CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Great Expectations Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Art-Folk Art
  Art-Multiple Techniques
  Art-Paintings
  Art-Prints
  Art-Statuary and Sculpture
  Arts and Crafts Era-Metalware
  Books
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Cooking
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Fiction-Adventure
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Nonfiction-Home and Garden
  Books-Nonfiction-Travel
  Books-Poetry
  Books-Science Fiction
  Books-Technical
  Clocks and Watches-Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Pocket Watches
  Collectibles
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Furnishings
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Contemporary
  Dolls-By Material-Celluloid
  Dolls-By Material-Composition-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Hard Plastic-Vintage
  Estate Item
  Figurines
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-Home Accessories
  Glass-Art Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-40-50-60s Art Glass
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Fenton Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Indiana Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Lancaster
  Glass-Depression Glass-U S Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Milk Glass
  Glass-Pattern Glass
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Glass-Ruby Glass
  Holiday and Seasonal-Christmas
  Holiday and Seasonal-Valentine
  Jewelry
  Jewelry-Boxes
  Jewelry-Costume
  Jewelry-Costume-Antique
  Jewelry-Costume-Bakelite and Plastics
  Jewelry-Costume-Vintage-Signed
  Jewelry-Fine-1950-1970
  Jewelry-Vanity Items
  Jewelry-Vanity Items-Accessories
  Kitchen
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Molds
  Kitchen Collectibles-Teapots and Coffeepots
  Knives-Pocket
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Bookends
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver Plated
  Metalware-Silver-Sterling
  Music Related-Music Boxes and Related
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Greeting Cards
  Paper and Ephemera-Maps
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-Europe
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-US
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Sets and Series
  Paperweights
  Pens and Pencils-Writing Accessories
  Photographica
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery-RS Prussia
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Weller
  Primitives
  Scientific Instruments
  Scientific Instruments-Medical
  Silver
  Silver-Plated-Flatware
  Sports
  Sports-Fishing
  Sports-Fishing-Reels
  Textiles
  Textiles-Doilies
  Textiles-Linens
  Textiles-Quilts and Bedspreads
  Textiles-Rugs
  Textiles-Table Linen
  Textiles-Tablecloths
  Tools
  Tools-Gardening
  Tools-Mechanical
  Tools-Woodworking
  Toys-Antique and Vintage
  Toys-Diecast
  Toys-Hotwheels and Matchbox
  Vintage Clothing-Childrens
  Vintage Clothing-Mens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories-Hand Bags and Purses
  Vintage Sewing-Pin Cushions
Click to close category Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass

Books-Nonfiction

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2893: In A Fair Country Higginson Jerome 1890
Click for more detail...
EBB2893

In A Fair Country Higginson Jerome 1890 Offering this handsome old book titled In A Fair Country, taken from the Essays of Out-Door Papers by Thomas Wentworth Higginson; beautifully illustrated by Irene E. Jerome. Published by Lee and Shepard, New York, Charles T Dillingham, 1890. This essay is about the month of April - April Days, Flowers, Birds, and Snow. Dark gold pebbled cloth hardboards with impressed lettering in gold on front and spine. Good++ condition, corner rubs, spine edge wear, no cracked spine, age toning to color makes it look more brown than gold. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are very thick, satin finish, mostly clean except for occasional faint smudge in margin areas, nothing to really detract; no tears, scribbling, or missing pages. Previous owner wrote a gift inscription on inside first blank page. Inside cover and first blank pages have some spotting. The 54 full page illustrations are excellent - many would look beautiful framed. Many hours of enjoyable reading. A wonderful 113 year old book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1890
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Lee and Shepard, New York  

Your Price: $45.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2816: The History & Romance of the Horse By Vernon
Click for more detail...
EBB2816

The History & Romance of the Horse By Vernon Offering this wonderful first printing of The History and Romance of the Horse, by Arthur Vernon, illustrated by Ernest John Donnelly. Published by Waverly House, Boston, 1939. Dark red cloth hardboards with gilt illustration and lettering on front. Good++ condition, clean, no corner rubs, no spine cracks. Pages are clean (except for a small margin spot on two pages; no tears, no foxing, no scribbling, no missing pages; front and inside cover hinges have slight age toning; the first 38 pages have a faint line mark at bottom margin edge, does not affect reading; previous owner applied book plate to inside front cover. Filled with wonderful illustrations througout. A wonderful book for the people who admire horses!
Circa: 1939
Condition: Good++
Publisher: Waverly House, Boston  

