CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Great Expectations Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Art-Folk Art
  Art-Multiple Techniques
  Art-Paintings
  Art-Prints
  Art-Statuary and Sculpture
  Arts and Crafts Era-Metalware
  Books
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Cooking
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Fiction-Adventure
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Nonfiction-Home and Garden
  Books-Nonfiction-Travel
  Books-Poetry
  Books-Science Fiction
  Books-Technical
  Clocks and Watches-Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Pocket Watches
  Collectibles
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Furnishings
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Contemporary
  Dolls-By Material-Celluloid
  Dolls-By Material-Composition-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Hard Plastic-Vintage
  Estate Item
  Figurines
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-Home Accessories
  Glass-Art Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-40-50-60s Art Glass
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Fenton Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Indiana Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Lancaster
  Glass-Depression Glass-U S Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Milk Glass
  Glass-Pattern Glass
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Glass-Ruby Glass
  Holiday and Seasonal-Christmas
  Holiday and Seasonal-Valentine
  Jewelry
  Jewelry-Boxes
  Jewelry-Costume
  Jewelry-Costume-Antique
  Jewelry-Costume-Bakelite and Plastics
  Jewelry-Costume-Vintage-Signed
  Jewelry-Fine-1950-1970
  Jewelry-Vanity Items
  Jewelry-Vanity Items-Accessories
  Kitchen
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Molds
  Kitchen Collectibles-Teapots and Coffeepots
  Knives-Pocket
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Bookends
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver Plated
  Metalware-Silver-Sterling
  Music Related-Music Boxes and Related
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Greeting Cards
  Paper and Ephemera-Maps
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-Europe
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-US
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Sets and Series
  Paperweights
  Pens and Pencils-Writing Accessories
  Photographica
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery-RS Prussia
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Weller
  Primitives
  Scientific Instruments
  Scientific Instruments-Medical
  Silver
  Silver-Plated-Flatware
  Sports
  Sports-Fishing
  Sports-Fishing-Reels
  Textiles
  Textiles-Doilies
  Textiles-Linens
  Textiles-Quilts and Bedspreads
  Textiles-Rugs
  Textiles-Table Linen
  Textiles-Tablecloths
  Tools
  Tools-Gardening
  Tools-Mechanical
  Tools-Woodworking
  Toys-Antique and Vintage
  Toys-Diecast
  Toys-Hotwheels and Matchbox
  Vintage Clothing-Childrens
  Vintage Clothing-Mens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories-Hand Bags and Purses
  Vintage Sewing-Pin Cushions
Click to close category Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass

Books-Poetry

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2239: Oliver Wendell Holmes Early Poems 1900
Click for more detail...
EBB2239

Oliver Wendell Holmes Early Poems 1900 Offering this 1900 edition of The Early Poems of Oliver Wendell Holmes, published by A L Burt, New York, 1900. Green cloth hardboards with ornate victorian floral designs in black and gold gilt on front and spine; no spine cracks or tears, very minimal spine edge rubs, handsome gold gilt on top page edges. Pages are clean (except for inside front and back covers have slight foxing), no loose or missing pages, no scribbles. A lovely old book for your home, library, or a wonderful gift!
Circa: 1900
Condition: Good+
Publisher: A L Burt, New York  

Your Price: $28.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2528: Old English Ballads George Edwards 1914
Click for more detail...
EBB2528

Old English Ballads George Edwards 1914 Offering this handsome old book titled A Book of Old English Ballads, with beautiful illustrations by George Wharton Edwards, and an introduction by Hamilton Wright Mabie. Published by Macmillan Co, 1914. Green cloth hardboards with ornate gold lettering and illustration on front & gold lettering on spine. Good condition on cover, no spine cracks, missing top corner edge of spine cloth and a small strip across back top. Otherwise, good and secure. Pages are clean and tight, slight age toning, cover page is missing bottom corner (see photo), and one other page had a margin tear that has been mended with clear archival tape. Contents include Chevy Chase, King Leir and his three daughters, Fair Rosamond, Barbara Allen's Cruelty, Helen of Kirkconnell, Robin Hood, The Battle of Otterburn, and many more. Beautiful full page illstrations throughout, plus ornate illstrations at the beginning and ending of each ballad. Even with its imperfections, this is a very lovely old book!
Circa: 1914
Condition: Good
Publisher: Macmillan Co  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4087: Shakespeare Works Histories Leather 1879
Click for more detail...
GEB4087

