CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Tennessee Antique Shack

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Click to close category Antiques and Collectibles
  A Peek Inside
Click to close category Attic Finds
  Advertising Tins
  Art, Prints, and Photographs
  Avon and More
  Barware
  Bed, Bath and Vanity
  Buttons
  Handbags and Purses
  Ladies Hats
  Paper and Ephemera
  Postcards
  QSL Cards
  Religious
  Sheet Music
  Steins, Jugs, and Mugs
  Tobacciana
  Trains, Planes and Automobiles
  Trinkets and Treasures
  Unusual Finds
  Vintage Clothing and Accessories
  Vintage Sewing
  Vintage Textiles
  Vintage Tools
  World's Fairs and Expos
Click view sub-categories Buy The Book
  American Hunter
  Bird Talk
  Blade
  Comics
  Cookbooks and Pamphlets
  General Books
  General Magazines
  James Bond
  Stephen King
  Vampirella
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
  Fire King
  Frankoma
  General China and Dinnerware
  Homer Laughlin
  Hull
  Japan
  McCoy
  Pfaltzgraff
  Royal China
  Souvenir and Collector Plates
  USA
Click to close category Collectibles and Memorabilia
  Assorted Banks
  Casino Chips and Gambling Memorabilia
  Character Collectibles
  Coca Cola
  Coins
  Disney Collectibles
  Disney Tiny Kingdom Figurines
  Disney Videos
  Figurines and Decoratives
  Gifts and Collectibles
  Gund Collectibles
  Holly Hobbie
  House of Lloyd
  Keepsake Boxes, Vases and Urns
  NASA and Space Related
  Nascar and More
  Records - 45s
  Records - LPs
  Russ Berrie
  Star Trek
  Star Wars
  Trading Cards - Baseball
  Trading Cards - Football
  Trading Cards - Tobacciana
Click to close category Critters and Pets
  Bear
  Bird
  Butterfly
  Cat
  Cow
  Dinosaur
  Dolphin
  Eagle
  Elephant
  Frog
  Horse
  More Critters and Varmints
  Mouse
  Owl
  Pig
  Rabbit
  Snake
Click to close category Dolls
  General Dolls
  Miniature Furnishings and Such
Click to close category Fun and Games
  Fast Food - Burger King
  Fast Food - McDonalds
  Fast Food and Premium Collectibles
  Jigsaw Puzzles
  Toys and Games
Click to close category Glass
  Decanters and Carafes
  General Glass
  Glass Bottles
  Milk Glass
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Anniversary and Commemorative
  Autumn
  Christmas
  Christmas Plush Collectibles
  Easter
  Halloween
  Military and Patriotic
  Valentines Day
Click to close category In The Kitchen
  Canisters
  Cast Iron and More
  Coffee Carafes and Teapots
  Cookie Jars
  Daher Decorated Ware and Metalware
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Pyrex
  Woodenware
Click to close category Jewelry and More
  Belt Buckles
  Bracelets and Watches
  Brooches and Pins
  Earrings
  General Jewelry
  Money Clips and Cuff Links
  Necklaces, Pendants, and Chains
Click to close category Plush Collectibles
  Assorted Stuffed Animals
  Boyds Collectibles
  Disney Plush
  Pups, Hounds, and Mutts
  Teddy Bears, Panda Bears, and more!
  Ty Collectibles
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Birthday Girls
  California
  Frankoma Pottery
  General Porcelain and Pottery
  Hull Pottery
  Lefton
  McCoy Pottery
  Orientalia and Asian
  Porcelain Teacups
  USA Pottery

Cookbooks and Pamphlets

Flat Rate or Media Mail shipping available on some orders.
Discounted shipping available on most multiple item orders.
Use Contact Us button for more information.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0053-1: Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery Vol 11
Click for more detail...
KB0053-1

Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery Vol 11 How to buy, prepare, cook and serve Soybeans, Spareribs, Spices, Spinach, Squab, Squash, Squid, Strawberries, Strgeon, Succotash, Sweetbreads, Sweet Potatoes, Swordfish, Tapioca, Tomatoes, and Tongue. Also information and recipes on Sour Cream, Spongecake, Spoon Bread, Spumoni, Stock, Strudel, Stuffings, Suet, Syllabub, Taffy, Tarts, and Tea. 770 recipes. Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery, Volume 11. Copyright ©1966 Fawcett Publications, Inc. Third Edition. The cover and spine has some browning and the back cover has some small indentations. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 168-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.

