CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Great Expectations Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Sale Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Art-Folk Art
  Art-Multiple Techniques
  Art-Paintings
  Art-Prints
  Art-Statuary and Sculpture
  Arts and Crafts Era-Metalware
  Books
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Cooking
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Fiction-Adventure
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Nonfiction-History
  Books-Nonfiction-Home and Garden
  Books-Nonfiction-Travel
  Books-Poetry
  Books-Science Fiction
  Books-Technical
  Clocks and Watches-Clocks
  Clocks and Watches-Pocket Watches
  Collectibles
  Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Dolls
  Dolls-By Manufacturer-Miniatures-Furnishings
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Bisque-Contemporary
  Dolls-By Material-Celluloid
  Dolls-By Material-Composition-Antique
  Dolls-By Material-Hard Plastic-Vintage
  Estate Item
  Figurines
  Furniture and Accessories
  Furniture and Accessories-Home Accessories
  Glass-Art Glass
  Glass-Art Glass-40-50-60s Art Glass
  Glass-Carnival Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Fenton Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Indiana Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Lancaster
  Glass-Depression Glass-U S Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Milk Glass
  Glass-Pattern Glass
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Glass-Ruby Glass
  Holiday and Seasonal-Valentine
  Jewelry
  Jewelry-Boxes
  Jewelry-Costume
  Jewelry-Costume-Antique
  Jewelry-Costume-Bakelite and Plastics
  Jewelry-Costume-Vintage-Signed
  Jewelry-Fine-1950-1970
  Jewelry-Vanity Items
  Jewelry-Vanity Items-Accessories
  Kitchen
  Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Molds
  Kitchen Collectibles-Teapots and Coffeepots
  Knives-Pocket
  Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Candle
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
  Metalware-Bookends
  Metalware-Brass
  Metalware-Cast Iron
  Metalware-Pewter
  Metalware-Silver Plated
  Metalware-Silver-Sterling
  Music Related-Music Boxes and Related
  Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera-Greeting Cards
  Paper and Ephemera-Maps
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-Europe
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Regional-US
  Paper and Ephemera-Postcards-Sets and Series
  Paperweights
  Pens and Pencils-Writing Accessories
  Photographica
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery-Flow Blue
  Porcelain and Pottery-Hull
  Porcelain and Pottery-McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery-Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Roseville
  Porcelain and Pottery-RS Prussia
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Transferware
  Porcelain and Pottery-Weller
  Primitives
  Scientific Instruments
  Scientific Instruments-Medical
  Silver
  Silver-Plated-Flatware
  Sports
  Sports-Fishing
  Sports-Fishing-Reels
  Textiles
  Textiles-Doilies
  Textiles-Linens
  Textiles-Quilts and Bedspreads
  Textiles-Rugs
  Textiles-Table Linen
  Textiles-Tablecloths
  Tools
  Tools-Gardening
  Tools-Mechanical
  Tools-Woodworking
  Toys-Antique and Vintage
  Toys-Diecast
  Toys-Hotwheels and Matchbox
  Vintage Clothing-Childrens
  Vintage Clothing-Mens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories-Hand Bags and Purses
  Vintage Sewing-Pin Cushions
Click to close category Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Cambridge Glass

Books-Cooking

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item EBB2801: Lowneys Cook Book 1912 Illustrated Maria Willett Howard
Click for more detail...
EBB2801

Lowneys Cook Book 1912 Illustrated Maria Willett Howard Offering this wonderful vintage cook book titled Lowney's Cook Book, illustrated in color, by Maria Willett Howard, published by The Walter M Lowney Co, Boston, 1912. Red cloth hardboards are clean with black lettering and victorian tree and leaf designs. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks, very minimal spine edge and corner wear. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbles or tears, slight age toning - title page someone put an old Christmas seal stamp at bottom and there is evidence that there was something else that has been removed. Contains 384 pages of wonderful recipes, and everything from Butler's duties to entertaining to cooking on a budget. A nice old cook book for your collection! Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $5.00
Circa: 1912
Condition: Good+++
Publisher: Walter M Lowney Co  

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3199: Lee Bailey's Country Desserts 1988 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
GEB3199