Shakespeare Works Histories Leather 1879 Offering this volume "Histories" from Shakespeare's Complete Works, The American Shakespeare from the original text, carefully collated and compared with the editions of Halliwell, Knight, and Collier; with critical and historical introductions and notes to each play, and A Life of the Great Dramatist by Charles Knight. Illustrated with new and finely executed steel engravings chiefly portraits in character of celebrated American actors, drawn from life, expressly for this edition. Published by Henry J Johnson, New York, 1879. Contents include: King John, King Richard the Second, King Henry the Fourth, King Henry the Fifth, King Henry the Sixth, King Richard the Third, King Henry the Eighth. Smooth and pebbled grain leather hardboards; hubbed spine, ornate gold gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners have rubbing and loss of leather at tips. Spine has leather wear on hinges and edges; front hinge had some cracking and has been reglued; still very secure due the the drop down cloth hinges on inside, very clean. Beautiful hand marbled end papers and when book is closed page edges on all sides have the same marbling. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, tears, or stains, no foxing. Extraordinary 9 full page engravings / illustrations throughout on thick paper and each has a protective tissue covering. Pages are printed in double column - book measures 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. A very handsome 126 year old book for display and reading! We have also listed the other two volumes - The Comedies and Tragedies - if you are interested in all three.
Circa: 1879
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Henry J Johnson, New York,  

Your Price: $85.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4462: One Hundred One Famous Poems Leather Gilt 1958
Click for more detail...
GEB4462

One Hundred One Famous Poems Leather Gilt 1958 Offering this 1958 edition of One Hundred and One Famous Poems compiled by Roy J Cook, published by Henry Regnery Co, Chicago, 1958. Fine condition; brown textured leather hardboards with handsome gold gilt lettering and beautiful illustration on front and lettering on spine. Inside fly leaves are tan paper, faint number stamped on bottom of first blank page. Pages are clean and crisp; no tears, scribbles or stains; like new. Some of the poets included are: Longfellow, Emerson, Tennyson, Whitman, Holmes, Field, Wordsworth, Lowell, Shelley, Sandburg, Kilmer, Kipling, Hood, Shakespeare, and many more with a cameo illustration of each poet- also includes the Gettysburg Address,The Ten Commandments, The Magna Charta, and The Declaration of Independence. Book measures 8 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, nice size book for travelling. A great addition to your library or a wonderful vintage gift!


Circa: 1958
Condition: Fine
Publisher: Henry Regnery Co, Chicago  

Your Price: $58.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2918: Robert Browning Poems Easton Press Leather
Click for more detail...
EBB2918

Robert Browning Poems Easton Press Leather Offering this lovely small book of the Poems of Robert Browning, published by Easton Press, Connecticut, 1964. This volume is from the Collector's Edition. Hardboards have full leather bindings in dark red with ornate 22 kt gold gilt decorations on front, back, and spine, near fine condition, no spine cracks, no stains, no fraying, bottom front corner has slight bump; front cover has a very slight bowing at edge, will probably flatten once set in a snug bookshelf, does not detract. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Sewn in satin ribbon marker. Inside covers are peach moire silk. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight, archival acid-free paper. Measures 6 1/2 inches x 4 1/2 inches. A wonderful book filled with well known poems, ready for your collection!
Circa: 1964
Condition: Used
Publisher: Easton Press  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2932: City Ballads Will Carleton 1885
Click for more detail...
EBB2932

City Ballads Will Carleton 1885 Offering this wonderful old book titled City Ballads by Will Carleton, published by Harper & Bros, NY, 1885. Nice green cloth hardboards, embellished with gold decorations and detailed art nouveau and town & country graphics on front. Near fine condition, no spine cracks, slight edge rubs, no fraying, clean. Inside covers have some age darkening. Pages are clean & tight, previous owner signed bottom of title page, does not really detract but adds some history to the book. No tears or scribbles. Thirty six beautiful illustrations throughout. Great reading, a must for your collection!

