CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Great Expectations Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Art-Folk Art
  Art-Multiple Techniques
  Art-Paintings
  Art-Prints
  Art-Statuary and Sculpture
  Arts and Crafts Era-Metalware
  Books
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Cooking
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Fiction-Adventure
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Nonfiction-Home and Garden
  Books-Nonfiction-Travel
  Books-Poetry
  Books-Science Fiction
  Books-Technical
  Clocks and Watches-Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Pocket Watches
  Collectibles
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Furnishings
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Contemporary
  Dolls-By Material-Celluloid
  Dolls-By Material-Composition-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Hard Plastic-Vintage
  Estate Item
  Figurines
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-Home Accessories
  Glass-Art Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-40-50-60s Art Glass
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Fenton Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Indiana Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Lancaster
  Glass-Depression Glass-U S Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Milk Glass
  Glass-Pattern Glass
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Glass-Ruby Glass
  Holiday and Seasonal-Valentine
  Jewelry
  Jewelry-Boxes
  Jewelry-Costume
  Jewelry-Costume-Antique
  Jewelry-Costume-Bakelite and Plastics
  Jewelry-Costume-Vintage-Signed
  Jewelry-Fine-1950-1970
  Jewelry-Vanity Items
  Jewelry-Vanity Items-Accessories
  Kitchen
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Molds
  Kitchen Collectibles-Teapots and Coffeepots
  Knives-Pocket
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Bookends
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver Plated
  Metalware-Silver-Sterling
  Music Related-Music Boxes and Related
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Greeting Cards
  Paper and Ephemera-Maps
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-Europe
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-US
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Sets and Series
  Paperweights
  Pens and Pencils-Writing Accessories
  Photographica
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery-RS Prussia
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Weller
  Primitives
  Scientific Instruments
  Scientific Instruments-Medical
  Silver
  Silver-Plated-Flatware
  Sports
  Sports-Fishing
  Sports-Fishing-Reels
  Textiles
  Textiles-Doilies
  Textiles-Linens
  Textiles-Quilts and Bedspreads
  Textiles-Rugs
  Textiles-Table Linen
  Textiles-Tablecloths
  Tools
  Tools-Gardening
  Tools-Mechanical
  Tools-Woodworking
  Toys-Antique and Vintage
  Toys-Diecast
  Toys-Hotwheels and Matchbox
  Vintage Clothing-Childrens
  Vintage Clothing-Mens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories-Hand Bags and Purses
  Vintage Sewing-Pin Cushions
Click to close category Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass

Books-Nonfiction-History

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3140: The Monarchy 1500 Years British Tradition
Click for more detail...
GEB3140

The Monarchy 1500 Years British Tradition Offering this 1998 first printing of The Monarchy, fifteen hundred years of British tradition, Martins Printing Group, England. Original color dust jacket, good condition, no tears, very slight edge wear. Rich royal blue cloth hardboards, very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, tears, foxing, or stains; one illustration page has a small crease in the top edge. Contains 381 pages of history of the British royalty and 16 full page color illustrations of famous royalty including Henry VIII, Queen Elizabeth, Charles the First, Queen Victoria and others. A very handsome book for your library.
Circa: 1998
Condition: Good++
 

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2539: World Epochs Vol 1 Ancient World 1936
Click for more detail...
EBB2539

World Epochs Vol 1 Ancient World 1936 Offering this book titled World Epoch's, volume one, The Ancient World, 4000 BC to 180 AD with an introduction by Prof. Kenneth Scott, Western Reserve University, published by the United States Flag Association, 1936. Dark blue hardboards good condition, no spine cracks or fraying. Beautiful gold gilt decoration on front and semi hubbed spine. Inside it states the front cover design is a faithful reproduction of an 18th century English binding, stamped with the arms of William III. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Beautiful full page illustrations throughout. A very handsome book for your collection and enjoyment! Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $6.00
Circa: 1936
Condition: Good+
Publisher: United States Flag Association  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3133: Highland Clans & Tartans Munro 1977
Click for more detail...
GEB3133

Highland Clans & Tartans Munro 1977 Offering this book titled Highland Clans & Tartans by R.W.Munro, published by Crescent Books, NY, 1977.Colorful dust jacket in good++ condition, no tears or stains. Bright green pressed paper hardboards with a large thistle blossom on front & black lettering on spine. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks, stains, fraying, very clean. Pages are crisp and clean, no tears, foxing, stains, or scribbling. Front and back fly leaves are a wonderful red plaid. Contents of 128 pages include the history of Scotland, the clans, full color tartan colors and names, and much more. Filled with many color illustrations and photographs. A wonderful book to display on your coffee table and enjoyable reading by the fireside!
 

