CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Kenton Antiques & Collectibles

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Advertising
  Advertising-Distillery
  Advertising-Gas Station
  Advertising-Souvenir and Premium
  antiquities
  Art
  Art-Calendar and Pinup
  Art-Photographic Images
  Bed Bath and Vanity-Boxes and Jars-Dresser
  Books-1st Editions
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Art
  Books-Nonfiction-Atlases
  Books-Nonfiction-Collecting
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Poetry
  Books-Religous
  Books-Signed by Author
  Books-Technical
  Breweriana-Advertising
  China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware-Franciscan
  China and Dinnerware-Haviland
  China and Dinnerware-Limoges French
  Clocks and Watches-Pocket Watches
  Clocks and Watches-Wrist Watches
  Comics
  Cultures and Ethnicities-Native American
  Disneyana-Sculpture
  Dolls
  Figurines
  Figurines-Animals Misc
  Figurines-Hummels
  Figurines-Royal Doulton
  Gifts-Collectibles
  Glass
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Cut Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Jewelry
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers
  Lamps and Lighting-Kerosene
  Memorabilia
  Memorabilia-Celebrities and Entertainers
  Memorabilia-Fraternal
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Copper
  Metalware-Pewter
  Militaria
  Militaria-WW2
  Miscellaneous
  Music Related
  Music Related-Recordings-45s
  Music Related-Recordings-LPs
  Musical Instruments
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Magazines
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Nudes
  Pens and Pencils
  Photographica-Cameras
  Photographica-Photographic Images
  Photographica-Photographic Images-Cabinet
  Political
  Political-Campaign Buttons
  Political-Presidential
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Bauer
  Porcelain and Pottery-California
  Porcelain and Pottery-Frankoma
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-Made in Japan
  Porcelain and Pottery-Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Shawnee
  Scientific Instruments
  Scientific Instruments-Medical
  Silver-Plated-Flatware
  Silver-Plated-Flatware-Souvenir Spoons
  Silver-Sterling-Flatware
  Silver-Sterling-Flatware-Souvenir Spoons
  Silver-Sterling-Hollow Ware
  Sports
  Sports-Baseball Memorabilia
  Sports-Tennis
  Steins Jugs Mugs-Vintage
  Tobacciana
  Tobacciana-Ash Trays
  Tobacciana-Lighters
  Tools
  Toys
  Toys-Antique and Vintage
  Toys-Character Collectibles
  Toys-Tin Toys
  Toys-Trains-American Flyer
  Transportation-Railroad
  Vintage Clothing
  Vintage Electronics
  Vintage Electronics-Radios
  Vintage Electronics-Televisions
  Worlds Fairs and Expos

Books-1st Editions

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 021: Time Tide Timber-Pope Talbot History Book sig
Click for more detail...
021
Time Tide Timber-Pope Talbot History Book sig Time Tide and Timber, hardcover history of the Pope and Talbot lumber company. A century of Pope and Talbot. By Edwin T. Coman Jr. and Helen M. Gibbs. Stanford university press, copyright 1949, an apparent first edition. This copy is signed by several people including the authors. Measures 6 1/2 inches by 9 inches with 480 pages. In very good condition. Some of the corners are bumped, there is a bit of fading on the right hand side of the cover boards. The inside is nice and clean. Authors signatures are inside front cover at the top. Inscribed to Walter Schlafle for the Pope and Talbot Centennial, December 2, 1949 by Cyrus Walker and by Hillman Luedermann. Also signed by Sheldon K. Cole on the title page. This appears to be a very comprehensive history. There is a long fold out page that graphs the geneology of the Pope and Talbot families in America. Preface by Charles Wheeler, executive vice pres at the time.  

1
Your Price: $125.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1069: Cruise of the Northern LIght, Borden, Alaska
Click for more detail...
1069
Cruise of the Northern LIght, Borden, Alaska Cruise of the Nothern Light by Mrs. John Borden. Explorations and hunting in the Alaskan and Siberian Arctic in Which the Sea Scouts have a great adventure. Published by Macmillan Company, New York, 1928. Set up and electrotyped. Published October, 1928, printed by J.J. Little and Ives Company, New York. Book is complete and intact but only in fair condition. Cover worn and frayed at corners, printing in pencil and pen inside covers, some light stains or marks on some of the pages. Gilt at binding is worn. Otherwise complete and intact and together. No dustjacket, please review my pictures. A fairly rare book. Measures 6 inches by 9 inches with 317 pages.  