Circa: 1885
Condition: Used
Publisher: Harper & Bros  

Your Price: $29.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3310: Robert Burns Poems Leather Miniature w/ Case
Click for more detail...
GEB3310

Robert Burns Poems Leather Miniature w/ Case Offering this exquisite miniature hand bound leather volume of Robert Burns Poems. Hand made by Geoffrey Parker, at Wimbish, near Safron Walden, Essex England; published by Burgess & Bowes Ltd, Waterloo Road, London, England. No publish date. This wonderful little book measures 3 1/4 inches x 2 1/4 inches, black leather hardboards with gold gil lettering and decoration on spine. Very good condition, clean, no spine cracks or fraying or chipping, just a teeny bit of rubbing on edges, hardly noticeable. Has been covered with a removeable clear mylar cover which has protected it very well. Page edges have gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbles or tears. On inside fly leaves there is a tiny sticker that held the mylar sleeve in place - the glue used caused a tiny spot of discoloration - does not detract. This book comes in its own cardboard sleeve, black with an inset of gold gilt which compliments the book when stored in it. This tiny book is a must have for your Robert Burns collection; it will compliment any library collection; perfect for display!
Circa: early 1900's
Condition: Good+++
Publisher: Burgess & Bowes Ltd, Waterloo Road, London, England  

Your Price: $65.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4215: One Hundred and One Poems 1929 w/ Dust Jacket
Click for more detail...
GEB4215

One Hundred and One Poems 1929 w/ Dust Jacket Offering this book titled One Hundred and One Famous Poems, published by R J Cook, Chicago, 1929. Original dust jacket has some edge wear but has protected the hardboard book very nicely. Textured dark blue cloth hardboards in near mint condition, with gold gilt lettering lettering on front and spine, no spine cracks or stains, very clean. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, tears, or stains, previous owner signed inside front fly leaf. Some of the poets included are: Longfellow, Emerson, Tennyson, Whitman, Holmes, Field, Wordsworth, Lowell, Shelley, Sandburg, Kilmer, Kipling, Hood, Shakespeare, and many more; also includes the Gettysburg Address, The Ten Commandments, the Magna Charta, and the Declaration of Independence. Book measures 8 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, nice size book for travelling. A great addition to your library!


Circa: 1929
Condition: Good++
Publisher: R J Cook, Chicago  

Your Price: $55.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3440: Locksley Hall Tennyson Poems 1900
Click for more detail...
GEB3440

Locksley Hall Tennyson Poems 1900 Offering this book titled: Locksley Hall, Day Dream and other poems; Author: Lord Alfred Tennyson, poet Laureate; Publisher & Date: W B Conkey Co, Chicago, 1900. Condition: 3/4 cloth hardboards with floral pressed paper, gold gilt design and lettering on front and spine. Edge wear on paper, cloth has age darkening/soiling; no spine cracks; top page edges are gold gilt; end pages have some age soiling; pages are clean, no scribbling or stains, last two pages had small tears which have been mended with clear archival acid free tape, does not affect reading. Book measures 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches, nice small size. Comments: Handsome frontspiece illustration of Tennyson facing title page. Wonderful full page illustrations throughout book. A great vintage book for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1900
Condition: Good+
Publisher: W B Conkey Co, Chicago  

Your Price: $19.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3415: Lucile by Owen Meredith 1800's Leather
Click for more detail...
GEB3415