Your Price: $16.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3157: Pompeii & Herculaneum by Feder 1978
Click for more detail...
GEB3157

Pompeii & Herculaneum by Feder 1978 Offering this handsome book titled Great Treasures of Pompeii and Herculaneum, introduction & commentaries by Theodore H Feder, published by Abbeville Press, 1978. Artistic dust jacket, good condition, very slight age toning. Bright orange cloth hardboards, clean, no spine cracks, tears, stains, or fraying. Pages are clean and crisp (previous owner signed inside first blank page); no tears, foxing, odors, or missing pages. Filled with many color illustrations and photographs. A nice book for your library, interesting reading about the history of Pompeii.
 

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3166: Seafaring America Alexander Laing 1974
Click for more detail...
GEB3166

Seafaring America Alexander Laing 1974 Offering this large handsome book titled The American Heritage History of Seafaring America by Alexander Laing, published by American Heritage Co, 1974. Original cardboard sleeve cover has black covering with color graphic on front. Very light wear. Blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine - very good condition, no spine cracks, fraying, stains, or tears. Pages are clean and crisp. No tears, scribbles, stains, or foxing. 344 pages filled with historical information and wonderful color and black & white illustrations and photos. A very handsome book for your collection and enjoyment!
 

Your Price: $28.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4117: Ramesses The Great 1987 Large Book
Click for more detail...
GEB4117

Ramesses The Great 1987 Large Book Offering this large soft cover book titled Ramesses The Great, presented by the city of Memphis Tennessee, and the Egyptian Antiquities Organization in cooperation with Memphis Brooks Museum of Art and the Institute of Egyptian Art and Archaeology, Memphis State University, 1987. Book measure 12 inches x 9 inches; coated soft covers have a wonderful graphic illustration of Ramesses on front. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks or tears. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbles, tears, or stains. Previous owner has a very small label on inside front fly leaf & (when book is closed - stamped the edges of book with name - does not affect pages. 208 pages filled with wonderful color photographs of statues, art, artifacts, and uncovered or discovered locations of the history of Egypt during the Ramesses period, plus many pages of informative reading. A great book for armchair study and viewing of Egyptian history!
 

Your Price: $10.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4402: The Frigates by Henry Gruppe 1979 Leather
Click for more detail...
GEB4402

The Frigates by Henry Gruppe 1979 Leather Offering this book titled The Frigates by Henry E Gruppe, from the series The Seafarers; published by Time-Life Books, Virginia, 1979. Black padded leather hardboard cover with color paste down illustration on front, gold lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains; one small indentation on back cover & one teeny hole on back near spine. Pages are clean and crisp, filled with hundreds of color and black & white illustrations throughout, some full or double paged. Very good condition, no scribbling, tears, or stains. Measures 11 1/2 inches x 9 inches. A very interesting book for the seafarer!
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4841: The Book of Life Bible Prophets Statesman 1924
Click for more detail...
GEB4841

The Book of Life Bible Prophets Statesman 1924 Offering this book titled The Book of Life, volume four, Bible Prophets, Statesman; arranged and edited by Newton Marshall Hall and Irving Francis Wood; published by John Rudin & Co, Chicago, 1924, second edition. Handsome blue pebbled cloth hardboards with raised detailed floral scrolls, complimented with gold gilt. In center of front cover is a large candelabra, lighted candle, and a large holy bible which is also gilted in gold. Lettering and designs on spine also have gold. Book measures 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. Boards are very clean, no spine cracks or fraying, no stains. Pages are crisp and clean, no tears, scribbling, or stains or bookplates, very slight toning to paper, top edges are tipped in gold gilt. This book covers all the prophets of the old testament of the christian bible with very nice illustrations and photographs. A handsome book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1924
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: John Rudin & Co, Chicago  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4880: Case's Bible Atlas 1879 Includes 15 Color Maps
Click for more detail...
GEB4880

