CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Great Expectations Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Art-Folk Art
  Art-Multiple Techniques
  Art-Paintings
  Art-Prints
  Art-Statuary and Sculpture
  Arts and Crafts Era-Metalware
  Books
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Cooking
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Fiction-Adventure
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Nonfiction-Home and Garden
  Books-Nonfiction-Travel
  Books-Poetry
  Books-Science Fiction
  Books-Technical
  Clocks and Watches-Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Pocket Watches
  Collectibles
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Furnishings
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Contemporary
  Dolls-By Material-Celluloid
  Dolls-By Material-Composition-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Hard Plastic-Vintage
  Estate Item
  Figurines
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-Home Accessories
  Glass-Art Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-40-50-60s Art Glass
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Fenton Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Indiana Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Lancaster
  Glass-Depression Glass-U S Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Milk Glass
  Glass-Pattern Glass
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Glass-Ruby Glass
  Holiday and Seasonal-Christmas
  Holiday and Seasonal-Valentine
  Jewelry
  Jewelry-Boxes
  Jewelry-Costume
  Jewelry-Costume-Antique
  Jewelry-Costume-Bakelite and Plastics
  Jewelry-Costume-Vintage-Signed
  Jewelry-Fine-1950-1970
  Jewelry-Vanity Items
  Jewelry-Vanity Items-Accessories
  Kitchen
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Molds
  Kitchen Collectibles-Teapots and Coffeepots
  Knives-Pocket
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Bookends
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver Plated
  Metalware-Silver-Sterling
  Music Related-Music Boxes and Related
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Greeting Cards
  Paper and Ephemera-Maps
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-Europe
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-US
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Sets and Series
  Paperweights
  Pens and Pencils-Writing Accessories
  Photographica
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery-RS Prussia
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Weller
  Primitives
  Scientific Instruments
  Scientific Instruments-Medical
  Silver
  Silver-Plated-Flatware
  Sports
  Sports-Fishing
  Sports-Fishing-Reels
  Textiles
  Textiles-Doilies
  Textiles-Linens
  Textiles-Quilts and Bedspreads
  Textiles-Rugs
  Textiles-Table Linen
  Textiles-Tablecloths
  Tools
  Tools-Gardening
  Tools-Mechanical
  Tools-Woodworking
  Toys-Antique and Vintage
  Toys-Diecast
  Toys-Hotwheels and Matchbox
  Vintage Clothing-Childrens
  Vintage Clothing-Mens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories-Hand Bags and Purses
  Vintage Sewing-Pin Cushions
Click to close category Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass

Books-Fiction

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4907: James Fenimore Cooper The Water Witch 1900's
Click for more detail...
GEB4907

James Fenimore Cooper The Water Witch 1900's Offering this book titled The Water Witch or The Skimmer of the Seas; written by James Fenimore Cooper; published by The John C Winston Co, no publish date but early 1900's. Green cloth hardboards with ornate gold gilt letter and decoration on spine; impressed genie lamp on front board. Good ++ condition, no spine cracks, very minor corner rubs. Back paper hinge had cracked and has been secured with acid free archival tape. Pages are clean, no tears or stains, light age toning but not fragile. A nice old book for your enjoyment!
Circa: 1900's
Condition: Good+
Publisher: The John C Winston Co  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2479: Charles Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit 1947
Click for more detail...
EBB2479

Charles Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit 1947 Offering this book titled Martin Chuzzlewit by the worlds best loved author Charles Dickens. Published by Alfred Knopf, New York, 1947. Comes with a mylar covered dust jacket, dark red hard boards with decorative gold gilt decorations on front spine. Good+ condition, no spine cracks, stains or wear. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, or stains. 23 full page and 3 double spread illustrations plus 16 smaller drawings by Mary Petty. Also comes with original cardboard sleeve with illustration on front. A very handsome book for your library!
Circa: 1947
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York,  

Your Price: $31.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2564: The Decameron Boccaccio Leather
Click for more detail...
EBB2564

The Decameron Boccaccio Leather Offering this nice old book titled The Decameron by Giovanni Boccaccio, published by Walter J Black, no publish date but early 1900's. Book measures 7 3/4 inch x 5 1/2 inch, dark brown soft leather boards, with an ornate impressed shield on front with Boccaccio in gold; gold lettering & design on spine. No spine cracks or stains, minimal rubbing of edges. Inside fly leaves have slight age soiling and wrinkling (shrinkage from glue?). Pages are clean, and secure, spine is tight, no tears, stains, or scribbling - hinge was cracked on contents page and has been mended with archival tape, hinge also cracked on second to last page which has also been mended. Still a handsome old book for your library and enjoyment! Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $5.00
Circa: 1900's
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Walter J Black  