Circa: 1966
Condition: Used
Size: 168 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Publications  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0094: The Jell-O Pages
Click for more detail...
KB0094

The Jell-O Pages The quickest way to find a smile - Jell-O! Convenient Jell-O gelatin snacks, desserts and salad recipes to fit any occasion. Favorites include Quick Ambrosia Delight, Melon Bubble, and Sunset Yogurt Salad. The Jell-O Pages. ©1987 General Foods Corporation. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This 30-page softcover booklet measures about 5-1/4 inches by 8-1/4 inches. Fine condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 30 pages
Type: Softcover
Publisher: General Foods  

Your Price: $7.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0096: Southern Appalachian Mountain Cookbook 1964
Click for more detail...
KB0096

Southern Appalachian Mountain Cookbook 1964 Over 175 old-timey Highland recipes and remedies from the Blue Ridge and Great Smoky Mountains. Favorites include Moravian Cookies, Gooseberry Preserves, Indian Ash Cakes, Country Style Snaps, Rabbit and Squirrel, and Fried Country Ham. Southern Appalachian Mountain Cookbook by Ferne Shelton. Copyright 1964 by Ferne Shelton. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This 32-page softcover booklet measures about 6 inches by 9 inches. Fine condition.

Circa: 1964
Condition: Used
Size: 32 pages
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Hutcraft
Author: Shelton  

Your Price: $14.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0084-1: 55 Favorite Ann Pillsbury Cake Recipes 1952
Click for more detail...
KB0084-1

55 Favorite Ann Pillsbury Cake Recipes 1952 Vintage softcover booklet with tested recipes from Ann Pillsbury's famous kitchen and the NBC television series The Kate Smith Show. Favorites include: Red Devil's Food Cake, Lady Baltimore Cake, and Butterscotch Nut Frosting. 55 Favorite Ann Pillsbury Cake Recipes. Copyright 1952, by Pillsbury Mills, Inc. First Edition. The photo cover has some minor smudging. The back cover also has some smudging and discoloration. The inside pages are crisp and clean with some browning. No brittle pages. No loose pages. This vintage 64-page booklet measures about 4-1/4 inches by 6-1/2 inches. Very Good condition.

Circa: 1952
Condition: Used
Size: 64 pages
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Pillsbury Mills
Author: Smith  

Your Price: $14.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0060-1: Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 7
Click for more detail...
KB0060-1

Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 7 The very best in dessert recipes and three different mini-volumes for dinners in a dash and do-ahead dinners. Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking, Volume 7. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. There is a small 1/4-inch mark on the inside title page. The cover and remaining pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 126-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 126 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Rockville House Publishers  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0033-3: Betty Crocker's All-Time Favorites
Click for more detail...
KB0033-3

Betty Crocker's All-Time Favorites The best recipes - by popular demand. Red-white-and blue, tried and true recipes for any occasion, passed down from generation to generation. Oven-barbecued round steak, 24-hour salad, New England raisin bread, and Brownie nut cake are just a few of the delicious recipes found in this traditional cookbook. The introduction includes a short history of Betty Crocker with vintage black and white and color photographs. Betty Crocker's All-Time Favorites. Golden Press, New York. Copyright ©1971 by General Mills, Inc. First Printing, 1971. The spiral-bound cover has wear along the edges and corners. The front cover has separated from the cookbook. The spine is worn. The inside pages are still securely fastened to the spiral binding. Pages 132 and 133 have some staining in the margins. This 160-page hardcover is in Average Condition.


Condition: Used
Size: 160 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Press
Author: Crocker  

Your Price: $7.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0026-3: Southern Living 1985 Annual Recipes
Click for more detail...
KB0026-3

Southern Living 1985 Annual Recipes Every single recipe month-by-month from the renown Southern Living magazine for the year 1985. Hundreds of recipes including Snowflake pudding, Picadillo, Venison roast with red wine gravy, Hawaiian grilled pork chops, and Brandy peaches. Beautiful color photographs, charts, menus, tips and more. Southern Living 1985 Annual Recipes. Copyright 1985 by Oxmoor House, Inc. The cover has wear on the edges and corners. Inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 374-hardcover is in Very Good condition.

Circa: 1985
Condition: Used
Size: 374 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxmoor House
ISBN: 084870679X  

Your Price: $14.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0040-2: Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 2
Click for more detail...
KB0040-2

Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 2 Poultry recipes for chicken, turkey, duck, goose, and game hen; a huge recipe collection to prepare yeast breads, quick breads, doughnuts, fritters, waffles, and pancakes; plus a full section on jazzing up breakfasts. Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking, Volume 2. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 128-page hardcover is in Fine condition.


Condition: Used
Size: 128 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Rockville House Publishers  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0038-2: All-Time Hamburger and Ground Meats Recipes
Click for more detail...
KB0038-2

All-Time Hamburger and Ground Meats Recipes Versatile and delicious ideas using the staple of the American diet, beef. Pita burgers, Ham and rice loaf, Sausage soup, Ravioli Roulade, and Oriental beef omelets are just a few of the favorites found in this cookbook. Better Homes and Gardens All-Time Favorite Hamburger & Ground Meats Recipes. ©1980 by Meredith Corporation, Des Moines, Iowa. The cover has very minor scuffing near the spine. The inside pages are crisp and clean. There are some ink notations on page 73. The binding is tight. This 96-page hardcover is in Good Plus condition.