Case's Bible Atlas 1879 Includes 15 Color Maps Offering this book titled Case's Bible Atlas, to illustrate the Old and New Testaments, for use of Sunday School Teachers and Scholars and All Students and Readers of the Bible. Published by O.D. Case & Co, Hartford, 1879. Contains 15 full page color maps of the land of Canaan, Gentile Countries, The Exodus, Modern Egypt and Sinai, The Holy Land, Kingdoms of Judah and Israel, United Kingdom of Saul, David, and Solomon, Land of Jewish Captivities, Ancient Jerusalem, Palestine in the time of Christ, Modern Palestine, Sea of Galilee and Environs of Jerusalem, St Paul's Journeys, Modern Jerusalem, and Prevailing Religions of the World. It also includes a full page color illustration of King Solomons Temple. Brown pebbled cloth hardboards with black impressed decorations and gold gilt lettering. Very good condition, no spine cracks or stains, very minimal corner and spine edge rubs. First blank page has been reattached with archival acid free tape and it is signed by owner with date of 1879. Title page has some spotting around margin. Inside hinges at title page and at back page have been secured also with acid free archival tape. Also included is a large fold out chronological description of the Life of Christ. It measures 8.7" x 11.3". It has some edge wear which has been mended with clear acid free tape. A very handsome old atlas/book for 127 years old!
Circa: 1879
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: O.D. Case & Co, Hartford  

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T22583: Young People's Story of American Achievements 1901 Rare
Click for more detail...
T22583

Young People's Story of American Achievements 1901 Rare This is a very nice, well illustrated book with over 300 portraits of every president and most every prominent character in the history of The United States of America. The portraits are black and white frames, some are two frames to a page, others are smaller 4 frames to a page. There are over 700 pages in this volume, of portraits with some text, and text covering American history, broken into various period, and administrations. On the title page it reads "ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN HISTORY, AND BIOGRAPHY" The inside title page says the title is "YOUNG PEOPLE'S STORY OF AMERICAN ACHIEVEMENTS" and the outside spine title reads "YOUNG PEOPLE'S STORY OF AMERICAN HISTORY". Basically the same title except for the last word. I have no explaination as to why the difference, as the binding and cover all appear to be original. The inside title page also states "ESPECIALLY PREPARED FOR THE PUBLISHERS BY AMERICA'S CELEBRATED HISTORIAN BENSON J. LOSSING L. L. D.". There is also pictures of historical places, battle seens and history buildings. This is a special edition, for subscribers only. Copyright in 1901 by "THE HOME EDUCATION LEAGUE OF AMERICA" printed and bound by "AMERICAN MANUFACTURING COMPANY NEW HAVEN CONN.". This book is 7.5" x 10", hardbound, cloth covered, with gold lettering on the front cover and spine, It also has marbled page edges. This book is in good+ condition with bumped corners and some corner and edge wear on the covers, the spine is nicely decorated, with a tooled leather appearance in place, some gold lettering wear. It has decorative inside papers, and many pictures you will enjoy. The volumes appears to be complete, and has an index for several pages, and then separate numbered pages in other sub-sections as well. It is very easy, and interesting reading, great for quick reference, or more in depth study. Design for young people, I find the writing educational and interesting as an adult. If you love American history, we feel confident you will enjoy owning this nice bound volume!
Circa: 1901
Condition: Good+
Publisher: THE HOME EDUCATION LEAGUE OF AMERICA  

Your Price: $200.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T22577: The Tragic Era Claude Bowers 1929
Click for more detail...
T22577