Lee Bailey's Country Desserts 1988 1st Ed Offering this handsome large cookbook titled Lee Bailey's Country Desserts, published 1988, First Edition. Coloful dust jacket is in good condition, no tears, very light scuffing and edge wear. Dark green cloth hardboards, very clean, no damage. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, soiling, scribbles; spine is secure and tight. 173 pages of mouth watering desserts, beautiful full color illustrations. A must have for your collection and enjoyment!
Circa: 1988
Condition: Used
 

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3226: Cookbook California Treasure Junior League
Click for more detail...
GEB3226

Cookbook California Treasure Junior League Offering this wonderful cookbook titled California Treasure, recipes from the Junior League of Fresno, dated 1985, looks to be a first edition, but not marked. Colorful dust jacket is in good condition, minor wear. Vibrant gold striped paper hardboards, clean, good++ condition, no spine cracks, or stains. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbles or stains. A great vintage book filled with many recipes, and wonderful black & white photographs of the country side for your collection and enjoyment!
 

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3247: Cookbook Born to Grill 1st Ed By Jamison
Click for more detail...
GEB3247

Cookbook Born to Grill 1st Ed By Jamison Offering this wonderful cookbook titled Born To Grill - an American celebration, by Cheryl and Bill Jamison (the James Beard Award - Winning Authors - The Jamisons are the King and Queen of Grilling - quoted by Bon Appetit Magazine), published 1998, First Edition. Colorful soft cover, good+ condition, no tears or stains, few very minor wear marks. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, stains, or tears. 499 pages of delicious grilling recipes from hot hamburgers & haute dogs to fired up pizzas, from sizzling fish to flame kissed salads. A must have cookbook for your warm weather meals!
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3221: Cookbook Bach for an Encore 1983
Click for more detail...
GEB3221

Cookbook Bach for an Encore 1983 Offering this vintage soft cover, spiral bound cookbook titled Bach for an Encore, menu classics, published by the Junior Committee of The Cleveland Orchestra, 1983. Measures 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, includes Sonatas - casual occasions; Concertos - festive feasts; Symphonics - glorious galas; and String Quartets - family fare. Cover is good condition, no tears, very slight soiling, one crease on front bottom. Pages are clean and tight, no tears, smudges, or scribbling. Delicious recipes in this collectible cookbook!
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Out Of Stock
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3239: The Soup Mix Gourmet by Phillips 2001
Click for more detail...
GEB3239

The Soup Mix Gourmet by Phillips 2001 Offering this great cookbook titled The Soup Mix Gourmet, by Diane Phillips, dated 2001, published by The Harvard Common Press. Soft covers, good condition, no tears or stains, one scratch mark on front. Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbles, or stains, one dark spot on bottom page edges not seen when book is open. 498 pages filled with 375 short-cut recipes using dry and canned soups to cook up everything from delicious dips and sumptuous salads, to hearty pot roasts and homey casseroles. A very handy cookbook for your colleciton!
 

Out Of Stock
Your Price: $9.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3953: CookBook Lazy Days of Summer 1992 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
GEB3953

CookBook Lazy Days of Summer 1992 1st Ed Offering this wonderful cookbook titled The Lazy Days of Summer Cookbook, a celebration of summer's bounty by Jane Watson Hopping, the pioneer lady, published by Villard Books, New York, 1992, 1st edition, second printing. Colorful dust jacket, good+++ condition, no tears. Wonderful green and white hardboards with laminated covering, like new condition. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbles, stains or tears. This is the fourth book written by Jane Watson Hopping which celebrates the bounty of summer with recipes, stories, and illustrations that evoke the enchanted summers of our childhood and the activities & meals that made them memorable. A must have cookbook for your collection and enjoyment! Shipping/insurance to most US addresses will be $6.90
 

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3946: Cookbook To Market To Market Junior League 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
GEB3946