Your Price: $22.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2623: Charles Dickens Pickwick Club Leather 1900's
Click for more detail...
EBB2623

Charles Dickens Pickwick Club Leather 1900's Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens The Postumous Papers of The Pickwick Club, published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907. Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, Good+ condition, minor edge wear on corners & spine edges, slight lightening of spine, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine. One small piece of top layer of leather has been peeled off on back cover. Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper. Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, soiling, or scribbling. Wonderful fronstpiece illustration with tissue guard cover. Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches, retains its blue satin ribbon marker. A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!
Circa: 1904-1907
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2627: Charles Dickens Our Mutual Friend Leather
Click for more detail...
EBB2627

Charles Dickens Our Mutual Friend Leather Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens Our Mutual Friend, published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907. Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, Good+ condition, minor corner rubs, tiny bit of chipping on spine top edge, slight lightening of spine, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine. Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper. Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears (except for one small piece of top corner on covering tissue page of frontspiece illustration, no soiling, or scribbling. Wonderful fronstpiece illustration with tissue guard cover. Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches, retains its blue satin ribbon marker. A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!
Circa: 1904-1907
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2665: Dickens Great Expectations Rare Leather 1900
Click for more detail...
EBB2665

Dickens Great Expectations Rare Leather 1900 Offering this very handsome edition of Charles Dickens immortal story of Pip & Estella in his book titled Great Expectations. Published by Merrill & Baker, London England, 1900. This edition is Edition de Grande Luxe, edited by Richard Garnett, keeper of printed books at The British Museum. This book was limited to five hundred numbered and registered copies - this book is number 481. Beautiful 3/4 marbled leather, hubbed spine with gold gilt leaves and lettering, 1/4 hand marbled boards. Measures 9 1/4 inches x 6 1/2 inches. Good++ condition on hardboards, no spine cracks or stains, very minor rubs on corners. Hand cut rag edge pages have gold gilt on top edges. Inside fly leaves front and back are the same hand made marbled paper as outside. Hand sewn in pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, stains, or foxing. Gift inscription on first blank page. Twenty four full page illustrations including one of Dickens beautifully printed on parchment paper and each has onion skin paper covers. Nice quality paper used on printed pages, has a slightly ribbed texture. This rare copy of Dickens is in exceptional condition for 103 years old, a handsome addition to any library - an incredible gift.
Circa: 1900
Condition: Fine
Publisher: Merrill & Baker, London England  

Your Price: $500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2687: Shakespeare Merry Wives of Windsor 1917
Click for more detail...
EBB2687

Shakespeare Merry Wives of Windsor 1917 Offering this 1917 edition of William Shakespeare's The Merry Wives of Windsor, with preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz. Published by J M Dent, London, England, 1917. Soft dark red leather boards, very clean, no spine cracks or stains, handsome gold gilt decoration on front and lettering on spine; top page edges are also gold gilt; front bottom corner has tiny bit of leather loss and small crease showing on inside; a tiny bit of chipping on top spine edge. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, stains, or tears. Beautiful engraving facing title page of Shakespeare, covered with tissue sheet. Retains original satin ribbon marker. A very handsome little book for your home library or office! Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $5.00
Circa: 1917
Condition: used
Publisher: J M Dent  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2723: Stevensons Travels With A Donkey 1910
Click for more detail...
EBB2723

Stevensons Travels With A Donkey 1910 Offering this book titled Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Charles Scribner, 1910. Red cloth hardboards, good+ condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, light age darkening. Pages are clean and tight, no tears, scribbling, or missing pages; previous owner signed inside first blank page. Measures 6 1/2 inches x 4 1/2 inches. A nice little book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1910
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Charles Scribner  

Your Price: $10.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2729: Charles Dickens Works 1978 Nice Volume
Click for more detail...
EBB2729

Charles Dickens Works 1978 Nice Volume Offering this large thick edition of The Works of Charles Dickens, published by Avenel Books, New York, 1978. Brown leatherette hardboards with ornate gold lettering & illustrations on front, gold lettering on hubbed spine. Good+ condition, no spine cracks or stains, one small indentation on front upper corner near spine. Pages are clean and tight no scribbles or tears, last few pages have a slight fold crease on bottom corner, does not detract or affect reading. Beautifully illustrated throughout by George Cruikshank, Phiz, Barnard, Dalziel, French, Stone, and others. Stories included are The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, Great Expectations, and Tale of Two Cities. Handsome frontspiece engraving of Dickens. Book measures 9 1/4 inches x 6 1/4 inches; total of 1113 pages. Very minimal soiling on page edges when book is closed, cannot be seen when book is open. A very nice volume of Dickens most loved stories!
Circa: 1978
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York  

