CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Great Expectations Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Art-Folk Art
  Art-Multiple Techniques
  Art-Paintings
  Art-Prints
  Art-Statuary and Sculpture
  Arts and Crafts Era-Metalware
  Books
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Cooking
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Fiction-Adventure
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Nonfiction-Home and Garden
  Books-Nonfiction-Travel
  Books-Poetry
  Books-Science Fiction
  Books-Technical
  Clocks and Watches-Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Pocket Watches
  Collectibles
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Furnishings
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Contemporary
  Dolls-By Material-Celluloid
  Dolls-By Material-Composition-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Hard Plastic-Vintage
  Estate Item
  Figurines
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-Home Accessories
  Glass-Art Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-40-50-60s Art Glass
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Fenton Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Indiana Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Lancaster
  Glass-Depression Glass-U S Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Milk Glass
  Glass-Pattern Glass
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Glass-Ruby Glass
  Holiday and Seasonal-Valentine
  Jewelry
  Jewelry-Boxes
  Jewelry-Costume
  Jewelry-Costume-Antique
  Jewelry-Costume-Bakelite and Plastics
  Jewelry-Costume-Vintage-Signed
  Jewelry-Fine-1950-1970
  Jewelry-Vanity Items
  Jewelry-Vanity Items-Accessories
  Kitchen
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Molds
  Kitchen Collectibles-Teapots and Coffeepots
  Knives-Pocket
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Bookends
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver Plated
  Metalware-Silver-Sterling
  Music Related-Music Boxes and Related
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Greeting Cards
  Paper and Ephemera-Maps
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-Europe
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-US
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Sets and Series
  Paperweights
  Pens and Pencils-Writing Accessories
  Photographica
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery-RS Prussia
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Weller
  Primitives
  Scientific Instruments
  Scientific Instruments-Medical
  Silver
  Silver-Plated-Flatware
  Sports
  Sports-Fishing
  Sports-Fishing-Reels
  Textiles
  Textiles-Doilies
  Textiles-Linens
  Textiles-Quilts and Bedspreads
  Textiles-Rugs
  Textiles-Table Linen
  Textiles-Tablecloths
  Tools
  Tools-Gardening
  Tools-Mechanical
  Tools-Woodworking
  Toys-Antique and Vintage
  Toys-Diecast
  Toys-Hotwheels and Matchbox
  Vintage Clothing-Childrens
  Vintage Clothing-Mens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories-Hand Bags and Purses
  Vintage Sewing-Pin Cushions
Click to close category Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass

Books-Technical

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4941: Jigs and Fixtures 1st Edition 1913 Machine Shop Library
Click for more detail...
GEB4941

Jigs and Fixtures 1st Edition 1913 Machine Shop Library Offering this book titled Jigs and Fixtures by Fred Colvin & Lucian Haas, (part of the Machine Shop Library) published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, copyright 1913, First Edition, 6th printing. Maroon cloth hardboard cover with raised lettering on front, gold lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks or stains, very clean; very minimal rubs on corners and spine edges. Inside hinges are secure. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, or stains. Lots of illustrations, photos, and charts. Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. A nice addition to your machinists library!
Circa: 1913
Condition: used
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co.  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4945: Automatic Screw Machines & Their Tools 1st Ed 1909
Click for more detail...
GEB4945

Automatic Screw Machines & Their Tools 1st Ed 1909 Offering this book titled Automatic Screw Machines and Their Tools by C L Goodrich & F A Stanley, (part of the Machine Shop Library) published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, copyright 1909, First Edition, 4th printing. Maroon cloth hardboard cover with raised lettering on front, gold lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks or stains, very clean; very minimal rubs on corners and spine edges. Inside hinges are secure. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, or stains. Lots of illustrations, photos, and charts. Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. A nice addition to your machinists library!
Circa: 1909
 

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4962: Accurate Tool Work 1st Edition 1912
Click for more detail...
GEB4962

