Pottery-European
  Porcelain and Pottery-Figural Planters
  Porcelain and Pottery-Frankoma
  Porcelain and Pottery-Haeger
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hall
  Porcelain and Pottery-Head Vases
  Porcelain and Pottery-Planters
  Porcelain and Pottery-Rosemeade
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teapots
  Porcelain and Pottery-Vases
Click to close category Radios
  Vintage Electronics - Radios
Click to close category Religious
  Religious
Click to close category Sewing
  Vintage Sewing
  Vintage Sewing-Buttons
Click to close category Sports
  Sports
  Sports - Fishing
  Sports - Hunting and Trapping
Click to close category Steins Jugs Mugs
  Steins Jugs Mugs
Click to close category Tobacciana
  Tobacciana
  Tobacciana - Ash Trays
  Tobacciana - Lighters
  Tobacciana - Cigar Related
  Tobacciana - Pipes
Click to close category Tools
  Tools
  Tools - Woodworking
Click to close category Toys
  Toys
  Toys - Antique and Vintage
  Toys - Banks
  Toys - Character Collectibles
  Toys - Childrens Dishes
  Toys - Marbles
  Toys-Miniatures
Click to close category Transportation
  Transportation - Airline
  Transportation - Automotive
  Transportation - Railroad
  Transportation-License Plates

Books-Nonfiction

The Doll Maker

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30237: The Doll Maker
Click for more detail...
30237

The Doll Maker Book, Hard Cover Titled The Doll Maker by Harriet Arnow. First published by McMillan Co. This one was published by the University Press of Kentucky. In very good condition.
Circa: 1985
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky
Author: Harriet Simpson Arnow
ISBN: 0-8131-1544-2  

Your Price: $32.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

4 Star Movie Book

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 32766: Four Star Movie Book, 101 Greatest Films of All-Time
Click for more detail...
32766

Four Star Movie Book, 101 Greatest Films of All-Time A hardcover book titled 4 Star Movie Book, 101 greatest Films of all time. Measures 12.75 x 10.5 in. 322 pages authored by Gail Kinn & Jim Piazza. Published in 2003 by Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. In good, usable, displayable condition. Interesting coffee table book for all movie buffs.
Circa: 2003
Condition: used
Size: 12.75 x 10.5
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publisher
Pages: 322
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $95.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Alaska, History of 49th State

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30025: Alaska
Click for more detail...
30025

Alaska An informative, well written book on our 49th state. Alaska State seal on the front cover. Hardcovered book that was taken from the Britannica Book of the year of 1959. 320 pages of fascinating facts and stories of Alaska. Published by the J.G. Ferguson Publishing co. of Chicago , Illinois, Ernest Gruening was the author Contains beautiful copies of Strobel paintings.
Circa: 1966
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: J.G.Ferguson Publishing Co.
Pages: 320  

Your Price: $68.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Backyard Birds, Hardcover Book

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 29555: Backyard Birds
Click for more detail...
29555

Backyard Birds An informative book Titled Backyard Birds. Author is Dr. Janann V. Jenner. Publishsed in 1995 by Michael Friedman Publishing Co. 128 pages of informative insights to help with your birdwatching. In good, usable condition.
Circa: 1995
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover,
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Michael Friedman Publishing , Metro Books
Author: Dr. Janann V. Jenner
Pages: 128
ISBN: 1-56799-058-4  

Your Price: $37.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Encyclopedia of Indoor Plants and Flowers

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 32379: Encyclopedia of Indoor Plants & Flowers
Click for more detail...
32379

Encyclopedia of Indoor Plants & Flowers A hardcover book with dustjacket that will guide you though your indoor gardening. Also chapters on arranging, displaying and terms used in this fascinating hobby. Edited by Joanna Kelly. Published in 1977 by Chartwell Books. In good, carefully used condition.
Circa: 1977
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover/ Dustjacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc.
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $45.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Fishing Manual, Tackle Making

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30021: Professional Flytying, Spinning & Tackle Making Manual
Click for more detail...
30021

Professional Flytying, Spinning & Tackle Making Manual An informative instructional book authored and illustrated by George Leonard Herter. This is the revised 18th edition. Published in 1969. 554 pages. Hardcover in very good condition. This is titled Professional Flytying, Spinning & Tackle Making Manual & Mfg. Guide.
Circa: 1969
Condition: used
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Manufacturer: Herter Publishing
Author: George Leonard Herter
Pages: 554  

Your Price: $45.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Gardening, House plants

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 30693: The Womans Day Book of House Plants
Click for more detail...
30693