The Tragic Era Claude Bowers 1929 This is a very nice 1929 edition of "THE TRAGIC ERA". "THE REVOLUTION AFTER LINCOLN BY CLAUDE BOWERS" "COPYRIGHT 1929" by the author, printed by "THE CORNWALL PRESS INC., and published by "HALCYON HOUSE". It measures 6.5" x 9.62". It includes 567 pages beginning at Lincoln's death, "ANDREW JOHNSON", "WITH CHASE AMONG THE RUINS", "THADDEUS STEVENS", "THE WAR GOES ON", "THE FINAL BREAK", "PATRIOTS MOB A PRESIDENT", THE GREAT AMERICAN FARCE, "A SEASON OF SCANDAL", and many other chapters, a total of 25 chapters in all. There are about 8 illustrations in all. This book is in very good condition overall, a very good binding, and clean text pages. The pages are rag edge, a few have some minor past fold creases, not in the text. As you can see in the pictures it also has a good cover, minimal wear. The spine has a very good title marked "THE TRAGIC ERA BY CLAUDE BOWERS" in gold lettering with a blue and gold background, the same title on the front outside cover. This book is about 98% like new, no damage or writing in or on it.
Circa: 1929
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: HALCYON HOUSE NEW YORK  

Your Price: $50.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2531: World Epochs Vol 5 Era of Revolutions 1936
Click for more detail...
EBB2531

World Epochs Vol 5 Era of Revolutions 1936 Offering this book titled World Epoch's, volume five, Era of Revolutions 1715-1795 with an introduction by Prof. Carl Becker, Cornell University, published by the United States Flag Association, 1936. Dark blue hardboards good condition, no spine cracks or fraying. Beautiful gold gilt decoration on front and semi hubbed spine. Inside it states the front cover design is a faithful reproduction of an 18th century English binding, stamped with the arms of William III. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Beautiful full page illustrations throughout. A very handsome book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1936
Condition: Good+
Publisher: United States Flag Association  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2535: World Epochs Vol 6 Industrial Age 1936
Click for more detail...
EBB2535

World Epochs Vol 6 Industrial Age 1936 Offering this book titled World Epoch's, volume six, The Industrial Age 1796-1844 with an introduction by Dr. John Thom Holdsworth, University of Miami, published by the United States Flag Association, 1936. Dark blue hardboards good condition, no spine cracks or fraying. Beautiful gold gilt decoration on front and semi hubbed spine. Inside it states the front cover design is a faithful reproduction of an 18th century English binding, stamped with the arms of William III. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Beautiful full page illustrations throughout. A very handsome book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1936
Condition: Good+
Publisher: United States Flag Association  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB1771: The Child and His Book E M Field 1891
Click for more detail...
EBB1771

The Child and His Book E M Field 1891 Offering this book titled " The Child and His Book, by Mrs. E.M. Field, published by Wells, Gardner, Darton, & Co, 2 Paternoster Building EC, London England, 1891. Green cloth hardboards with ornate gold lettering on front and spine. Good condition on boards with minor wear, cloth on spine as torn repairs. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears, each chapter begins with a gothic caligraphy letter and chapter title at top of pages is printed in gothic lettering. Inside covers have been repaired with professional archival tape. Total of 356 pages. A nice old book for your collection!
Circa: 1891
Condition: Good
Publisher: Wells, Gardner, Darton, & Co, 2 Paternoster Building EC, London England  

Your Price: $17.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB1743: The Proud Prince Justin McCarthy 1903
Click for more detail...
EBB1743

The Proud Prince Justin McCarthy 1903 Offering this book titled "The Proud Prince" by Justin Huntly McCarthy, published by R.H.Russell, New York, 1903. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering and art nouveau floral decorations on front and spine. Good condition on covers, no spine splits, no fraying, tiny amount of wear on corners and spine edges. Pages are clean and tight, one page had a corner turned down and one page I found a speck spot. Spine is secure. Filled with wonderful old photographs. Total of 276 pages. A nice one for your collection!
Circa: 1903
Condition: Good+
Publisher: R.H.Russell, New York  

Your Price: $23.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Great Expectations Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Great Expectations Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Great Expectations Antiques
Contact us!
44516 Fairground Road
Caldwell, OH 43724
United States

Updated Sunday, November 22 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.