Accurate Tool Work 1st Edition 1912 Offering this book titled Accurate Tool Work C L Goodrich & F A Stanley, (part of the Machine Shop Library) published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, copyright 1912, First Edition, 5th printing. Maroon cloth hardboard cover with raised lettering on front, gold lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks or stains, very clean; very minimal rubs on corners and spine edges, a couple teeny white specks on back board. Inside hinges are secure. End papers have a faint spot along hinges, no paper cracks. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, or stains; about 17 pages have a margin tear on side edge that has been repaired with clear acid free archival tape. Lots of illustrations, photos, and charts. Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. A nice addition to your machinists library!
Circa: 1912
 

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4957: American Machinist Gear Book 1st Edition 1915
Click for more detail...
GEB4957

American Machinist Gear Book 1st Edition 1915 Offering this book titled American Machinist Gear Book by Charles H Logue, (part of the Machine Shop Library) published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, copyright 1915, First Edition, 5th printing. Maroon cloth hardboard cover with raised lettering on front, gold lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks or stains, very clean; very minimal rubs on corners and spine edges. Inside hinges are secure. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, or stains. Lots of illustrations, photos, and charts. Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. A nice addition to your machinists library!
Circa: 1915
 

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4966: Elementary Machine Drawing & Design 1916 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
GEB4966

Elementary Machine Drawing & Design 1916 1st Edition Offering this book titled Elementary Machine Drawing and Design by William C Marshall, (part of the Machine Shop Library) published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, copyright 1916, First Edition, 6th printing. Maroon cloth hardboard cover with raised lettering on front, gold lettering on spine. Very good condition, no spine cracks or stains, very clean; very minimal rubs on corners and spine edges. Inside hinges are secure. End papers have a faint spot along hinges, no paper cracks. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, or stains. Lots of illustrations, photos, and charts. Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. A nice addition to your machinists library!
Circa: 1916
 

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB4970: Practical Die Making 1916 1st Edition Machine Shop Libr
Click for more detail...
GEB4970

Practical Die Making 1916 1st Edition Machine Shop Libr Offering this book titled Practical Die-Making by Fred Colvin, (part of the Machine Shop Library) published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, copyright 1916, First Edition, 3rd printing. Maroon cloth hardboard cover with raised lettering on front, gold lettering on spine. Near fine condition, no spine cracks or stains, very clean. Inside hinges are secure. End papers have a faint spot along hinges, no paper cracks. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, or stains. Lots of illustrations, photos, and charts. Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. A nice addition to your machinists library!
Circa: 1916
Condition: used
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co.  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T7759: Delta Tilting Arbor Saw 1955 Ad
Click for more detail...
T7759

Delta Tilting Arbor Saw 1955 Ad This is a nice clean Delta folded mailer advertisement for the new (in 1955) "DELTA 8" TILTING ARBOR SAW". It measures 8.5 x 11", is 4 pages total, (front, back, and inside), with a nice full page picture of the saw on the front, another smaller picture on the back, and all the attachments, and accesories on the inside with prices for each. It was in a main calalog, so its clean with edge wear because is was slightly larger than the catolog it was stored in over the years. Overall very nice, could be matted and framed!
Circa: 1955
Condition: Good
Publisher: Delta  

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T6368: Pratt & Whitney 1929 Gages Catalog
Click for more detail...
T6368

Pratt & Whitney 1929 Gages Catalog This is a nice clean leather like, pressed hard covered 5" x 7.50" catalog marked "PRATT & WHITNEY GAGES ACCURACY FROM THE STARS". Copyright is marked on the sixth inside page "1929 by PRATT & WHITNEY". It has 160 pages covering their product line of precision gages in detail, from Hoke gage blocks, to measuring machines, to thread gages. The catalog is near mint condition, with a very tight binding, very little edge wear. A nice reference book, showing how precision inspection was done in the late 1920's! Pratt & Whitney Hartford Conn. U.S.A.
Circa: 1929
Condition: Good+
Publisher: Pratt & Whitney  

Your Price: $48.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T8570: Joinery Instruction Booklet Set ICS 1920
Click for more detail...
T8570

Joinery Instruction Booklet Set ICS 1920 This is a nice, clean instruction book set Part 1 & 2, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS JOINERY 1064 A & B". Each is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. There is a minor crease and a small rip on the back cover page of Part 2. 90+ pages, total in both booklets, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book set on joinery, a first edition! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store.
Circa: 1920
Condition: Good++
Publisher: INTERNATIONAL TEXTBOOK COMPANY  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T7794: North Brothers Product & Price Guide
Click for more detail...
T7794