Lucile by Owen Meredith 1800's Leather Offering this book titled: Lucile;
Author: Owen Meredith;
Publisher & Date: M A Donahue, Chicago, no date but late 1800's to very early 1900's- there is a gift inscription on first blank page dated 1914;Condition: Black textured padded leather hardboards with a wonderful decoration and lettering in gold gilt on front and gold lettering on spine. Good+ condition, no spine cracks, light rubbings on spine edges, edges have some splitting/rubs, top of spine has been repaired nicely - I have applied a coating of professional leather dressing to protect the leather and keep it soft and supple. Page edges are tipped in gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Book measures 6 x 4 1/4 inches. Comments: A very handsome old book, wonderful for display and of course, reading!
Circa: early 1900's
Condition: Good+
Publisher: M A Donahue, Chicago  

Your Price: $32.50
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3625: Shakespeare Hand Tooled Leather Gilt 1855
Click for more detail...
GEB3625

Shakespeare Hand Tooled Leather Gilt 1855 Offering this awesome old edition of the Works of William Shakespeare - comprising his dramatic and poetical works, complete; accurately printed from the text of the corrected copy left by the late George Stevens, Esq. with glossary and notes and a memoir by Alexander Chalmers, A.M. Published by Phillips, Sampson, & Co New York, 1855. Beautiful hand tooled leather hardboards, Shakespeare's name is in gold gilt on front & back boards and on hubbed spine. This book was made when bookmaking was an art. The back has the same intricate detailing as the front. Book measures 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 x 3 inches thick. Hardboards have edge rubbing, spine edges have a tiny amount of chipping; front hinge had started separating, but has been reattached securely on the inside with professional book repair tape, so it is now solid. Leather has been given a coat of book leather restorer to help protect and keep the leather supple. Inside has the drop down hinges so book lays flat when open. End papers are a beautiful marbled brown. Page edges on all three sides are gold gilt. Pages are clean, printed double column, there are 12 full page steel engravings - one of Shakespeare, and the others of characters in his writings. Each has a onion skin covering (except Shakespeare) which was probaby not acid free as each engraving has some brown foxing fortunately only on the white part of the page, not the engraving itself. This 149 year old book is a testimony of the quality of workmanship and how important books were at that time. A very handsome volume that is a must have for your library - beautiful for display! Shipping/Insurance for USA will be $5.00.
Circa: 1855
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson, & Co New York  

Your Price: $195.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3634: Thomas Moore 1850's Hand Tooled Leather Gilt
Click for more detail...
GEB3634

Thomas Moore 1850's Hand Tooled Leather Gilt Offering this absolutely beautiful old volume of the Poetical Works of Thomas Moore complete in one volume, elegantly illustrated. Published by Francis B Felt & Co, New York; no publish date but circa 1850's. Padded leather hardboards with exquisite hand tooled leather designs on all three sides; Moore's name is printed elegantly in gold gilt on front, back and hubbed spine, has the drop down hinges so book lays flat when open. Very good condition, no spine cracks or loose boards, very slight edge rubbing, no flaking. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. End papers are wonderful feathered marble paper. Inside leather edge of boards have an intricate gold gilt leaf pattern. Pages are clean and crisp, printed in double column; only foxing is on title page and frontspiece illustration of Moore and one other engraving in book has one spot on white part not the illustration. No tears, scribbling, or loose pages. Total of 763 pages plus index. Book measures 10 inches x 7 inches x 2 1/2 inches thick. This book itself is truly a work of art - the quality of workmanship that was given is incredible; and that it holds the marvelous writings of Thomas Moore makes this 150+ year old book a wonderful addition to your library; it is rare to find one in this condition and it would display beautifully!
Circa: 1850's
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Francis B Felt & Co, New York  

Your Price: $425.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3671: Longfellow Poetical Works 6 Vols 1881 Leather
Click for more detail...
GEB3671