1
Your Price: $50.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3014: Fables and Other Little Tales Kenneth Patchen
Click for more detail...
3014
Fables and Other Little Tales Kenneth Patchen Fables and other little tales by Kenneth Patchen, first edition, first printing of this rare book. Jargon 6, published by Jonathan Williams Publisher, Karlsruhe Baden 1953. Stiff wrappers with cover. 131 pages, the back information indicates this is regular edition of only 450 books. Condition is only good, primarily because of the stains on the back cover. I have pictured this for you. Also the spine is darkened somewhat and the spine ends are bumped. Otherwise the book is complete, undamaged, unmarked, square and clean. Jacket is price clipped.  

1
Your Price: $100.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3016: Coronation Jose Donoso 1965 Bodley Head
Click for more detail...
3016
Coronation Jose Donoso 1965 Bodley Head Coronation by Jose Donoso, translated from the Spanish by Jocasta Goodwin, published by Bodley Head, 1965. Book is in very good condition with a bumped spine at the top, bookplate from previous owner inside, dustjacket is very good with tiny tear at top edge and light wrinkling where bumped, back of jacket has light shelf wear, darkening in areas. Very slight cant to book. Otherwise a very nice example of this scarce book.  

1
Your Price: $65.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3017: Sumerian Vistas Poems A.R.Ammons 1987
Click for more detail...
3017
Sumerian Vistas Poems A.R.Ammons 1987 Summerian Vistas by A.R.Ammons, published in 1987, softcover book of poems. Published by Norton & Co. of New York and London. The book has a previous owners bookplate inside and a light, New, stamp on the inside front page. First edition, excellent condition.  

1
Your Price: $25.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3019: Life Studies Robert Lowell New Poems 1959
Click for more detail...
3019
Life Studies Robert Lowell New Poems 1959 Life Studies by Robert Lowell. New Poems and an Autobigraphical fragment by the outhor of Lord Weary's Castle. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book is near fine with lightly bumped spine corners and previous owner's bookplate. The jacket is good with a bit of chipping around the edges and light shelf wear. Contents nice and clean. Published 1959, first edition, first printing.  

1
Your Price: $35.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3025: Blood Wedding F. Garcia Lorca 1939 First
Click for more detail...
3025
Blood Wedding F. Garcia Lorca 1939 First Blood Wedding, A Tragedy by F. Garcia Lorca, published in 1939 by New Directions in Norfolk. Translated by Gilbert Neiman, Bodas De Sangre. The original publication in orange stiff wraps with jacket. The jacket has come free of the binding and it appears that there was originally a binding edge that is now gone and the spine is chipped and partially missing. Previous owner bookplate, otherwise the book is clean and tight and unmarked with just light use, a bit of browning around some of the page edges from age. A very rare example of Lorca's work.  

1
Your Price: $150.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3032: Mark Twain's 1601 Conversation 1943 Mexico
Click for more detail...
3032
Mark Twain's 1601 Conversation 1943 Mexico Mark Twain's 1601, conversatin as it was...by the social fireside in the time of the Tudors. This publication priced at $5.00 in 1943. Pamphlet style measures 4 7/8 inches by 7 1/4 inches with 27 pages. Good condition with some darkening around the edges, a little chipping or tiny tears around the edge, a small hole in the back cover near one corner. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is No. Privately printed in Mexico City 1943. The number is not filled in. An introduction apparently by a Mr. Paine, not signed but referred to in an accompanying statement. An odd publication.  

1
Your Price: $20.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3040: A Single Pebble John Hersey 1956 First
Click for more detail...
3040
A Single Pebble John Hersey 1956 First First edition, first print, hardcover with dustjacket. A Single Pebble by John Hersey, 1956, Alfred A. Knopf, A Borzoi book. Book is near fine in a near fine dustjacket. The book has light bumping at the spine ends, the jacket has light chipping at the spine ends and is a bit browned at the spine. Otherwise clean and nice.  

1
Your Price: $30.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3041: Sardonic Tales Villiers De L'Isle-Adam 1927
Click for more detail...
3041
Sardonic Tales Villiers De L'Isle-Adam 1927 From the Blue Jade Library, Sardonic Tales by Villiers De L'Isle-Adam. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. Published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1927, this is a first edition, first print. Book in very good condition, just a bit of use showing, bookplate inside, Jacket only good- condition, some chipping, small holes and split at rear part of spine, browning at spine edge. A rare book in any condition, especially with a jacket.  