North Brothers Product & Price Guide In 1880 the beginning of a long period of quality manufacturing, North Brothers Manufacturing Co. began. From that time, until today they are a well respected tool maker. This 6.5 x 9.38" hardcover book has 232 pages of information on each tool, machine or home appliance known to be made by North Brothers. Each page has one tool on it, and each has a black and white picture of what the tool looked like. The dust jacket that is included, has some colored pictures on it as well. Each tool has it's own price guide for that tool in various condition. Many of us still remember our parents and grandparents having and using these tools, and seeing them brings back fond memories. A very complete, well organized book! But there is more! Included is an update (since the printing date) of additional information (on standard paper, not in book form, but well prepared). We also offer a Yankee Collector's notebook for sale at this site, that is pocket size so you can take it with you, by is designed to be used with this book, and written by the same author Joseph W. Ward. <br> A recommended gift item for most any antique tool collector!
Circa: 2000
Condition: New
Publisher: Joseph W. Ward  

Your Price: $37.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T8561: Hodgson's Art of Wood Carving  1901 Printing
Click for more detail...
T8561

Hodgson's Art of Wood Carving 1901 Printing This is a nice, clean instruction book titled: "HODGSON'S ART OF WOOD CARVING IN ITS MANY BRANCHES ILLUSTRATED" by Fred T. Hodgson. It is a hard back book with maroon cloth covering, and black lettering. The binding and spine are in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. There is a gift signature date 1930 on the front first page. The inside back cover has a very small ink mark in one corner. 290 pages, measures 5 x 7.5". A very hard to find instruction book on Practical Wood Carving!
Circa: 1905
Condition: Good++
Publisher: F. J. DRAKE & CO.  

Your Price: $60.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T8565: Steel Square Instruction Booklet Set ICS 1920
Click for more detail...
T8565

Steel Square Instruction Booklet Set ICS 1920 This is a nice, clean instruction book set Part 1 & 2, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS THE STEEL SQUARE 1066 A & B". Each is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 130+ pages, total in both booklet, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book on the steel square, a first edition! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets or which I have listed for sale individually at this internet store.
Circa: 1920
Condition: Good++
Publisher: INTERNATIONAL TEXTBOOK COMPANY  

Your Price: $40.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T8578: Fireproofing of Buildings Booklet Set 1920
Click for more detail...
T8578

Fireproofing of Buildings Booklet Set 1920 This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS FIREPROOFING of BUILDINGS 1061". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 90+ pages, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book set on building fireproofing, a second edition, copyright in 1919! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. <br>
One of the ealiest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!One of the ealiest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!
Circa: 1920
Condition: Good++
Publisher: INTERNATIONAL TEXBOOK COMPANY  

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T8600: Arithmetic Training Booklet Set ICS 1920
Click for more detail...
T8600

Arithmetic Training Booklet Set ICS 1920 This is a nice, clean instruction book set, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS ARITHMETIC 18A-F". Each is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 100+ pages, loaded with illustrations and text on the subject, shown, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book set on math, a third and fourth edition set, copyright in 1892-1899 on the third editions by THE COLLIERY ENGINEER COMPANY, part 5 is copyright in 1905 by the Internation Textbook Company. They are a matched set, the edition are as they were available in 1920. These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. <br>
One of the ealiest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Builders guides were first printed around 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!
Circa: 1920
Condition: GOOD++
Publisher: International Textbook Company  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T8624: Cements and Mortars Booklet ICS 1920
Click for more detail...
T8624

Cements and Mortars Booklet ICS 1920 This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS STONE MASONRY 1059". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 30+ pages, loaded with excellent text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". Page 31 & 32 have been repair with acid free tape due to a rip on that page. A very hard to find instruction book on stone layout and construction, including arch work design and layout etc., a first edition, copyright in 1919! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store.
One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!
Circa: 1920
Condition: Fine
Publisher: INTERNATIONAL TEXBOOK COMPANY  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 8 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Great Expectations Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Great Expectations Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

'Lehmann's Antiques'

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Great Expectations Antiques
Contact us!
44516 Fairground Road
Caldwell, OH 43724
United States

Updated Tuesday, November 24 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.