Your Price: $70.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3128: In The Russian Style Jacqueline Onassis 1976
Click for more detail...
GEB3128

In The Russian Style Jacqueline Onassis 1976 Offering this wonderful book titled In The Russian Style, edited by Jacqueline Onassis, with the cooperation of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Published by The Viking Press, New York, 1976 - looks to be a first printing. The illustrations in this elegant volume were selected by Jacqueline Onassis from private and public sources, showing the Russians' dazzling possessions, palaces and furnishings, jewels, and objets d'art and particularly their extraordinary clothes, some of which were especially photographed for this book in the rooms of The Winter Palace. Colorful dust jacket has light edge wear, the red cloth hardboards are very clean, no spine cracks, fraying or stains. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Spine is secure, hinges are tight. Contents include hundreds of black & white and color illustrations; covering the history of Zsar Peter The Great through Alexander III. A very enjoyable book for your collection!
Circa: 1976
Condition: Used
 

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3112: World's Fair Guide Book 1934 Chicago
Click for more detail...
GEB3112

World's Fair Guide Book 1934 Chicago Offering this colorful softcover 1934 Official Guide Book of the 1934 World's Fair held in Chicago Illinois. Published by A Century of Progress International Exposition, Chiacago, 1934. Wondreful color graphics on front of cover, excellent old ad for Junket Ice Cream Mix on back. Very minimal spine edge wear, slight age soiling on back cover, a couple side edge creases on front, nothing that really detracts. 192 pages are clean, no tears or missing pages. Includes the original attached fold out map of the fair, plus a free telegram form in the back. Great photos and information of the modern insight of the world in the 1930's!
Circa: 1934
Condition: Good
Publisher: A Century of Progress International Exposition, Chiacago  

Your Price: $40.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3181: Planet Earth by Jonathan Weiner PBS 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
GEB3181

Planet Earth by Jonathan Weiner PBS 1st Ed Offering this book titled Planet Earth, by Jonathan Weiner, companion volume to the PBS television series, published by Bantam Books, 1986, looks to be a first edition. Colorful dust jacket, good condition, no tears, few light wear marks. Black cloth & pressed paper hardboards with gold lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very clean. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, stains or scribbling. Wonderful color illstrations throughtout along with very informative text. A very nice book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1986
Condition: Used
Publisher: Bantam Books  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3185: Where To Go In Britain 1980 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
GEB3185

Where To Go In Britain 1980 1st Edition Offering this handsome book titled Where to Go in Britain, published by the Automobile Association Fanum House, Great Britain, 1980, looks to be a first edition. Colorful dust jacket, good++ condition, no tears. Rich green cloth hardboards with gold lettering, good+ condition, no spine cracks, stains, or fraying, top front corner has been slightly bumped. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, foxing, or stains, book measures 11 1/2 inches x 8 3/4 inches, total of 222 pages. Filled with beautiful color photos, maps, and informative text for your armchair travel to Great Britain!
Circa: 1980
Condition: good+
Publisher: Automobile Association Fanum House, Great Britain  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3209: Beatles Forever Memory Book Color Photos
Click for more detail...
GEB3209

Beatles Forever Memory Book Color Photos Offering this large 11 inch x 8 1/2 inch soft cover book just filled to the brim with full color photos of the fab four - John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr - throughout the course of their careers. There is also a detailed list in the back of every album they recorded including dates, songs, etc. Total of 128 pages, published by Triumph Entertainment, no date, but probably late 1990's to early 2000's. Near fine condition, no spine cracks, scribbling, or tears. One tiny smudge on inside back cover has been covered with whiteout. A must have for your Beatles collection!
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4111: Buffet Cookbook 1955 Ruth Holberg
Click for more detail...
GEB4111

Buffet Cookbook 1955 Ruth Holberg Offering this book titled The Buffet Cookbook, written by Ruth Langland Holberg, published by Thomas Y Crowell, 1955. Original dust jacket, good condition, light edge wear; orange cloth hardboards, clean with edge rubs. Pages are clean and tight, no tears, staining or scribbles. Contents include Spring, Summer, Fall, and Winter; Quick & Easy, plus 24 additional menus. Delicious recipes from hors d' oeuvres to desserts!
Circa: 1955
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4114: Quilt Book Bright Ideas Lap Quiliting Georgia Bonesteel
Click for more detail...
GEB4114

Quilt Book Bright Ideas Lap Quiliting Georgia Bonesteel Offering this wonderful quilt book titled Georgia Bonesteel's Bright Ideas for Lap Quilting; published by Oxmoor House, 1990. Colorful graphics on hardboards, very clean, no spine cracks or stains, pages are clean and crisp - no scribbling, tears, or stains. Book measures 11 inches x 8 3/4 inches, filled with great quilt patterns and instructions - including hometown quilts, geometric gems, vacation quilts, string fever, warm the walls, just for patchfun,plus tips and tricks, patterns and templates. Great projects for the quilter, a nice addition to your quilt book library!
 