1
Your Price: $275.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3042: Twenty Poems Cesar Vallejo Sixties Press 1962
Click for more detail...
3042
Twenty Poems Cesar Vallejo Sixties Press 1962 Twenty Poems of Cesar Vallejo, chosen and translated by John Knoepfle, James Wright and Robert Bly. From the sixties press, published 1962. Original softcover book with wrappers. Some darkening to the dustjacket, original binding is glossy white paper, still glossy. Text of book is smaller than the wrappers resulting in some bending around the edges.Minor chipping at spine end, a light spot here and there on the wrapper. Text is clean and nice. A rare exceptional copy. About 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches, 63 pages. I just found a couple of light underline and check marks in pencil. There is also an original order form found in this book for sixties press books.  

1
Your Price: $85.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3044: The Silent Don Sholokhov 2 Books Slipcase 41
Click for more detail...
3044
The Silent Don Sholokhov 2 Books Slipcase 41 The Silent Don by Mikhail Sholokhov. Two books in slipcase. The Don flows home to the sea and, And Quiet flows the Don. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. The sea copyright 1940, published August 4, 1941, first and second printings before publication. Quiet copyright 1934, published June 27, 1934, reprinted five times, reset and printed from new plates August 1941. The Slipcase is very good condition, shows some shelf wear and little chipping around the edges, a little stain on the top, nice and solid. Both books have darkened spine jackets, one with an old water stain but the front and back are excellent. The books and insides of the books are also excellent.  

1
Your Price: $55.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3055: The Air Conditioned Nightmare Henry Miller 1s
Click for more detail...
3055
The Air Conditioned Nightmare Henry Miller 1s The Air Conditioned Nightmare by Henry Miller, first edition, 1945, New Directions. Hard cover with dustjacket. The book is near fine with just bumped spine ends, jacket is only good, with edge wear, a 1 inch tear at the spine edge about the middle. Not price clipped. Jacket is second state with photo's not tipped in. Actually a very nice copy.  

1
Your Price: $35.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3059: Bridgman's Complete Guide Drawing Life 1952
Click for more detail...
3059
Bridgman's Complete Guide Drawing Life 1952 Bridgman's Complete Guide to Drawing from Life. First edition, published in 1952, hardcover in slipcase. Sterling Publishing co. The spine of the book shows some darkening and a bit of rubbing, otherwise excellent, nice and clean. The slipcase is darkened, a bit of wear at the corners, minor splitting at the opening but still solid. Measures 9 inches by 12 inches. 350 pages. Nice clean book.  

1
Your Price: $70.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3283: The 168 Days, Alsop, Joseph / Catledge, Turner First
Click for more detail...
3283
The 168 Days, Alsop, Joseph / Catledge, Turner First The 168 Days, Joseph Alsop, First edition, first printing. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1938. Hard cover. Very good+/good. Book is very nice. Stated first edition. Text block uncut. Red binding with gold lettering. 312 pages. Gilt spine is excellent, hardly any sign of wear. There are a few very tiny white spots around the perimeter of the boards, otherwise very clean. Pastedowns and endflaps are browning a bit, especially closer to the spine. No markings or writing inside. Lightly bumped spine ends, book is solid and tight, boards are clean. Jacket is rubbed, slightly darkened, especially on the back with some very light soiling on the back, some wear at the edges, small chips at corners and occasional blemishes. Top and bottom of spine are worn about 1/4". Small ink mark on the back cover, likely from an accidental rub. Scarce and important work of political history. Scarce.  

1
Your Price: $850.00
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3209: Singing Technique Avoid Vocal Trouble Joseph Klein 1972
Click for more detail...
3209
Singing Technique Avoid Vocal Trouble Joseph Klein 1972 Singing Technique, how to avoid vocal trouble by Joseph J. Klein and Ole A Schjeide. Published 1972 by National Music Publishers, Tustin, California. Book measures 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches with 141 pages. Book is in near fine condition, no markings or other damage, very slight cant to book, jacket is in good to very good condition. The jacket has some rubbing, esp on the front, is price clipped and minor wear on the upper corners. Still very presentable. Very scarce book in very nice condition. Jackets are very rare. Please see my photographs for details.

We do not charge handling fees.  

1
Your Price: $125.00