Your Price: $24.45
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2654: Man Without A Country by Hale 1907
Click for more detail...
EBB2654

Man Without A Country by Hale 1907 Offering this beautiful little 1907 edition of the famous story A Man Without A Country by Edward Everett Hale; published by H M Caldwell, 1907. Hardboards are ornate gold marbled paper covered with a wonderful cameo lithograph on front, spine is blue cloth with gold lettering. Good+ condition, no spine cracks or stains or fraying, very tiny bit of wear on corners. Inside pages are clean and tight, no scribbling or tears. There is a birthday inscription on first blank page and personal library platelet on inside front cover. Book measures 6 1/2 inches x 4 1/4 inches. A lovely book for your collection and enjoyment; a wonderful gift!
Circa: 1907
Condition: Good+
Publisher: H M Caldwell  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2856: William Thackeray Pendennis Leather 1900's
Click for more detail...
EBB2856

William Thackeray Pendennis Leather 1900's Offering this handsome old edition of William Makepeace Thackeray's Pendennis, His Fortunes & Misfortunes, His Friends, and His Greatest Enemy. Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907. Rich dark brown leather semi hardboards, near fine condition, minor corner & spine rubs, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine, top of page edges are also gold gilt, no spine cracks, very minor bit of chipping on top edge of spine and one small surface scratch on back cover. Inside fly leaves are green marbled paper. Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, no soiling, or scribbling. Wonderful frontspiece illustration with tissue guard cover, retains original ribbon marker. Leather has been applied with professional leather book creme restorer which protects the leather and keeps it subtle and soft. Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches. A wonderful addition to your library collection!
Circa: early 1900's
Condition: Fine
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York  

Your Price: $40.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2836: Dickens Pickwick Papers 2 Vol 1800's
Click for more detail...
EBB2836

Dickens Pickwick Papers 2 Vol 1800's Offering this handsome two volume edition of Charles Dickens well known story The Postumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, the illustrated Cabinet Edition, published by Dana , Estes, & Co, Boston, no publish date but late 1800's to early 1900's. Green cloth hardboards, ornate gold gilt lettering and design on front board and spine. Fine condition, no spine cracks, stains, very tiny bit of rub wear on corners and spine edges. Pages edges are gold gilt on top edges. Beautiful full page illustrations throughout both volumes, each has a tissue covering. Pages are clean, crisp, no scribbling, stains (except for a couple very small margin spots on a couple pages, does not affect reading), no tears. Hinges are secure and spine is tight. An excellent addition to your library or a very handsome gift!
Circa: pre-1898
Condition: Fine
Publisher: Dana , Estes, & Co, Boston  

Your Price: $58.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2884: Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit Leather 1900's
Click for more detail...
EBB2884

Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit Leather 1900's Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit. Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907. Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, near fine condition, minor corner & spine rubs, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine, top of page edges are also gold gilt, no spine cracks, very minor chipping on top spine edge. Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper. Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, no soiling, or scribbling (exception - one tiny edge tear on frontspiece illustration, has been mended on the backside with professional acid free archival clear tape. Wonderful frontspiece illustration with tissue guard cover, retains original ribbon marker. Leather has been applied with professional leather book creme restorer which protects the leather and keeps it subtle and soft. Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches. A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!
Circa: 1904-1907
Condition: Fine
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York  

Your Price: $40.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2813: The Oregon Trail Francis Parkman 1943
Click for more detail...
EBB2813

The Oregon Trail Francis Parkman 1943 Offering this edition of The Oregon Trail by Francis Parkman, illustrated by Maynard Dixon, published by The Heritage Press, 1943. Original hard protective sleeve, good+ condition, corner bumps and age toning. Tan cloth hardboards with colorful illustration on front and spine. Good++ condition, clean, no corner rubs, no spine cracks, slight darkening of the spine. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, no foxing, no scribbling, no missing pages. Previous owner signed first blank page. Several full page color illustrations througout. A nice book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1939
Condition: Good+++
Publisher: Maynard Dixon, published by The Heritage Press  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2860: Charles Dickens Little Dorrit Leather 1900's
Click for more detail...
EBB2860

Charles Dickens Little Dorrit Leather 1900's Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens Little Dorrit, published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907. Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, near fine condition, minor corner, spine, and one small spot on front rubs, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine, top of page edges are also gold gilt. Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper. Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, no soiling, or scribbling. Wonderful frontspiece illustration with tissue guard cover. Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches. A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!
Circa: 1904-1907
Condition: Good+++
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York  

Your Price: $40.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 6 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Great Expectations Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Great Expectations Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Great Expectations Antiques
Contact us!
44516 Fairground Road
Caldwell, OH 43724
United States

Updated Monday, November 09 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.