Your Price: $10.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4120: Ornamental English Gardens 1990 Large Book
Click for more detail...
GEB4120

Ornamental English Gardens 1990 Large Book Offering this large book titled Ornamental English Gardens by Roddy Llewellyn, 1990. Colorful illustrated dust jacket, good++ condition, one small edge tear on top front which has been mended with acid free clear tape. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, very good condition, no spine cracks or stains, very clean. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, tears, or stains. 160 pages filled with beautiful color photographs of the elegant English gardens, plus great reading. Also has a 48 page glossary, index, and listing of information on historic houses / gardens open to public with times and directions. Book measures 12 inches x 9 inches. Designing a garden, plenty of ideas in this book!
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T14124: The Building Trades Handbook 1942 Miniature
Click for more detail...
T14124

The Building Trades Handbook 1942 Miniature Offering this book titled The Building Trades Handbook, a convenient reference book of building construction, treating of mathematics, geometrical drawing, structural design, concrete, stonework, brickwork, terra-cotta, masonry, fireproofing, carpentry, millwork, plastering, roofing, and estimating by International Correspondence Schools, Scranton PA. Published by International Textbook Co, 1942. The special attraction of this book is its size - only 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches - great for carrying in your pocket! Green cloth hardboards with ornate raised cameo seal and lettering on front; gold lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks or stains; very minor spine edge and corner wear, no fraying. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears. Previous owner signed inside front end paper. A very handy little book filled with tons of information!
Circa: 1942
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: International Textbook Co  

Your Price: $45.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4809: Fabre's Book of Insects Illus by Detmold 1937
Click for more detail...
GEB4809

Fabre's Book of Insects Illus by Detmold 1937 Offering this large book titled Fabre's Book of Insects, thoroughly written by the famous French entomologist, Jean-Henri Fabre; retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' translation of Fabre's "Souveniers Entomologiques", by Mrs Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E J Detmold. Original edition was 1921; this is the sixth printing January 1937. Large book measuring 10 1/2 x 8 inches; 271 pages, content includes chapters on My work and workshop, The sacred beetle, The cicada, The praying mantis, The glow-worm, A maton-wasp, The psyches, The self-denial of the Spanish copris, Two strange grasshoppers, The adventures of a grub, The cricket, The sisyphus, The capricorn, Locusts, and The anthrax fly. There are twelve incredible tipped in full color illustrations, set on buff thick stock paper; each with Detmold's initials. The original dust jacket has edge wear, most of the tears have been mended with acid free archival tape on the underside. The green cloth hardboard cover is very good condition, no spine cracks or fraying; tips of corners have a very minor rub; front board has gold gilt lettering and decoration; back cover has six very faint small spots near top. Pages are clean and crisp, nice thick quality paper, no tears, stains, scribbling, or foxing. Each illustration has a titled tisue guard. An excellent book for the entomologist or a great learning tool for the amateur! Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $7.00 Media Mail.
Circa: 1937
Condition: Used
 

Your Price: $90.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4845: Roe's Law & Business Cyclopedia 1927
Click for more detail...
GEB4845

Roe's Law & Business Cyclopedia 1927 Offering this book titled Roe's Law and Business Cyclopedia, a guide to successful business methods, written by E. T. Roe, LL. B.; published by Leslie Publishing Co, Mass, 1927. Blue pebble cloth semi-hard boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Good condition, no spine cracks, minor edge wear. When book is closed, page edges on all three sides are marbled pattern. Blue floral end papers. Total of 512 pages including index; pages are clean, no tears, stains, or scribbles. Previous owner signed back blank page. A very informative book with a detailed table of contents.
Circa: 1927
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Leslie Publishing Co, Mass  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Great Expectations Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Great Expectations Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Great Expectations Antiques
Contact us!
44516 Fairground Road
Caldwell, OH 43724
United States

Updated Monday, November 09 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.