Cookbook To Market To Market Junior League 1st Ed Offering this wonderful cookbook titled To Market To Market - Home Again, Home Again by the Junior League of Owensboro, Ky; First Edition, 6th printing (Southern Living Hall of Fame edition)1994. Hard cover is piggy pink with wonderful graphics front and back. Ringed binder inside for lay flat pages when in use. First two pages are book marks. Contents are Beverages, Appetizers, Soups & Sandwiches, Salads & Salad Dressings, Eggs-Cheese-Pasta- & Grain, Vegetables & Fruits, Meats, Game, Fish, Poultry, Breads, Sweets, Preserves & Condiments, Tasteful Tips, & Index. Each section starts with a wonderful full page color illustration of a pig pertaining to the subject. Illustrator is not mentioned but the details are excellent. Condition of hardcover is very good, no stains or tears, very slight crinkle on top spine edge. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbles, tears, or stains. Hundreds of delicious recipes to enjoy! Shipping/insurance to most US addresses will be $6.90
 

Your Price: $35.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB3968: Old Warsaw Cook Book 1958 Illustrated
Click for more detail...
GEB3968

Old Warsaw Cook Book 1958 Illustrated Offering this vintage cookbook titled Old Warsaw Cook Book, hundreds of Polish specialities with many additions from Cuisines the world over by Rysia, published by Gramercy Publishing, 1958. Gray cloth hardboards with yellow lettering on spine. Good+++ condition, no spine cracks, stains, or tears. Inside flyleaves have slight shadow stains from previous dust jacket which is now missing. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears. Many delicious recipes in this book!
Circa: 1958
Condition: Good+++
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing  

Your Price: $18.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB5134: Frozen Drinks Bruce Weinstein 1997 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
GEB5134

Frozen Drinks Bruce Weinstein 1997 1st Edition Offering this charming hard bound recipe book titled Frozen Drinks with or without the Buzz by Bruce Weinstein, published by Clarkson Potter, New York, 1997; no marked but looks to be a First Edition. Colorful illustrated dust jacket very good condition, no tears or stains, very minor surface scuffing & small edge crinkle on back; does not detract. Bright orange hard boards with white lettering on spine. Fine condition, no stains, spine cracks, fraying, foxing - like new. End papers are a creamy white as well as the pages also. Pages are in pristine condition, no tears, stains, spots, or writing; printed in burgundy and lime green. This 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inch book is filled with delicious recipes including Simple Fruit & Flavored Drinks; Melon & Tropical Fruit Drinks, Daiquiris, Margaritas, & Coladas, Chocolate & Coffee Concoctions, Ice Cream & Other Rich Indulgences, Granita & Sorbets, plus a Table of Contents, Resource guide, Index, and Conversion Chart. Filled with very nice illustrations throughout. A great recipe book to have on hand for entertaining or give as a gift! USPS Media Mail shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $3.00
Circa: 1997
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB5193: The IL Fornaio Baking Book 1993 Franco Galli Cookbook
Click for more detail...
GEB5193

The IL Fornaio Baking Book 1993 Franco Galli Cookbook Offering this handsome hardbound cookbook / recipe book titled The IL Fornaio Baking Book, sweet & savory recipes from the Italian Kitchen, written by Franco Galli, publilshed by Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1993 - second printing. Handsomely illustrated dust jacket, very good condition, no tears or stains. Hardboards are covered in rich black cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine and chef illustration on front cover, fine condition, no damage, very clean, like new. Fine quality pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears; (note - there is a gift inscription on first blank page). Wonderfully presented recipes and beautiful illustrations & photos throughout. Contents include introduction, La Panetteria Del Fornaio / the Baker's Kitchen, equipment, ingredients, & techniques; Le Ricette Del Fornaio / The Baker's Recipes - Pane Tradizionale/ Traditional Breads, Pane Speciale / Special Breads, Panini / Little Breads, Pizze / Pizzas, Le Ricette del Giorno Dopo / Recipes Using Leftover Breads, Biscotti / Cookies, Dolci / Sweets, plus a table of equivalents and index. As a delightful storyteller and teach Franco Galli introduces many of his recipes with heartwarming family memories, facinating bits of love, or age-old backing techniques. A very handsome cookbook; a must have for your kitchen! Lots of delicious recipes! Media Mail Shipping to continental US addresses will be $5.00
Circa: 1993
Condition: Used
 

Your Price: $20.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB5137: A Basket of Berries Cookbook Val Archer 1993 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
GEB5137