Circa: 1980
Condition: Used
Size: 96 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Meredith Corporation
ISBN: 0696005050  

Your Price: $8.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0064-1: Eastern Mediterranean Cooking
Click for more detail...
KB0064-1

Eastern Mediterranean Cooking Exotic delicacies from Greece, Turkey, Israel, Lebanon and Iran. Beautiful photographs and informative introduction add to the charm of this cookbook with recipes that include Taramasalata (fish roe paté), Prasa yahnisi (stewed leeks), Yayla tshorbasi (Anatolian soup), Khoreshe mast (meatballs with yogurt), Sebze bastisi (vegetable stew), and Kourabiedes (almond cakes). Conversion tables and kitchen terms are listed in the back. 'Round the World Cooking Library, Eastern Mediterranean Cooking. Recipe contributions by Roger Debasque. 'Round the World Books Inc. Copyright ©1973, 1974 by Meijer Pers B.V., Amsterdam, The Netherlands. The spine has some cracking in the clear cellophane coating. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 100-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 100 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: 'Round the World Books
Author: Debasque  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0050-2: Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 9
Click for more detail...
KB0050-2

Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 9 Luscious fruit desserts and salads; garnishes; primer of herbs and spices including recipes for sachets and pomanders; and holiday recipes. Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking, Volume 9. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 122-page hardcover is in Fine condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 122 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Rockville House Publishers  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0029-2: Southern Living 1982 Annual Recipes
Click for more detail...
KB0029-2

Southern Living 1982 Annual Recipes Every single recipe month-by-month from the renown Southern Living magazine for the year 1982. Hundreds of recipes including Peppered rice, Herbed sole fillets, Creole eggplant, Simple sloppy joes, and Old-fashioned egg custard pie. Beautiful color photographs plus indexes, charts, tips, menus and more. Southern Living 1982 Annual Recipes. Copyright 1982 by Oxmoor House, Inc. The cover has wear along the edges and corner. The back cover has some scuff marks. Inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 358-page hardback is in Very Good condition.

Circa: 1982
Condition: Used
Size: 358 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxmoor House
ISBN: 0848705378  

Your Price: $14.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0018-3: Prudhomme Family Cookbook
Click for more detail...
KB0018-3

Prudhomme Family Cookbook Old-time Louisiana recipes by the eleven Prudhomme brothers and sisters and Chef Paul Prudhomme. The Prudhomme Family Cookbook. William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York. Copyright ©1987 by Paul Prudhomme. The dust jacket has some tearing along the edges and corners. The first inside (blank) page has some wear at the top of the page and there is a small 1/8-inch mark toward the bottom of this same page. The remaining inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 446-page hardcover has beige boards with gold lettering. There is minor foxing on the boards and lower edge. The dust jacket is in Average condition. The hardcover cookbook is in Good Plus condition.

Circa: 1987
Condition: Used
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Author: Paul Prudhomme
Pages: 446
ISBN: 0688075495  

Your Price: $11.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0008-3: Japan Trade Center Recipes 1960s
Click for more detail...
KB0008-3

Japan Trade Center Recipes 1960s Recipes to Remember with Canned Mandarin Oranges. Compliments of the Japan Trade Center, New York. c1960s. Distributed by Catz American Company for Cherry Star Mandarin Oranges. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This vintage 8-page booklet measures about 5 inches by 7 inches. Fine condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 8 pages
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Catz American Company  

Your Price: $7.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item KB0052-2: Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery Vol 6
Click for more detail...
KB0052-2

Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery Vol 6 How to buy, prepare, cook and serve Haddock, Halibut, Ham, Hamburger, Huckleberries, Jambalaya, Jams, Jellied Dishes, Jellies, Juleps, and Kabobs. Also information and recipes on Hard Sauce, Hasenpfeffer, Head Cheese, Hominy, Honey, Horseradish, Herring, Hubbard Squash, and Kale. 740 recipes. Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery, Volume 6. Copyright ©1966 by Fawcett Publications, Inc. Third Edition. The cover has some corner bends and the spine has some browning. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 168-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.

Circa: 1966
Condition: Used
Size: 168 pages
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Publications  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 4 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Tennessee Antique Shack, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Tennessee Antique Shack!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

'Antique Junction'

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Tennessee Antique Shack
Contact us!
P.O. Box 408
Roan Mountain, TN 37687
United States

Updated Sunday, November 22 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.