Longfellow Poetical Works 6 Vols 1881 Leather Offering these six large rare volumes of The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, published by Houghton, Mifflin, & Co, Boston, 1881. Each volume measures 9 1/2 inches x 12 inches, covered in semi hard pebbled brown leather with gold trim around edges, Longfellow's name in gold gilt on front; hubbed spines with gold numbers and lines. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks, no stains, minimal edge wear, mostly rubbing; spine edges have some rubs and small amount of chipping. Page edges have gold gilt on all three sides. Inside end papers are red marbled paper. Four volumes have previous owner's bookplate on inside fronts - the other two have evidence where a bookplate once was. Pages are printed in double column and proliferated with beautiful illstrations throughout each volume. Volume one has four pages near back that were loose and have been reattached with acid free archival tape, now secure, but stick out just a bit from other page edges. Volume two has a few sporatic margin edge spots and both sides of last printed page + the blank pages at end have some brown splotching, does not affect reading or illustrations. Other volumes are very clean. Any edge tears have been mended with clear archival acid free tape. The leather covers have had an application of leather restorer to keep them soft and supple. A total of 1407 pages and there are a total of 738 wonderful illustrations / engravings / photogravures throughout the volumes, many full page and many cameo inserts. Each chapter has an ornate title page. These beautiful, rare volumes will only grow in value, a must have for your poetry collection, filled with hundreds of wonderful poems and prose! Shipping/insurance will be $15.00 for US addresses.
Circa: 1881
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, & Co, Boston  

Your Price: $340.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3828: Jean Ingelow Poetical Works 1800's
Click for more detail...
GEB3828

Jean Ingelow Poetical Works 1800's Offering this lovely old book of The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow, published by Syndicate Trading Co, no publish date but late 1800's to possibly very early 1900's. Hardboard are covered with white floral designs on silver paper and ivory cloth with gold leaves. Good+ condition, no spine cracks, minimal edgeware, some age darkening on ivory cloth. Pages edges have gold gilt on all three sides. Hand sewn pages are clean, no scribbling, tears, stains, or foxing. There are a few pages near center that stick out a little further than the rest when book is closed; they are not loose or separated, still securely attached. Bood measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches - total of 492 pages. Jean Ingelow was an English poetress, born at Boston, Lincolnshire, March 17, 1820, died July 20, 1897. In 1863 she published a volume of poems which rant through fourteen editions in five years and her popularity afterward increased. She also wrote tales for children, including Mopa, the Fairy, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire was her most famous poem. A lovely old victorian style book for your collection and enjoyment! Shipping/insurance to most US addresses will be $7.00
Circa: Late 1800's
Condition: Good++
Publisher: Syndicate Trading Co  

Your Price: $28.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4072: Shakespeare Works Comedies Leather 1879
Click for more detail...
GEB4072

Shakespeare Works Comedies Leather 1879 Offering this volume "Comedies" from Shakespeare's Complete Works, The American Shakespeare from the original text, carefully collated and compared with the editions of Halliwell, Knight, and Collier; with critical and historical introductions and notes to each play, and A Life of the Great Dramatist by Charles Knight. Illustrated with new and finely executed steel engravings chiefly portraits in character of celebrated American actors, drawn from life, expressly for this edition. Published by Henry J Johnson, New York, 1879. Contents include: Life of Shakepseare, Shakepeare's Will, The Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Merry Wives of Windsor, Measure for Measure, Comedy of Errors, Much Ado About Nothing, Love's Labour Lost, Midsummer Nights Dream, Merchant of Venice, As You Like It, Taming of the Shrew, All's Well that Ends Well, Twelfth Night, Winter's Tale. Smooth and pebbled grain leather hardboards; hubbed spine, ornate gold gilt lettering on front and spine. Corners have rubbing and loss of leather at tips. Spine has leather wear on hinges and edges; hinges had cracked and have been reglued. Still very secure due to these covers are attached by cloth drop down hinges on the inside, otherwise boards are clean. Beautiful hand marbled end papers and when book is closed page edges on all sides have the same marbling. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, tears, or stains, no foxing. Extrordinary 27 full page engravings / illustrations throughout on thick paper and each has a protective tissue covering. Pages are printed in double column - book measures 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. A very handsome 126 year old book for display and reading! We have also listed the other two volumes - The Tragedies and Histories - if you are interested in all three.
Circa: 1879
Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Henry J Johnson, New York  

Your Price: $85.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 3 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Great Expectations Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Great Expectations Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Great Expectations Antiques
Contact us!
44516 Fairground Road
Caldwell, OH 43724
United States

Updated Monday, November 09 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.