A Basket of Berries Cookbook Val Archer 1993 1st Ed Offering this charming hard bound recipe cookbook titled A Basket of Berries, recipes and paintings from a fruit garden, by Val Archer, published by Harmony Books, New York, 1993; First American Edition. Colorful illustrated dust jacket very good condition, no tears or stains, very minor surface scuffing, does not detract. Dark blue cloth hard boards with gold lettering on spine. Fine condition, no stains, spine cracks, fraying, foxing - like new. End papers & pages are a creamy white; every page is filled with color illstrations beautifully presented. Pages are in pristine condition, no tears, stains, spots, or writing (Exception - previous owner gift inscription on front end paper. This 7 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch book is filled with delicious recipes including Gooseberries, Strawberries, Wild Strawberries, Black, Red, & White Currants, Raspberries, Loganberries, Boysenberries, & Tayberries, Blueberries, Cape Gooseberry or Physalis, Blackberries, Cranberries, plus and Index. A great recipe book to have on hand or give as a gift! USPS Media Mail shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $3.50
Circa: 1993
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB5143: Feeding the Flock Cookbook Jr League 2006 1st Ed
Click for more detail...
GEB5143

Feeding the Flock Cookbook Jr League 2006 1st Ed Offering this charming spiral hard bound recipe cookbook titled Feeding the Flock, Caldwell United Methodist Church, Junior League style. Published by Morris Publishing, Nebraska, 2006. Colorful illustrated hard boards & category divider sheets done in a french country farm animal theme including roosters, hens, sheep, and more set in country settings surrounded by lots of sunflowers! Pages are white with black print, Contents include Appetizers & Beverages, Soups & Salads, Vegetables & Side Dishes, Main Dishes, Breads & Rolls, Desserts, Cookies & Candy, This & That, plus index & a section of helpful hints on pantry basics, herbs & spices, baking breads & desserts, napkin folding, measurment substitutions, food quantities for large servings, quick fixes, counting calories, and cooking terms. There is also a history section on the church. This book was compiled as a fund raiser for the youth group of the church. This cookbook is brand new, never used, lots of wonderful recipes! This 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inch cookbook has is filled with hundreds of delicious recipes! A great recipe book to have on hand or give as a gift! USPS Media Mail shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $3.50
Circa: 2006
 

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB5147: Wine and Wine Cooking Anne Logan 1972
Click for more detail...
GEB5147

Wine and Wine Cooking Anne Logan 1972 Offering this vintage hardbound recipe cookbook titled Wine and Wine Cooking, (entertaining and cooking with American Wine), by Anne W Logan. Published by Westover Publishing, Virginia, 1972. Colorful illustrated dust jacket, light shelf wear, light scuffing, no major tears. Red cloth hard boards have gold lettering on front and spine; very good condition, clean, no spine cracks or fraying, one teeny speck on back cover and very slight edge rubbing on top and bottom edges. Black end papers with rose pink illustrations. Pages are clean and crisp; nice color illustrations throughout by T F Hale. This 8 1/2 x 6 inch cookbook is filled with hundreds of delicious recipes! A great recipe book to add to your cooking library! USPS Media Mail shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $3.50
Circa: 1972
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item GEB5151: Sawyers Island Fare Cookbook Maine 1995 Jr League
Click for more detail...
GEB5151

Sawyers Island Fare Cookbook Maine 1995 Jr League Offering this vintage spiral bound recipe cookbook titled Sawyers Island Fare; Boothbay Maine, 1995 Junior League style. Published by Sawyers Island Community Association. Soft covers with clear mylar coating so you can wipe clean. Colorful illustrated divider pages for each category including Appetizers 'n Beverages; Soups; Breads; Brunch 'n Lunch; Entrees; Salads; Vegetables; Cookies 'n Bars; Desserts; Odds 'n Ends; plus index. Cover and pages are clean, no tears, stains, or scribbling. A nice 9 x 6 1/2 inch recipe book filled with hundreds of delicious down east cooking! USPS Media Mail shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $3.00
Circa: 1995
 

Your Price: $12.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 4 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Great Expectations Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Great Expectations Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Elizabeth's Elegance

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Great Expectations Antiques
Contact us!
44516 Fairground Road
Caldwell, OH 43724
United States

Updated Tuesday, November 24 2009
Product descriptions copyright© 2009
All else copyright© 1995-2009 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.