The Womans Day Book of House Plants A hardcover book with dustjacket titled The Womans Day Book Of House Plants. Authored by Jean Hersey, it contains a dictionery of houseplants and instructions for care with a focus on Window Gardens. In good, usable condition with just slight discoloration on the dustjacket due to age I believe. 128 pages and measures 9.25 x 6.5 in.
Circa: 1965
Condition: used
Size: 9.25 x 6.5 in.
Type: Hardcover, Dustjacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Fawcett Publications
Author: Jean Hersey
Pages: 128  

Your Price: $7.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

House Plants, Hard cover, Ring binder

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 29557: Success With Houseplants
Click for more detail...
29557

Success With Houseplants Everthing you could have ever wanted to know about houseplants and perhaps more. 756 pages with a hardcover ringbinder to hold them. Separated into 19 chapters. In good, used condition. This is a heavy one weighing 7 lbs. plus packing to ship.
Circa: '90's?
Condition: used
Size: 19 chapters
Type: Hard Cover, Ring binder
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: unknown
Pages: 756  

Your Price: $99.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Housekeeping

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 32413: Home Comforts, Housekeeping
Click for more detail...
32413

Home Comforts, Housekeeping This hardcover book with dustjacket is titled Home Comforts, Housekeeping. It will answer the many questions that arise in maintaining your home. Everything from laundry, cleaning, entertaining etc. Published in 1999 and authored by Cheryl Mendelson. In very good, usable condition. 385 pages.
Circa: 1999
Condition: used
Type: Hardcover, Dustjacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Scribner
Pages: 385
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $37.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Hugh Hefner Book

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 33431: Hef's Little Black Book
Click for more detail...
33431

Hef's Little Black Book A hardcover book with sleeve titled Hef's Little Black Book. Measures 7.5 x 5.25 in. 183 pages. Published in 2004 by Playboy Enterprises. In good, readable, displayable condition.
Circa: 2004
Condition: used
Size: 7.5 x 5.25 in.
Type: Hardcover, Sleeve
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Playboy Enterprises
Pages: 183
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $29.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Illustrations, Verse

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 348879: A Dream of Fair Women, Illustrated by Harrison Fisher
Click for more detail...
348879

A Dream of Fair Women, Illustrated by Harrison Fisher A vintage book of illustrations and verse by Harrison Fisher. Hardcover. Published in 1907 by Grosset and Dunlap. Measures 9.75 x 7.25 in. In good condition. Tight binding. Slight water? staining to back cover. Otherwise just normal wear. Pages are of very heavy, thick paper.
Circa: 1907
Condition: used
Size: 9.75 x 7.25 in.
Type: hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Author: Harrison Fisher  

Your Price: $85.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Loons,

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 29446: Loons, Song of the Wild
Click for more detail...
29446

Loons, Song of the Wild An intresting book titled Loons, The Song of the Wild. It contains 70 color photos, maps, etc. and covers many aspects of the Loon family. Measures 10 x 10 in. Hardcover with dust jacket. In very good condition. Published in 1996, Author is Michael Dregny. Over 100 pages of interesting reading.
Circa: 1996
Condition: used
Size: 10 x 10 in.
Type: hard cover/dustjacket
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Voyagers Press
Author: Michael Dregny
Pages: 100
ISBN: 0-89658-279-5  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

NON FICTION

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 00630: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT MOVIES
Click for more detail...
00630

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT MOVIES This book is in great condition, but the dust jacket has some tears, as image shows. A comprehensive history of all the great movies and wonderful pictures of famous scenes. The forward is by James Mason, witten just 2 months before he died. Contains 276 pages and is dated 1985.
Circa: 1985
Condition: used
Publisher: Unmarked
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

NON-FICTION

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 04056: BOOK OF CHRISTMAS  READERS DIGEST
Click for more detail...
04056

BOOK OF CHRISTMAS READERS DIGEST This book from Readers' Digest is in very good condition. Dated 1979.Dust cover has small tears, but hard cover is in like new condition. A history and stories of Christmas around the world with beautiful color illustrations.
Circa: 1979
Condition: used
Publisher: Readers Digest
ISBN: 0000000000  

Your Price: $9.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Pets, Plants Animals Library of

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 32375: Hammond's Pictorial Library of  Pets, Plants Animals
Click for more detail...
32375

Hammond's Pictorial Library of Pets, Plants Animals A hardcover book titled Hammond's Pictorial Library of Pets, Plants, Animals by E L Jordan. 256 pages of information including 362 paintings. Measures 12.25 x 9.25 in. This was a school library book and is in very good condition.
Circa: MCMLV111
Condition: used
Size: 12.25 x 9.25 in.
Type: Hardcover
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: C.S.Hammond & Co. Inc.
Author: Hammond
Pages: 256  

Your Price: $39.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Globe Antiques & Collectables, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Globe Antiques & Collectables!


PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Globe Antiques & Collectables
Contact us!
P.O.Box 234
207 Pacific Ave.
Randall, MN 56475
United States

Updated Monday, November 09 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.